Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kalpana S. Trivedi

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Kalpana S. Trivedi General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kalpana S. Trivedi
Dr. Kalpana S. Trivedi is a trusted General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr. Trivedi's Clinic in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpana S. Trivedi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
General Practioner Association
Mumbai Obstetric and Gynaecological Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3B/7, Swagat Apartments Damodar Park, LBS Marg,Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near Shreya Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have neck pain for 2 years what to do keep the pain away please tell me?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports consult Orthopedician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 17 years old I have a problem with my hands they start shaking unnecessarily sometimes please provide me a solution to this. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am 17 years old I have a problem with my hands they start shaking unnecessarily sometimes please provide me a s...
. 1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9. Consult neurologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on a keto diet. I am taking almost 40-50 grams of carbs. Is it OK or should I reduce the amount of carbs. I need a shredded body for a photoshoot in 1 month.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am on a keto diet. I am taking almost 40-50 grams of carbs. Is it OK or should I reduce the amount of carbs. I need...
Please Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for jogging, do exercises It's ok to have 50 gms carbohydrates.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin feel very tired and and there is pain in all hand and foot please suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My cousin feel very tired and and there is pain in all hand and foot please suggest.
In general, most cases of fatigue \weakness \ laziness may be attributed to three areas: lifestyle factors, medical conditions or psychological problems. A thorough assessment is needed in all three factors to get to the actual cause of weakness. Your diet and day to day life style also is very crucial for right diagnosis I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After a common cold I had black mucus in my lungs, common cold was gone but the mucus remained it has been 5 months but I am still suffering from mucus I don't cough up but I have to hack the mucus out now my colour of mucus is light brown sometimes it chokes my throat Sir please help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Black colour of mucus is due to pollution . Avoid dust, smoke, pollution. xray chest, cbc esr to r/o lung infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has pain in her stomach after having sex the whole night? What is the reason behind this? She is 19 and has sex for at least 7 hours everyday.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She has pain in her stomach after having sex the whole night? What is the reason behind this? She is 19 and has sex f...
Decrease the number of hours of sex and make it only for one orgasm per day and she will not get pain and For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my inner thighs from past 10 days. It gets itchy when I go to gym and workout.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have rashes on my inner thighs from past 10 days. It gets itchy when I go to gym and workout.
U have fungal infection It spreads to other areas also Have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently Improve personal hygiene Bath twice daily Wear fresh cloths after bath Reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area Change towel frequently Use seperate antifungal soap Use cotton pants rather than jeans
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have a stomach problem. So what to do i?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years old. I have a stomach problem. So what to do i?
Take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini vati 1-1 twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Avoid consumption of alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had sex with my boyfriend 5 days regularly (from 10 to 15November, one day I have taken unwanted 72, and after 16November, urine is very frequently with little irritation, and little amount blood came, while my period date is 26. Pls suggest.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Hi
I had sex with my boyfriend 5 days regularly (from 10 to 15November, one day I have taken unwanted 72, and after 1...
Relax. Drink more water. You had sex during your most unsafe days. It is better to use condoms in the middle of your cycles.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling also in the car she feel sleepy and most of the time fall asleep. This is her test report please give some adviceSodium - 135potassium - 4.47chloride - 99.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling ...
The normal range for blood sodium levels is 135 to 145 (mEq/L) The normal potassium level in the blood is 3.5-5.0 (mEq/L) so her sodium and potassium is in normal range Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male, some thing has grown up on my skin around the neck that doesn't hurt but I i think its like a watt or something. What should I do now?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 25 year old male, some thing has grown up on my skin around the neck that doesn't hurt but I i think its like a ...
If you think this is a wart, Boost your immune system. Warts are caused by a virus, so one of the best ways to get rid of them is to boost your body's ability to fight them. 1. Stop the spread 2. Use pineapple. 3. Garlic 4. Baking powder. 5. Vitamins 6. Aspirin. 7. Tea tree oil
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining a lot as some one is crushing it my body is getting hot. Feeling tired. Plzz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My head is paining a lot as some one is crushing it my body is getting hot. Feeling tired. Plzz help me.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have job from last 1 year whenever I sleep late night I don't control my sleep at morning. Thanks.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have job from last 1 year whenever I sleep late night I don't control my sleep at morning. Thanks.
Young adults need atleast 7-9 hrs of sleep everyday. If sleep pattern is disturbed or inadequate sleep, it will cause fatigue, lethargy, and lack of motivation, moodiness and irritability. Maintain your routine...If not possible than take naps in the morning . Avoid coffee late in the night. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere ko both leg varicose vein hai and deep vein reflux in both sfv and pfv .sir agar laser karvata hu to kya thik hoga or swelling and pain chala jayega pls reply sir.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1, not stand for long periods if work demands long standing stretch your legs periodically 2. Avoid sitting with your legs crossed, it puts terrible pressure on the veins. 3. Elevate your legs when resting. 6. Loose wt 7. Walk and exercise regularly 8 low salt diet for medicine and further advise contact on private consultation good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having a pain in my lower abdomen near my navel and am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant kindly tell me is that normal and how to get ease from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am having a pain in my lower abdomen near my navel and am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant kindly tell me is that normal and h...
After consultation with your gynaecologist can take tablet duvadilan and if necessary get a usg done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck pain since 3 days, I have tried many painkillers but still of no use, what will I do?

Diploma in Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Jalandhar
Try to move your head to left and right you will feel more pain on one side. Try not to sleep on that side. Find a good physio and treat yourself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my friend has involved in sex with prostitute's many times without using condom. And because of some reasons one of the testis has removed. He said the reason to me because, he involved in sex without condom. I got scared to have sex after marriage. please help me to know the reason's for removing one of the testis.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my friend has involved in sex with prostitute's many times without using condom. And because of some reasons one ...
He is lying to you and There might be a testicular problem for which surgeons might have removed his testis and you can have sex with your wife without condom without any problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having vitamin D deficiency if I sex daily is there any problem for me or for my husband?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I'm having vitamin D deficiency if I sex daily is there any problem for me or for my husband?
Dear lybrater no problems. Vit d is essential for bones and immunity. No direct problem with sex as such. More over vit d is easily correctable with medocation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my question is to sexologist. Tip of my penis is not open, if I pull skin still it not gets backward, I want to ask is it normal?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Hello, my question is to sexologist. Tip of my penis is not open, if I pull skin still it not gets backward, I want t...
; hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, normally the foreskin should move or slide over head of penis, if you find it difficult consult a general surgeon you may need a short course of antibiotics plus pain killers, or small cut. Simple procedure. Called circumcision.. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed