Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Keki Turel  - Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

Dr. Keki Turel

MS - Neuro Surgery, MBBS

Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

49 Years Experience  ·  5000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Keki Turel MS - Neuro Surgery, MBBS Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
49 Years Experience  ·  5000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Keki Turel
Dr. Keki Turel is one of the best Neurosurgeons in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Keki Turel personally at Bombay Hospital in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Keki Turel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurosurgeons in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Neuro Surgery - Grant Medical College - 1975
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1968
Professional Memberships
Neurological Society of India
Indian Epilepsy Association (IEA)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Association of Surgeons of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital

Room No 4, 2nd Floor New Wing, Bombay Hospital, Church Gate,Landmark:Near To Metro Cinema&Liberty Cinema. , MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
5000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keki Turel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated for brain tumours in 2012, in 2013 again operated for the same and kidney tumors, I had recovered, in 20150 it started pain in my back and hips, the doctor asked me for spinal mri and its found multiple internal tumors in my spinal cord, I have been operated for it on 11 January 2016, now I have pain in my thig and hips but well than last months, please tell me how much time it take to reduce my pain?

MCH - Neuro Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Secunderabad
I have been operated for brain tumours in 2012, in 2013 again operated for the same and kidney tumors, I had recovere...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it depends on how many tumors were there at the time of surgery, and how many could be removed. Typically nerve (radicular) pain takes a few weeks to months to be relieved of, inspite of using appropriate drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 58 she's suffering with Parkinson disease movement disorder from last 4 years.

MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Pune
My mother age 58 she's suffering with Parkinson disease movement disorder from last 4 years.
Hi Adil, You need to provide more information about the concerns you have regarding your mother's condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is neurofibroma curable? By which medicine, allopathy or homeopathy or ayurvedic?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is neurofibroma curable? By which medicine, allopathy or homeopathy or ayurvedic?
Neurofibromatosis (NF) is nervous system disease that causes skin defects and tumors on nerve tissues. It can also lead to other problems. The condition usually worsens over time. Although there is no known cure, treatment can help control symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner is 19 so for her I want to ask that she is showing symptoms of having migraine so I want to know what actually is migraine? And how does that affect anyone? And how to treat it? Is it worried some problem please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Migraine headaches can cause throbbing in one particular area that can vary in intensity. Nausea and sensitivity to light and sound are also common symptoms. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering under sensory neural hearing loss for more than thirty years due to well path and diving in the village decibel loss 60 both sides many vitamins minerals tablets homeopathy Ayurvedic tablets taken but no improvement as far as clarity of words spoken by persons and over phone tv etc hearing aids tried no use it only increases the sound but not helping for clarity of words as far as sound enough for me life time my age is 65 Is there any medicine essential oils etc in the world to restore my clarity hearing of words.

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
I am suffering under sensory neural hearing loss for more than thirty years due to well path and diving in the villag...
Dear lybrate user if you r having sensorineural type of hearing loss no medicines will help to restore the hearing loss. Only in sudden hearing loss steroids help to some extent. So in your case the option left for you is digital programmable hearing aids. Most probably you have used analog one, go for digital programmable hearing aids. It will help for sure. Consult with me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old have so pain neck to hip whole day. After 2 minutes so numbness and weakness. All day burning in spinal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year male recently analysed off having dyslexia and adhd which is affecting my studies and when inquired about how to help myself got a reply that an adult of this age cannot be helped what can I do about this.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
It is difficult to treat adhd at any time in life, period. So, considering advanced ages, it makes it tougher because the behaviors are all set in and reinforced. However, do not lose hope: there is nothing that is impossible in life except that we have not yet discovered the solution. Every effort is worth it and you should never be in want for not having tried. I also believe that something done is better than nothing done, even if it is wrong: passivity is criminal. You need to combine medication and therapy for something effective to emerge for you. There are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put yourself on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit you a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate your responses and to develop focus and good self-control. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, you will gain tremendously. You need to be cooperative at all times. Your diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome. Regarding the dyslexia there are reading exercises by using index cards that will help you with those words that you particularly read wrong. Some teachers who specialize in treating this disorder have equipment and methods that employ the four avenues of word-learning: visual, audio, kinesthetic and tactile. They employ and associate letter and word sounds i. E. From the phonics with the phonemes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 25 h mera right hand kapta h aur hath pao me kabhi kabhi chitiya si chlati h ye problem 4-5 years se h mai kuch likh nahi pata aur memory bi bahut weak ho gyi h kisi se bolna b acha nahi lagta. Please koi solution bataye hath k wajah se kahi interview k liye b nahi ja pata hun.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Do exercise esp suryanamaskar it wl balance your body and mind. U also nd to do meditatn so tht cn cntrl your mind and body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old. I am suffering from servical problem with numbness in left thumb from 3 months. These happened from bike skiting that was controlled by right hand but suddenly a jerk happened in the left side of neck. I felt this could be ok later and went to the barber who massaged the neck and the problem started from there. I went to the nuro doctor but his treatment was not satisfied. Now there is a pain in my waist also from two days. Please suggest me what should have to I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Regarding your numbness in your hand which has started after massage or whatever that was, you need to get mri of your neck region done so that we can see what kind of pressure is there. As far as your waist pain goes, if it is your lower back which you are talking about and if there are no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover from spinal cord lordosis reduced syndrome? All my blood test results are ok. However, my weight is 80kg.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
It's not a syndrome. It is because of muscle imbalance and may be because of belly fat. You will need some exercises and weight reduction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time affected epilepsy 3 months back. Taking seezfree tab. 1gm (1-0-1. Pls guide me should I continue this or decrease the dosage. Is there any other medicine? How long I should take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
get ur EEG done ..if its abnormal then u ve to take medicine .. if its normal then ct scan may be required of the head to decide whether u need antiepileptics for 3 yrs or not..this is good medicine which u r taking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years of age, going on to become 38 yrs. I am a hypothyroid patient for the past 9 years now and am a patient of endometriosis, migraine and obesity. I am 161 cm in height and 86.9 in weight in kgs. 9 years back, before hypothyroidism, I was 52 kgs. Please advise how to lose weight without any diet or any exercise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 37 years of age, going on to become 38 yrs. I am a hypothyroid patient for the past 9 years now and am a patient...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there permanent cure for migraine.? I have migraine for last five years. I take three or six months course as directed by physician. But next year it come back again.

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Yes migraine can be cured completely. Sometimes it may take more time to get cure depending upon your predisposing and maintaining causes. Proper homoeopathic treatment can help you to get cured completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am of age 34 and I have migraine issues. Please suggest me remedies to eliminate it. And some medications without side effects?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, take tab vasograin 1 at the onset of headache, repeat after 1 hour if headache is persistent. Avoid precipitating factors, such as chocolate, ground nuts, cashew nuts, cake, deodorant s, smoke, egg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my friend is having lumbar issue l4 & l5, diagnosed as stenosis, right leg pain & foot numbness some times . Is it should he avoid intercourse & more sex? if it so is it increases?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
No such restriction to avoid sex, adopt posture not giving strain to back muscles particularly man on top is to be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 20 year old, I have migraine since 1 year, regularly m not taking medicines Is there any other options instead of having medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
You should take ayurveda medicine because ayurveda cures. If you don't want to take any medicine then you should put 2 drop of pure cow ghee (indian) 2 times a day. After 1 month your complain will cure about 70-80%
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relief from migraine. My sister have migraine from last 3 year. Can you tell me that it is possible to get ride from migraine. Ravi.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- it is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. It is been 4 month before I fall asleep I jerk. My EEG was abnormal, but last year I did a Brain MRI it was normal, do I need another Brain MRI.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
This is normal. Do not worry about it. No need for MRI. It is called as hypnic jerk. .and its causes are stress. Anxiety.em.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed