Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh Cardiologist, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh
Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh is one of the best Cardiologists in Dadar East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Life Line Diagnostic Center in Dadar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/O Life Line Diagnostic,Jestharam Building,opp Babubai Jagjeevan gas, Ambedkar Road Dadar East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

No. 96/97, 1st Floor Parel.Landmark: Near TATA Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Khemraj Champaklal Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have chest pain whenever I bend down or stretch my body I feel the pain on my chest. I think it is due to acid reflux. Could you please suggest the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I have chest pain whenever I bend down or stretch my body I feel the pain on my chest. I think it is due to acid refl...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently diagnosed with diabetic 8.8 scale (3 months) test. With having cholesterol 332. From past few months I became very tired and restless. What should I do? Can you please suggest? I am having medicines for that but I don't want to continue same for life long. What should I do?

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
I am recently diagnosed with diabetic 8.8 scale (3 months) test. With having cholesterol 332. From past few months I ...
Dear lybrate-user, you should strictly follow your doctor's advice. At the same time you should make some positive changes in your lifestyle by exercising regularly and practicing strict diet control to get your hba1c levels in healthy limits. You may go for some ayurveda medication as an adjuvant therapy for better results. Don't stop the medication without your doctor's advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 old male I am suffering from heart muscle pain this pain is calcium decrease cause this pain or not? And pain relief tips for heart muscle pain is any danger or not. Good food for heart muscles strong.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 old male I am suffering from heart muscle pain this pain is calcium decrease cause this pain or not? And pain...
I can understand that you are taking medicines to improve digestion and gastric pain like heart burn can be confused with heart pain. You must get ecg done. If worried about calcium, get a blood test done for it, whether you are deficient and need extra calcium. Normally at your age one gets enough calcium through foods like milk, curd, eggs, nuts, fruits and vegetables and there is no need for extra calcium in men. Good food for heart is less in oils with more seasonal fruits and vegetables. Eat everything in moderation with simple exercises to digest food. May be your need to reduce digestive enzymes as supplements will get reduced.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello some time my blood pressure goings very high 130 to 180 how can notrol blood pressure.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello some time my blood pressure goings very high 130 to 180 how can notrol blood pressure.
Most important thing for you is to decrease your body weight. If body weight is not decreasing by diet and exercise, then you have to consult endocrinologist for your body weight. Regarding your bp, you have to first document that you are having high bp. For that you have to measure your bp by a qualified doctor. Till then decrease your salt intake by half and decrease your body weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 37 YEARS FEMALE I HAVE LOW BP SKIN ALLERGIES AND migraine NOW MY BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL IS 145 AFTER MEALS WHAT SHOULD I DO is it safe or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I AM 37 YEARS FEMALE I HAVE LOW BP SKIN ALLERGIES AND migraine NOW MY BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL IS 145 AFTER MEALS WHAT SHOUL...
sugar level is normal, there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. thanku you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering a severe chest pain on my left chest and pain on left hand. My x ray reports and ECG reports are normal. But the pain is severe to me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering a severe chest pain on my left chest and pain on left hand. My x ray reports and ECG reports are norma...
Ok, then this may be gastric pain. take Gastrobin, 15 drops with water twice daily. Essentia aurea, 15 drips with water once daily. If do not get relief then please again consult a physician in person.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep for Healthy Heart

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sleep for Healthy Heart

Good quality of sleep decreases heart rate and blood pressure thus decreasing work of heart lack of sleep keeps the heart rate and blood pressure elevated.both are linked to increased incidence of heart disease. Lack of sleep increases insulin resistance and the risk of type 2 diabetes Mellitus and also increases C-reactive protein a protein associated with inflammation.

Both diabetes and C-reactive protein are associated with higher incidence of coronary artery disease.

3 people found this helpful

Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

Are you experiencing high blood pressure or hypertension during pregnancy? Hypertension is a condition in which your blood pressure levels shoot up to a level, which may cause damage to the body. In case of pregnant women, hypertension may inflict damage on both the mother and the growing baby. You require a special care for dealing with hypertension during pregnancy, irrespective of the fact whether it develops before or after conception. Here are some important facts you ought to know about hypertension and pregnancy.

There

There are different types of high blood pressure issues caused during pregnancy.

    1. Gestational hypertension:Women Women with this form of hypertension have high blood pressure, which develops around 20 weeks of pregnancy. There is no sign of organ damage or the presence of protein in urine. Many women with gestational hypertension develop preeclampsia eventually.
    2. Chronic hypertension:Chronic Chronic hypertension is the high blood pressure condition which is present before pregnancyor or it may occur before 20 weeks of pregnancy. It is hard to determine high blood pressure as it does not have prominent symptoms.
      • Preeclampsia: This is a pregnancy complication featured by high blood pressure along with signs of damage to other organs of the body. This happens from chronic high blood pressure and gestational hypertension. It usually sets in within 20 weeks of pregnancy. If untreated, preeclampsia can lead to several serious complications to the mother and the baby.
      • Chronic hypertension with superimposed preeclampsia:This This condition is likely in women with chronic blood pressure being present from before pregnancy. During pregnancy, women with this condition develop worsened high blood pressure and protein content in the urine. Other health complications are also indicated.
     

    Risks of high blood pressure during pregnancy
    High pressure during pregnancy is associated with several risks. They are as follows:

      1. Decreased flow of blood to the placenta:When When the placenta does not receive sufficient blood, your baby will be deprived of enough oxygen and nutrients. This might cause slow growth, premature birth or low birth weight in your baby. Prematurity also causes breathing trouble in the baby.
      2. Placental abruption:Preeclampsia Preeclampsia increases the risk of placental abruption, where the placenta gets separated from the inner uterine wall before delivery. Severe cases of placental abruption lead to placenta damageand and heavy bleeding.
        • Premature delivery:In In some cases, early delivery of the baby has to be carried out for preventing some life threatening conditions.
       

      For reducing the risk of complications caused by hypertension during pregnancy, it is important for you to consult a doctor regularly throughout pregnancy. You should take blood pressure medicines prescribed by a doctor in the most suitable dosage. You should also stay active, follow a healthy low sodium diet and stay away from smoking, alcohol and substance abuse 

2 people found this helpful

Hlo I have high cholesterol levels My cholesterol on 163 please give me diet plan fir reduce it.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hlo I have high cholesterol levels My cholesterol on 163 please give me diet plan fir reduce it.
If your total cholesterol is 163 then it's normal. If that's your ldl cholesterol then it's high. If you don't have any other risk factors then you can reduce by diet and exercise. No need for any medication at this point.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you can suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you c...
Patient need immediate medical attention for dialysis and further supportive management Consult Nephrologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.
1. Anulom vilom pranayam: -----------alternate nostril breath----- 2. Bramari pranayam or bee breath ------------------------------- these 2 pranayams will surely help in reducing bp and sleep aponea----------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to relief from blood pressure. If I need tablets continuously. And I have a fired on heavy works.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
How to relief from blood pressure. If I need tablets continuously. And I have a fired on heavy works.
Take it easy. Take medicines as advised by your doctor. Salt less than 2g/ day. Plenty of vegetables and fruit. Olive oil cooking. Avoid food high in trans fatty acids. Plenty of. Exercise. Meditation.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and cholesterol pills under supervision of doctor. I am facing skin rashes and etching problem last 2 years at areas- below stomach, bumps and inside thies. I tried with homeopathy course and allopathy but temp relief.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and ch...
Most likely its a fungal infection. It usually occurs in areas where you tend to sweat a lot. Firstly, a strict diabetes control is necessary otherwise the infections tend to recur. Secondly, try to keep the areas dry, wear loose clothing which is made of non synthetic material. Thirdly, the treatment can be modified a bit depending on the nature of rashes so that the infection does not recur.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have chest bone deformity which I feel it to be a pectus excavatum sir how to make my chest normal like others.

Sir I have chest bone deformity which I feel it to be a pectus excavatum sir how to make my chest normal like others.
Kindly get a ortho opinion. Also get vitd and calcium checked. Do surya namaskars on regular basis. X ray can reveal some info too. But blood test will add greatly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 110 kg. I have problem of high bp also. Give me some tips to reduce weight and to control bp, my height is 5.8.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My weight is 110 kg. I have problem of high bp also. Give me some tips to reduce weight and to control bp, my height ...
Firstcontrol your bp with meds then work on weight. Meantime eat normal home based food. Avoid mid time snacking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old male. I have Coxsackie myocarditis from last 6 months.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 30 yrs old male. I have Coxsackie myocarditis from last 6 months.
We need to give symptomatic treatment and also take anti inflammatory drugs and to do the treatment under the care of a cardiologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 50 years old suffering from sinusitis since 3 years, has also lost smelling power, she has been advised operation but without guarantee of regaining of smelling power. She is diabetic at present sugar level being 156 fasting, bp at 140/90 and thyroid tsh at 4.75. (residing at present at jammu). From where she can be best treated and recover fully.(mediclaim facility can also be availed)

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
First of all ct scan is required to find out any underlying pathology like polyps or any mass causing these symptoms. This can be corrected by surgery (fess) with use of latest technology like microdebrider with minimal bleeding/pain and hospital stay. So send ct scan report so that appropriate treatment can be offered to her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband have bad cholesterol more than it should be and good cholesterol lesser than it should be what are the food/ deity he should follow to increase good cholesterol and reduce bad one.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist,
My husband have bad cholesterol more than it should be and good cholesterol lesser than it should be what are the foo...
forget about food concentrate on exercise minimum 45 minute daily strenus exercise mostly correct minor lipid abnoraloty
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed