Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kiran Matre

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kiran Matre General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kiran Matre
Dr. Kiran Matre is an experienced General Physician in Trombay, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Juvekars Nursing Home, Chembur in Trombay, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran Matre on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Juvekars Nursing Home, Chembur

Gala No 17/18, Shiv Sagar CHS, Off Sion Trombay Road, Chembur,Landmark: Opposite Akbarallys, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran Matre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 26 Male having problem of snoring while sleeping. Please suggest the medicine or exercise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There an treatment with make curved penis to straight penis without surgery and side effects.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
There an treatment with make curved penis to straight penis without surgery and side effects.
This is called Peyronies Disease-it is due to a calcified plaque in the penis which typically happens without patients remembering a specific incident (likely after sex.) It is very treatable. There are homoepathic medicines that help dissolve it as well as straighten penis. you can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 4 times in a week from last 2 years. Is there any effect in my body just say AIDS, HIV, SUGAR etc. Tell me as soon as possible bcoz I am worried about?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I masturbate 4 times in a week from last 2 years. Is there any effect in my body just say AIDS, HIV, SUGAR etc. Tell ...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. It does not cause aids/hiv/sugar problem.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having problem in sleeping since 7-8 days and whenever I get asleep it didn't last long enough also my eyes get dry after waking up so can you please suggest me what is this syndrome and how can it be corrected as soon as possible?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been having problem in sleeping since 7-8 days and whenever I get asleep it didn't last long enough also my ey...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime my mom's head aches. The headache persists overnight and Is unbearable. The next day body starts aching. The diagnosis report was normal. What could be the possible reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometime my mom's head aches. The headache persists overnight and Is unbearable. The next day body starts aching.
The...
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age is 24 now, for the first time in 2014 when I was passing urine I felt like urgent to urinate at last blood drops came out of urine and immediately I consulted general physician he gave some medicines and all set. After 6 months I faced blood in urine again and I went to same physician he gave me some medicines and I asked what it could be he said heat. Finally in 2015 again blood came after urinating and this time I went to an urologist he said kidney stones and I asked how are you saying sir? He replied if blood came in urine for aged like 60 it is cancer and for young it is kidney stones and gave me medicines. Finally in 2016 again in January I faced the same problem and this time I thought to end up this and I went to Tulasi multi speciality hospital which is in my insurance network hospital. I said this same he said go with usg scanning there no kidney stones found, and sent me to RGU X ray. And I observed from the last year I don't know whether it was urine or water stool coming out of anus that happened only 10 days last year and this years but water will only one time or two times. I searched in Internet water coming out of anus my search founded fistula and in the same hospital I said about this too he said that must be a watery stool, because if it is happening occasionally and he said you have urethra structure and you have to go to Colonoscopy procedure. If you have doubt go to Gastrology department I went to Gastrology doctor. He put on his glouse and inserted finger and checked but Said no fistula go again for MRI pelvic scan I went to Vijaya diagnostics again no fistula in reports and Gastrology department said the same. Finally urologist said lets us go with cystroscopy. My question is does urethra procedure leads to UTI and then why some times water coming is it due to any pelvic masculine defect? What it might me?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
u may b having repeated uti .r u sexually active or diabetic. hematurea can b dt urinary inf. since u already undergone test to rule out other cause of hematurea. my advice is get AFB culture of urine. drink lots of fluid. get ur urine c/s monthly fr at least 6 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing palpitation frequently .is it something I should worried about. Does consuming more tea can also lead to palpitations.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I have been experiencing palpitation frequently .is it something I should worried about. Does consuming more tea can ...
tea coffee will lead to palpitation... but much disturbing then need to do holter monitoring which will monitor 24 hr ECG
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. Unmarried. I have a habit of masturbation from the age of 15. My pennies is curved towards right at the time of erections. I have good erections. But my doubts are, 1. Is masturbation makes my pennies curved2. The curvature of pennies causes to any bad experience in my marital life. 3. Are girls want only straight pennies, 4. Can I go for marriage or not. Please reply me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 27 years old male. Unmarried. I have a habit of masturbation from the age of 15. My pennies is curved towards ri...
Yes masturbation leads to curved penis. it can make sex difficult. Or, even impossible.However, it is easy to fix with homoeopathic treatment , without any need for surgery, 99% of the time. The fact is: more than 50% of men have a curvature in their erection. So, you are not alone.consult for homoepathic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, I am male 27 years old 176 CM tall & weigh 78 kg. My all blood and urine report is normal. And creatinine stays between 1.2 to 1.3. Doc said its normal. Need not to worry. But also I am worried if its a bad sign. Please advise.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi all, I am male 27 years old 176 CM tall & weigh 78 kg. My all blood and urine report is normal. And creatinine sta...
It's on upper side of normal level. Try to eat uraemic diet, you can get the chart online and drink 6 glass of water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last few days. I am feeling very weak, I am 25 young guy, doing exercise daily, playing almost every day taking good food. Sometimes when I feel hungry. I feel vomiting type. Please help me what's wrong with me. I am sleeping well 6-8hrs per day.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
From the last few days. I am feeling very weak, I am 25 young guy, doing exercise daily, playing almost every day tak...
avoid oily and spicy food use safe and clean water to drink you have to take livomyn syrup 2 tsf before meal for 2 weeks otherwise go and consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Processed Food Vs Natural Food

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Processed Food Vs Natural Food

As experience teaches us, 'sin is indeed tempting'. You are aware of the ways in which your health and quality of life would improve and similarly attentive to factors that can harm your biological system and yet you give in to the trap of temptation. Not just once, but repeatedly. Processed food can be extremely injurious to your general health.

A huge mass of people have processed food items after being familiar with its ill effects. The reason propelling them to do so is perhaps the good taste and easy accessibility of these kinds of food. They live up to your cravings at odd hours and are extremely satisfying.

Kinds of processed food you generally intake:

  1. Snacks to savor: Binge eating can make you have some of the savory snacks. In the middle of the night, you might want to munch on chips, flavored and coated nuts or on microwave popcorn. These packed snacks may have dangerous effects on a person's health and hence, should be avoided.
  2. Processed meat: Bacon, salami or corned beef should be strictly kept away from as they include the threat of artificial hormones.
  3. Veggies in a tin: Tinned or canned vegetables could be a feasible option in your fast paced life, but it clearly is not good for your health.
  4. Carbonated drinks: Carbonated drinks are enjoyable but they do interfere with a person's physical fitness.
  5. Instant noodles, soups or other meals: Ready mixes and packed noodles seem to be a simple way of making tiffin or an evening snack, but the health hazards they cause should alarm you. Processed food items such as these can lead to cancer as well.

Natural food substitutes that can be equally gratifying:

  1. Boiled potatoes sprinkled with cucumber, tomatoes, chili flakes and salt should always be preferred over potato chips.
  2. Consume fruits, especially citrus fruits regularly. Try to maintain a safe distance from packaged fruit juices as they contain preservatives and a great deal of sugar.
  3. Tofu that is made from soya is high in nutrients and should be a great substitute for chicken nuggets.
  4. One can deal with his or her cravings for mayonnaise by switching to hummus. Though the two food items don't taste the same, hummus doesn't contain animal fat that is actually harmful when stored or preserved.
3747 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Arnica 200 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I have severe problem of palmar hyperhidrosis? since last 4 years but it is increasing at an alarming rate. My palm sweats all 24 hours. It sweats more when I suffer from any stress, anger or emotional feeling. It is really disgusting and I cannot even like to touch anything! please give a suitable remedy ?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Use antiperspirants. They are the first line treatment for hyperhydrosis. If they fail, then we need to think of other methods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more and does Meditation and Yoga for cure. His feet has pricking sensation all night which do not let him sleep. We tried a lot of doctors and no one could diagnose the cause. What can be done?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more an...
Hi I want to know if this reading is after food or fasting. Either ways it's not a normal value. His pricking sensation of the feet could be because of any of the following causes: 1.High blood sugars causing neuritis or inflammation of the nerves. 2.Anemia because of Low vitamin b12 levels 3.L3 L4 disc usually causes radiating pain from lower back till the feet but pricking sensation is mostly in the upper part of the legs. I suggest he takes medicines to control his diabetes as diet and exercise alone isn't helping much according to the blood sugar value said. Also check Vitamin b12 and hemoglobin level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married since 6 months and have been suffering from premature ejaculation. When my private part touches her private part then itself it ejaculates. I am not happy at all in my married life. please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am married since 6 months and have been suffering from premature ejaculation. When my private part touches her priv...
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex since 6 months. You need to take one month treatment only to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to premature ejaculation. I give you 100 % guarantee for improvement in sex timing. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffer with body pains how relax this type pains sir give me your suggestions plzzzz.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am suffer with body pains how relax this type pains sir give me your suggestions plzzzz.
Hello, Take, **Homoeo-care** @ Rhus tox 200=6 pills, thrice a day. @ Arnica mont 200=6 pills, thrice a day. *Correct, posture. * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol. * go for, aerobic.exercise. Take, care. report in a wk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have related to question is I have fever from 20 days but no treatment please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have related to question is I have fever from 20 days but no treatment please help.
1.if you are suffering from fever since 20 days, do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 2.consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain on right leg Pain start from hip and buttocks And transfer to below the calf, heel, ankle and instep I think it's some kind of neuro pain like sciatica pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Pain on right leg Pain start from hip and buttocks And transfer to below the calf, heel, ankle and instep
I think it'...
Symptoms show this to be sciatica. You need to do exercise i. E. Lift your thigh while sitting on a chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 only and I am suffered from night fall everyday due to this my health as well as my development stopped please provide suitable treatment I have taken to much doctors medicine s.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 17 only and I am suffered from night fall everyday due to this my health as well as my development stopped pleas...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A Night fall / nocturnal emission / wet dream or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. There is no way to prevent nocturnal orgasms or emissions from happening. Sage tea is the best home remedy which is used to treat conditions such as nightfall. If you drink at least two cups in a day, the chances of getting wet dreams will reduce too. Take fenugreek with honey on a regular basis. Exercise regularly and practice yoga and meditation to keep calm and relaxed. I suggest online sex counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed