Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta

Urologist, Mumbai

Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta Urologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta
Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta is a trusted Urologist in Matunga, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta in Matunga, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 102, 3rd Floor, Deodhar Road, Temple Avenue, Matunga Land Mark: Near Cafe Coffee DayMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamini Sunil Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 51 yr old man urine not come in full force. Any tab for this?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear , first and foremost is quantity of fluids you take. If you are passing yellow urine then you are not drinking enough water and your body may not have enough extra water to throw out so quantity is less and therefore force is less. Secondly if you are urinating more often then again the force is less. Thirdly if you have obstruction in the flow of urine then again flow will be less. Lastly you may have fissure and there again the flow will be less. Please give more details about your complaints and reports so I can give more specific advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes how to reduce colours and how to reduce weight n how to control kidney stones?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have red eyes how to reduce colours and how to reduce weight n how to control kidney stones?
Continuously reading small print without proper light should be avoided. Smart phone may cause strain. Don't expose your eyes to extreme sunny weather of cold windy weather. Don't be closer to people with eye infections as you may contact the infection. Get your eyes tested for any vision problem. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take belldonna 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with Prostate enlargement. What Ayurvedic medicines are there for Prostate enlargement.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am diagnosed with Prostate enlargement. What Ayurvedic medicines are there for Prostate enlargement.
Please Take Tab himplasia by Himalaya 1 1 for 3 mths Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My 18 months old baby boy first sonograpy result says there are 2 small stones in the right kidney. After a week another sonography was taken in a diff place and it comes out to be normal, no stones. Please advice. Thank you.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Stones can form and go out, so be happy that your child does not have stones now and they have been washed out.(provided the second sonography result is correct). But the more important question is why did a 18 month old child develop stones. Full history needed. Tell everything about the child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 suffering from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg. And veltam0. 4. I am 0n 77 day of antibiotic and 14 days left. But some irretation on bladder. I feel urine in bladder. What should I do.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Prostatitis is one condition which is very difficult to treat. Keep in touch with your treating doctor. It may need change or addition of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate wall is thicker than normal and doctors say it needs surgery, when I pass urine it sprays many stream, this is the only difficulty I face, please tell me whether my doctors are right,

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
There r definite indications of prostate surgery please mention your ultra sound, uroflo, serum psa free & total, urine r&m & uroflo findings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Facts About Kidney Disease You Should Know

DM in Nephrology, MD in Internal Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Ghaziabad
5 Facts About Kidney Disease You Should Know

Chronic kidney disease or CKD is the decreased function of the function of the kidney for a minimum of three months or more. In this the end stage renal disease usually refers to the end of the kidney function where the kidneys work for less than 15% of what they are supposed to. The kidneys play a vital role in the human body and if they do not function properly then a person can die. The functioning of many organs depends on the kidneys. However, the main function of the kidneys is to remove the products and regulate blood and water, control blood pressure, promote healthy and strong bones, and produce hormones.

Here are 5 facts about kidney disease you should know about:

1. Causes of the kidney disease: There are two main common causes of the end-stage kidney disease. These are preventable causes. These are diabetes and high blood pressure, but then kidney disease can be caused by other inherited diseases such as infection, trauma or polycystic kidney disease.

2. Serious Stages: The kidney disease has five stages and stage 5 is known as the end stage renal disease; this is the point where patients usually need dialysis or kidney transplant to lead a sane life. The stages of kidney disease are:

Stage 1 – Slight kidney disease
Stage 2 – Mild decrease in kidney function
Stage 3 – Moderate decrease in kidney function
Stage 4 – Severe decrease in kidney function
Stage 5 – End stage renal disease

3. Detection of the disease: Kidney disease is usually difficult to detect because of the presence of very few symptoms. Age, gender along with the blood test is one way to determine information regarding kidney function. The people who are at a risk of getting kidney disease are:

  • Over the age of 55 years
  • People who suffer from hypertension and diabetes
  • Ethnic groups such as Asians, Africans, Americans, Pacific Islanders and Hispanics

4. Signs and Symptoms: CKD is usually considered to be a silent disease and many people don’t know that they are suffering from the disease. The signs and symptoms of the disease are:

  • Fatigue and weakness
  • Nausea, vomiting and loss of appetite
  • Dizziness
  • Numbness and headaches in hand and feet
  • Frequent urination

5. Renal Replacement Treatment: This is the treatment for the end stage of the kidney disease. Dialysis involves the replacement of some part of the lost function of the kidneys and is usually continued throughout life. There are 2 types of dialysis:

  • Hemodialysis: This cleans the blood via an artificial kidney which is hooked to the machine
  • Peritoneal Dialysis: This removes the excess water and waste products and cleans the blood of the body by using the peritoneal cavity as a filter.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

1831 people found this helpful

180/83 BP and blood sugar levels mg/dl 56 mmol/l 11. Narcolepsy attacks and chronic fatigue syndrome disorders chronic hypersomnia daytime drowsiness. Penis burns and bladder uti problems.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
180/83 BP and blood sugar levels mg/dl 56 mmol/l 11. Narcolepsy attacks and chronic fatigue syndrome disorders chroni...
You have high BP, low sugar levels, chronic fatigue, narcolepsy attacks, burning in penis and uti problem. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old. Male. I am suffering from anul fissures from last one week. How can free from this?

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
It' s high time to start homeopathy treatment under any registerd doctor may help for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old feeling pain in anus for the past two month after screeting in the morning. Stiffness is there. Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Jaipur
The most common cause of pain is fissure in ano/and stricture. Oint ment lidocaine and liquid paraffin can be used. Get your clinical check up and related investigations done. Consult me . Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Urine thoda harapan n lemon colour aa raha h. Kya problem ho skti h plzz tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Dr. Urine thoda harapan n lemon colour aa raha h. Kya problem ho skti h plzz tell me.
Please Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav Syp 20 ml twice daily with water for 7 days Reconsult if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does'psa' & psa variation from year to year helpful in connection with bph?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
It is physiological. More prostate size, more psa level. No need to chase it. If symptomatic (difficulty in urination, hesitancy, dribbling etc) then visit urosuregon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Someone getting bad smell in urine since last 4 days. what to do? Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Someone getting bad smell in urine since last 4 days. what to do? Please help me.
This is suggestive of urinary tract infection, kindly get urine routine and microscopic done and revert back to me for further assistance. Meanwhile drink plenty of fluids and take cranberry supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having yellow eyes and dark yellow urine and stools have become white. I am feeling very illness from 2 days. please give me suggestions for cure.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am having yellow eyes and dark yellow urine and stools have become white. I am feeling very illness from 2 days. pl...
Recent onset yellow eyes are suggestive of jaundice. You need to visit your physician to check that who might advise blood tests for liver function.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife, aged 46 yrs. Diagnosed with two kidney stones (left side) of less than 3mm size. She feels pain sometimes. Consultation with urologist done. As per him no need to any medication, drink plenty of water. Sir, any medicines are there in homeopathy? if there kindly give your precious suggestions and guide us. Thanking you

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, my wife, aged 46 yrs. Diagnosed with two kidney stones (left side) of less than 3mm size. She feels pain sometim...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 200 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week. 2. Berberis vulg q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
SRV Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment