Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kanchan Golatkar

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kanchan Golatkar BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Mumbai
11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kanchan Golatkar
Dr. Kanchan Golatkar is a trusted Physiotherapist in Malad West, Mumbai. She has over 11 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. She studied and completed BPTh/BPT . She is currently associated with Dr. Kanchan Golatkar Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kanchan Golatkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - KMC,MANIPAL - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kanchan Golatkar

Dr. Kanchan Golatkar Clinic

Usha CHS Shop no.6 Near bhoomi park Bldg Jankalyan Nagar Malad WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanchan Golatkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey I have habit of rocking back and forth. I can not just stop this habit. But otherwise I am smart and have no other mental condition. It is just a habit which is ruining my life. I came across a medicine CLOMIPRAMINE. Please tell can I take it. And will it help or not. I have bo allergy and any other problem. There is no doctor around. So please help.

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Hey I have habit of rocking back and forth. I can not just stop this habit. But otherwise I am smart and have no othe...
This is a compulsive disorder. You can take this drug as prescribed by your doctor. It can help you. But this is antidepressent and monitoring by doctor is needed. Mentally you should be stong and give positive commend. Ask your close friend to stop you by symbole or a word. You have to take steps and make up your strong mind set to over come this condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lateral foot pain on both legs Is it because of driving My height is 165 cm My weight is 70 KGS Please advice me on exercises I have to do to reduce.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am having a lateral foot pain on both legs Is it because of driving My height is 165 cm
My weight is 70 KGS
Please ...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice aday with warm water and take it 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I have a problem with my right hand every night the pain has increasing day by day please tell me a how to solve the problem?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Hello doctor, I am 21 years old. I have a problem with my right  hand every night the pain has increasing day by day ...
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe back pain. Not able to sit properly even for 10 mins also. I did not met any accident or any injury before coming this pain. Could you pls suggest how to cure with exercises or easy way.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am getting severe back pain. Not able to sit properly even for 10 mins also. I did not met any accident or any inju...
Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes shin pain. Should I take vitamin d with Calcium to get it recover fast. I am a regular runner.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What causes shin pain. Should I take vitamin d with Calcium to get it recover fast. I am a regular runner.
Since you are a runner, shin pain may be because of a tiny break in the bone of your leg. This is called stress fracture. It is due to repeated stress on your bone due to the running. In order to confirm an xray has to be done. The treatment usually involves rest and allow the bone to heal. Vit D and calcium might not help a great deal in the healing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in office and continues sit in chair. Then I have back problem how can I solve it.

M S Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I am working in office and continues sit in chair. Then I have back problem how can I solve it.
Hello lybrate user, sitting for long hours in an office is a common cause for back pain. Initially you can take some painkillers for the same. Rest for one or two days may be required. Once adequate pain relief occurs, begin with some physiotherapy exercises for your back like stretching followed a few days later by gradual back muscle strengthening exercises. Your posture should be erect while sitting for long hours with intermittent periods of rest and stretching every hour for 5 to 10 mins. You should also use a chair with a good back rest for the intermittent periods of rest. Maintain your weight by balanced diet and regular exercises. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old man and I have suffering from knee pain last two years when I take pain killer then fix it when I letf then again starts please give me some suggestions Thank you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 old man and I have suffering from knee pain last two years when I take pain killer then fix it when I letf th...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a very bad pain in the right side of the neck is it a case of spondylosis or spondylitis and which doctor should I consult.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having a very bad pain in the right side of the neck is it a case of spondylosis or spondylitis and which doctor...
Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and I have back/knee pains. What I can do is at this stage knee can be replaced or not ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello, first of all we' ve to know what is the the cause behind your pain, if its muscle weakness start strengthening. If it is joint wear and tear becos of your weight try to reduce weight. Or if it is an vitamin level is low then we' ve to try balance them. So in case your x-ray shows that your joint is worn out and all these above things doesn' t help then surgery would be the option. So go to an physiotherapist and take all the reports what you' ve, they will suggest you accordingly. Dr. Avanthi Prabhakar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Goregoan Poly Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Paramount General Hospital & I.C.C.U, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment