Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K. D. Jani

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. K. D. Jani General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K. D. Jani
Dr. K. D. Jani is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. K. D. Jani at Sanjay Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. K. D. Jani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanjay Clinic

#1-A, Shreenath Krupa, M. G. Road, Landmark- Next to Laxmi Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. D. Jani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When ever I chew tobacco or when I smoke my heart starts to beat bit faster and I feel sleepy and sometimes I feel dizziness why it happening to me?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
When ever I chew tobacco or when I smoke
my heart starts to beat bit faster and I feel sleepy and sometimes I feel di...
I think you are suiciding by taking tobacco & smoking. It not only affects heart it causes lung & gastric cancer, asthma. If you love your family stop it immediately.
1 person found this helpful

Whats the good medicine for headache and backache whats the reason for having headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whats the good medicine for headache and backache whats the reason for having headache.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to tips for maximum time to sex at least 15-20 mint. I m fell with in 1 or 2 minute. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to tips for maximum time to sex at least 15-20 mint. I m fell with in 1 or 2 minute. Please help me.
Increase your self confidence and involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and eat protein rich food and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want that my virgina should be like tight like Tinagar because I had sex three or more time. Please help me to out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I want that my virgina should be like tight like Tinagar because I had sex three or more time. Please help me to out.
By doing sex 2 or 3 times the vagian willnot become too loose and it is with child birth that vagiana really becomes loos and it is also not too loose . But if you want you can ask a gynae to do a type of surgery ( vaginoplasty ) to tighten the vagina
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (37 yrs) has a problem in motion passing. She finds a drop of blood during passing motion. Can you please tell me what is the problem and what can be done to cure it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My mother (37 yrs) has a problem in motion passing. She finds a drop of blood during passing motion. Can you please t...
Dear lybrate-user, it seems your mother is having bleeding piles. Piles have worst kind of pain, piles can effectively treated with homeoapthy and can be cured by it. If you go for operation, it will pain too much and chances of recurrency are there. Consultation is required for further treatment. Adv: -take sitz bath: take hot water in tub and soak the painful part in water after every stool. -do not delay to pass the stool. -have salads so you pass soft stool and suffer with less pain. -drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor What are the normal range of type 1 and type 2 diabetes for fasting and pp test.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi doctor
What are the normal range of type 1 and type 2 diabetes for fasting and pp test.
Normal blood sugar levels should be: between 72 to 108 mg/dl when fasting. Up to 140 mg/dl 2 hours after eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 51 years old women, my Alkaline Phosphatase level is 126 8.What happens if it is high?
Abnormal levels of ALP in your blood most often indicate a problem with your liver, gall bladder, or bones. However, they may also indicate malnutrition, kidney tumors, or a serious infection. The normal range of ALP varies from person to person and depends on your age, blood type, gender, and whether or not you are pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve pre ejaculation n erection solution. How to get control over execcive process.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
How to solve pre ejaculation n erection solution.
How to get control over execcive process.
Mr. Saurabh your personal problems in premature ejaculate and erections problem please avoid the tensions and fast food use ayurvedic medicine gadar forte cap 2 bd and sahar sakatiprash powder with milk completely cure for two months and locally use s s oil
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too much thin and I want to become quite thick. Which type of food I have to take. Give me their examples. I am getting pain in my whole body.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am too much thin and I want to become quite thick. Which type of food I have to take. Give me their examples. I am ...
Hi lybrate-user do high protein diet like paneer, chicken, dal, rajama, sprouts, eggs in daily diets fallow this diets for one months properly morning take milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take banana shake 1glass, in lunch take proper meal in evening take coconut water in night take proper meal add in daily diets dates 6pics daily 8pics badam, n chuaraha 5pics daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a. Headache and what medicine should be good for my health to cured and also from some days my head is itching I feel like I should go bald. What is the issue and how should I take care of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a. Headache and what medicine should be good for my health to cured and also from some days my head is itching...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male 48kg weighted. I am too skinny person, I have done with all test and all reports are normal. So what should I do for gaining weight and be look like normal, should I use whey protein.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 22 year old male 48kg weighted. I am too skinny person, I have done with all test and all reports are normal. So...
For gaining weight you have to gain muscle. For that you have to eat optimum amount of protein which is eggs, fish, meat, milk and milk products, dal. You also have to eat good proportion of roti and rice with vegetables. Healthy fats also have to be incorporated. You have to eat atleast 6 meals in a day. Weight training exercise is a must. Whey protein can also be taken. But best results for whey is with weight training.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have always cold after 2 or 3 days. These problem I face from past 3 weeks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of diseases occur when vitamin d is not in the body? How can I get this kind of vitamin? And what is the quantity of vitamin d to take everyday for better health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There will be a generalised weakness with bone pain due to defeciency of vitamind and I will suggest you to take early morning sunlight (sunbathe) atleast for an hour daily lifetime for vitamind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel pain in my testicle when I tap and Also when I press. I have done testicle sonography ,CT scan of lower abdomen But report came normal I want to know what can be exact reason for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Sometimes I feel pain in my testicle when I tap and
Also when I press. I have done testicle sonography ,CT scan of lo...
Testicles are very delicate in nature, so you don't press and tap. By this practice they always painful. If all other condition are normal don't worry about this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem. Its happens when I go out in sunny day I feel pain in my eyes than my headache starts.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have headache problem. Its happens when I go out in sunny day I feel pain in my eyes than my headache starts.
*.Don’t expose to hot direct sun. Wear cap, full sleeve shirt and shoes which will protect you from sun.. Generally 10 AM to 4 PM is the hottest. Avoid exposure at that time and wear cap or use umbrella.*.Drinking lots of water is good. Keep hydrated by drinking water and preferring juicy fruits.. Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Natrum mur 30 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days. For further treatment, consult privately Rs 149/-
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does HIV Cause Skin Problems?

MD - Alternate Medicine, M-CSEPI, BHMS
Sexologist, Pune
Does HIV Cause Skin Problems?

HIV, which is short for Human Immunodeficiency Virus, penetrates your body and directly attacks your immune system. In this process, the virus weakens your body's natural defense mechanism against diseases and infections. A compromised immune system makes the body prone to minor infections, which healthy people would generally overcome. The virus itself doesn't cause any physical symptoms. It only serves to ease the entry of other bacteria and viruses into the body.

The following are some of the ways HIV affects your body:
1. Immune system - The human immunodeficiency virus destroys CD4 cells, the white blood cells that help the immune system ward off foreign substances. If left unchecked, HIV can develop into AIDS. During such time, the virus may damage the immune system to an extent that it wouldn't be able to ward off minor infections that a healthy immune system would. A person with HIV could thus suffer from fever, chills, sweats, shortness of breath, white spots in the mouth, fatigue, skin rash and weight loss from time to time.
2. Respiratory system - As HIV develops into AIDS, the body can contract infections such as pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP), tuberculosis and Kaposi's sarcoma. These conditions lead to serious respiratory problems. PCP is found to be one of the most common infections among people with HIV. 85% of the people would develop the infection if the condition is left untreated.
3. Skin problems - As in healthy individuals, many skin conditions can also occur in people with HIV or AIDS. But a compromised immune system heightens the condition and causes difficulty in treatment. Dermatitis, psoriasis, and hives are common conditions. They are also prone to a rare type of skin cancer known as Kaposi's sarcoma.
4. Gastrointestinal System - Gastrointestinal disorders are the most common ailments for people diagnosed with HIV and AIDS. Problems faced include diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, weight loss, abdominal pain and gastrointestinal bleeding. 50% of the people suffering from HIV encounter gastrointestinal disorders at some point of their illness. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

3420 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I am unable to perform intercourses with my partner due to short fall. I have tried several times since last couple of years with no success. Please help me what to do in this regard.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Hello Doctor, I am unable to perform intercourses with my partner due to short fall. I have tried several times since...
you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating )if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed