Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Kanta Nirban - Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Kanta Nirban

88 (147 ratings)
BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy

Homeopath, Mumbai

6 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Kanta Nirban 88% (147 ratings) BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy Homeopath, Mumbai
6 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kanta Nirban
Dr. Kanta Nirban is a trusted Homeopath in Chembur, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 6 years of experience as a Homeopath. She studied and completed BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy. You can consult Dr. Kanta Nirban at Yash Polyclinic in Chembur, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kanta Nirban on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - Smt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2011
Masters in Nutritional Therapy - Smt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Gujarati
Hindi
...more
Marathi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yash Polyclinic

Yash Polyclinic- Above malhar hotel, 2nd floor hotel plear building, D.K sandu marg, Chembur (E).Mumbai Get Directions
  4.4  (147 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more

Parmar Health Harmony

Partiksha Nagar, sardar nagar No:1, bldg no-19, opposite to kaveri jewler ,Sion - KoliwadaMumbai Get Directions
  4.4  (147 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanta Nirban

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 5 reviews "Very helpful" 19 reviews "knowledgeable" 9 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi, As I have Seen, Some Girls are Gain weight after abortion operation. What are the reasons for that?

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
After abortion there are changes in the uterus take place which give rise to the hormonal imbalance that may be a cause of the increase weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I took my cbp report.in that I was mentioned neutrophil count is 64%{more than normal range) remaining all are with in the range. Can you pls tell me the reason why my neutrophil count increased. And what will I do for that.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Today I took my cbp report.in that I was mentioned neutrophil count is 64%{more than normal range) remaining all are ...
Whenever there is an infection in body neutrophils count increases did not need to do anything it will settle on its own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor mujhe bht jaldi jaldi jukham ho jata hai aur jukham bigad jata hai nose block hoti hai aur kaan bhi sun ho jate hai ye problem mujhe bht saalo se hai lekin in dinoo bht badh gayi hai 3 month me tisari br lag chuki hai jukham sar me bhi bht dard rahta hai please doctor tell me what I should do.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi doctor mujhe bht jaldi jaldi jukham ho jata hai aur jukham bigad jata hai nose block hoti hai aur kaan bhi sun ho ...
You have allergic rhinitis because of that you get recurrent cold aapko allergy Hai Iski wajah se Ghadi Ghadi jukam Hota Hai aap homeopathic treatment Le Lijiye thik Ho Jayenge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, can you please tell me what is the best way to strengthen my scalp for hair loss

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, can you please tell me what is the best way to strengthen my scalp for hair loss
You can apply castor oil on your scalp and eat more protein products vegetable such as carrot and beetroot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing front portion baldness problem. I was using always cap over head. My hairs are very thin in size.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Facing front portion baldness problem.
I was using always cap over head.
My hairs are very thin in size.
Apply Wiesbaden 30 4 drops mix with castor oil on scalp (it's homoeopathic remedy) .your hair will grow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I love a guy but he denies to been in relationship with me. And see other gals and say that he wants to marry dat girl. I feel mental distress .pls help.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
See if the guys not interested in you then leave him .you may be depressed because He has behave like this with you. For your depression you can take Homeopathic treatment don't worry that guy was not good for you. Let him go God will give you nice one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Sometimes After Sitting At One Place For long Time And When I Get Up I Feel Dizzy For 10-15 Seconds And Blackness In My Eyes. And feel Very Weak for 10-15 Seconds. Tell Me What Should I do. Thank You.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear Dr. Sometimes After Sitting At One Place For long Time And When I Get Up I Feel Dizzy For 10-15 Seconds And Blac...
This could be due to the dehydration or the low hemoglobin level in your body. Hydrate - drink electrolyte & water more and eat iron supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male. 46, Weight 86 kgs, Height 172 cms Known to be hypertensive from 30 years age. Current medication: Losartan 50+cilnidipine 10 BP in the range 150/100, 130/100. Experiencing Occasional palpitations. TSH-6.43 Renal doppler-Normal RFT: Normal (Creatine 1.1) Renin-aldosterone test-Normal Thyroid ultrasound-Normal Condition diagnosed to be essential hypertension. Do I need any further evaluation.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Male. 46, Weight 86 kgs, Height 172 cms
Known to be hypertensive from 30 years age.
Current medication: Losartan 50+c...
As your thyroid levels are not normal n even your BP is also high lower is hundred you need to monitor them if you are disease is not controlled by the allopathic treatment you can go for Homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual cycle is of 28 days. According to that ovulation should be around 14th day. But I feel some whitish sticky secretion around 10th-11th day and never after that in whole cycle. Is it possible that I ovulate on 10th day in a 28 day cycle?

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
My menstrual cycle is of 28 days. According to that ovulation should be around 14th day. But I feel some whitish stic...
Sticky white discharge is not related to the ovulation it is the leucorrhoea which is comes. But ovulation is always on the 14 day of the menstrual cycle. White discharge and menstrual cycles are not related to each other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm confused I've heard somewhere that one should keep his or her skin moisturized throughout the day. Is it right? If it is then how can I do that. There are lots of moisturizers in the market and I'm totally confused which one to pick. I've never anything like that so am just worried if it's okay for my skin or not. So help me get through this. Thanks in advance.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I'm confused I've heard somewhere that one should keep his or her skin moisturized throughout the day. Is it right...
If you have really dry skin then you can apply moisturizer Vaseline otherwise eat more fruits in hydrate yourself more with lot of water this will help your skin to glow from inside eat raw vegetables and sprout pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I've skin related queries especially my face. I've heard somewhere that one should exfoliate his or her skin twice a week. Is it right? If it is then my question is how can I exfoliate my skin. I've no idea what it is and how it works. So help me!

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I've skin related queries especially my face. I've heard somewhere that one should exfoliate his or her skin twice...
There is no need to do exfoliation of skin just do normal scrubbing eat more fruit and vegetable your skin look healthy and glowing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm sahil. I have a question. Why do I get itching all over my body after taking a bath. It's for sometime then it disappears. I don't see anything over my body. So, is it normal or not and should I do something about it. I would definitely like to get some advice n tips to tackle this problem maybe home remedies if possible. Thanx.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I'm sahil. I have a question. Why do I get itching all over my body after taking a bath. It's for sometime then it...
Itching on a body may be due to the allergy after wedding blood circulation increases so that must be a reason you are getting this allergy you can have the things which is give internal cold to body you can have more of fruits salads less protein that will help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy test negative means not pregnant but i'm not getting my period why? Its been 2 weeks late my period time. An d I have no pregnancy symptoms at all.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Pregnancy test negative means not pregnant but i'm not getting my period why? Its been 2 weeks late my period time. A...
If the pregnancy test is negative that means your not pregnant absence of period may be due to the imbalance in the hormonal level in your body wait for some more time you will get it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dandruff from long time (from about 1.5 yr). Its feels itchy and dry on scalp. I sometimes get scalp acne. Always have dry skin on scalp. Also suffering from intensive hair fall.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having dandruff from long time (from about 1.5 yr). Its feels itchy and dry on scalp. I sometimes get scalp acne...
Apply aloe vera gel and lime juice mixed in the coconut oil apply on your scalp keep it overnight wash it in the morning with the lukewarm water it will give benefit to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once I ejaculate the sperm my body getting to weak n my body size become small n day by day my body getting weaken n weaken so what can I do.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Once I ejaculate the sperm my body getting to weak n my body size become small n day by day my body getting weaken n ...
It's myth in which actually people believe in if they ejaculate they become weak its nothing like that, nothing happens to body when ejaculate it the natural discharge which comes out nothing. So not to worry about it if you feel weak you can have multi vitamins and other supplements which can strengthen your body.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even if the bleeding is very less the day periods starts and next day the flow increases then the day it started should be considered as the 1st day or the next following day when the flow increases should be considered as 1st day?

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Even if the bleeding is very less the day periods starts and next day the flow increases then the day it started shou...
When your period start it's your first day it can be less or can be more usually first days there is a less bleeding so that is counted as your first day of menstrual cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir Can I walk after getting stitch opened from my legs. If not after how many days can I walk? please tell me

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, Sir Can I walk after getting stitch opened from my legs. If not after how many days can I walk? please tell me
Once they open the suture then you can walk immediately no problem because the more you will walk the more you will exercise it is beneficial for you by not moving not doing anything physically activity will make your more stiff so better if you walk properly good for your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi doctor please tell me, how to use jaggery (gur) daily for getting the benefits. I mean I have to eat it or apply on my skin or what exactly should I do? please tell me

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
hi  doctor please tell me, how to use jaggery (gur) daily for getting the benefits. I mean I have to eat it or apply ...
Jaggery benefits to increase the hemoglobin you should eat it without roti have it alone not to apply on the skin it does not give any benefit for its application its highest source of iron it has only when you have it without Roti or without any other food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1691 ratings)

Dr. Pallavi Mehta

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Neelam Nagar Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Jitendra Vala

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Jitendras Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2336 ratings)

Dr. Fatema Ebrahim

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Valkal's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(67 ratings)

Dr. Sangita Daithankar

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, PG HOM (London), CCH, CGO, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Sangita Daithankar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(105 ratings)

Dr. Gopinath Menon

BHMS
Homeopath
Sunita Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(666 ratings)

Dr. Heena Quraishi

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath
Crresshhha Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment