Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kavitha Rane

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kavitha Rane Endocrinologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kavitha Rane
Dr. Kavitha Rane is a renowned Endocrinologist in Chembur West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Kavitha Rane personally at Rane Hospital in Chembur West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kavitha Rane on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kavitha Rane

Rane Hospital

#37, Pestom Sagar, Road No 2, Chembur West, Landmark: Opp To Shoppers Stop& Near Amar Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavitha Rane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am pregnant for 8 weeks. Lmp was on 22 apr and u/s was done on 18 jun. In u/s report there was not heartbeat in baby. Doctor gave me pluton 500 mg injection and told me to come after one week. How much chance is there that my baby will get heartbeat?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sir I am pregnant for 8 weeks. Lmp was on 22 apr and u/s was done on 18 jun. In u/s report there was not heartbeat in...
Now, you have to wait. We need to know the details of usg report. In early pregnancy if heart beat is not there, we can repeat the scan but in relatively advanced cases, we have to accept the reality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways to Treat Infertility

Crest Affiliated Course in Advanced Reproductive Techniques, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Play video

Here are some ways to treat infertility

Hi I am Dr. Smitha Jain, a consultant gynecologist and infertility specialist practicing at ACI IVF centers in Noida. My area of special interest is assisted reproduction which involves techniques like intrauterine insemination and in vitro fertilization commonly known as test tube baby techniques.

Infertility it is very common nowadays. It is defined as inability to conceive after one year of unprotected intercourse the reasons are many. The special causes are in females blocked fallopian tubes, anovulatory dysfunctions like PCOD and nowadays which is very commonly seen is increased age of female which leads to poor quality of eggs and less chances of being pregnant. In males nowadays it is very common to see low counts and low motility which are due to stress and modern lifestyle changes but in spite of all these are reasons thanks to the era of assisted reproduction which has helped these couples to achieve pregnancy easily.

Nowadays the techniques which are commonly used are Intrauterine Insemination and invitro fertilization. So what is an IUI commonly known as intrauterine insemination. It is a procedure in which the husband semen is washed and is directly injected into the uterus of the female at the time of ovulation. It is a procedure which is recommended in case of any male factor infertility and also in cases of unexplained infertility where no reasons is been a certain despite all the tests which are being shown as normal reports.

So how does this intrauterine insemination helps? It actually increases the probability of meeting the sperm and the eggs at the time of ovulation and hence the chances of pregnancy will be improved but the overall success rate is around maximum you can say twenty to twenty-five percent. Invitro fertilization or IVF is a process where the fertilization of the gametes that is the fusion of egg and sperm is done outside the body in a specialized lab environment and once the embryos are formed they are transferred back into the uterus of the women for pregnancy to happen. It is a boon for all those patients where no techniques have helped them to achieve the pregnancy.

Probably their last option if you need any further information or query regarding infertility and IVF you can book an appointment or contact me through lybrate.com.

3571 people found this helpful

My random sugar level is 160. I finished lunch at 1.50 pm & blood taken for test at 2.16 pm. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My random sugar level is 160. I finished lunch at 1.50 pm & blood taken for test at 2.16 pm. Please advise.
Thanks for the query. RBG of 160 mg is high. It points out that there is a problem. But to decide whether one has diabetes or not can only be decided by doing - Fasting, PP and HbA1c%. So please get these tests and then only a correct advise can be given. To confirm diabetes - FBG has to be 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. So my suggestion is please get these tests at the earliest and come back with details. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please suggest weight loss and reduction of insulin, if possible elimination of it.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please sugges...
take readyslim capsule twice a day for weight loss and basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD diabeto powder 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics, hypothyroidism, blood pressure, cholesterol patients. All these are within control. What you suggest to eat regularly what type of food should be more in daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetics, hypothyroidism, blood pressure, cholesterol patients. All these are within control. What you suggest ...
all this regular exercise for at least 1 h should also be, it is good to know that all the three conditions that you have are in control. To keep sugar in check you have to consume more complex carbs, avoid sweets, direct sugar and deep fried foods. Consume more green salads, green leafy vegetables, fruits like apple, orange, water melon, sweet lime, pear, guava, papaya and pomogranate (any one of these 1 - 2 servings in a day). Avoid red meat, egg yolk and pastry items. For hypothyroidism you should avoid soya and soya containing foods, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee. For high blood pressure salt intake should be minimal. Avoid papad, pickles and extra salt at table. In addition daily at least 1 h exercise is to be maintained.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure thyroid without allopathy as soon as possible? I heard there are some treatments to fully cure thyroid within short time. I am 26years old female and use to take 25mg thyronorm from last 3 years.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
25 mg is very small dose and it may get treated on its own in long term..just take medicines regularly and get the thyroid hormone levels checked every 2-3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for diabetes mellitus with fasting glucose 240-250 md/dL? I am on Metformin 1g OD (after dinner)

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear This medicine will not be suitable for the kind of blood sugar levels you have. do Fbs ppbs and Hba1c and get back to me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.
Please consult a doctor and get the dose change. You may get hypoglycemia and faint. Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are remedies available for fighting against sugar problem, both home made and other measures if available. Please tell.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are remedies available for fighting against sugar problem, both home made and other measures if available. Pleas...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(283 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment