Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kevin Quadros

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Kevin Quadros MBBS, MD General Physician, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kevin Quadros
Dr. Kevin Quadros is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He is a MBBS, MD. You can meet Dr. Kevin Quadros personally at Dr.Kevin Quadros's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kevin Quadros and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital,Mumbai, - 1979
MD - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital,Mumbai, - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Andheri medical association
Bandra Khar Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Flr,Mahakali Caves Road.Landmark: Opp Holy Sprit Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir please explain what are the food i can take for Break fast,lunch and dinner.Means dosnt have carbohydrates

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take plenty of water,fresh fruits, reduce alcohol,cola,smoking,fruit juices,sweets,mango,banana,chickoo,rice,potato. Do exercise regularly. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA
4 people found this helpful

Hi I am 28 years old man. Whenever I eat belly full, I get lots of cough in my chest and it comes out of my mouth. It only happens if I eat lots.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.

Mujhe raat ko ache se need nahi aati ,jagti rahti hoon. Why? Please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mujhe raat ko ache se need nahi aati ,jagti rahti hoon. Why? Please solve my problem.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.

I was wrongly advised to take ROSVAS 50 mg for 1 month. I was hospitalized for 10 days due to decline of WBC, PLATELETS & HAEMOGLOBIN. I was discharged 1 month back. But still there is fluctuation in the counts like sudden fall of platelets, from 3, 48, 000 to 1, 18, 000. In the long run will I face any major or minor problems?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was wrongly advised to take ROSVAS 50 mg for 1 month. I was hospitalized for 10 days due to decline of WBC, PLATELE...
Unless you have any underlying problem there is no need to worry your parameters will improve with time just follow a healthy lifestyle eat good healthy food and exercise.
1 person found this helpful

Iddm 18 years. Levemir 65 u bbf, 55 before dinner. Fatty liver. Ldl- high. Sgot, sgpt increased by 25% than highest permitted range. Weak digestion. Ascitis 2 years back. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private

Hi this questions for my friend Krishna. In childhood he faced sex problems with his neighbors. I mean homosexual. Now he was 23. He can't control the homosexual feeling. He openly talk me he like to have sex with boys. And also he likes girls sex. He told I am bisexual. I was shocked. Its a nature think or unusual? How to clear the problem.? How to come be normal boy? Any problem will come after marriage. Like girls sex. Please give to him good suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi this questions for my friend Krishna.
In childhood he faced sex problems with his neighbors. I mean homosexual. No...
Sexual preferences is everybody's personal choice though they are different but you can't say there is anything wrong in that and it depends upon the person himself how he mounds himself for it after marriage it can be unreasonable for you to expect that your partner will accept it she may or may not accept it that will be her choice.
3 people found this helpful

GOOD NIGHT, SLEEP TIGHT

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
With the increasing stress levels and fast life, getting a good night peaceful sleep has become a distant reality.
Practicing some of the following tips can help you get better sleep:
* perform some yoga exercises for half an hour in a day.
* perform some form meditation which will clear your mind of the stress. Meditation not only mean sitting in one place and chanting but it means doing any activity which calms your senses.
* drink half a cup of lukewarm milk half an hour before going to sleep.
* avoid drinking any stimulants especially coffee at least half an hour before going to sleep.
GOOD NIGHT, SLEEP TIGHT

Dear Dr. Around 1 year back I was suffered from jondise nd now my liver is so veek nd sensitive even I drink a glass of milk I can't digest it properly but now im not suffering from jondise. Every time I feel so vomit moody but I can't vomiting please gave me some healthy medicine which helps me in satisfying my stomach properly.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user, your problem is weak digestion post jaundice which is quite common. I will suggest you to begin with a healthy and balanced diet which includes more of fluids, fruits and vegetables. It can help you a lot and you can improve without medications.
2 people found this helpful

Suggest me a better diet chart so that I could maintain my health also provide me the time table.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Suggest me a better diet chart so that I could maintain my health also provide me the time table.
1. Eat a balanced diet rich in proteins, minerals, vitamins, and fat. 2.Fill your diet with a wide range of fruits, vegetables, lean meats, fish, eggs, pulses, nuts, seeds, wholegrains and naturally low fat dairy foods. 3.Donot skip breakfast. 4.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 5.Exercise is an extremely important factor in staying healthy so try to be active. 6.Make sure you get enough sleep – it's an essential part of being healthy.While we're asleep, our bodies have that all-important time to repair. DIET CHART:: Early Morning-Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits Breakfast-2 Hard boiled Eggs + 2 Slice Brown Bread OR 2 Scrambled Eggs + 1 Slice Brown Bread+ Skimmed Milk 1 cup (240 gm) Mid-Morning-1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes Lunch-Brown Rice 1 cup(195 gm) + Chicken(100 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 Bowl Evening-Butter Milk 1 cup Dinner-1 Roti + Fish(50 gm) + Lentils Dal 1/2 cup+ Raita 1 small bowl
2 people found this helpful

My mom is 63 years old and always complains of weakness. She has also high BP and has been taking medicines for it. BP is now normal but she complains of fatigue and weakness very often. Can she take iron and calcium pills which was prescribed in pregnancy? Please advise.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mom is 63 years old and always complains of weakness.  She has also high BP and has been taking medicines for it. ...
Hi, your mom's fatigue could be a result of the medications that she is currently on, to reduce bp. It could also be because of some other issues that needs to be evaluated. I would advise you to have her checked up by her medicine specialist/ cardiologist as appropriate. Simultaneously, she will have to check her dietary habits, especially cut down on salt, and other greesy/ oily & fatty foods. Ensure that she streamlines her lifestyle, with adequate room for relaxation and de-stressing. If she is working, she would require to streamline her occupational aspect as well to reduce stress at work. Hope this helps. Post your consultation with your doc, you may connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a natural treatment plan that suits your mother in particular and gives her a sustainable relief.
1 person found this helpful

I am having a severe cough. Even at I was unable to sleep. My eyes are soo paining and I can't take any food since my neck is paining and my ears are so irritating me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a severe cough. Even at I was unable to sleep. My eyes are soo paining and I can't take any food since my...
-Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
3 people found this helpful

My friend want to know about masturbation for female actually she is having the habit of masturbation & also want to know the side effect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friend want to know about masturbation for female actually she is having the habit of masturbation & also want to ...
She can face psychological side effects and unwanted dependence and I will suggest her to stop mastubation.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am suffering from tonsil since past 1 year. What is the solution? Before I have used amoxciline cap 500 and amox tab for one month.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Saline gargles, oral hygine and avoid cold drinks and sour foods. No relief get assessed for need of surgery
9 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms  for dengue  fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

My head is pain.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
My head is pain.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety.consult again if not ok.

I. Have a little penis size around the 5 inch. So it could be possible to increase penis without the surgery.

M.D Psychiatry , DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I. Have a little penis size around the 5 inch. So it could be possible to increase penis without the surgery.
No medicine in world can increase penis size, most of them cheat the patients (more imp is hardness of penis and not size, and sex technique gives satisfaction to women)
2 people found this helpful

A old man gave a drug to my wife on the name of some type of medicine. After taking this, she is behaving like mental patient. She is talking with herself & heavy headache is going on. She is feeling like burning fire in her stomach & eyes. Please suggest me some medicine in order to get rid of this.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
A old man gave a drug to my wife on the name of some type of medicine. After taking this, she is behaving like mental...
Dear :- self & illegal medication is dangerous to health . E/d MFC 4 times a day × 7 days cunsult the psychologist for further checkup.

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?
Inhalers are best medication for asthma. And if given properly with adequate dose almost no side effects. Please consult pulmonologist near by you.
1 person found this helpful

What is the symptoms of dengue fever? and how we can recover from this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of dengue fever? and how we can recover from this?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.
View All Feed