Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar
Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Trombay, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar at Niramey Hospital in Trombay, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar

Niramey Hospital

Periyar Building, Flat No 4, Trombay, Anushakti Nagar,Landmark:Next To Mexian Bus Stop,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kirti Shankhdhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 weeks pregnant with twins babies and my doctor suggest me to take dexamethasone injection for babies lungs growth. I want to know that is it safe for babies and what are their side effects?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 weeks pregnant with twins babies and my doctor suggest me to take dexamethasone injection for babies lungs gr...
Inj dexamethasone is given for lung maturation of baby when premature delivery is anticipated. In some patients inj dexamethasone increases bld sugar transiently, therefore it should always be taken under a doctor's supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, thyroid details in 2 month of pregnancy in blood test report thyroid got detected. But till date I am only doing blood test for different tests with no medical treatment. Total t3? 4.1 total t4 - 279.2 sensitive tsh - <0.01 free t3? 5.53 free t4? 2.65 tpo antibody? 600 iu/ml (positive what I have to do next to control this? Does it affect on 2 month baby?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to visit a thyroid doctor immediately. Your low tsh can be due to pregnancy or due to hyperthyroidism. You did not mention the normal ref range for thyroid levels. Since your tpo antibody is high, you need to have treatment but that will start after certain investigation s are done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the real cause of post menstrual syndrome and what is the treatment for it?

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What is the real cause of post menstrual syndrome and what is the treatment for it?
Engorgement of blood vessels or hyperaemia of organ due to hormonal changes. Simply pain killer with some anti oxidant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism for past 6 yrs. Recently diagnosed of PCOS and am taking medical tab. Can medical tab increase tsh levels?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I have hypothyroidism for past 6 yrs. Recently diagnosed of PCOS and am taking medical tab. Can medical tab increase ...
Hypothyroidism and PCOS are inimately related. In all cases of PCOS and Hypothyroidism I would undertake a detailed evaluation of the underlying metabolic and hormonal imbalances and systematically correct the same. Some Medical tabs can increase TSH levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem to conceive, and all kinds of tests are completed, doctor said no problem, and my husband has count problem, he used medicine, now his count also gud, But I didn't conceive what I have to do please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi I have a problem to conceive, and all kinds of tests are completed, doctor said no problem, and my husband has cou...
Pregnancy depends on many things starting from doing sex In right days. If your periods are regular than 10-16 days are the time when you indulge in the act chances of conceiving is high. Consult if you are doing sex in sex in right days but still you are not conceiving. We will discuss it in details about other things which you shall do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old female I am getting married soon. I have never had sex, pls advise does first time sex hurts ?

Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 30 yrs old female  I am getting married soon. I have never had sex, pls advise does first time sex hurts ?
Dont worry about pain. Sex is a act of enjoyment not to worry. Consult in private for detailed education and pre marriage counseling.

If an couple had sex on 22 day of period of her cycle n she took ipill with in, 3 hours. Is there chance of pregnancy?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If an couple had sex on 22 day of period of her cycle n she took ipill with in, 3 hours. Is there chance of pregnancy?
There is no chance of pregnancy as you had I pill in 3 hours and 22 day is safe period, if she has regular cycles
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 21 years old My question is maine sep 5 ko sex kiya nd oct 5 ko date nhi aayi nd mene test bhi kiya 2 baar negative aaya. Uske baad mene menses. R tablet li. Uske baad muje date aa gyi thi. 28 oct ko Nd nov mai 2 din date aayi. Nd dec mai muje date nhi aa rhi hai Kyaa mai pregnant hu. Please

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi You can do urine test to rule out pregnancy If negative than you can get USG pelvis to rule out any pathology of ovaries Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tejaswi Kamble Kamble

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shree Hospital Chembur, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr.Nanda R Kumar Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Jagruti Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ameya S Kanakiya

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, CCGDM
Gynaecologist
Sai Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(178 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Parakh Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment