Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamal S Parsam

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

Dr. Kamal S Parsam ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kamal S Parsam
Dr. Kamal S Parsam is a trusted ENT Specialist in Powai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Kamal S Parsam at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kamal S Parsam on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamal S Parsam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

precautionary measure for cold during summer, as I sweat very much during night, while fan is running all the night At the morning I always wake up with nose chock.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Alpha NC , 2 tabs twice daily.Alpha WD , 15 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nose problem. I cannot breathe qith 2 nose. Only one nostril is working while the other is blocked.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe throat pain and running nose, it used to come almost twice in a month. How can I prevent and what are the medication for throat pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe throat pain and running nose, it used to come almost twice in a month. How can I prevent and what are t...
1.Do warm saline gargling and steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, good evening, last 3 to 4 month I facing some problems, 1 in my both ear some sound I am felling I don't know why, please help for any medicine in hemoepathy.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
Dear sir, good evening, last 3 to 4 month I facing some problems,
1 in my both ear some sound I am felling I don't kn...
Once you should also consult ent specialist and get your tympanic membrane checked. Homoeopathic medicines are china, kali mur and calendula that will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having bleeding from the nose and ears from few days. What is the reason for this? Is it dangerous? Please I need your help. Please tell me some home treatment for this.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
My friend is having bleeding from the nose and ears from few days. What is the reason for this? Is it dangerous? Plea...
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help. If no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you. But there are so many reasons of bleeding requires CT scan, Blood chceckup etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 7 days my left ear has been blocked. One of my e n t specialist recommended me amoxyclav 625 and lcz Mont but there is still no improvement it seems there is something inside my ear like any liquid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For last 7 days my left ear has been blocked. One of my e n t specialist recommended me amoxyclav 625 and lcz Mont bu...
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 26 due to smoking in my throat I am everyday feeling dryness in my throat and also I am taking a lot of water but not realexation I am feeling so sir already I have also allergy due to dust and perfumes so please sir also I am taking anti allergy tablets like montilokuast levo ceterizine and also I am not feeling cough nor sneezing but also my throat gets dry. Please sir say me what I will do dear please give me suggestion from your sir hope I will be get fine.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Your medicine in your sentences only, because due to smoking you have problem & in another sentence you have dust allergy & for that you took medicine. If you can't stop smoking it means medicine will be made complication, smoke means dust particles which is causative for your suffering you have to stop then only any medicine will be applicable. If you can't stop smoking at least stop all medicine this will not get complication & side effect. Other than all this you may consult me for any clarification & treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing problem of ear. Everyday I feel that my ear is blocked. Earlier it was with my left ear but now it is going in right ear also. I had earlier consult a ENT specialist about it and he has prescribed me 'Sinomet nasal drops and Histacare tablet saying it was due to cold. Also even if I have no cold, I feel my nose is somehow blocked. I am facing these problem from last 3-4 month. What should I do?

General Physician,
Sir I am facing problem of ear. Everyday I feel that my ear is blocked. Earlier it was with my left ear but now it is...
Dear lybrate-user, Vapours is a brilliant and easiest therapy without any side effects. You can also try to make a saturated solution of sodium chloride and use it in each nostril. You should recover sooner with this. Happy to help! Please feel free to talk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis and migraine problems so many medicines I used for that but still I am suffering from that what precautions I would take to get good result.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Avoid virtudha food like milkshakes fruitsalads khichadi with milk milk with fruits two time heated food basi food freeze stored food cold drinks cold water avoid overeating and frequently eating which makes your hunger poorer day by day agrevating sinusitis and migrane for more details and medication consult privetly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a BP patient and in summer I m unable to control some time blud coming from my nose. What is the best routine I should follow.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a BP patient and in summer I m unable to control some time blud coming from my nose. What is the best routine I ...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years slipped inside room while running, got some swelling on his lt side head above ear applied some ice for 3 days but still on the swelled portion but some portion is little hard still also please suggest me what I should do and which specialist I should meet for consulting its swelling on head.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My 7 years slipped inside room while running, got some swelling on his lt side head above ear applied some ice for 3 ...
Dear lybrate user, Give him Arnica 200 thrice a day five drops in water and apply Ruta Q there thrice or four times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eaten ice cream too much and after a headache last night with some problem in throat .today I am suffering from fever.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I have eaten ice cream too much and after a headache last night with some problem in throat .today I am suffering fro...
You take homoeopathic medicine------------ 1. Belladona 30 one drop 2hourly 2. Take gargle with worm water 03 times in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, 5inch 6feet height, 55kg weight, over the last 6 month I am suffering from allergies kind of freezing, often while sleeping I feel itching on the top of throat inside and it automatically led my tongue to hit there and it cause to forcible cough with cold, sometime it become hard to breath and I had a doctor counselling, he said that if my parent having it, you will be also having but none of them not having this kind, I badly need your help to get riff off this because I am a flight attendant I cant continue my work with having this kind, am fearing, please suggest me anything that will to hepl cure this.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 22 years old, 5inch 6feet height, 55kg weight, over the last 6 month I am suffering from allergies kind of freez...
Hi, your problems are owing to allergy. You may do the following for relief - (a) avoid cold, spicy foods and drinks and all such food items that cause itching/ allergy. Avoid yellow banana as well. (b) warm saline gargling twice daily. (c) brush your teeth with neem toothpaste. Keep your mouth clean. (d) continue montek lc as advised by your doc & review progress with him regularly. (e) keep your nostrils clean. Use paediatrics nasoclear solution thrice daily to keep your nostrils clean. (f) before going to bed, you may drink a glass of warm water to which a pinch of fresh turmeric and a tsp of pure honey is mixed, unless you are allergic to any of it. Make sure, you maintain a gap of at least 1 hour between your allopathic medications and the home based herbal remedy as advised here. Hope this helps.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old & I have sinus problem. Therefore I have headache & zukam regularly. Please advice, what can I do for get relief?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day for 2 weeks. Do steam inhalation also twice a day. Get a ct scan done and review with report to rule out any underlying pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem. I want to choose homeopathy. It works but I want it to go away.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Sinusitis is an inflammation, or swelling, of the tissue lining the sinuses. Normally, sinuses are filled with air, but when sinuses become blocked and filled with fluid, germs (bacteria, viruses, and fungi) can grow and cause an infection.Conditions that can cause sinus blockage include the common cold, allergic rhinitis, nasal polyps or a deviated septum.please share your symptoms to get a proper medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having difficulty in breathing for quite some time now. I have been trying to identify the cause for nearly an year now. I recently has a severe throat infection and even my nose was blocked due to inflammation and I had breath to breath using my mouth. The cause for my sore throat was diagnosed as Acid reflux and was prescribed to have gaviscon and rabeprazole sodium. My Nasal block is not completely getting cured. Any suggestion and advice.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have been having difficulty in breathing for quite some time now. I have been trying to identify the cause for near...
After reading your problem it seems that you have chronic sinusitis. There are very good medicines in ayurved and panchakarma will also help. Consult any good ayurvedic hospital near by. By the time follow this- avoid cold drinks, junk and fermented food, dairy products specially curd. Avoid banana and citrus fruits. Take steam inhalation for continuous 7 days, gargals with salt and turmeric powder added in warm water. Take a pinch of turmeric powder in 1/2 cup water and drink at night for 5 days. Take 5-7 tulasi leaves daily morning. Whenever possible drink warm water 3-4 times in a day. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling some whistle like sound in my ears some times it is louder and continuous. Please tell what to do and what is this.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Do u have hearing problem or heaviness in ears also? If yes then get an audiometry (hearing test) done and send report...
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient is my wife. She is 44 years old. She has developed nasal and throat congestion, slight fever, headache, pain in throat from yesterday night. What is your recommendation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Patient is my wife. She is 44 years old. She has developed nasal and throat congestion, slight fever, headache, pain ...
Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed