Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K.H. Ayyer

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.H. Ayyer Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K.H. Ayyer
Dr. K.H. Ayyer is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. K.H. Ayyer personally at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K.H. Ayyer on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.H. Ayyer

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart gets pain sometimes while I am sleeping. And when I get up from bed it disappears in 5-10 seconds. Am I a heart patient? Please help me. I have a lots of diseases.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart gets pain sometimes while I am sleeping. And when I get up from bed it disappears in 5-10 seconds. Am I a he...
If pain disappears in 5 seconds, it does not look like a heart pain, you can ignore it if there are no other associated symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old I am known case of mitral valve prolapse but its not dangerous said by doctor and I am suffering from panic attacks but I have question that when I have come panic attacks at that time my blood pressure goes spikes up to 150/82 and palpitation chest tightness and discomfort so I am little worry about it so I don't know whether I have a hypertension or anxiety related problem? All reports are normal please help me out of this problem Thanking you.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
I am 29 years old I am known case of mitral valve prolapse but its not dangerous said by doctor and I am suffering fr...
Yes, according to ayurveda this may be caused by your irratic digestion. Improve your digestion by eating light food. Eat 1/3 rd food you can eat. Specially dinner should be halfed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time I get pain in left side of chest and stomach. Mostly it's happens when I have my food n do heavy work or simply sit in any posture . Can it have some internal problems ?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Some time I get pain in left side of chest and stomach. Mostly it's happens when I have my food n do heavy work or si...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffering from high cholesterol and blood pressure due to which pains occurs at my chest Also due to this I sometimes face acidity problems I also wanted to know does green tea helps in reducing cholesterol and weight loss and oxidation of body I also take omez tablets for temporary relief and cholesterol tablets bio d3 plus and razo also I also have itching problems.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello I am suffering from high cholesterol and blood pressure due to which pains occurs at my chest 
Also due to this...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . take tab. pan-40 mg once a day for acidity.for itching take tab. lcz once a day day. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain irregular heartbeat and Anxiety trouble sleeping fear in public place.

Bachelor of Arts (Psychology), MA Clinical Psychology, Diploma in Hypnotherapy, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Certificate in Naturopathy & Yoga
Psychologist, Nagpur
Chest pain irregular heartbeat and Anxiety trouble sleeping fear in public place.
Dear Lybrate user You seem to be an introvert and social anxiety. Anxiety may disturb your sleep and also cause physical stuff like you have mentioned chest pain and irregular heartbeats. Anxiety has become very common these days. Monitor your negative thoughts that you have which make you anxious and challange those thoughts. Like your fear in public places challenge this thing amd think what is fearful in this? Many people are easily living in society with no fear at all. If you are very much conscious about yourself then stop getting carried away for the same. Try to think rationally about things which make you anxious. Remember being an introvert is not bad and introverts have the strengths as well. Identify your strengths and work on them feel proud that you have them. Many people do not have it. Have a good and timely sleep. Feed your body with good nutritious food and that too on time. Do meditation or yoga or a brisk walk in the morning. Spend time with people you love people with whom you are happy amd comfortable. Make goals in your life if you have not already. Goals regarding health finance relationships etc. And work hard to achieve them. Following your goals is a pleasant and satisfactory feeling. You can also take Mind Training from us and that too online by staying at your home only just like many other people. Contact me for more information regarding this. Good luck. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I help my mom with depression of b. P & high blood pressure. Please help me something about this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
How can I help my mom with depression of b. P & high blood pressure. Please help me something about this?
Dear, Consult to get exact cause for the depression, b,p etc and to suggest you better or to prescribe better. * Avoid and get to know what triggers her for depression. * Yoga and practicing meditation will help to get mentally stable and normal your mothers blood pressure. * Take her walk in the evening to promote good mood. * Spend time with loved ones or good friends to share family matters. * Cold shower would be better. * Avoid more salty, junk foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the higher end of this range. Do I need to take precautions?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
According to test reports my cholesterol ratio is 4.2 which is within the low risk range of 3.3 and 4.4, but on the h...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After finishing my food or some time before finish my food I feel pain between my left chest and stomach, at the time I couldn't sit for long time, lying on bed is need to release from that pain, I am feeling this problem more than two years.

M.D.MEDICINE
General Physician, Rajkot
After finishing my food or some time before finish my food I feel pain between my left chest and stomach, at the time...
Hi there. Chest pain on eating food warrants thorough examination by a gastoenterologist to rule out any problem in stomach or 1st part of small intestine like ulcers. Avoid eating oily and spicy foods. Long course of antacids might help. See your physician or a gastrologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I have a problem of heart. In some cases I am getting very hyper and my heart bit is increase suddenly. What should I do. please give a suggestion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir. I have a problem of heart. In some cases I am getting very hyper and my heart bit is increase suddenly. Wh...
At 20, I do not want to generalize that being hyper is a growing up problem but it is, get investigated for heart if worried -ecg, halter, blood sugar & lipid profile.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My high sensitive c-reactive protein is 3. 2. What is the meaning of it and how does it affect my health?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
C-reactive protein, is a test which measures the concentration in blood serum of a special type of protein produced in the liver which is present during episodes of acute inflammation or infection. In the body, crp plays the important role of interacting with the complement system, an immunologic defense mechanism. An elevated crp test result is an indication of acute inflammation. In cases of inflammatory rheumatic diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis and lupus, doctors can utilize the crp test to assess the effectiveness of a specific arthritis treatment levels of 3.2 suggest that some inflammatory process has started in some part of body. It can be arthritis or an infection. Please go for blood esr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I do running, but sometimes in morning when I start running after few seconds I feel pain near heart while running, then I stop running and take a break, after the break m able to run 3-4 kms, why I feel pain in starting of running sometimes?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 20 years old, I do running, but sometimes in morning when I start running after few seconds I feel pain near hea...
You have to warm up before running fast. Go slowly for about 15 minutes before going for speed running.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I have quite thin arms compared to my physique and my chest is also not broad. I want my hands to be a bit fatter and chest to be broader. please help. I am also scared that I may have klinefelter syndrome.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student. I have quite thin arms compared to my physique and my chest is also not broad. I want my hands to be ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -To increase your muscle mass you have to have a well balanced diet with more of proteins & do regular exercises -have protein rich foods like eggs, milk, cheese, yogurt, sea food, chicken, meats, beans, soya products, sprouts, tofu, legumes, peas, nuts like almonds, walnuts, pistachios, peanuts -do jogging, swimming, for 30 min, do moderate weight lifting at least 2-3 times a week, do push ups & chin ups to develop pectorals, give adequate rest to the part after exercise for 1-2 days -have 8-10 glasses of water per day -get check up done by a doctor to rule out klinefilter syndrome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.
We need to control your sugar and bp levels by medication and following a diabetic diet and also having low salt food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years and live in Chandigarh. I am on Thyronorm , medicine for High Blood pressure and all in control,Chlosteraol medicine and in control. I also take Fludec 20 as antidepressant for 20 years now. Every thing is in control. There is weight gain inspite of controlled TSH. Off late I am having pain in the nipples on the chest. On both the nipples there is piercing pain shich goes deep when pressed. I got the chest XRay done and it is OK My ECG is OK. These 2 tests don 2 days back. Kindly advice. I will be happy to hear from you. Thanks.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You may be referred for a mammogram or breast ultrasound. You may have a breast infection, cysts or fibroadenomas - all of which can be treated. Remember that breast cancer usually does not cause sharp breast pain, but if you find a breast lump and it is painful, get it checked out and treated, another reason could be your pain is related to high stress levels or too much water retention . Try (Biochemic) Calc Four ,Kali dich,Kali Ars, Mag Sulph all in 12x potency. 3 pills each 3 times a day for sometime.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heart problem and I had suffered from heart attack 3 year ago and I got angioplasty from Nagpur can you please tell me about my diet.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having heart problem and I had suffered from heart attack 3 year ago and I got angioplasty from Nagpur can you p...
Take lots of seasonal fruits and vegetables, both raw or cooked with minimal oil. Avoid transfats present in street food, burgers, pizzas. Use mustard oil for cooking, saute and steam vegetables but do not fry. Eat good fats like a spoon of desighee/ butter + a katori of assorted nuts everyday. Use carbs but reduce sugar and salt despite bp and blood sugar being normal, if high keep them under control. Do not compare your diet with others, eat according to your likes and constitution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. March 2016 I found my hb is 4.5g and feritin 7.2.I was admit at hospital took 4 unit blood. After that doctor found iron deficiency anemia. She prescribed iron tablets for three months. I feel good and hb goto 11.3. After 8 months again hb level 9.4 and feritin 10.7.I am having meat ,chicken, fish. Why my feritin level goes down. Now last two months taking iron tablet hb 12.2 g and feritin 56.7. One thing before March 2016 I have been suffering jaundice. After that I was taking very little amount of food for long time.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 years old. March 2016 I found my hb is 4.5g and feritin 7.2.I was admit at hospital took 4 unit blood. After ...
Addition of L-lysine to iron supplementation resulted in a significant increase in serum ferritin concentration in some women with chronic hair loss (telogen effluvium) who failed to respond to iron supplementation alone.Other than anemia, low ferritin may also indicate hypothyroidism, vitamin C deficient Chronic intestinal bleeding in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) may exceed the amount of iron that can be absorbed from the diet, resulting in a negative iron balance . So also have to check thyroid levels and take all vitamins along with iron
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Resting heart rate is 116 bpm it was going upto 155bpm while walking this symptoms is from 3 weeks. I was diagnosed with Pneumonia Using tellzy h for bp please suggest my condition.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My Resting heart rate is 116 bpm it was going upto 155bpm while walking this symptoms is from 3 weeks. I was diagnose...
Pneumonia means fever and inflammation. Heart rate will be higher while you're on treatment for pneumonia, take care and get bp checked again after fever and infection is treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I take care of heart and what I do when my heart will pain and what is the first step I will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How I take care of heart and what I do when my heart will pain and what is the first step I will do?
Eat low fat content in your diet and exercise regularly and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed