Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kirti Mistri

MBBS, MD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

33 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Kirti Mistri MBBS, MD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
33 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kirti Mistri
Dr. Kirti Mistri is a renowned Cardiologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Cardiologist for 33 years. She has done MBBS, MD - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. Kirti Mistri personally at Kirti Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kirti Mistri on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - J J Hospital, Mumbai - 1984
MD - Cardiology - J J Hospital, Mumbai - 1989
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kedarnath Building, Sector No 7, Charkop, Next To Lake Garden Restaurant, Near Charkop Bus Depot, Kandivali West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Kedarnath Building, Sector No 7, Charkop, Landmark: Near Charkop Bus Depot, Next To Lake Garden Restaurant.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kirti Mistri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How long to take medicine after stent, 13 years back operated for stent, having medicine regular (approx)

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
How long to take medicine after stent, 13 years back operated for stent, having medicine regular (approx)
Medicines is given life long, it is given in preventive aspect to stop blocking of stents and to decrease blocking plaques and their further growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 24 years has higher palpitations & has normal B P, please Let me know the cause & treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
My son aged 24 years has higher palpitations & has normal B P, please Let me know the cause & treatment.
Yes, we have very good ayurvedic treatment. Go for ecg and share report in private consultation. Regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my father undergone with bypass surgery and now he is frustrated as he has to wake up for urinating several times at night, he is diabetic and age is 63. Please suggest is it liked with post bypass surgery issues or and medicine ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Excessive urination can be due to high sugar levels but as I am not having any latest reports of your father, I think may be before and during surgery, sometimes catheterisation leads to urine infection. Just get him examined for routine urine test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will fix a headach and fever for someone on blood pressure medicine? Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
This certainly needs a look by your family doctor. This mostly is flu. Try first plain crocin tablets for 1-2 days. If there is no relief then see a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20, male and 4 months before I was detected with hypertension my blood pressure 140/100 and now it is controlled I used to take Telma 40 but now dose is reduced now I take Telma 20. Can I get rid of meditation?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I'm 20, male and 4 months before I was detected with hypertension my blood pressure 140/100 and now it is controlled ...
Dear you are young. Talk to your physician to find out cause. Then we can advise you and bring it normal vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Ma'am, From 2 years I am in acidity, low blood pressure but now I feel daily mood changes, imbalance in body temperature, hair loss constipation, slow Heart rate, constipation, back bone pain till head, constipation, neck not move easily around easily, irregular constipation, I feel daily pain in my body. So please suggest me best medicine and treatment. I request you.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Dear Sir/Ma'am,
From 2 years I am in acidity, low blood pressure but now I feel daily mood changes, imbalance in body...
Hello, you having many problems at thia age. First you have to boost your energy /immunity level by adding vitamins n minerals therapy drink any home made fruit juice vegetable soup 3/4 times a day nl - 5 phos syrup 2 tsp 3 times a day report after 15 days stay healthy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old woman. I am having problem of chest pain. I do MRI lipid profile BNP test every thing is normal. But my chest is paining and from last week my left hand and leg also paining. I want to know that if every report is normal so can I have heart problems if all test is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi I am 35 years old woman. I am having problem of chest pain. I do MRI lipid profile BNP test every thing is normal....
U may have muscular pain/cervical spondylitis. Get x-ray of cervical spine_ap/lateral done. Revert Cardiac pain is less likely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does thread mill test show I took an echo scan should I take a thread mill test if my echo scan is normal.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Both are different things. If you have ecg changes or chest pain & echo is normal, we need to run tmt to confirm anginal pain and if it is positive, go for angiography to check blockage in coronary circulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so kindly help me for make it in normal range.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My wife is 49 years I checked her lipid profile and in her report TRIGLYCERIDES WAS" 205 normal range was 90-170 so k...
It just border line levels Daily walk for 5 km Low saturated fat diet Low Trans Fat Diet If you believe in Homeopathy: you can use: Terminalia Arjuna Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for 1 month Under supervision of Homeopathy consultant only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure and varies among the two hands. Losing eye sight and perhaps memory.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have high blood pressure and varies among the two hands.
Losing eye sight and perhaps memory.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having High BP for a long time taking medicine daily as per consulting with Doctor's but triglyceride always remain more then 200 mg/dl. Please advice me the correct medicine for that. Thanking you

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Dear , You need to address the underlying stress which has caused high blood pressure. There is a way to find out subconscious stress inducing factors. You may avail assistance in managing your own stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
CARDIAC REHABILITATION: NOWADAYS PHYSIOTHERAPY TREATMENT IS EVOLVING iN THE FIELD OF CARDIO RESPIRATORY AND ICU AREA. BY PHYSIOTHERAPY EXERCISE (BY LIMB AND CHEST PHYSIOTHERAPY), WE CAN PREVENT MOST OF COMPLICATIONS, IMPROVE THE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE AND DELAYS PROGRESSION OF DISEASE PROCESS.
3 people found this helpful

Dear sir, My Blood pressure is low. And my blood is very thick. So what I do. Can I eat aspirin tablet (ecosprin 75).

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate user, ecosprin is used as a blood thinner- that's a common way to explain it effect. But this is only a way to explain. In reality blood is not thick or thin. Its only platelets which form clots in the blood which are made non-functional by ecosprin. If you start taking ecosprin then you may risk having bleeding episodes as platelets help us controlling bleeding when we accidentally cut ourselves. Without functional platelets bleeding would be more. Don's ever start cardiac medicines without the real need for such medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my cholestrol level is 210 is it dangerous

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
my cholestrol level is 210 is it dangerous
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have high blood pressure pressure problem last 15 days. We consult with doc and doc give medicine n wrote test I.e thyroid test etc. Firstly bp is 170 after 15 days it reduce to 160. But still it is 160 their is no reduction. He walk per day 30 minutes but no change. So please tell what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father have high blood pressure pressure problem last 15 days. We consult with doc and doc give medicine n wrote t...
1) You need to get an ECG, Echo, lipid profile and RFT done to find a cause of this high BP. 2) Your medications require better titration, so review with your cardiologist. 3) Start exercisining or yoga and gradually increase it to 30-40 mins a day. 4) quit smoking. 5) Avoid caffeine and too much of tea. 6) reduce excess salt from diet, whatever salt is required in cooking food is fine, but don't add salt, avoid eating pickles, namkeens, papad etc. 7) cut down on fried, fatty and packages food. 8) have atleast 8 hrs of sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my age 26 my weight is 102 hight 5.8, I got bp, hypertension when il get any stress or angry my penis will shrink and anxiety anxious shyness all will come true. I am taking bp tablet Eritel 40. How to cure my problem I am un married.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear sir my age 26 my weight is 102 hight 5.8, I got bp, hypertension when il get any stress or angry my penis will s...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I run or do hard work or dance VB my chest and abdomen is paining very hardly. What shiould I do to become pained out of these?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Whenever I run or do hard work or dance VB my chest and abdomen is paining very hardly. What shiould I do to become p...
This is side stitch. Stretching may relieve the pain of a stitch. Reduce pace until pain lessens. Some pain alleviation can be achieved by grabbing an object such as a small rock and clutching it firmly in your hand whilst running. The alleviation is believed to stem from the fact that this gives your body something else to focus on, rather than the pain in your side, and although the effectiveness of this method is individual, it can for a lot of people make quite a significant difference. Massage or press on the area with pain. Bend forward to stretch the diaphragm and ease the pain. Raise both hands above the head and inhale fully, expanding the abdominal and thoracic cavities, then exhale fully, tightening core muscles to do so until pain subsides.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since two days I am having pain in the right siee of the chest and I am getting more sweat and my bp level is also decreasing.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Since two days I am having pain in the right siee of the chest and I am getting more sweat and my bp level is also de...
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Chew 2-3 raw garlic cloves everyday 2. Garlic slows down the pulse rate and smoothens the heart's rhythm Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is fluctuating daily from 90 to145. I am taking telma plain tablet daily. My age is 73 years. I am taking 1 ecosprin daily in the morning. What should I do to make it normal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My bp is fluctuating daily from 90 to145. I am taking telma plain tablet daily. My age is 73 years. I am taking 1 eco...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed