Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamat M H

Urologist, Mumbai

Dr. Kamat M H Urologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kamat M H
Dr. Kamat M H is a popular Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Kamat M H at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamat M H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamat M H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1 and sugar level is 168 although bp is normal. I want to ask wat sort of precaution should be taken to ensure the creatine level is nt increase further and wat sort of diet should be maintain.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1  and sugar level is 168  although bp is normal. I want to ...
Probably your father has developed Diabetic Nephropathy. You have not mentioned that the blood sugar is fasting or postprandial. There are few more tests that needs to b done, for diet he needs strict diabetic diet to control blood sugar. And he will need some medicines for long term. Msg me privately with all d reports I will surely help him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have urine problem for 2 year. I many time consultant with doctor but urine problem fine.
Please note that if you have UTI earlier - it takes years to leave your body. You can find no symptoms for months and then the symptoms appear of its own. Hence you need to be careful in maintaining hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

E. G.- I have constipation problem from last 2 years due to this I have fissure problem in my anus. Please suggest me how can I cure this problem and what precaution should I take to overcome my constipation problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
E. G.- I have constipation problem from last 2 years due to this I have fissure problem in my anus. Please suggest me...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR I M 25 Yrs . I have problem of excess nightfall from last 3 yrs. Duration of nightfall is 7-8 times in month. But now a days while urinating I found white fluid like semen also coming. I want some homeopathic or ayurvedic medicines recommendation .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
SIR I M 25 Yrs . I have problem of excess nightfall from last 3 yrs. Duration of nightfall is 7-8 times in month. But...
Nightfall is the uncontrolled ejaculation of semen during sleep. This is generally caused by sexual arousal and orgasm from dreams. Night Fall Side Effect 1. Fatigue 2. Back pain 3. Hair loss 4. Weak erection 5. Premature ejaculation 6. Testicular pain 7. Cramp in pelvic cavity . Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. If the discharges take place before twenty years’ of age and that too at very short intervals, it indicates that the sexual system has gone out of order. Homeopathy may prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Advise = Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. If you want better result consult privately.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is piles and I have in anus itching problem and burn also so its piles or any other problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Piles is localized engorgment of blood vessels in the anal area. Initially it is limited to inside the anal canal and gradually they tend to pout outside. They may or may not cause bleeding. They may just cause irritation or some anal discharge. Piles tend to get aggravated by chronic constipation. Yes, what you perceive as piles may not be piles because there is an overlap of symptoms with certain other conditions like fissure, fistula, polyp and occasionally more serious problems like anorectal cancer. Occasionally in patients of cirrhosis liver you may get secondary piles as a consequence of portal hypertension. That would require a different kind of management. It is important for you to know that anal fissure & piles improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in law (59 years) has a long history of diabetics. Due to this his kidneys have failed. Doctors have suggested dialysis twice a week. Is there anything that can be done to revive his kidneys and is there any method to reduce the frequency of the dialysis. What are the side-effects of dialysis on longevity of a person.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Your nephrologist would be the right doctor to advise. Kidney disease are not ordinary that you can consult over chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does gal stones affect on kidney? Is there any mechanical injuries by these stones?

CGO, BHMS (Silver Medalist)
Homeopath, Noida
How does gal stones affect on kidney? Is there any mechanical injuries by these stones?
Dear lybrate-user, gallstones are hardened deposits of digestive fluid that can form in your gallbladder. Your gallbladder is a small, pear-shaped organ on the right side of your abdomen, just beneath your liver. Gallstones do not affect your kidneys in anyway. They are two separate organs. Gallstones can block the tubes (ducts) through which bile flows from your gallbladder or liver to your small intestine. Jaundice and bile duct infection can result. If blocked these stones can cause severe pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

External and internal itching in anus itching on scrotum and itching between scrotum and anus portion skin thickening swelling from 5 month I have taken albandazole ivametrol fluconezol cetrizen livocetrizen skin sp. Say eczema daraz dermatitis differ opinion pl suggest ayurvedic and allopathic remedy.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Show to dermatologist. You must be having fungal infection called tinea cruris. Apply miconazole ointment on all itching areas twice daily for 1 week.
1 person found this helpful

I get burning sensation after I urinating? Sometime it pains alot what should I do? Doctor told me to take uriliser but it's not working.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I get burning sensation after I urinating? Sometime it pains alot what should I do? Doctor told me to take uriliser b...
U need more medication, contact on private chat do 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors (Urology) suggest me for an operation after complete tests. But I am not interested for operation, please suggest me is there anything stone to be removed or melt without operation, Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors ...
Look. Medical treatment could resolve your prblm if your stone would be small in size. But it is quite large. So in my opinion surgery will be the best choice. And don't be afraid of surgery. Now a day these kind of surgeries are take less time to heal and comparatively easier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a patient of CKD 5. Currently he is taking dialysis thrice in a week. Is taking dialysis thrice in a week compulsory. His current creatinine level is 6.7 and urea is 101. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father is a patient of CKD 5. Currently he is taking dialysis thrice in a week. Is taking dialysis thrice in a wee...
Please continue dialysis at present give him gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day with water check his creatinine and blood urea after 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 male, guide for following- 1. What does it mean ANGIOMYOLIPOMA of kidney, does this may be reason of hematuria? Can we treat this? 2. Does lung nodule can shrink itself by passage of time? Does lung nodule 5 mm is concern? 3. What does means hypoattenuating lesion cyst in pancreas tail? Does this need early investigations? 4. Does low IgM is reason of these above sr no 1 to 3,

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 58 male, guide for following-
1. What does it mean ANGIOMYOLIPOMA of kidney, does this may be reason of hematuri...
Angiomyolipomas are the most common benign ( harmless) tumour of the kidney and are composed of blood vessels, smooth muscle cells and fat cells. Angiomyolipomas are strongly associated with the genetic disease tuberous sclerosis, in which most individuals will have several angiomyolipomas affecting both kidneys. lung nodule can shrink itself by passage of time and 5 mm is not a concern.hypoattenuating lesion cyst in pancreas tail is benign cyst No connection to IgM level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My wife have a renal echogensity as per ultra sound doctor suggested to do renal biopsy after all blood and urine test I am very worried about her. And renal biopsy is a safe ya complicated. She have irregular period for last 2 month 10 to 15 days gap. please tell me what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi Kindly tell me what symptom your wife have other than irregular period Renal problem is unrelated with Irregular period so we need to evaluate separate Kindly tell me Blood and Urine report is normal or not? For irregular period you need to consult Gynecologist and for renal Echogenicity first we need to evaluate her on the basis of her symptom and size of echogenic shadow and we can go for CT scan before Biopsy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having blood from my anus since last three four day can you suggest some treatment.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Ideally I should know your complete clinical history followed by a clinical examination. However till that is possible you should try to avoid constipation. Take plenty of fluids, fibre and fruits. Take some laxative once daily for few days. Avoid fried food and non-veg. If the problem continues please consult a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a kidney transplant patient some test done there 24 hour protein is 198 volume is 3300 ml , total bilirubin is 2.1 direct .7 sgpt & sgot 19 &14 pth 122.7 other function is OK advice me whether it is ok or have to take any medicine.

Advanced Short Course Training in Kidney Transplantation, DM - Nephrology, MD - Nephrology , MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Sir I am a kidney transplant patient some test done there 24 hour protein is 198 volume is 3300 ml , total bilirubin ...
Hi, Mr. Lybrate-user the reports show you have slight liver dysfunction. You have not mentioned serum creatinine values and what is duration of transplant. Such situation can arise if you have infection of hepatotropic viruses or any side effect of medicines. This will need a detailed evalutaion.
80 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from a problem lately as my urine is a bit yellowish and I also feel a slight pain in the groin region. I am 16 years old, weighing 50 kg and standing 187 cm tall. Not taking any medication currently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from a problem lately as my urine is a bit yellowish and I also feel a slight pain in the groin...
It could be due to concentrated urine. Drink plenty of water daily (3-4litres). if no relief get your urine R/M examination done and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a kidney patient. Can I eat vegetables like tomato, potato, Brinjal, lady's finger etc. My bp is on a higher side and uric acid level is 8.2. Creatinine level is 1.58. Can you suggest a kidney friendly diet ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm a kidney patient. Can I eat vegetables like tomato, potato, Brinjal, lady's finger etc. My bp is on a higher side...
Hi, whether you have early-stage kidney disease or you're on dialysis, you'll likely be advised to limit your phosphorus intake. Nearly every food contains some phosphorus. The best way to limit phosphorus in your diet is to limit foods highest in phosphorus, including fast food, convenience foods and processed foods, which may be full of phosphorus additives. Foods rich in phosphorus: milk, pudding, yogurt, soy milk, nondairy creamers and enriched rice milk, processed cheeses and cheese spreads, ice cream or frozen yogurt, soups made with higher phosphorus ingredients (milk, dried peas, beans, lentils), whole grains, including whole-grain breads, crackers, cereal, rice and pasta, quick breads, biscuits, cornbread, muffins, pancakes or waffles, dried peas (split, black-eyed), beans (black, garbanzo, lima, kidney, navy, pinto) or lentils, processed meats, such as bologna, ham and hot dogs, and meat, poultry or seafood, nuts and seeds, peanut butter and other nut butters, chocolate, including chocolate drinks, colas and pepper-type sodas, some flavored waters, bottled teas, some drink mixes. **********but as your uric acid is slightly high, you should also avoid high protein diet, so consult a nutritionist******
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's genital area turned red and paediatrician said it was diaper rash. He prescribed Mintonia syrup 2.5 ml daily and Candiderma + cream to be applied after each urine. He is 7 months old. Is it safe to take these medicines?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby's genital area turned red and paediatrician said it was diaper rash. He prescribed Mintonia syrup 2.5 ml dail...
In addition to already you are giving, keep part clean and dry and open. Avoid commercial diaper. Use soft cotton cloth usually available in home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed