Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kalpes Dhate

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

750 at clinic
Dr. Kalpes Dhate Gynaecologist, Mumbai
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kalpes Dhate
Dr. Kalpes Dhate is an experienced Gynaecologist in Khar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Kalpes Dhate personally at Beams Hospitals in Khar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpes Dhate on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 67, Khar West, 18th A Road, Khar Danda, Landmark: Opposite Bus Stop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalpes Dhate

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My delivery was on 13 aug 15. When I will resume my period. Tell me about myth of it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My delivery was on 13 aug 15. When I will resume my period. Tell me about myth of it.
Breastfeeding, suppresses menstruation at least for a while. For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding. Some mothers will even need to completely wean before they see their first period. Others, once their babies begin taking supplemental foods or sleeping longer periods at night, will see the first period. Once menstruation returns it may continue to be irregular during lactation. It's not uncommon to have a shorter or longer than normal period while breastfeeding. It's also not abnormal to skip a period or see the first period return and then find that months pass before the next one. When the first period returns depends upon several factors: 1. how frequently the baby is nursing, 2. how often the baby is supplemented with bottles, 3. how long the baby is sleeping at night, 4. whether or not solids have been introduced, and 5. the mother's own individual body chemistry and the way it responds to hormonal influences associated with breastfeeding. 6. Any time the stimulation to the breast is decreased, especially at night, menstruation is likely to return soon after.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor From last two week my wife suffered from cold and cough. And she is also pregnant. So how to cure from cold and cough in pregnancy. Please help. Thanks & Regards Nilesh S Palkar.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Respected Doctor
From last two week my wife suffered from cold and cough. And she is also pregnant. So how to cure fr...
Dear lybrateuser, -do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day -give more of warm fluids like tea, soup, milk, avoid cold water & other drinks -give tablet paracetamol, 325 mg, 1 tab three times a day -give fresh, warm, homemade food with more of fruits & vegetables, avoid spicy & sour foods -if irritation or pain in throat do warm salt water gargles 2-3 times a day -have plenty of fluids including warm water -get blood cbc investigation done & consult a doctor as she may require an antibiotic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina and thighs so dark. What can I do. Give me some tablet or cream. Tell me hair removal idea.. Because hair removal cream and shave is bad for vagina. Thak you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My vagina and thighs so dark. What can I do. Give me some tablet or cream. Tell me hair removal idea.. Because hair r...
Best way to remove hairs form genital area is shaving. Razor cut the hair very close to the skin. Popular myth that shaving causes coarse hair which is not true. Depilatory creams or lotions can irritate the skin or cause allergic reactions for waxing 5mm hairs are needed to be able to wax it. It is messy and painful, and cause irritation. Outer part of vagina is naturally dark as compared to other parts of body and thighs become dark because of constant friction while walking. You should reduce your weight to 60 kg for normal bmi and also to reduce friction of thighs.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I am nine week pregnant. L feel my eyes often pains sometimes along with headache. I am suffering from severe backache as well. Please let me know if I am lacking vitamins. Do I need to take any extra intakes of medicines. My food cravings are not allowing me to eat anything except fruits n curd. Lemme know what can I do to help me an my unborn baby's growth & health.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Hello doctors. I am nine week pregnant. L feel my eyes often pains sometimes along with headache. I am suffering from...
Hi lybrate user, your complaints are quite common during pregnancy as there is so much hormonal and physiological changes takes place inside body. I'd suggest wait for delivery and if after that problem persist, you can consult specialist. As far as supplement is concerned your gynecologist must have advised you supplement during pregnancy for optimal fetal well being, if not then kindly ask her. Do not lot of medication as delivery is nearby and most of the drug will pass down to fetus. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two years before. Please give valuable suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 32 year old lady suffering infertility problem . Doctors said no problem to me and husband. My marriage is two y...
There is a term called unexplained infertility. Suggest you that do not try. Let it happen on its own. Stress also effects hormons. Suggested to get panchakarma procedure done from an ayurved doctor. It will elp you more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the chances of pregnancy even wearing a condom? I heard it burst sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the chances of pregnancy even wearing a condom? I heard it burst sometimes.
Hello , yes its true , it bursts sometimes but Condoms are 98% effective at preventing pregnancy with perfect use and are highly effective at preventing the transmission of STDs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I have undergone D&N more than a month ago but till now my menses have not recovered. Doctor I was consulting gave me progesterone tablets for 1 week but no result was obtained. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doc
I have undergone D&N more than a month ago but till now my menses have not recovered. Doctor I was consulting ...
Hello, Ideally after progesterone pills, then menses should start in next 7-10 days, so you need to be patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old female, trying to conceive pregnancy my last cycle was on 14th apr'15. Today in morning I have gone through prega news test but it was negative but the urine was very yellow and smelling bad this could be the reason for negative result, what should I need to do? my life style is also very hard I leave home 7am in morning and I return home at 9 pm.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
You can wait for some more days & repeat your pregnancy test. Urine in the morning is concerted that's why it's dark & smelly. Drink lot of water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend on 14th february 2017 with out any protection but my boyfriend told he didn't spammed me. And after that I got period on 15th february and also on 14th march. But after my 2nd period I feel like my upper abdomen being tight. My food habit weight everything are normal there any worry about it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had sex with my boyfriend on 14th february 2017 with out any protection but my boyfriend told he didn't spammed me....
Hello, lybrate user, It's due to stress & anxiety resulting in gastric disorder causing distension abdomen. Regulate your dieatry habits. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Pulsatilla200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can blocked follicular tube be opened during the hsg test process. Is hsg more reliable than hysteroscopy laparoscopy result.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can blocked follicular tube be opened during the hsg test process. Is hsg more reliable than hysteroscopy laparoscopy...
Hello, if there are mild adhesions then it is often seen that during chromotubation the blocked tubes may open on itself, in cases of salpingitis where adhesions are severe hysteroscopic adhesiolysis and falloposcopic adhesiolysis have superior results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf were having fun around, we were just doing the foreplay pre intercourse thing, though I didn't enter her, I ended up ejaculating on her vaginal opening but I didn't intercourse and not inside her vagina, can you please tell me are there chances of her getting pregnant from this? She washed off the semen as soon as she saw it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my gf were having fun around, we were just doing the foreplay pre intercourse thing, though I didn't enter her...
sperm are mobile creatures so even if they are far still can jump to reach... so take emergency contraceptive for the time being ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from woman health condition?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi sir,
Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from wo...
The age for having baby is best 20-28. But now a days, the age is increase as the women are going to education and work. The new statatic is needed. The baby after 28 to 32 need precaution. As the fertility period is less available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. I got period today, we are planning for baby but there is no response so please tell me how can I get pregnant?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
Hii Dr. I got period today, we are planning for baby but there is no response so please tell me how can I get pregnant?
Have intercourse between d10-d16 of your periods on alternate days if you have regular cycles. Try for 3 months. If you don't conceive in 3 months then go for infertility evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Here's Why You're At Risk If You Don't Drink Enough Water!

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Here's Why You're At Risk If You Don't Drink Enough Water!

Health problems caused by not drinking enough water

Our body is made up of almost 70% water and while we can live without food for a few days at least, it is important to replenish your water needs every day. If you miss drinking enough water even for a day, you will notice a change. And the ill effects of not drinking enough water can be severe and should not be taken lightly. 

You might have to face these 5 health problems if you are not drinking enough water:

  1. Constipation: If your body is not getting enough water, it will not be able to digest well because our bodies need right amount of liquid to process the foods we eat. When the stomach is constipated, digestive juices are secreted in lesser quantity, thus leading to other digestive disorders.
  2. Weight gain: Many a times, we eat or feel hungry just a while after eating. This is not really hunger and actually means that the body needs water. A dehydrated body often sends misleading signals which is misinterpreted as hunger and we end up gaining unnecessary weight.
  3. Cholesterol and changes in blood pressure: When we don't drink enough water, the water reserve in the body gets used up resulting in there not being enough for the capillaries, veins and arteries. This results in blood pressure going high and/or low. Similarly, the cells of the body get dehydrated and in an attempt to stop this, the body starts producing cholesterol more than what's required.
  4. Dryness of the skin and other problems: Apart from through urine, our body also loses water in the form of sweat. This needs to be replenished or the skin starts becoming dry, lips are chapped and we even experience an increase in hair fall. Not drinking enough water also leads to premature aging and graying.
  5. Infections: It is important to urinate frequently because through urine, our body releases toxins which are not needed for the body. If you don't drink enough water, you won't urinate enough and might end up with problems like UTI and cystitis.

'Consult'.
 

7144 people found this helpful

I am 30 year old, having 5.5 month twin pregnancy. What's the ideal sugar level for me?

MBBS, Diploma in Gynaecology & Obstetrics, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 year old, having 5.5 month twin pregnancy. What's the ideal sugar level for me?
Blood sugar levels remains same whether it is singleton or twin pregnancy .Fasting blood sugar 90-95 mg. Ppsugar -upto 140 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid disease and diet

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Thyroid disease and diet
Thyroid dysfunction occurs with iodine deficiency and vitamin deficiency. One must use iodised salt and avoid cabbage and cauliflower. Avoid high radiation zones repeatedly. Proper diet to maintain vitamins normal.
38 people found this helpful

Is endura mass is ayurvedic? Does it causes hormonal imbalance or any other cause?Please tell.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Is endura mass is ayurvedic? Does it causes hormonal imbalance or any other cause?Please tell.
Endura mass claims to be natural but think yourself can any product which promises to increase your weight is 100% safe. I would advise you to eat more and more nutritious food to gain weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Ek ladki 15 year ki uski CT scan bhi normal mind ke test bhi normal breast ka xray bhi normal h. Usko saas lene me problem hoti h. Usko kai baar jhatke aate h jisme uske hath par marne lgti h saas muskil se aata hai breast se pain start hota h usko 2mg ki nind bechani dur krne ki dwai jibh niche rkhni pdti hai phr wo thik ho jati h. Uski bimari smjh ni aapa rhi hai, please help. Thnx.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir Ek ladki 15 year ki uski CT scan bhi normal mind ke test bhi normal breast ka xray bhi normal h. Usko saas lene m...
good to know that reports are normal but 15 years old girl is suffering , she has entered a new phase of her life , menarche -means periods must have started by now and her symptoms can be due to fluctuating hormones , it takes a year or two to get regular cycle , seek the help of a counsellor whom you can trust , some elder worldly wise woman or some trust worthy relative/friend. it does not look like that she needs any medicines but you can get basic blood tests to know Hb and infections
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed