Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kala P

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

11 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Kala P MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) ENT Specialist, Mumbai
11 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kala P
Dr. Kala P is a renowned ENT Specialist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She has over 11 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. She has completed MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) . You can visit her at Shreeji Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kala P on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Calicut Government Medical College - 2006
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - Trivandrum Government Medical College, Kerala - 2010
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shreeji Hospital

#103, Raj Tower, Lokhandwala Circle, Lokhandwala Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark: Opp Corporation Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Ent Speciality Clinic

shop no 22, first floor , Centrium shopping mall , lokhandwala township , kandivali east, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Ent Speciality Clinic

Centrium Shopping Mall., First Floor,Lokhandwala Township, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Shreeji Hospital

103, Raj Tower, Lokhandwala Circle, Lokhandwala Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark: Opp Corporation Bank.Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

DNA Multispeciality Hospital

#4, Raj Tower, Local Wall Circle, Kandivali East.Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kala P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Most of the times during night I feel congestion in my nose. Sometimes I feel I can't breathe properly. Also my heartbeat is too fast during this phase.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Most of the times during night I feel congestion in my nose. Sometimes I feel I can't breathe properly. Also my heart...
take steam inhalations , when you exert to breathe better , there is strain on heart and this may be the reason for increase in heart beat. mostly congestion in nose is due to external factors like smoke and pollution and taking anti allergic tablets at bed time helps. but do inhale steam and clear the congestion. you may spit out flegm which shows some amount of pollutants in it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i m 70 years old a retaired teacher last two years i feel some types of sound in my ear like a train moving.When i consult to my nearest ent doctor he told me that a nervous which is from ear to brain is dried up(sukh rhi hai).Sir please rply me what can i do?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
This is called tinnitus.If u r having any hearing problem also (age related process) then get an audiometry done.Tab.Bilovas 3 times a day for 1 month will help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have ear pain and throat pain and that swollen from some time aur pain are normal but some time its very difficult for me so kindly provide a better medical solution for me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Dear sir, I have ear pain and throat pain and that swollen from some time aur pain are normal but some time its very ...
Sir, Do warm salt water gargling of the mouth daily. Avoid polluted atmosphere. For more information contact me through Lybrate for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both ears is itching and pain when I wear earring. If I don't wear then the earring hole is block.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My both ears is itching and pain when I wear earring. If I don't wear then the earring hole is block.
If allergic to particular metal ,change it .wear comfortable earring. If infection present,maintain hygiene and apply antibiotic ointment. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cochlear Implants - How It Can Help

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Cochlear Implants - How It Can Help

Cochlear implant is a medical device that provides direct electrical stimulation to the hearing nerve in the inner ear. Children and adults with a severe hearing loss may be helped with cochlear implants. A cochlear implant is a prosthetic substitute directly stimulating the cochlea and it does not cure deafness or hearing impairment.

A cochlear implant completely by-passes the normal hearing mechanism and stimulates the auditory nerve directly by means of an internally implanted electrode assembly. The implant consists of an external portion that located behind the ear and an interior portion which is surgically implanted under the skin. An implant has a microphone, a speech processor, a transmitter and an electrode array. The sound from the environment is picked by microphone and transmitter and receiver/stimulator sends them to speech processor to convert them into electric impulses. The speech processor placed with the microphone behind the ear, or it is a small box-like unit worn in a chest pocket. The speech processor digitizes the sound signals and sends them to a transmitter just behind the ear. The electrode array collects the impulses from the stimulator and sends those to different regions of the auditory nerve. The electrodes stimulate the fibers of the auditory nerve, and sound sensations are perceived.

A cochlear implant is very different from a hearing aid. Hearing aids amplify sounds so that they can be detected by damaged ears. Cochlear implants bypass damaged portions of the ear and directly stimulate the auditory nerve. Hearing via a cochlear implant is different from normal hearing and takes time to adjust. However, it enables many people to understand other sounds in the environment, recognize warning signals, , and understand speech in person or over the telephone.
The benefits from a cochlear implant depend on many factors, such as the age of the patient when he or she receives the implant, the hearing loss present pre or post patient developed language skills and finally the motivation of the patient and family support

Once a person is referred for cochlear implant, more testing is done which includes audio logic testing, psychological testing, medical examination, and tests performed by the surgeon. It is done to ensure that the candidate will benefit from a cochlear implant and will have the motivation to participate in the process. Once the decision is made to go ahead, the surgery is done. Sometimes it involves an overnight stay in the clinic, and sometimes it is done on an outpatient basis. Six weeks post-surgery, patient is fitted with the external microphone and speech processor and implant is activated and programmed.

The best candidates are those having severe hearing loss in both ears, limited benefit from hearing aids, medical condition that makes surgery risky. Children can be considered for cochlear implants if they have the similar conditions as adults and in addition have support from their educational institutions to development of auditory skills.

3288 people found this helpful

Hi, actually I am a 22 years old male facing the problem of sinus and I smoke once a day i am gaining weight too much day by day can you suggest me some exercise that can be done at home to reduce weight and i am worried about my private part because I think its size is not increasing don't know why is this happening I feel that its too small please do reply.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi, actually I am a 22 years old male facing the problem of sinus and I smoke once a day i am gaining weight too much...
Penis cant be changed but can learn to use what you have in best way from sexologist. Yes but medicines may or may not be needed. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist to know the cause and get guidance/treatment for improvement. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not quality sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I snore when I sleep straight but it stops when I sleep sideways. How do I stop snoring completely.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1.obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, DNS, Sinusitis, 2.alcohol, use of sleeping pill, 3.smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4.It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to Tonsillitis. 5.Consult ENT specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, from few days I an feeling dizzy, lazy ,and one more thing is I don't feel sleepy at night but whole day I feel sleepy and weak. My eyes seems very heavy. Is this happens due to periods? Last time my period s came at 22nd. There are some days remaining for that but please tell me what is the problem? And what should I do change this situation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 25 years old female, from few days I an feeling dizzy, lazy ,and one more thing is I don't feel sleepy at night ...
Insomnia is a sleep disorder in which a person finds it difficult to fall asleep or to stay asleep. Insomnia also includes poor sleep quality, restless sleep, waking up several times during sleep, and feeling un-refreshed or tired after waking up.  Homeopathy provides a very safe, effective and non-habit forming treatment of both types of insomnia — acute and chronic. Since the Homeopathic medicines are sourced from natural substances, there are no side-effects. While Insomnia lasting less than a month is considered acute, if the condition continues for more than a month, it is referred to as chronic Insomnia. There are various causes of Insomnia. The prominent ones are stress, grief, depression, emotional disturbance, intake of stimulants like coffee and alcohol, and a huge number of medical reasons (like heart diseases, breathing disorders, thyroid problems, and rheumatoid arthritis). Insomnia is also one of the major concerns in elderly people. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped the use of an eye drop acupat after using it for 2 months, 10 days ago. However a sinus infection caused by its sude effect has not gone away. I am afraid that is it a long term side effect or it will go away? What shall I do to get rid of it?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Sometimes if the connection between nose and eyes duct is wide and you put eye drops this will go into nose and produces irritation and congestion and if congestion stays for long time this leads to infection, if having infection in nose than take antibiotics and decongestant under guidance from nose surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am passing brown fluid as a discharge whats wrong with me? and I am also having vertigo while lying in bed. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
One of the main reasons of this brown discharge can be PELVIC INFLAMMATORY DISEASE ( PID).For this start taking below given Homoeopathic medicine HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES FLUOFIN or ADEL 15 DROPS ( ADEL) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LEUCONA-F ( R.S.BHARGAWA) Take 2 spoons twice daily Report after 3 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from Tinnitus due to Menieres disease. Dizziness is reduced to a greater extent. But hearing loss has increased to 78% during the last 3 years. Is there any permanent cure for this? Please explain.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
This will require a detailed audiogram and in this situation it is possible that a hearing aid might help - it will improve your hearing as well as reduce the tinnitus. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with sore throat. What would cause a sore throat that lasts for weeks?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been suffering with sore throat. What would cause a sore throat that lasts for weeks?
You can take belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sinus infection due to which m having cough cold all the time nd headache when I expose mulyself to sun. And even jaw pain. When ever I take medicine it gets ok but after some time again I happens. Please tell me how to get rid of this as I am having it since 25 days.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
This may be chronic sinusitis. You need evaluation by nasal endoscopy and perhaps a ct scan. Based on this treatment will need to be suggested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Keep getting sore throat, voice disappears. Takes long time to heal. No cold/runny nose. What is the issue.

D.N.B, D.L.O
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Keep getting sore throat, voice disappears. Takes long time to heal. No cold/runny nose. What is the issue.
Do warm water gargling avoid oily foods and curds. You voice changes so you need to give proper voice rest and steam inhalation throughmouth. You would slso benefit wirh short course of steroids prescribed by ent doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsils Due to it I have swelling. In my neck. It have pain too due to it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear shubh you are suffering with tonsillitis. Avoid ice cream, cold drinks, dahi lassi etc. Gargle with saline leuke warm water morn. And evening. Use lavangad bati 2 tab. Chew. And drink warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 42, female, have sinus problem, I usually take MOX 250, 15 capsules, but now, even if I take, 15, it reoccurs frequently, Please suggest other medicine.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
sinusitis will be due to cold, expore to cold air and drinking cold water. so avoid exposure to cold weather meaning avoid direct exposure to AC, air cooler, avoid taking refrigerated food immediately after taking from fridge. keep the food/water out side the fridge for some period, have regular steam inhalation and salt water gargles twice a day when ever there is hint of cold. these steps will prevent the sinusitis, but some reason you are infected then proper medical treatment need to be taken. good luck
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagina, I don't know if she was hiv infected but from the next day I got fever, nausea and sore throat but I don't have any rashes so is it possible that she had hiv or I have hiv?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagin...
You should take nux vomica 30 thrice a day only three drops in water. Do not worry. Take care in future. There are so many reasons of fever and nausea like indigestion, changing weather throat infection etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 year male, having sinus problm from last 3 months, took many course of antibiaotic, but as it gets over cough problm comes again, wat should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get ct pns, nasal endoscopy done and consult a ent specialists. Try telekast l 1 tab/day at night for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed