Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyotsna Zope

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DNB - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Mumbai

33 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1500 at clinic
Dr. Jyotsna Zope MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DNB - Nephrology Nephrologist, Mumbai
33 Years Experience  ·  300 - 1500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jyotsna Zope
Dr. Jyotsna Zope is a popular Nephrologist in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Nephrologist for 33 years. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DNB - Nephrology. She is currently practising at Mukta Kidney & Dialysis Clinic in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyotsna Zope on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1983
MD - Internal Medicine - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE - 1986
DNB - Nephrology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 1989
Awards and Recognitions
Best RGJAY Dialysis Centre Mukta Kidney & Dialysis Centre
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)
Indian Society of Organ Transplantation (ISOT)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Artificial Kidney Dialysis Centre,1st Floor Csm Hospital, Thane Belapur Road, Kalwa, Landmark: Kalwa West, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Artificial Kidney Dialysis Centre,1st Floor Csm Hospital, Thane Belapur Road, Kalwa, Landmark: Kalwa West, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

#101, D. L. Vaidya Rd, Shivaji Park, Dadar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Rajeshri Shahu Maharaj Marg, Sector 3, Airoli. Landmark : Behind NMMT Bus DepotNavi Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from Urinary Tract infection since 4-5 days. It burns at end of peeing. I also had 4 norfloxacin tablets 400 mg but it didn't helped much. Firstly the irritation was at tract near penis base but now it burns near the tip or upper half of penis. Kindly prescribe some antibiotics and a pain killer for emergency.

Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy, VLIR Belgium, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from Urinary Tract infection since 4-5 days. It burns at end of peeing. I also had 4 norfloxacin tablet...
Hello lybrate-user, please use homeoapthic can notharis 200 3 pills each thrice a day for three days. You will be certainly helped.
1 person found this helpful

What should a patient do if he is suffering from a problem of stone in kidney from last 2 years?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What should a patient do if he is suffering from a problem of stone in kidney from last 2 years?
Drink lots of water. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr, iam 30years female with 1 year old baby. 15days back I just got to know that I have a 5mm Stone in the left side and I was just given a pain relief tablet by the Dr. and he told me that its just a small stone which will go off without medicine but consume more water after that pain was reduced and I take almost 4ltrs of water every day. But now from past 3-4days I have a kind of pain/discomfort in my full abdomen not only in left side like before, especially when I get up in the morning. Pls pls tell me what to do? What are the foods that I need to consume more and avoid? Is it true that the kidney stones are can not be healed completely?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr, iam 30years female with 1 year old baby. 15days back I just got to know that I have a 5mm Stone in the left...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful

I have a stone problem in my left kidney.What do I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a stone problem in my left kidney.What do I do?
Ayurvedic Home Remedies for Kidney Stone Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir my mom got urine infection with count 10^5 and she got little bit bleeding also will u please suggest me to what i have to do one of a doctor said to do dnc for testing so please suggest me

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Bleeding should not occur once if she has entered her menopause It is a sign of some underlying disease hence we need to evaluate.
1 person found this helpful

I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine lick from my penis. My pus cell is occasional, epithelial cells - 2-3/HPF. Bacteria, rbc, casts, protein, sugar, blood are absent in my urine report. Please doctor give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine...
You have urinary tract infection. Which is causes blooded incontinence. You should get your urine tested and consult a doctor preferably urologist. Do not self medicate.

I am taking Fourrts ED SAVE5 mg tablet with a 2.5 mg dose on regular basic, these tablet can effect on kidneys?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am taking Fourrts ED SAVE5 mg tablet with a 2.5 mg dose on regular basic, these tablet can effect on kidneys?
Due to increased tadalafil exposure (auc), limited clinical experience, and the lack of ability to influence clearance by dialysis, cialis for once daily use is not recommended in patients with creatinine clearance less than 30 ml/min.

Every morning when I walk. I hv pre cum at urethra. While sleeping I hv erection. When I masturbate. Till 2 or 3 hours I suffer some precum aT urethra.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Every morning when I walk. I hv pre cum at urethra. While sleeping I hv erection. When I masturbate. Till 2 or 3 hour...
It shows your Shukra Dhatu is weak in Ayurveda perspective. Drink lots of water and take Gokshur capsules/ tab of Himalaya pure herbs for a minth.

Last year I have suffered from urinary track infection for around 65 days. Fever used to come for 1-2 hours daily. I consulted my doctor and went for urine culture test then he prescribed me following medicines- 1) Azithrysin 500 mg OD for 15 days 2) nitrofurantoin 100 mg TDS 17 days Now again from the last 10 days I am suffering from the same. I drink coconut water daily. I am taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg BD this time. I am tired of this reoccurring fever. What should I do to get rid of all this? I take Cardace H 5 mg BD for high BP Please guide me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Last year I have suffered from urinary track infection for around 65 days. Fever used to come for 1-2 hours daily. I ...
At 20, you have taken a lot too many antibiotics for uti. 65 days is a long time to suffer from uti. I hope a culture test & ultrasound has been done to rule out kidney stones. If not get it done now. May be culture test shows no bacterial infection and you are taking heavy antibiotics for no reason. Take cystone (himalaya) 2 tabs every day & drink lots of water. Get back here with reports of tests advised.

Wt a solution of renal stone else surgery wt size stone will be pass out without surgery.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Wt a solution of renal stone else surgery wt size stone will be pass out without surgery.
Hi, with the help of homoeopathic medicines, the renal-stone of 6-7mm or less can be cured without surgery! prevention: prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful

KIDNEY STONES - ITS SYMPTOMS

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Intermittent dull pain in loin or back increased by movement or sudden jolt.

. Altered colour of the urine.
. If the stone obstructs the ureter there is a pain gradually increasing making the patient very restless since it radiates till testis, labia, and groins.
. In severe pain patient does not get relief in any position, they can develop pallor, vomiting, sweating & haematuria
. Such attacks are recurrent.
KIDNEY STONES - ITS SYMPTOMS
7 people found this helpful

Sir my son is 6 yrs old having bilateral grade 4 vur with diverticulum of bladder. A paediatric surgeon advise us for open surgery. Is it compulsory?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Grade 4 vur is quite severe, you can't afford to overlook. With every out of infection there is going to be renal scaring. I agree with paediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful

My sister has swelling between anus and her urinal area which causes lot of pain and bleeding while using toilet. She had constipation problems and has been in severe pain from last 15 days. Swelling increases and decreases and looks like there is some accumulation inside causing itching and redness. Please advise medicine and treatment? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sister has swelling between anus and her urinal area which causes lot of pain and bleeding while using toilet. She...
It can be constipation and hemorrhoid from straining and she has to ahve high fiber diet and take Lactulose syrup
2 people found this helpful

I am student of age 21 and I am smoker but now I want to quit. I am smoking from 2 years. I am going in mnc company and they have their further pre joining process. Of medical Just I want to confirm in stool test nicotine appears and in urine and in blood Please help me and also tell me some currucilum activities so that my body tar should me removed.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am student of age 21 and I am smoker but now I want to quit. I am smoking from 2 years.
I am going in mnc company a...
It is good, you have decided to quit smoking, your lungs will be very relieved to know this. Don't worry about the medical. It will not impede your selection.
3 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old, I am getting very frequent urination and getting bad smell after urination. Kindly suggest me what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, I am getting very frequent urination and getting bad smell after urination. Kindly suggest me what...
First go through your urine test - routine and microscopic. Brief about other things as colour, itching or pain present. You can start neeri syp 1 spoon twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

My brothers daughter is 6 year old but still she does toilet in night while she is asleep is it normal or any medication has to be done and one more thing she does not take food properly her weight 15 kg please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brothers daughter is 6 year old but still she does toilet in night while she is asleep is it normal or any medicat...
She still can be trained but you have to do it fast now otherwise it will become a problem and later on you will have yo seek medical help same goes for her diet also these are habits parents have to inculcate them in their children at the earliest age please work hard and attentively for this.

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.

She doesn't sweats. And also don't drink much water. Sometimes skips lunch or dinner or had but on time. She often has ulcers in her mouth with lips dryness. If she drinks too much water she will go to urine after sometime.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She doesn't sweats. And also don't drink much water. Sometimes skips lunch or dinner or had but on time. She often ha...
Skipping meals very often is bad for health she should have atleadt three meals in a day and drink 8to 10 glasses of warer everyday that is very important to maintain good health.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I have stone in my kidney so what are the thing I have to take so that I not have to go for operation?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir I have stone in my kidney so what are the thing I have to take so that I not have to go for operation?
what are the size of the stones? stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
View All Feed