Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Jyotsna Zope  - Nephrologist, Mumbai

Dr. Jyotsna Zope

MBBS, DNB - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine

Nephrologist, Mumbai

35 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyotsna Zope MBBS, DNB - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine Nephrologist, Mumbai
35 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jyotsna Zope
Dr. Jyotsna Zope is a popular Nephrologist in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Nephrologist for 35 years. She is a qualified MBBS, DNB - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine . She is currently practising at Mukta Kidney & Dialysis Clinic in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyotsna Zope on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1983
DNB - Nephrology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 1989
MD - Internal Medicine - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1986
Awards and Recognitions
Best RGJAY Dialysis Centre Mukta Kidney & Dialysis Centre
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)
Indian Society of Organ Transplantation (ISOT)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jyotsna Zope

Mukta Kidney & Dialysis Clinic

Artificial Kidney Dialysis Centre,1st Floor Csm Hospital, Thane Belapur Road, Kalwa, Landmark: Kalwa West, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Raheja Hospitals

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Dhanwantari Hospital

#101, D. L. Vaidya Rd, Shivaji Park, Dadar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Indravati Hospital & Research Centre

Rajeshri Shahu Maharaj Marg, Sector 3, Airoli. Landmark : Behind NMMT Bus DepotNavi Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyotsna Zope

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a stone on both kidney. After doing ultrasound it showed multiple calculi of maximum 5 mm. Please suggest which medicine to take.

MD - Radio Diagnosis/Radiology
Radiologist, Jammu
I have a stone on both kidney. After doing ultrasound it showed multiple calculi of maximum 5 mm. Please suggest whic...
Hii, 5 mm stones are not of big size, if there is no pain or any other symptoms, I suggest you to drink 5-6 litres water daily, this vil remove your stones regularly and help in further formation, make it a habit to drink 5-6 litre water daily In case of pain, take some pain killer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years. Go urination every hour at night. No diabetes, or prostate problem.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
I am 55 years. Go urination every hour at night. No diabetes, or prostate problem.
Usually nocturnal frequency of urine is due to enlargement of prostate. You get sonography for the same. And also give urine for complete evaluation.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I am suffering urine infection what the cause I want to know? 2 month ago I removed stone that time suffered infection after 2 month same prblm.

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Why I am suffering urine infection what the cause I want to know?
2 month ago I removed stone that time suffered infe...
To identify a uti, keep an eye out for the following symptoms: a burning feeling when you urinate a frequent or intense urge to urinate, even though little comes out when you do pain or pressure in your back or lower abdomen cloudy, dark, bloody, or strange-smelling urine feeling tired or shaky fever or chills (a sign the infection may have reached your kidneys) causes utis in women utis are a key reason we're often told to wipe from front to back after using the bathroom. That's because the urethra -- the tube that transports urine from the bladder to the outside of the body -- is located close to the anus. Bacteria from the large intestine, such as e. Coli, are in the perfect position to escape the anus and invade the urethra. From there, they can travel up to the bladder, and if the infection isn't treated, continue on to infect the kidneys. Women may be especially prone to utis because they have shorter urethras, which allow bacteria quick access to the bladder. Having sex can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract, too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if spot urine creatinine ratio is 1146 ug/mg suffering with diabetes and high bp and how to treat it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What if spot urine creatinine ratio is 1146 ug/mg suffering with diabetes and high bp and how to treat it?
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar and bp levels with medication , aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout’s can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old guy. I had uric acid problem last year. As well as kidney stone. Now its normal. I go to gym. I am having high protien diet from last one week. Am I doing well. Please give me the suggestions doctors.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 23 year old guy. I had uric acid problem last year. As well as kidney stone. Now its normal. I go to gym. I am h...
Dear lybrate-user, hi Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Guidelines for better outcome - Always maintain hydration with plenty of liquids minimum 4 - 4.5 litres a day.- Continue tablet cystone a tablet 2 times a day after meals.- Maintain regular balanced diet, avoid high proteins.- Keep check on regular uric acid level and ultrasound of the abdomen & pelvis for further stone formation every 6 months to 1 year even in absence of any problems. Hope this will help you for sure. Welcome for any further guidance. Wishing you fine health ahead. Regards dear take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urine infection till now I am taking antibiotic course .my legs and face swelling my serum creatinine 1.1 is it any kidney failure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having urine infection till now I am taking antibiotic course .my legs and face swelling my serum creatinine 1.1...
Recheck urine routine after completing the antibiotic course is your BP and blood sugar normal get the test done there is water retention in your body start gokhshur churna +punrva churna both 1/4 tsf with water twice a day for 15 days decrease salt intake and avoid refined sugar products eat more green vege nuts ,banana, tomatoes,potatoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I have stone in my kidney I dont get hunger I am getting weak day by day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 25  year old I have stone in my kidney I dont get hunger I am getting weak day by day.
According to ayurveda, improper diet and lifestyle leads to aggravation of all three doshas (ayurvedic humors) and impairment of the digestive fire, causing formation of toxins (ama) in the body. These toxins travel down the channels carrying urine, where aggravated doshas combine with it, causing its crystallization and leading to the formation of kidney stones. Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. For hunger loss: mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Mix 1 gm of garlic paste with a glass of buttermilk. Drink this buttermilk twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri daughter 11 year ki h. Uski bhi yehi problem h. Urine m infection or sath m stomach m pain. Please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Meri daughter 11 year ki h. Uski bhi yehi problem h. Urine m infection or sath m stomach m pain. Please help me out.
Usse alkasol dijiye 2 tablespoon in a glass of water twice daily, give her plenty of water, and she need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure her problem permanently, soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male, I have staghorn shape kidney stone of size @ 15 to 20mm in my RHS kidney which is silent and I have no pain. What remedies/treatment is advised?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 45 years male, I have staghorn shape kidney stone of size @ 15 to 20mm in my RHS kidney which is silent and I ha...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 4-5 days se urin krne baad penis and uske ass pass ke area me thoda pain hota h aisi same problem 2 year pahele bhi tab Dr. Ne infection btaya tha aur thik ho gya tha please medicine btao jis se ye problem thik ho jaye help me.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir mujhe 4-5 days se urin krne baad penis and uske ass pass ke area me thoda pain hota h aisi same problem 2 year pa...
1. Drink plenty of water (8-10glass) daily 2. Get your urine examined for re/me, culture and sensitivity test 3. Take a course of antibiotic for 7-10 days to avoid recurrence after consulting doctor with your urine report 4. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds after food for pain during urination 5. Avoid coffee/alcohol/spicy food which irritates bladder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetes? I think I have problem with my urine and I want know all about it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What is diabetes? I think I have problem with my urine and I want know all about it.
When pancreas does not function properly and less insulin is secreated or when there is reduced sensitivity to insulin by body it is diabetes. You can not know all about it as it needs 5 and half years to study and be doctor to learn some part of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having a 4mm kidney stone in both her kidneys she is trying many home remedies and some medicines. What can she do? Any good home remedy? Or any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mom is having a 4mm kidney stone in both her kidneys she is trying many home remedies and some medicines. What can...
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can be brought to normal Creatinine 2.6 .is diabetic .is taking glimy 2.has hypertension. Taking aztor 10. Urine albumin is 2.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can be brought to normal Creatinine 2.6 .is diabetic .is taking glimy 2.has hypertension. Taking aztor 10. Urine ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. When a person has long standing diabetes, it does affect kidney function, even when it is very well controlled. But if the blood glucose levels are not in proper check then damage to kidney is much earlier and more. Since you have not mentioned any thing about blood glucose levels and HbA1c%, it is difficult to know. Further if the patient also has hypertension, then unless that is well controlled (120 to 130 /70 to 80 mm Hg), there can be more stress on kidney. To reduce creatinine, first and foremost is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG :<100 mg, PP :160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Plus if patient is not on either ACE inhibitor or ARB, then it should be started. Secondly protein intake should be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg body weight per day. Plus should do less vigorous physical activity and drink enough liquids. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have a 15 mm stone in left kidney Pls consult me whether operate or do homeopathic treatment.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB Urology
Urologist, Faridabad
My father have a 15 mm stone in left kidney Pls consult me whether operate or do homeopathic treatment.
15 mm stone in kidney cannot be treated by any medicine. Surgery will be required. Type of surgery can be told only after seeing the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband is 33 years old for the last 3 months during night he feels like urinating more often. Once he comes back after urinating again after 4-5 mins he feels like paas in urine. Some drops also comes out after he rubs the penis. This continues till he sleeps at night. Is this a problem .what could be the reason and solutions for same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi my husband is 33 years old for the last 3 months during night he feels like urinating more often. Once he comes ba...
Please note that he need to do urine test - r/e & culture. Also usg of lower abdomen to rule out any prostate enlargement. Also blood test for sugar needs to be done based on the same treatment would begin. However I recommend do not drink excess water before going to bed - it should be only 1 glass of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

15 days ago I had little blood with toilet, no pain. I went to doctor he checked and said you have little piles (first ya 2nd stage. He gave a tube and anti continuation medicine. After 3 days no blood came. Nothing. Now I wanna know, what I have to do? These days no blood no pain. Nothing at all. please tell me have the piles gone? I am worried.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool.. use fiber diet. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stone 9.7 mm I have been treated by 3 salines and 2-3 injections And doctor said that I will be cure soon.

Mbbs, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering from kidney stone 9.7 mm
I have been treated by 3 salines and 2-3 injections
And doctor said that I wi...
Stone size does matter. U may needs surgical intervention for stone removal because it's very less likely that stone more than 9 mm come out with saline therapy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what happen if uti infection shown in urine culture positive. What can I do for this or what are the precaution & medicine I can take. Please suggest me as soon as possible. Thanks.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
Sir, what happen if uti infection shown in urine culture positive. What can I do for this or what are the precaution ...
If you are having urinary tract infection positive then take Can notharis Q 10 drops thrice a day in half cup of water and report thereafter General Management - increase fluid intake, maintain hygiene. Take Tender coconut water. Peppermint and mint. Eat Fruits and vegetables. Drinking milk along with honey Sandalwood. Pomegranate Juice. Vitamin C rich foods. And if the conditions persists, do revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am going to deliver urine on that time very bed smell coming. What should i do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
When I am going to deliver urine on that time very bed smell coming. What should i do?
Drink plenty of water, at least 2 lts in a day. Get urine complete examination done. If this doesn't show any abnormality, then it's ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 year old girl. An unexpected thing happened with me last night that I suddenly urinate on bed. This is very much unusual a I stopped bedwetting in my childhood decades ago. I am getting very upset now about this matter. And my question is that is this a symbol of any health problem? Or do I need to get precaution from now to get rid of such health problems?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Hisar
I am a 29 year old girl. An unexpected thing happened with me last night that I suddenly urinate on bed. This is very...
Occasional bed wetting if you had problem in childhood does not usually mean serious problem. It may not occur again. Do not drink water or more liquid food at night. Urinate before going to bed. You may get urine examination done for any infection. If there are pus cells in urine then antibiotic course may be needed. If it is recurrent then other options are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Siddharth Lakhani

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MBBS , MD - Medicine
Nephrologist
Aarav Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(137 ratings)

Dr. Sandip Bhurke

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Prabhakar Bhurke Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment