Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kiran Patil

Veterinarian, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kiran Patil Veterinarian, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kiran Patil
Dr. Kiran Patil is one of the best Veterinarians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Patil Pets Care in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kiran Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Veterinarians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Veterinarians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patil Pets Care

G-1, Neles Corporative Society Road, Jogeshwar East Police Station. Landmark: Near to Mangalya Hall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a saint bernad pup of 5 months in himachal pradesh. He have a indigestion problem. He is not digesting anything from past one and half month. I don't have good vets here. please suggest me some medicine.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
If you can get biopron suspension human medicine can be given at the dosage rate of 10 ml -0-10 ml twice daily and let me know the outcome so that we can move further.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog actually got a tumor just below it's rib. My dog is not feeling any pain when I touch the tumour I am afraid please help what medication should be taken.

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
Surgery could be required. But before surgery there are many things (investigations, medications etc.) needed to covered up. Consult accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4 months old German shepherd . His ears are bending towards each other and have finally touched each other . Is there a problem ?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Its not a problem usually the ear pinnae or the cartilage would be strong .its not mandatory to be straight for all dogs . so don't worry sir
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog, a mix of labra and pomerian, getting a lot of hair fall from last 2-3 days. She has recently recovered from fever and stomach infection. She was given bath 2 days back and since then a lot of hair fall althouh hair fall was before this bath also but not much.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
I think it has combined affect of winter shedding and also the skin infection, so please go for omega 3, 6 fatty acids supplement and if not recovered on 15 days pls consult an vet near by.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently pick up one month old dog from road side. What are diagnose like injection or vaccination it require.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
45 days vaccinate with parvo, distemper, and corona 9in one vaccine. 60th day same booster above 90 days booster after six months rabies booster deworming monthly one for 6 months and then 3 months once these are the shedules.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet dog his name is tayson and how should I train him like a professional and want to know about health tips for him.?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
Training should be started at the age of 3+ months as the age increases the pets power to be get trained decreases so if possible you should go for training along with a professional dog trainer for first two to three months latter on you can carry on
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I bought male lab of 2 months . And now I think it is a time for time for his vaccination. Well want to know proper vaccination process and vaccines recommended. Post and pre conditions of my puppy. Side effects please answer in detail.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Gurgaon
The right vaccines needed ate 1. Kennel cough on 4 week to protect from infectious cough. 2. Vaccine for distemper, parvo, hepatitis, leptospira 3. Vaccibe against rabies. For exact schedule contact your nearest vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday my dog attacked a dirty pig and i think my st. Bernard had broken pigs one leg and eaten. Consult me if it is dangerous for my pet or not?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
As far as he digest it and be normal and act normally no problem . If feeling dull and calm than usual .Please refere a doc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

My dog, Jay, is a German Shepherd and he is three months old. He is skinny and he weighs nearly 8.5 kg. Is this the appropriate weight or should he be weighing more? if so what should be done?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
You can try gemon food from itally a premium food with 31 percent protien and 21 percent fat and 4300 k cal / kg of food you get when digested and the 20 kg cost you only 6500 very cheap and good in results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I equally love both my cats. But the elder one is jealous of little one. How should I treat her so that she would stay happily with little one? My cat is always ready to initiate a fight with the other one? Please help me to understand her psychology??

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Never pat or play with the little one when the elder is around. First give important to elder one and by the side also ask the little one to be with you also slowly develop the rapoo with them. By this way you can surely break the jealous between them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a white rooster more than 2 years of age, since 2.5 months his right eye is swelling and has shifted his neck bone towards right and sometimes seizures occurs and his comb and wattle becomes black and it becomes difficult to breathe. Also tears comes in his eyes and becomes bubble and congestion type sound comes from his mouth. Vet has said he is suffering from new castle disease. Now seizures are very less but saliva comes in his mouth and becomes bubble and makes it difficult to breathe and it is very frequent. What should we do so that saliva stop covering the entire mouth.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian, Secunderabad
Hi, Did vaccination given for your rooster with NDV (LASOTA or RD F) / MD /IB etc. It may also suffer with vitamin and mineral deficiency. You can add multi vitamin drops in water while giving to rooster. Symptomatic treatment should be offered at this stage. Take to nearest vet for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian,
Be aware of dust and heat . Give cold water to breeds of cold areas also they need air-conditioning .
Deworm with ivermectin ( adults ) consult your vet for dosage . Ivermectin works on internal as well as exetrnal para sites :) . May yours pets live an itch free summers this time
5 people found this helpful

I am having a family of rabbits which consist 5 members and each of them having same problem. On there nose and ears they are having disease which looks ugly after then the hairs are also falling. So please give some tips to remove that disease.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
It seems skin infection to your rabbit. First of all separate the health puppies. You should clip the hair from infected area. Then you should use antiseptic ointment or lotion on that area. Like cipladine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bought a 35 days old labrador puppy, can you please tell me what to feed him, I fed him cerelac but now he is having loose motion, also tell how to cure it.

BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science)
Veterinarian, Mumbai
Loosies. Need to be treated urgently rush him to a vet. Food. Lactol milk powder starter. Dry puppy food. Brand. Natural and delicious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a q regarding my dog's health. he is having vomiting since last 15 days. whatever he eats in next moment he throws out. I gave him digene 1 tbspun in a day as prescribed by his doc nd sporolac powder with food also. he is 2.5 years pomerenian. plz guide me what to do next to improve his health.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Please investigate. Vomiting may not a disease in itself, but a sign observed in many diseases. Vomiting (I'll call it as - Regurgitation) for 15 days shouldn't be taken lightly. To start with - you can get a chest and abdomen x ray done - to identify if there is any radio-opaque foreign body, and send blood sample to identify if there is any metabolic involvement. Hope this is helpful.

BVSC
Veterinarian, Ballia
The skin of your dog is entirely different from ours. There is significant ph difference so their skin is more sensitive than ours. Their body secretes some essential oils which gets depleted once you start bathing them daily. It results in drying of skin leading to flakes formation of policy kit is.
Some tips to remember---
*bathe your pets once in 10 days.
*groom your pets daily.
*do not use dettol/phenolic compounds on their body. It can be allergic.
*don't allow ticks/fleas/mites to thrive on their body.
*for hairy breeds, go for a complete hair-cut in summers.
*for breeds with drooping ears, take special care about ear cleaning.
*never use human soaps & shampoos like dove/clinic plus on dogs body. It can cause allergic dermatitis.
2 people found this helpful

Hiii, which feed should I prefer in royal canine for German shepherd of age 2 years.

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
royal canin GSD food also is there. For adult dogs. Main thing is that you should choose that one only which you can afford fully to give to your dog as per manufacturer's guidelines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My (dog) is 27 months old. Suffering with testis pain (infection) can not even stand properly. And I am using immune syrup two spoons a day. But still pain increasing. Wat is the solution for this and this is the second time facing same problem in two months. Could you pls help our pet. Thanks.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Mumbai
You need to see vet asap there may be infection which will need to be treatedwith antibiotics by registerd veterinarfy practicaql Done self medicate dogs Immune syrup is for something else it will not help reducing infection Kindly see nearest vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed