Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Kiran Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Kiran
Dr. Kiran is a trusted Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Sanjeevani Medical Centre & Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#11, 1st Floor, New Shopping Complex, Sector 7, Cgs Colony, Antop Hill. Landmark: Opposite Building No 33, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can a doctor say if I was pregnant if I have been pregnant previously? If so is there any test taken for checking previous pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Can a doctor say if I was pregnant if I have been pregnant previously? If so is there any test taken for checking pre...
Yes lybrate-user! by doing your internal checkup your doctor can know if you've had a previous vaginal delivery. Or if you've had a c-section then your scar can be seen on abdominal examination. Otherwise there are no tests.

I am of 18 years old. I am having frequent hair fall and also I am having mensuration problem i, e. The mensuration cycle is not in a proper way but the reason behind it is I dnt knw nd I have taken advice of here general doctor and I have tested T1, T2, T3, T4, T5 but there no use of that and I m in need of best advice and suggesting best doctor so that I can contact her/him but preferably lady doctor.

Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am of 18 years old. I am having frequent hair fall and also I am having mensuration problem i, e. The mensuration c...
You need ultrasonography to rule out poly cystic ovarian disease. There are several hormones apart from t3, t4, tsh. It may be the reason. It should be done on the first or second day of periods. Tell me if you have excessive hair growth or acne problem so that you can have proper help.

She is my close friend when she will come to home I am getting diff kind of feeling shall I ask to sex ?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
She is my close friend when she will come to home I am getting diff kind of feeling shall I ask to sex ?
You cannot ask a girl openly for sex, find with external cues, of she is interested also and then proceed, after giving a hint. All the best

Is there any chances of pregnancy" if I release my sperm inside her" after 17 days of periodic cycle. Kindly rply me as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is there any chances of pregnancy" if I release my sperm inside her" after 17 days of periodic cycle. Kindly rply me ...
Hello, yes there are good chances of pregnancy because 10th to 18 th day of menstrual cycle is considered as fertile period for a woman.

Hello Dr, My age is 34 my wife's delivery date is 7 june can we wait more 2-3 days for normal delivery? No BP issue.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr, My  age is 34 my wife's delivery date is 7 june can we wait more 2-3 days for normal delivery? No BP issue.
Hello, the guideline says that if labour doesn't start by 40 weeks + 3 days then it should be induced. The protocols may vary from institute to institute.

On 7.4. 16 prolactin level of my blood is 8.42. Period date was 12.3. 16. It is still now absence. There is any chance if pregnancy.? I want to conceive ad soon as possible. please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
On 7.4. 16 prolactin level of my blood is 8.42. Period date was 12.3. 16. It is still now absence. There is any chanc...
Prolactin level is absolutely normal and your weight is also within normal limits and as you said menses are not irregular, means you have very high chance of getting pregnant, if you have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week in the middle part of your menstrual cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Daruharidra:-

Description: botanical name of daruharidra is berberis aristata also known as indian barberry.

Benefits
Benefits:
-useful in inflammation
-useful in eye disease
-used as rasanjan
-useful in vaginal discharge
-used as a blood purifier
-used in uterine inflammation
For more information visit our website www. Klik4cure. Com.

I am in relationship and physically active. But from last year I have a vaginal issues. I changed n num of gynecologists but with no result. Now I have warts problem. What should I do ? I already took a vaccine .

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gardasil you should continue as its a course n it ll prevent from cervical cancer, you take homoeopathic medicine thuja occidentalis 1m 4pills 4 times 4 days with a gap of 1 week repeat again 1 more course.

Hypothyroid and PCOS. What food to eat and avoid? Currently on medications for thyroids and actively trying to conceive. Kindly advice of fertility rich foods.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hypothyroid and PCOS. What food to eat and avoid?
Currently on medications for thyroids and actively trying to concei...
Hello, You need to follow a healthy diet involving fresh fruits and vegetables, whole-grain foods, high-fiber cereals. Avoid eating starchy vegetables like Potato and peas or sugary foods. Most importantly, drink lots of water.

The most important preventive measures

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Here are some #preventive measures that help keep to a minimum the risk of #hiv infection and #aids thus:
if operations scheduled time if you can get your own blood as preserved blood. This eliminates a possible infection by blood transfusion.
avoid resorting to medical care in developing countries involving blood or the use of syringes unless it is an absolute priority.
drug abusers who inject illicit drugs should use syringes for single use. They can get them in any big city for free.
avoid sharing with others razors, toothbrushes and other items that may come into contact with bodily fluids.
mother-child: the risk of transmission of infection by vhi in a positive mother can avoid practice one cesarean and giving up breastfeeding the baby.
sexuality:
#safe-sex avoid sexual practices that blood, semen or vaginal mucus secretion and / injured or diseased skin may come into contact with the couple. Always use condoms during sex. For oral sex, try not to get semen or vaginal fluid in the mouth.
also avoid having sex with many different people. A monogamous relationship only provides reliable protection against hiv and aids if both have mutual trust and can talk openly about possible infidelities.
New studies have shown that infection with HPV (human papillomavirus) can promote HIV transmission through sexual intercourse. Therefore, preventing the corresponding HPV infection prevent the spread of HIV.
The most important preventive measures

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dengue Fever and Homeopathic management-

Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. WHO currently estimates there may be 50–100 million dengue infections worldwide every year. Dengue is not transmitted directly from person-to-person.

Symptoms:
Its symptoms range from mild fever to fatigue, headache,
joint and muscle aches,nausea or vomiting,
swollen lymph nodes.
In severe cases hemorrhage dengue fever which is characterized by fever, abdominal pain, persistent vomiting, bleeding and breathing difficulty; can be fetal due to blood loss.

Prevention: Clothing, mosquito repellent, and netting can help reduce exposure to mosquitoes. Traveling during periods of minimal mosquito activity can also be helpful.

Homeopathic management: Homeopathy has been used successfully in India to tackle this epidemic. The selection of homoeopathic remedies depends upon the individual response to infection.
Dr Rushali Angchekar
vengurla

THE BENEFICIAL EFFECTS OF ALOE

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Aloe was one of the most frequently prescribed medicines throughout most of the 18th and 19th centuries and it remains one of the most commonly used herbs in india today. However, oral use of aloe for constipation is no longer recommended, as it can have severe side effects.

Burns
Aloe gel, made from the central part of the aloe leaf, is a common household remedy for minor cuts and burns, as well as sunburns. It can be found in many commercial skin lotions and cosmetics. Aloe contains active compounds that may reduce pain and inflammation and stimulate skin growth and repair. Aloe is best used for minor burns and skin irritations and should never be applied to an open wound.

Herpes and skin conditions
Preliminary evidence suggests that aloe gel may improve symptoms of genital herpes and certain skin conditions such as psoriasis.

Constipation
Aloe juice or aloe latex, a yellow, bitter liquid derived from the skin of the aloe leaf, is a powerful laxative. However, it can cause painful cramping and is not safe to use in this way.

Dental cavities
Studies show that aloe vera gel inhibits the activity of several types of bacteria that may lead to cavities and gum disease. More research is needed.

Diabetes
Preliminary studies suggest that aloe juice may help lower blood sugar levels in people with type 2 (adult onset) diabetes. More research is needed to determine whether aloe is helpful for diabetes.

Alcohol-induced liver disease
Preliminary studies suggest that aloe vera extract may help mitigate the effects of alcohol-induced liver damage.

Available forms
You can get aloe by simply breaking off leaves of the plant (which can be grown as a houseplant), but it is also available commercially in ointments, creams, and lotions. Aloe gel is often included in cosmetic and over-the-counter skin care products as well. You can purchase aloe in the form of capsules, tablets, juice, gel, ointment, cream, and lotion.

Aloe gel is considered safe when applied to the surface of the skin, but should not be applied to open or deep wounds. In rare cases, it may cause an allergic reaction, mainly a skin rash. If you develop a rash, stop using the gel.

Taking aloe latex orally may cause severe intestinal cramps or diarrhea and is not recommended. Pregnant women should never take aloe latex because it may cause uterine contractions and trigger miscarriage. Nursing mothers should not take aloe latex either because the effects and safety for infants and children are not known. High doses of aloe can cause kidney damage.
THE BENEFICIAL EFFECTS  OF ALOE

I have been trying for 3 years without protection but no luck.

MD - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S , N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have been trying for 3 years without protection but no luck.
Get your tests done. Basic check up followed by tests. And also your husband's. Intervention is needed.

I am suffering some late period problem but I don't know why. Why it happened late periods ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering some late period problem but I don't know why. Why it happened late periods ?
Hello, the most common reason for delay in periods in absence of pregnancy is hormonal imbalance which is more likely stress induced. This can be usually controlled with de-stressing exercises and meditation.

What is the maximum time in which we can abort a child with pills and which pills should be taken to abort it or any particular way to abort rather than pills.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, maximum time for abortion with pills is 9 weeks. You have to report to doctor and place recognized for mtp for this.

I am 35 years old male, after six years my wife was pregnant and she was caring 4 month baby but child heart beat is very low, What can I do for this?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old male, after six years my wife was pregnant and she was caring 4 month baby but child heart beat is ...
Please get an anomaly scan along with a blood test called quadruple marker to see if the health and genetic parameters of the baby are doing alright. Heart beat between 110 to 160 is normal range.

Hi Me and my bf had sex with using condom but he leaked on my cloths that cloth touched my vagina can I get pregnant.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
hi Wasim, it depends upon you period pattern and day of the cycle. please share details for further guidance.

Hi ,its been 4 months I go married. But we are not planning for bay at least for 2 years. I didn't get my regular periods for this month. So please suggest which medicines should I take to get my periods regularly.

MS - Prasutitantra & Striroga, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi ,its been 4 months I go married. But we are not planning for bay at least for 2 years. I didn't get my regular per...
Before taking any medication confirm that you are not pregnant by urine pregnancy test. If you are not pregnant then you can consult a doctor for medicine for your menses.

Hello sir / mam i'm 24 female after my marriage I hv a miscarriage according to Dr. Prescription I hv an abortion done after dat m suffering from vaginal infection its seems to look like cottage cheese while hvng a sex there's a burning sensation n itching I asked the Dr. She told me for some test all were negative after that she prescribed me for vaginal tablet but mam the problem in not gone prply it hppns 3-4 tyms in the year.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I suggest you to start homeopathy treatment immediately, after infection spread wash part every time you go for urination avoid curd spicy food take water plenty do a recent routine urine test and send me the report image I will prescribe after that.

My wife pregnant from a 7 week Uski folic acid or vitamins ki 3 tablet daily chal rahi he But aaj subah se usko uthne ke baad se nind hi nind arahi he or bahut weakness lag rahi he or kuch bhi khane ka man nai kar raha he.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife pregnant from a 7 week
Uski folic acid or vitamins ki 3 tablet daily chal rahi he
But aaj subah se usko uthne...
Give her proper plenty of fluids and proper medicine. If still problem remain same then visit to doctor for further management.
View All Feed