Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kirti Brothra

Pediatrician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Kirti Brothra Pediatrician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kirti Brothra
Dr. Kirti Brothra is a popular Pediatrician in Bhandup West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Kirti Brothra personally at Shri Bal Chikitsalaya Hospital in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kirti Brothra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

14/A/B, Miniland Tank Road, Bhandup West. Landmark: Near Shivaji Lake, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kirti Brothra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a mother of 3 month old baby. As I had breast mastitis, my was on mostly formula milk. Now am well and want to stop formula milk totally. But the problem is my breast milk supply decreased. What to do to increase it as soon as possible? please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Continue breast feeding till breast is empty or baby is satisfied and keep top milk ready to feed baby if he is still hungery. This is natural and effective way of increasing milk production. Take yourself good nutritious diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder daughter is 7 years she has problem of worms every 2 days she cries I gave mebex syrup & many a times other suspensions but no cure. She is too tiny & doesn't take her meal as she never feels hungry. Please help me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
You haven't mentioned big worms or small worms. If they are big worms put noworm suspension 10ml at bedtime & repeat the same after 15days. If they are small worms put mebex suspension 5ml at bedtime &repeat same after 15days & after 45 days. Maintain personal hygiene like trimming the nails.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl child is 2 and half year old, she told me every day her foot is paining. What are the solution on that or any remedies, please suggest me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Possiblities flat foot, vitamin d def, poor quality foot wear.You may give vitamin d sachet one daily for five days, arched foot wear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 10 month old and suffering from fever from last 3 days how detect if it is viral fever or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My baby is 10 month old and suffering from fever from last 3 days how detect if it is viral fever or not?
If baby is getting fever 6-8 hourly, responding to paracetamol, in between fever active, passing normal urine (as it was before illness) and not dull then it may be viral. Any thing else need investigations on day 4.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sisters double marker shows positive. Downs syndrome 1: 198 possibility. She is 29 years old. Doctors have told her to undergo CVS and amniocentesis tests. All other features of the foetus are normal. Please suggest if the baby would be normal or there is 50-50 chances of downs syndrome. Nobody else in the family has this. 2 months aho she had a spontaneous miscarriage plus she has hypothyroid which is normal now. She is now four months pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My sisters double marker shows positive. Downs syndrome 1: 198 possibility. She is 29 years old. Doctors have told he...
It is very hard to tell if the child will have down's syndrome or not. It is only time that will tell and for that matter of fact, it is only chance and please think positively about the situation. The chances are very less and even if it turns out to be so, downs kids are trainable. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 F from South India. For the past few years I am in depression and over stressed. I am not able to concentrate in office. I am very sensitive person. I always be true to everyone. But I feel people are not the same to me. After my son was born I lost everything. My husband has not got any job. I am taking care of the family for past few years. I feel I am a suffering to my parents too, I am second pregnant now. I am in total tension thinking of my financial crisis. People at office also do not help me at all. The thing is I cannot concentrate in office now. I lost interest in everything. Sometimes I feel to die, Please help me.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Hi I am 30 F from South India. For the past few years I am in depression and over stressed. I am not able to concentr...
Lybrate-user nobody life is not easy, you r too much in stress, in this world nobody has time to think about others, so do not care what other think about u, first you should have to keep your clear and simple, do not over do the things and do not expect from others, now you r pregnant if you will not be happy your unborn child will not happy and may suffer, so think about him no body else, keep your mind clear and avoid cluttering in mind, one thing you shud discuss with your he shud find out any job at any cost, you have to compel him. Rest take nutricious diet for child, 45 minutes walk with fresh air and good sleep in night. Mind it you have to compel your husband to find out some job immmedeately for the sake of your children god blesss.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn baby girl 25 days. From tonight she is continuously crying. Whenever we lay her on bed for sleep. But keep silent and sleep when placed in mother lap. Is she is suffering from any problem. We are in tense condition due to such behaviour of her. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My newborn baby girl 25 days. From tonight she is continuously crying. Whenever we lay her on bed for sleep. But keep...
If you are bottle feeding you stop it and give breast milk only. Burp well after each feed and can give Colicaid drops for pain and gas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My concern is with 2.6 years old daughter who is having constipation problem. We have visited to several doctors and most of them recommended for Piclin. The problem is whenever we give piclin at night after dinner, there is no issue with her stool however, if we do not give the syrup, she will not. I need your suggestion on this. Is it good to give Piclin?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
My concern is with 2.6 years old daughter who is having constipation problem. We have visited to several doctors and ...
Any medicine for constipation is temporary, the basic reason is lack of fiber in the diet. Give just 2 milk feeds plus 3-4 solid feeds, inclubing fibrous items, e. G dalia, cornflakes, salad, green leafy veg, fruits like cheeku, mango etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 6 months old and he is suffering from cold and cough since 1 week I consult with doctor they gave medicines but medicines did not work please tell me what can I do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My child is 6 months old and he is suffering from cold and cough since 1 week I consult with doctor they gave medicin...
common cold is usually over in a week with or without any medicines.You may wait a little he will recover in aday or two.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sisters daughter is not going for bathroom since 4 days she is 45 days old plzz help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Sir my sisters daughter is not going for bathroom since 4 days she is 45 days old plzz help.
Look for her hydration. If she is well hydrated, put your hand at her lower middle abdomen if you feel it tense, it means urine is retained in bladder. Even otherwise too, consult pediatrician immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old he is very active but in looking very pale and lean. He is taking food in good. He is 118 cm height and 18.5 kg is it good.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Height & weight are o. K for his age. If he is looking pale get hb% & peripheral blood smear done. Give plenty of green leafy vegetables & noworm suspension 10 ml at bedtime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain is feeling by passing urine in 11 year male children, docter told that the hole of urinary track is small so he need surgery, some other docter told that no need surgery, the problem can be solved by taking antibiotics we have confusion to come correct decision.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
First try with antibiotic for few days only if no relief then think for surgery. Its very small n day care surgery considering age do not give more n different type of antibiotic otherwise immune system effected. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB, DAA, MNAMS
Pulmonologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 47 year old and I am suffering last month cold and cough so what I should do?
Cover mouth and nose during outside travels and outdoor activities. Also keep healthy lifestyle wash hands and face regularly. Brush and gargle twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Here's a Reason for Choosing Homeopathic Treatment for Bronchitis

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Cosmetic Physician, Mumbai
Here's a Reason for Choosing Homeopathic Treatment for Bronchitis

Choosing homeopathy to cure bronchitis

Bronchitis is a respiratory disease where people cough up thick mucus. Bronchitis can either be acute or chronic, with the most common cause of bronchitis being either viral or bacterial infection. Acute bronchitis improves within a few days with proper medications. On the other hand, chronic bronchitis is a serious condition causing constant irritation in the linings of bronchial tubes. The most commonly visible signs of bronchitis are a cough, fatigue, shortness of breath, chest discomfort and slight fever and chills. Exposure to excessive pollutants and smoking can cause chronic bronchitis.

How homeopathy can help you in treating bronchitis

Bronchitis can be treated with the help of homeopathy, which can be instrumental in providing relief, thereby improving your quality of life. In fact, homeopathy can be your best option for treating both the forms of bronchitis, as it offers significant relief from the symptoms as well as helps in improving your health in totality.

In the case of acute bronchitis, homeopathy can shorten the duration of the illness to a great extent. When a patient is on the homeopathic treatment he/she experiences a marked reduction in toxicity as well. For the management of an acute attack of bronchitis, the prescribed homeopathic medicines may have to be taken at shorter intervals, after every few hours.

Chronic bronchitis, though contagious, can be treated by homeopathy as well. The symptoms of chronic bronchitis can be significantly improved by homeopathic remedies. It can even aid the patient in quitting smoking.

The most important aspect of homeopathy treatment in the management of bronchitis is that the medicine works very fast and does not leave you weak and drained at the end of the infection. Homeopathic treatment can also help to prevent complications such as pneumonia, respiratory failure, right sided heart failure (the one that affects the right side of your heart), emphysema, etc.

Homeopathic medicines come without any side effects and are non-addictive. Also, there is no problem in administering the medicines to any patient irrespective of age; therefore, it's a safer choice to opt for homeopathy for the treatment of bronchitis.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

Related Tip: Did You Know: Every 7th Urban Indian Is Prone To Bronchitis

4876 people found this helpful

My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for this have any side effect on her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for t...
Hi firstly you shd check her hemoglobin and calcium status go to see a pediatrician he can tell you exactly if she needs anything and make a schedule of her eating with the balanced food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 15 years old and his height is around 5'1" His friends (most of them) are much taller than he and this worries me. He used to have wheezing as a kid and was given prescribed steroids by his paediatrician because of which he has put on weight and is less active. His current weight is 60 KGS. Kindly advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is 15 years old and his height is around 5'1" His friends (most of them) are much taller than he and this worr...
Height depends on genetic & envoirnmental factors. Longterm steroid administration may lead to stunting. You only have little chance of increase in height now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years old and has a bad cough which gets worse during night time sleep. The cough is so bad that it feels like he is barking. We have visited our family doctor but his medicines have not helped at all. What treatment should we do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My son is 5 years old and has a bad cough which gets worse during night time sleep. The cough is so bad that it feels...
Your baby may be having spasm in chest can be bcz of weather or allergy should c a different pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in the year2000. I have to face same during journey also. Tell me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
HI its Bharat from Giridih. I have a continuous bed wetting problem after suffering the serious meningitis problem in...
It is the consequence of meningitis and as it is you can use adult diapers. Medications can treat a variety of conditions of which bedwetting is a symptom. For example: Antibiotics can eliminate UTIs. Anticholinergic drugs can calm an irritated bladder. Eesmopressin acetate increases levels of ADH to slow nighttime urine production. DHT-blocking medications reduce swelling of the prostate gland.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed