Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K.S Chandorkar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.S Chandorkar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K.S Chandorkar
Dr. K.S Chandorkar is a renowned General Physician in Wadala, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Dr K.S Chandorkar's Clinic in Wadala, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.S Chandorkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Nair Hospital Mumbai, - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K.S Chandorkar

Dr K.S Chandorkar's Clinic

Motilala Nehru Nagar, Antop Hill, Wadala. Landmark : Near Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.S Chandorkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been prescribed sompraz hp kit and Librax after a UGI endoscopy which revealed multiple erosions at lower end of oesophagus and pre pyloric erosion in antrum of stomach. I want to know if I can continue these medicines during my menstruation or not.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have been prescribed sompraz hp kit and Librax after a UGI endoscopy which revealed multiple erosions at lower end ...
Take Sulph 12c 4tims day for 10days Calc carb 6c 3tims day for 10days Lyco 12c 3tims day for 10days Nux v 12c 3tims day for 10days Bell3c liquid 4tims day for 10days U need counselling which wil u give correct perception of transformation ur problem for dat we have to take detail case taking So plz follow below guidelines for u but overall Everything is not for u but overall Everything is not for u Its in general GUIDELINES FOR YOU Just for information

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful

I have red sore blisters on my right side near abdomen like shingles since 4 days. Its paining and having pricking pain also.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have red sore blisters on my right side near abdomen like shingles since 4 days. Its paining and having pricking pa...
tak hepar sulp200 once day for 4 days sulp 12c lyco 12c phos 12c ant cud 12c all 3tims a day for 10 days sil 30 one dose day for 10 day saundary caream inform me progres Ask me in private so dat we can discuss in better manner and also u wil improve Also we can change d medicine

I am 24 years old and never ever done masturbation, will I able to ejaculate in future while intercourse?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 24 years old and never ever done masturbation, will I able to ejaculate in future while intercourse?
Dear user. I can understand. There will not be any future sexual or reproduction problem even though you do not masturbate at all. But you should try masturbation. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. Take care
1 person found this helpful

I always caught by cold whenever the weather changes every year what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I always caught by cold whenever the weather changes every year what should I do.
1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season. 8. follow up after 10 days.
3 people found this helpful

I am a 60 yr old man having vericose veins on my left leg since last 12 years. Off late I am getting cramps which are painful. Please suggest a remedy.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Wear compression stockings on your left leg during daytime and during night, keep it elevated over a pillow.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever I eat I vomit. Also I have headache. I am unable to sleep since two days. I feel weak since two days. My eyes have turned pale.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Whenever I eat I vomit. Also I have headache. I am unable to sleep since two days. I feel weak since two days. My eye...
Take tab vomistop empty stomach twice a day and then eat after half an hour eat very simple easily digestible homemade food once your vomitings stop you will be able to regain your health.
1 person found this helpful

Hllo doctor. I ejaculated ao early wats d solution fr dis I dnt hav habits masturbation or watching porn etc evn thigh if I just imagine any thng bad ill get ejaculate. please suggest me wat to do im getting week. Thnku.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hllo doctor. I ejaculated ao early wats d solution fr dis I dnt hav habits masturbation or watching porn etc evn thig...
It is not a disease and need not worry Ejaculation of semen during sexual intercourse before or immediately after penetration. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint. Estimates vary, but as many as 1 out of 3 men say they experience this problem at some time. As long as it happens infrequently, it's not cause for concern. The primary symptom of premature ejaculation is the inability to delay ejaculation for more than one minute after penetration. However, the problem may occur in all sexual situations, even during masturbation. Premature ejaculation can be classified as lifelong (primary) or acquired (secondary). Lifelong premature ejaculation occurs all or nearly all of the time beginning with your first sexual encounters. Acquired premature ejaculation has the same symptoms but develops after you've had previous sexual experiences without ejaculatory problems. Many men feel that they have symptoms of premature ejaculation, but the symptoms do not meet the diagnostic criteria for premature ejaculation. Instead these may have natural variable premature ejaculation, which is characterized by periods of rapid ejaculation as well as periods of normal ejaculation. Psychological causes Some doctors believe that early sexual experiences may establish a pattern that can be difficult to change later in life, such as: • Situations in which you may have hurried to reach climax in order to avoid being discovered • Guilty feelings that increase your tendency to rush through sexual encounters Other factors that can play a role in causing premature ejaculation include: • Erectile dysfunction. Men who are anxious about obtaining or maintaining an erection during sexual intercourse may form a pattern of rushing to ejaculate, which can be difficult to change. • Anxiety. Many men with premature ejaculation also have problems with anxiety — either specifically about sexual performance or related to other issues. • Relationship problems. If you have had satisfying sexual relationships with other partners in which premature ejaculation happened infrequently or not at all, it's possible that interpersonal issues between you and your current partner are contributing to the problem. Biological causes A number of biological factors may contribute to premature ejaculation, including: • Abnormal hormone levels • Abnormal levels of brain chemicals called neurotransmitters • Abnormal reflex activity of the ejaculatory system • Certain thyroid problems • Inflammation and infection of the prostate or urethra • Inherited traits • Nerve damage from surgery or trauma (rare) Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioural techniques, topical anaesthetics, oral medications and counselling. Keep in mind that it may take a little time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioural techniques In some cases, therapy for premature ejaculation may involve taking simple steps, such as masturbating an hour or two before intercourse so that you're able to delay ejaculation during sex. You may try avoiding intercourse for a period of time and focusing on other types of sexual play so that pressure is removed from your sexual encounters. You can also try diverting your mind before ejaculation is ready to come and proceeding after a brief break, thereby prolonging duration of intercourse / action The pause-squeeze technique You and your partner can use of a method called the pause-squeeze technique. This method works as follows: 1. Begin sexual activity as usual, including stimulation of the penis, until you feel almost ready to ejaculate. 2. Have your partner squeeze the end of your penis, at the point where the head (glans) joins the shaft, and maintain the squeeze for several seconds, until the urge to ejaculate passes. 3. After the squeeze is released, wait for about 30 seconds, then go back to foreplay. You may notice that squeezing the penis causes it to become less erect, but when sexual stimulation is resumed, it soon regains full erection. 4. If you again feel you're about to ejaculate, have your partner repeat the squeeze process. By repeating this as many times as necessary, you can reach the point of entering your partner without ejaculating. After a few practice sessions, the feeling of knowing how to delay ejaculation may become a habit that no longer requires the pause-squeeze technique. Topical anaesthetics Anaesthetic creams and sprays that contain a numbing agent, such as lidocaine or procaine, are sometimes used to treat premature ejaculation. These products are applied to the penis a short time before sex to reduce sensation and thus help delay ejaculation. A lidocaine spray for premature ejaculation is available Although topical anaesthetic agents are effective and well-tolerated, they have potential side effects. For example, some men report temporary loss of sensitivity and decreased sexual pleasure. In some cases, female partners also have reported these effects. In rare cases, lidocaine or procaine can cause an allergic reaction. Oral medications Many medications may delay orgasm. Although none of these drugs is specifically worthwhile as people believe, approved medications may be prescribed for either on-demand or daily use, and may be prescribed alone or in combination with other treatments to treat premature ejaculation, some are used for this purpose, including antidepressants, analgesics and phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors
4 people found this helpful

Actually I have pain only in my right side of head which also creating pain in my eyes too so can you tell wats this.

Fellowship in Pain Management, MD, MD - Anaesthesiology , MBBS , Observer post
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Actually I have pain only in my right side of head which also creating pain in my eyes too so can you tell wats this.
It can be a cluster type of head or could be migraine is it associated with nausea vomitting is it associated with watering of nose or eye? if you wish you can consult in private with all your report and previous treatment.
1 person found this helpful

Sir. I have a problem of erectile dysfunction .how to cure that. And what are the causes of ED. please ans me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir. I have a problem of erectile dysfunction .how to cure that. And what are the causes of ED. please ans me.
Symptoms- Trouble getting an erection, trouble keeping an erection, Reduced sexual desire Causes- Obesity, high Bp, Diabetes, sleep disorder, alcohol or tobacco use, Stress, depression Add 10-15 Almonds.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment