Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jyoti Mehta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyoti Mehta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jyoti Mehta
Dr. Jyoti Mehta is a popular Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jyoti Mehta at Jyoti Nursing Home in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jyoti Nursing Home

Tagore Park, S V Road, Malad West. Landmark:- On SV Road Telephone Exchange and Near Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyoti Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. I am suffering from breast pain for few days my left breast is paining and there are some lump also I have one year baby also Is anything dangerous? Should I feed her milk or not? Is it safe for my baby or not?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello Dr. I am suffering from breast pain for few days my left breast is paining and there are some lump also I have ...
Pain in breast in young age is usually physiological so don't worry, you should be cautious for the lump, you need to be examined by surgeon and mammography and fnac to be done, then lump should be removed surgically and sent for examination, feeding to baby depends type of milk coming from breast if it is pus don't feed but suction pump is needed then, by the time take some pain killer and use comfortable breast support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 married before 7 months, I got pregnant in October 2015 and got abortion in 40 days then again I was pregnant in March 2016 and aborted in 35 days, I checked urine pregnancy test, also hcg it was positive in both time. I want to know is this normal or not, why such bad things happen to me. We are planing for baby. Please help me regard this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 25 married before 7 months, I got pregnant in October 2015 and got abortion in 40 days then again I was pregn...
Get torch test done, this is to diagnose 5 types of infections which can cause abortions but can be treated before woman get pregnant again. Get ultrasound done which will show pid -pelvic inflammatory disease which too has treatment. Write back the reports of test, so that for planning next pregnancy, some routine medicines can be suggested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have marriage. When I will sex with my wife. Then day after tomorrow I having heat like wound on toung, pimples on face, skin colour going like black. So I am unable to sex.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have marriage. When I will sex with my wife. Then day after tomorrow I having heat like wound on toung, pimples on ...
You have more heat in your body that is why you have heat like wound on tongue. Pimples on face and skin colour black. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and proper treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprain last month for which the doc's gave me medicine and it was during my date of monthly cycle when I was having those medicines after that I didn't get periods. I am even having back pain. Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprai...
Hello you should not worry if everything else is normal. Wait for some time after stopping the medicines and your period should come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is nipple discharge 7 days beforehand of menstrual beginning normal?or a sign of breast cancer?i m also having a lump like feeling in one of the breast.I m very afraid please help.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Nipple discgharge periodically with menstruation may not be a cancer it may be fibroadenoma, but do a mamograpy to be sure and if require FNAC of the lump instead of sitting at home and getting worried, there are treatments available for cancers
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know what are the symptoms for pregnancy and what care should be taken during pregnancy as well as what is the right age for getting pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I want to know what are the symptoms for pregnancy and what care should be taken during pregnancy as well as what is ...
After the age of 21 it's good time to get pregnant you miss your regular periods and there are many physiological changes in the body like enlargement of breasts darkening of areole weight gain etc as the body prepares itself to receive the baby Sime times You feel nausea vomitings and aversion to Sime foods or smells and you can have changes in your mood etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is that possible that breastfeeding cause of delayed of menstruation? How it long?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Is that possible that breastfeeding cause of delayed of menstruation? How it long?
Hello- Yes it can. According to ayurveda breast milk and menstrual blood both have the same nourishment source, so if one increases other will reduce substantially.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's carrying now. 3 months. She is getting white discharges. Now by this time we can have intercourse or not. If yes means by how we can do. Please explain me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
My wife's carrying now. 3 months. She is getting white discharges. Now by this time we can have intercourse or not. I...
There is no problem in doing the sex during the pregnancy. But you have to take care. There should not be any pressure on your wife's abdomen. Hence do the intercourse with top up position. That means wife is on top and you are down.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend's period starting in 5-7 days, is that safe to do intercourse with her today to avoid Un-wanted pregnancy? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If your cycles is regular, say your menses start on 1st and ends on 5th, then safe period is 6-11 and 18-to start of menses is considered to be safe. But pregnancy can happen any time. Better use condom. It will help you. Thank you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf yesterday and my sperm has gone in its vagina what should I do she is still in running help me .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had unprotected sex with my gf yesterday and my sperm has gone in its vagina what should I do she is still in runni...
Hi, I would like to help you but I need to know the date when your girlfriend had her periods last. Nevertheless you should take an emergency contraceptive like I pill as soon as possible if you not wish for pregnancy. Hope this information has helped you. All the best.
150 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana

I am not getting my periods. It has been 40 days since the last cycle. I had pineapple juice for 3 days still did not work. Is there any other home remedy that you can suggest? I was in a physical relationship 5 days after my last cycle.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
I am not getting my periods. It has been 40 days since the last cycle. I had pineapple juice for 3 days still did not...
Hello, Delayed periods could be due to Polycystic ovarian disease, hypothyroidism,Vigorous exercise, stress,obesity pregnancy to name a few. You may try the following to naturally have menses: 1) Increase your intake of Vitamin C- Amla, orange juice, Brocolli,tomatoes. 2) Destress yourself by taking a relaxing warm bath .Stress alters the function of your hypothalamus, the part of your brain that regulates your hormones and causes menstruation to happen. 3) Maintain a healthy weight. 4) Avoid Exercising too much: Overtraining can lead to decreased levels of estrogen in your body, causing your period to stop. 5) Get a Pregnancy test done. 6) Have a healthy lifestyle by sleeping on time and eating a balanced diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my every periods time I getting heavy stomach pain which cannot be tolerated. Yy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
In my every periods time I getting heavy stomach pain which cannot be tolerated. Yy?
Hello, Some nutitional deificiency is very common cause of painful menses. Here are some tips to help you get rid of your problem: It is good to avoid fried, sour and protein rich foods in the last week of the menstrual cycle. Eat fish as it contains omega-3 fatty acids, which helps in easing contractions during menstruation Avoid eating dairy products, meat and poultry Maintain healthy and nutritious diet and perform yoga to help you stay away from problems If you are suffering from anemia, you should take food rich in iron Avoid vegetables like potato, eggplant, yellow pumpkin and try to concentrate on consuming drumsticks, papaya, white pumpkin, snake guard, cucumber and bitter guard When you experience pain, you can help reduce the pain by giving the area hot treatment. Drinking plenty of water and herbal tea also helps reduce pain and problems faced during menstrual periods. You can also perform yoga and some cardiovascular exercises that will help you get rid of these cramps. Last but not the least; take as much rest as possible. This will help you keep your menstruation under control. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Mag. Phos. 6x/ 5 tablets to be dissolved in ½ cup of water after every 2 hrly. till the pain lasts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl friend has been on menesse 0.01mg for 2 weeks now. Do you think it is safe for us to have sex. Without any barrier methods.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
For safety better to have barrier methods. Want the details of safe and unsafe days to have sex after mensus kindly contact me privately.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Cooking Practices!

M.Sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Healthy Cooking Practices!

Cooking is an art and we use various cooking procedures to make different recipes. But we have to consider the nutrients loss, nutrients denaturation while opting for cooking practices. I am sharing some tips on healthy cooking methods here.


1) Wash vegetables, fruits before cutting to avoid loss of vitamins and minerals.
2) Do not keep cut vegetables exposed to air for a longer time.
3) Avoid excessive heating of milk to retain protein quality.
3) Avoid reheating of oils and fats as it leads to formation of trans fatty acids and certain toxic substances.
5) Steaming vegetables is a healthier option than boiling.
6) Avoid using plastic containers to microwave foods instead use glass containers.
7) Avoid reheating in microwave.
8) Avoid leaching-discarding water after boiling vegetables/ sprouts.
 
 Some healthy cooking methods are stir frying, steaming, broiling, grilling, baking.
 

1 person found this helpful

My wife test prega news in that test pink line on C is dark and on T it is very light pink. Is this mean she is pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife test prega news in that test pink line on C is dark and on T it is very light pink.
Is this mean she is pregn...
The report has to be read immediately. You can repeat the test after 5 days, Ideally both the lines have to be equally dark,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please help me with a diet chart. My weight=43 kg, height-5'5' 40 yrs. I'm a service woman. Leave a house by 7.30 in the morning. I carry my lunch. Have chapati & salads, fish/chicken in the breakfast meal as its very difficult to carry & have it in lunch time. I have foods in small intervals 5-6 times a day. Please suggest a diet chart easy to follow & lose weight & stay healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Can you please help me with a diet chart. My weight=43 kg, height-5'5' 40 yrs. I'm a service woman. Leave a house by ...
at your age and height your weight is absolutely normal.you are thin rather if information given is correct. To remain healthy do regular exercise and morning walk Yoga pranayam ,have good nutrition,, which will boost your immune system.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe hairfall and irregular periods. Do these are symptoms of thyroid problems?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having severe hairfall and irregular periods. Do these are symptoms of thyroid problems?
Yes, it may be so.. please get T3, T4, Tsh done in fasting state. take diet rich in green, yellow, red vegetables for lycopene, vitamins, some nuts, and fruits too.These are good for hair regrowth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam I'm 23 years old I noticed that small size ball in my left side breast I noticed this 1 and half year back some times it will be small some times it will increase the I dnt know what is this please help me to know about it thank u.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is most probably fibroadenoma, a benign lump in the breast. It can be left alone or you can have it surgically removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed