Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Koushar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Dr. Koushar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Koushar
Dr. Koushar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Koushar at Sugun Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Koushar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 236, Marol,Military Road, Andheri East, Landmark: Opposite Twin Arcade, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Koushar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Eating Disorders and Obesity

B.A.(H)Psychology, M.A.Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Noida
Eating Disorders and Obesity

The prevalence of childhood obesity has increased dramatically over the past few decades, and obesity during adolescence is associated with significant medical morbidity during adulthood. Eating disorders and obesity are usually seen as very different problems, but actually share many similarities. Eating disorders (EDs) are the third most common chronic condition in adolescents, after obesity and asthma.

In fact, eating disorders, obesity, and other weight-related disorders may overlap as girls move from one problem, such as unhealthy dieting, to another, such as obesity. Understand the links between eating disorders and obesity and promote healthy attitudes and behaviors related to weight and eating.

What is an Eating Disorder?

Eating Disorders describe illnesses that are characterized by irregular eating habits and severe distress or concern about body weight or shape. Eating disturbances may include inadequate or excessive food intake which can ultimately damage an individual’s well-being. The most common forms of eating disorders include Anorexia Nervosa, Bulimia Nervosa, and Binge Eating Disorder and affect both females and males.

Signs & Symptoms of an Eating Disorder:

A man or woman suffering from an eating disorder may reveal several signs and symptoms, some which are:

  1. Chronic dieting despite being hazardously underweight
  2. Constant weight fluctuations
  3. Obsession with calories and fat contents of food
  4. Engaging in ritualistic eating patterns, such as cutting food into tiny pieces, eating alone, and/or hiding food
  5. Continued fixation with food, recipes, or cooking; the individual may cook intricate meals for others but refrain from partaking
  6. Depression or lethargic stage
  7. Avoidance of social functions, family and friends. May become isolated and withdrawn
  8. Switching between periods of overeating and fasting

What are the health risks associated with these disorders?

  1. Stunted growth.
  2. Delayed menstruation.
  3. Damage to vital organs such as the heart and brain.
  4. Nutritional deficiencies, including starvation.
  5. Cardiac arrest.
  6. Emotional problems such as depression and anxiety.

What is Obesity?

Obesity means being overweight by the accumulation of excess fat within the body. Obesity is defined to some extent by measuring Body Mass Index (BMI). People become obese by consumption of excess calories, imbalance between calories intake and calories outgoing, leading a sedentary life, lack of sleep , disturbances in lipid metabolism and intake of medications that put on obese.

What are the risks associated with obesity?

Obesity increases the risk for:

  1. High blood pressure
  2. Stroke
  3. Cardiovascular disease
  4. Gallbladder disease
  5. Diabetes
  6. Respiratory problems
  7. Arthritis
  8. Cancer
  9. Emotional problems such as depression and anxiety

How eating disorder and obesity are related?

Eating disorders and obesity are part of a range of weight-related problems.

  1. Body dissatisfaction and unhealthy dieting practices are linked to the development of eating disorders, obesity, and other problems.
  2. Binge eating is common among people with eating disorders and people who are obese.
  3. Depression, anxiety, and other mood disorders are associated with both eating disorders and obesity.
  4. The environment may contribute to both eating disorders and obesity.

Healp adolescents develop healthy eating habits:

  • Healp children learn to control their own eating.
  • Offer children a variety of healthy foods at meal and snack times.
  • Eat dinner together as a family most days of the week.
  • Be aware of your child's emotional health or else consult a psychologist
  • Encourage children to participate in sports, dance, swimming and other physical activities.
  • Counteract harmful media messages about body image. 

The splendid approach:

The approach should be quite simple. A proper diet plan, nutritious foods and fruits with proper exercise can do a world of good to you. 

6166 people found this helpful

Mostly I suffer from vaginal itching. Please help me for this problem. It irritates alot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Increase vitamin c in your diet. You can also take curd during daytime. Decrease your sugar/sweets intake. Avoid moistness and keep the vaginal area dry. Take buttermilk. Consume raw garlic early morning with luke warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am 21 years old actually I have a doubt my sis got a prblm every mnth she had a normal periods at the 1st week of every mnth but this mnth also she got a periods of this mnth of 1st week then again she getting periods of 19th date of this mnth, y she got two times periods of this mnth only, at the same time she is suffering with back pain also, will you please Suggest her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hii. I am 21 years old actually I have a doubt my sis got a prblm every mnth she had a normal periods at the 1st week...
If she does not have any chance of pregnancy, then it may be breakthrough bleeding due to slight hormonal variation. Else it could be a polyp or fibroid from the uterus. Thirdly it could be an ulcer at the mouth of the uterus. If it is plainly due to hormonal imbalance then it may not happen again. If it happens again then she has to meet a gynaecologist for full examination.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian cyst observed in both left and right sides 32x29 mm complex cyst endometrium in right 14x13 mm small cyst in left please suggest, worried about conceiving.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Ovarian cyst observed in both left and right sides 32x29 mm complex cyst endometrium in right
14x13 mm small cyst in ...
U have to treat cyst first to concieve. May times cyst goes with periods. Need to regularise menses go with ayurvedic treatment for pcos 1) proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) minimum 45 hard exercise 3) stress free life 4) meditation like aum chant for 10 min. You should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses. Pcos = https://www. Lybrate. Com/health-package/124225052? lpt=ps-ssd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thought I'd write a little update! 7 weeks post op today. I had a go at hoovering, and mopping on Sunday morning. Unfortunately had to quickly dry floor with towel as visitors appeared. The foot swings trying to dry floor put me back a little, could barely walk in evening. However have recovered.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thought I'd write a little update! 7 weeks post op today. I had a go at hoovering, and mopping on Sunday morning. Unf...
Good to know that you have recovered. Internal stich take 8 weeks to heal. But in your case unintentional accident did make you uncomfortable but lucky you came out if it. Carry on with daily routine depending upon your stamina.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

4648 people found this helpful

Hi. My prignent hona chahati hoon mera period details ye hai month 12 say 17 tak hy kab sex kab tak karay tho my prignent ho Sakti hu. 2 months back abortion huya hy mera please suggets me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi. My prignent hona chahati hoon mera period details ye hai month 12 say 17 tak hy kab sex kab tak karay tho my prig...
Hello- Abostion k bad dobara pregnancy k liye kam se kam teen mahina jaroor rukein nahi to fr se abortion ho sakta hai. Uterus ko puri tarah se theek hone mai teen mahine lagte hai. Pregnancy k liye aap apne period k tees din ki cycle mai bech k panch din sex karein,inme sabse jyada pregnant hone k chance hote hain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good habits

D.P.M, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
1)Do personal Diary writing for 20 mins in day, this ventilates a lot of negative feelings
2)Watch sunrise for 2 min
3)Maintain good sleep hygiene
4)Take out some time for ur hobbies
38 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, Around five months back I took abortion pills and due to unsuccessful process get d&c. Due to negative blood group Doctor said it may be any problem that can cause I will never be able to conceive. Please suggest me what test I can have so that I will know I can conceive again or not.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, Around five months back I took abortion pills and due to unsuccessful process get d&c. Due to negative ...
If your blood group is negative then after every abortion and delivery you have to get an injection of anti - d done. This protects future pregnancies. Blood group negative does not mean that you will not conceive, it means that there can be complications in your pregnancy related to your baby. Baby can have jaundice, heart defects etc. So from now on do not abort a baby. It adds risk to the future children. When you plan a pregnancy go to an experienced gynaecologist and know everything before conceiving. Also get husband's blood group done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female, I have one child (girl, I want to do family planing in this month, my date complete (1/4/2016, it is time for to go operation or not please suggest me?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old female, I have one child (girl, I want to do family planing in this month, my date complete (1/4/20...
You can get an iucd inserted on the 4th_5th day of periods. They are available for 3, 5, 10years & you can get it removed earlier if you wish to plan the second pregnancy. Meet your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Eat one orange & apple a day , keep healthy and fit
1 person found this helpful

Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. Its really hurt me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Jammu
Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. I...
No it will not harm your baby he/she is safe in his/her amniotic fluid. But take care while doing anything after 8th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years, I am PCOD, I had my dates 2 months back, during dates I had safe sex. I took 5 days regestrone 5 mg 2 tablets in 1 day. Today is 2nd day after I stopped my tablet. Still I am not getting dates. I took home pregnancy test 2 times. It says negative.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years, I am PCOD, I had my dates 2 months back, during dates I had safe sex. I took 5 days regestrone 5 mg 2 ...
wait for your periods as it's just two days you stopped taking medication. at times it takes a week or mày be more than that .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. .I am 34 weeks pregnant with my second child.i had a csection and an open surgery for an ectopic pregnancy 4 years back...what are my chances of having a VBAC...my doc says there is a risk in waiting post 37 weeks. I am confused as I want to try. For a normal delivery...baby is now in position....please suggest...

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear, if ur baby size is not more and pelvis is fine and head is engage ur doctor can try VBAC but definitely risk is there for scar deficience ia there. . ur doctor will explain u all risks.. then it can be tried.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Garlic

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health Benefits of Garlic

1.Garlic offers Cardio vascular protection and aids in lowering cholesterol and triglycerides 

2.It has anti cancer protection and Healing properties as well as antibacterial and anti viral benefits 

3.contains anti oxidants that can prevent Alzheimer's and dementia 

You found this helpful

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. I am 31 years old. And I ve no. Kids yet. Please suggest right treatment for me.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. ...
Only an endocrinologist can help you. Also just avoid all salt sugar etc white things for few days and see the results. Avoid fear and anxiety about anything as that builds layers in or out of the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 27 years old my last LMP was 8 jan 2015 and I checked on 8 feb I got positive in urine test and went to doc she has done a vaginal scan no sac has seen and then she said for blood beta test that also came positive with 416 miu/ml and then she said that to do the test after 2 days. So my question is this range is good for 4 weeks 0 days and why the sac did not seen and this range can be doubled. please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It is too early actually as the gestation would only have been 2 weeks practically after fertilisation. This at present is an ongoing pregnancy which is too small to even may have been missed on ultrasound.If the SECOND BETA HCG TEST LEVELS ARE MORE THAN 65%raised than previous levels then its an ongoing pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered my baby in April 2015 now he 6 months old but till the time my monthly cycle not coming. And I have a very bad pain in my back. Please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have delivered my baby in April 2015 now he 6 months old but till the time my monthly cycle not coming. And I have ...
You are feeding the baby you are in lactational amenorrhoea ,backache is due to wrong posture for that you have to do exercise
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed