Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Mehta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Jyoti Mehta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jyoti Mehta
Dr. Jyoti Mehta is a popular Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jyoti Mehta at Jyoti Nursing Home in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jyoti Nursing Home

Tagore Park, S V Road, Malad West. Landmark:- On SV Road Telephone Exchange and Near Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyoti Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have PCOS. All the symptoms are there. How high are my chances of being Infertile?

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Nothing to be done now. Atleast till you get married and want to conceive. If overweight loose some weight. Get your bmi in normal range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 5 weeks 6 days pregnant. I had my hcg level on 4th aug to 1555. Last night I had very light brown discharge. I could see it when wiping. Is it normal.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am now 5 weeks 6 days pregnant. I had my hcg level on 4th aug to 1555. Last night I had very light brown discharge....
It shows some bleeding had occurred but may not have affected pregnancy better to repeat pregnancy test after a wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was detected cyst on left ovary. On 04.09.14 her left ovary was removed along with uterus. After that she had been suffering from acute acidity with sleeplessness. Medicine prescribed Pantacid DSR and Jolfresh 5 mg. Even after taken medicine for last one & half month still sleeplessness continue. She becomes restless or morose throughout the days. Please guide. Path test noted cyst benign.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
It is worth trying simple tranquilized like Calmpose or valum. If you have already tried that and if your wife is post menopausal HRT IN FORM OF oestroen in supervision of gynecologist. If there is still no response then help of psychiatrist should be sought for.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Less Libido In Females - Causes Behind It!

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
Less Libido In Females - Causes Behind It!

Loss of sexual desire is more common in women than in men. As many as 3 in 10 women have reduced or limited sexual interest in any kind of sexual activity. While the medical term for this problem is Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder (HSDD), it is generally understood as a loss of libido.

Following are the causes of less libido in females:

1. Hormonal disorders:

  • Dryness of the vagina and pain during sexual intercourse may affect sexual drive both mentally and physically.
  • After menopause, drop in the count of testosterone hormone also affects sexual drive which can result in loss of libido.
  • With advancing age, the level of androgens decrease, and hence results in a lack of sexual desire.

2. Lifestyle disorders:

  • In some of the cases, lack of emotional support in a relationship plays a significant role in the loss of libido. Post baby 'coolness' may also act as a driving force for loss in libido.
  • In today's era, changing lifestyle is drastically affecting our lives. Following an unhealthy lifestyle may result in increased weight that may affect self-image, and indirectly may also affect the sexual desire.
  • Stress and job, family pressure and exhaustion may also influence sexual desire of a woman.

3. Medical disorders:

  • There are conditions such as endometriosis, fibroids and thyroid disorders that may have a negative impact on the sexual drive of a woman.
  • Certain medicines such as antidepressants, oral contraceptives, and medicines that lower blood pressure may also negatively impact the sexual drive in women.

4. Psychological factors:

  • Increasing cases of depression, anxiety, frustration, stress is also an important cause of loss of libido in the contemporary society.
  • After childbirth, new moms tend to suffer from lack of sleep, insufficient lubrication of the vagina and exhaustion, which may affect her sexual desire. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
5960 people found this helpful

For heart and diabetic patients diet

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
For heart and diabetic patients diet
Take plenty of vegetables especially in the evening uncooked as salad before 8 pm. You can take good breakfast but not supper.

Hi, I have a cyst in my left ovary. M taking contraceptive pills from last 4 months. Bt still I do not get proper periods. Flow is very less and last for only 3 days. I want to know how long wil it take to properly remove the cyst and get normal periods.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Hi, I have a cyst in my left ovary. M taking contraceptive pills from last 4 months. Bt still I do not get proper per...
Your period is less due to oral contraceptives pills Normally cyst dissolve within three months But it is less then 5 cm not functioning don't worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last periods on 5th of july and then I had unprotected sex on 10th of july. After that I took an unwanted 72 what are my chances of getting pregnant?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had my last periods on 5th of july and then I had unprotected sex on 10th of july. After that I took an unwanted 72...
Hi lybrate user, if 5th july was your 1st day of periods then by unprotected sex on 6th day there is no chance of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from fever, she has taken crocin and sinarest. Fever is coming every day on evening from last 2 days, our family doctor is saying it's symptoms of malaria, also he tested by malaria kit but results is negative, but still he is asking for injection (Rapither injection). Is it ok sir. Wife is 7 months pregnant. Kindly suggest.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is suffering from fever, she has taken crocin and sinarest. Fever is coming every day on evening from last 2 ...
It is difficult to say till I know what tests have been done so far and what are your wife's symptoms other than fever. However if malaria test is negative usually it is better to avoid antimalarials. Please repeat the test from another lab if in doubt. Also she will need a series of blood tests done if fever continue beyond 72 hours.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

Me 29, 5 ft 3 inch, weight 68. Want to be conceived. Is the weight cause any problem?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Me 29, 5 ft 3 inch, weight 68. Want to be conceived. Is the weight cause any problem?
Yes excessive weight can be a major hurdle in conceiving. The hormones tend to be abnormal in people with excess weight especially in females. Please reduce weight in a healthy way first before trying to conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

15 days ago I had little blood with toilet, no pain. I went to doctor he checked and said you have little piles (first ya 2nd stage. He gave a tube and anti continuation medicine. After 3 days no blood came. Nothing. Now I wanna know, what I have to do? These days no blood no pain. Nothing at all. please tell me have the piles gone? I am worried.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool.. use fiber diet. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I get sex, I had a pain in my stomach, and I could not continue the sex. Why is this happened?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When I get sex, I had a pain in my stomach, and I could not continue the sex. Why is this happened?
You have dyspareunia. This is due to tight pelvic floor muscles. It will slowly get resolved itself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has white discharge from her vagina for past 3 days. What will be the issue. Bit worried. Can you help ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Not a major problem if she is not pregnant simply visit to gynac, a short course will solve the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From September month I experiencing pain in left breast during mobile use, Pain last for Many hours. If I cover with pillow n use no such pain. Sometime right too pain. My bed window is near the direct sun. Past few days I experiencing same pain when sun rays falls on my breast. Is this a symptom of serious problem. Please help. I think it's a radiation problem. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
From September month I experiencing pain in left breast during mobile use, Pain last for Many hours. If I cover with ...
Please note the following causes of breast pain -- You're PMSing - The most common cause of breast pain is a change in hormones that comes along with your period. This normal body response to shifts in estrogen typically manifests in swelling and tenderness on the day before your period begins and the first day of your flow This type of boob soreness is called cyclic pain, since it's related to your menstrual cycle. You're Upping Your Workouts You Pulled Something Your Bra Doesn't Fit Properly Your Sweat Session Lacks Support You Have Lumpy Breasts Take Belladonna 30 - for pain one dose when required. If the pain does not subsides by the above medicine - you need to do a USG - both breast. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My sister whose age is 27 years, in her head there is a small ball which is soft like a balloon filed with water, but there is no any pain, the ball is minimum 2 to 3 years old, shes body is too slim, please suggest me what to do ?

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Dear , the problem of your sister's head needs to be checked by a specialist like a neurologist. Regarding her weight she needs to have a healthy balanced diet - can be in small amounts but in frequent intervals. Take care that she has good proteins in her diet throughout the day - 5-6 small meals. If she is mobile she needs to be active physically - perhaps a good walking routine and some strength training workouts. For further details you may consult me hope this reply was of some help - best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21 cm ovarian cyst before 4 years & it has been removed. Now she is doing fine and her periods are all fine. Only the cyst has been removed by a key hole incision. Will it affect her in getting pregnant in future?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello doctor, I am planing for a marriage in next couple of months and I got to know from my fiancé that she had a 21...
Yes definitely, but if she has fallopian tubes patent and no further cysts and harmonal imbalance, she should be able to conceive.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected doctors I am 3mnth pregnant and I had intercourse wth my huby last nyt and today I am feeling little bit pain in tummy sometime is it normal.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello respected doctors I am 3mnth pregnant and I had intercourse wth my huby last nyt and today I am feeling little ...
Slight pain is not alarming unless it is associated with spotting or discarge, however if pain continues you may get an ultrasound done along with necessary antinatal tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed