Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ketan Desai

Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

0 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ketan Desai Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
0 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ketan Desai
Dr. Ketan Desai is a trusted Neurosurgeon in Mahim West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ketan Desai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurosurgeons in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Hospital - Mahim

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sanchaiti Hospital, Station Road

Sanchaiti Hospital, Akurli Road, Kandivali East. Landmark: Opp. to Big Bazar.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ketan Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a serious problem since more than an year now which I have no solution of. I have gone to neurosurgeon, psychiatrist, ent, etc. I feel drowsiness all day long and am not able to concentrate. Below are the symptoms I have followed by the tests I had done including blood test and mri. Symptoms: Day long Drowsiness - standing, sitting, walking, driving Fatigue Lack of concentration Memory loss A little speech problem (rare) Sleepy during driving Blurred vision Reading and Writing problem Headache mainly on both sides of the head nerve pain Understanding things take time Loss of appetite Focus lock Not refreshed after sleep even after 10hr End of the work shift after 8 hrs, I am totally exhausted. Ringing noise in left ear Test done: MRI of the brain and nerve - all clear Front sinuses MRI - all clear Neck xray - clear Blood test - all fine, hemoglobin 14.7, vitamin b12, b5 at good level, tsh 1.75, iron in level Psychoanalysis done - a little OCD but nothing harmful. Ear ent checkup - all clear Current medication: Anti depressant - 3months not effect My body: Height: 6ft 1in Weight: 73kg No feeling of sadness Fatigue 24x7 Strange fact: If I am feeling sleepy any point of the day or night and lay down on the bed with my eyes open, the high sleepy sensation subsides with in hour or two and feel a little comfortable.

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
There are many possibilities to this, it is not necessary that there cannot be possibilities of lesions or other abnormalities even if the mri is clear. At the onset it appears to be that you are extremely stressed and are undergoing a anxiety disorder. Yet you also need to rule out seizure disorders since drowsiness accompanied with headache is present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Apnea - Know Its Causes and Symptoms!

MBBS, MS - ENT ( Gold Medalist Honors )
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Sleep Apnea - Know Its Causes and Symptoms!

Sleep apnea is a sleeping disorder in which you experience frequent breathing pauses while sleeping. In case of some, the pauses may last for just a few seconds, while for others, it may continue for a few minutes. Sleep apnea is generally chronic in nature. There are three types of sleep apnea, namely Central, Obstructive and Complex sleep apnea. Central sleep apnea occurs if the brain fails to transmit signals to the muscles responsible for your breathing functions. Obstructive sleep apnea occurs due to relaxation of your throat muscles. Complex sleep apnea refers to a combined condition of both central and obstructive sleep apnea.

Some of the possible causes of sleep apnea are as follows: 

  1. Blockage of airway during sleep can cause sleep apnea
  2. Putting on weight can cause obstructive sleep apnea
  3. In some cases, large tonsil tissues can lead to obstructive sleep apnea in small children
  4. Intake of certain medicines like Oxycontin or MS Contin can cause central sleep apnea
  5. Male people are more prone to sleep apnea
  6. Smoking is also a potent trigger for sleep apnea
  7. At times, high blood pressure can induce sleep apnea
  8. Suffering from sinus can also lead to sleep apnea
  9. Large neck size (more than 16 inches) may cause sleep apnea

In case of some people, sleep apnea might be an inherited condition.

The most common symptoms of sleep apnea are mentioned below:

  • Sometimes, obstructive sleep apnea is accompanied by choking or snorting sounds.
  • You may encounter breathing trouble while sleeping, leading to a disruption of your sleep.
  • Maximum times, sleep apnea is accompanied by snoring.
  • Sleep apnea leads to a dry mouth, which can disturb your sleep.
  • You may feel dizzy during daytime.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent Specialist.

2576 people found this helpful

Sie mere ear mey 10 years se prblm h mere ear ke dono ear drums gal gay h or usmey hole bhi.Kya yh bina opperation ke hemopathic se thikh ho skte h

DNB (Neurosurgery) , MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Pune
There is no possibility of your ear drums getting repaired with homeopathic medications. You need to undergo treatment from Ent surgeon. Regards Dr Sabnis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have epilepsy. I need to know which sport I can go? My doctor said me thot I can't go only for swimming.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You can go for playing foot ball/cricket/badminton etc where you will find people to help you out in case of epileptic attack. Don't go for sports where no body is around.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad is 40 years old and he is having migraine and Diabetes, He is in a lot of pain, he is under medication, but it has no effect on him. Please help me

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
My Dad is 40 years old and he is having migraine and Diabetes, He is in a lot of pain, he is under medication, but it...
Sir,, diabetes will be associated with hypertension most of the times... So do get him evaluated for that.. And diabetes if uncontrolled can lead to neuropathies I.e usually affects nerves.. That leads to pain too... So please consult a good diabetician for good blood sugar control ... Personally, you can ensure he follows a healthy lifestyle like regular exercise, healthy diabetic diet..
2 people found this helpful

Sir, My mother is 51 years old she is suffering from vain weaknesses. Most of the time her neck shivers and body too. So kindly tell me if there is any cure of this problem.

Fellowship in Endoscopic Neurosurgery , M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Lucknow
Sir, My mother is 51 years old she is suffering from vain weaknesses. Most of the time her neck shivers and body too....
may be she is a case of movement disorder or parkinsonism. kindly take consultation in person for proper treatment. I wish she reaponds well to the treatment
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sit for study or do too much biking my left brain starts paining for few minutes.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
You may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: 1. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 2. Get check eyes for refractive error 3. Ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 4. Get bp checked 5. Avoid mental stress, regular physical exercise like morning walking and meditation and yoga 6. Avoid triggers for headache like direct sunlight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years male. I have migraine from past 11 years. I have taken lots of medicine like sibilium, saridon, decil, dispirin, paramet, Arden, nice. I have also wear specs for 1 year but nothing happened. I also take a sound sleep of 8 hours and I take a balance diet. I take meal after 2 to 3 hours. I avoid myself to go under the sun and when I go I wear dark sunglasses along with a hat. I do not eat any kind of junk food. When my head aches I have also tried hot and cold fermentation. I had also done ct scan. Trying all this nothing happened what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some relaxation techniques to help you relax: rhythmic breathing deep breathing visualized breathing progressive muscle relaxation relaxing to music mental imagery relaxation positive therapy/ thoughts let go of things you cannot control tell yourself that you are healthy, vital, and strong. There is nothing in the world I cannot handle. All my needs are met. I am completely and utterly safe. Every day in every way I am getting stronger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is an unnecessary shaking in my hands. What should I do to reduce unnecessary shaking? it generally happens when I perform any task in front of some people.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Unnecessary shaking of hands is usually due to anxiety and I will suggest you to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am walking I can't be in balance due to injury on my nervous system (head). Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As of now take tablet vertin 8 mg 1-1 for five days and also consult a neurologist for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from writers cramp from last year, neurologist tell me that it will not be cured, can I take physically handicap certificate for this.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
No dear. You can take mag phos 6x for it 3 tablets thrice in a day for 2 weeks. And then revert me back with follow-up after that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is being suffering from Alzheimer's, some what he lost memory. Plse tell to regain lost memory.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its quiet difficult to regain the lost memory but we can decrease its effect and I will suggest him to take tablet folvite once a day life long
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been experiencing pain (more like a subtle numbness) in my shoulders lately, I workout on daily basis and i'm afraid that my workout is causing the ache.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I've been experiencing pain (more like a subtle numbness) in my shoulders lately, I workout on daily basis and i'm af...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of problems related to my head and the main problem is migraine so please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Music therapy for epilepsy

The study says in conjunction with traditional treatment, music may be used as a novel intervention to help prevent seizures in people with epilepsy. It's been found significantly higher levels of brain wave activity in participants when they were listening to music and it's synchronised more with the music expecially in the temporal lobe than in people without epilepsy
17 people found this helpful

my son I having problems of convulsions from this year may month he's taking regular medicines given by doctors, can you pls answer me how much time will he take to recover from this problem.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
convulsions should not occur if he is taking medicines regularly...get him examined by nearest physician first to rule out any intracranial abnormality
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine .its very painful from 6 months I consult the Dr. And they gv vasograin tablet but when I take medicine I feel better but after some time again start the pain. Pls suggest better Dr. Or medicine.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm patient of seizure, my Dr. Said after baby I will be all right? Is this truth?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Pregnancy or child birth does not cure seizures unless, it is the cause behind them. If you had seizure during pregnancy then it is likely that after delivery you may not have seizures.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed