Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Gajana

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Jyoti Gajana General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jyoti Gajana
Dr. Jyoti Gajana is a renowned General Physician in Andheri West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Aashna Nursing Home in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Gajana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-003, Ground Floor, Aditi Society, Mahada, SVP Nagar, Maharashtra, Andheri WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is masturbation is good for health and I also make my girl to masturbate is this good for us both?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is masturbation is good for health and I also make my girl to masturbate is this good for us both?
Please Avoid masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues It is not good for females also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My roommate shouts in sleep every night and scares everyone, what should we do for it? He had a problem of sleepwalking till the age of 15 and now he is 20yrs old.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My roommate shouts in sleep every night and scares everyone, what should we do for it? He had a problem of sleepwalki...
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sore throat and I'm having trouble swallowing any sort of solid eatables. Can anyone suggest a quick way to treat this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have a sore throat and I'm having trouble swallowing any sort of solid eatables. Can anyone suggest a quick way to ...
tell me answers of following questions 1. for how long you are having this problem and Is throat pain associated with cough ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose 4. Any medicine you are taking? And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days Consult me for further management as We need to start antibiotics after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache what should I do? Please advise.

PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from headache what should I do? Please advise.
Hi thanks for your query- headache can be due to many reasons. Starting from common cold- brain tumors. Kindly speak about associated symptoms. Anyhow take tab saridon 1-0-1 for 2 days. If not coming down, come back to me for detailed examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where anybody can be circumcised, in india. How much expensive is that? What is age limit for that?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Where anybody can be circumcised, in india.
How much expensive is that?
What is age limit for that?
Circumcision facilities are available in all major hospitals of india. Cost varies from hospital to hospital. It can be done at any age.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26 feb I am delivered a baby. Kindly guide me when I am going to do a safe sex. I am not ready for more child now. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You can have sex any time after pregnancy your choice but be careful you do not get pregnant during lactation as you may not have menses for a few months use a contraceptive of your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having blemishes and red marks on my face. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I'm having blemishes and red marks on my face. What should I do?
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap PAPAYA PACK ( BAKSON) Daily apply on face directly in evening when u think u r not going outsside now nd wash face after it is dry. FERRUM SIP SYRUP ( SBL) 2 spoons twice daily DIET Daily Cucumber in salad 1 apple /200 gm papaya/500 gm watermelon daily Consume Lots of water daily 2 glass milk daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90. Problems. Headaches Muscle pains Weakness Etc please write.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90.
Problems.
Headaches
Muscle pains
Weakness
Etc please...
Sugar levels is within normal limit and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22, I am having severe headache since last 3 days, I have tried amitriptyline as I suffer from migraine but it did not help me. I also tried saridon and paracetamol but all in vain, please help me at the earliest.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Stop ll medecine if pain is in riight than sangunaria cm one drop if pain is in left side than spigelia 1m one drop only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the various types of modern anti?rabies vaccines?

These are:
Purified vero cell rabies vaccine (PVRV)
Purified chick embryo cell vaccine (PCECV)
Human diploid cell vaccine (HDCV)
Purified duck embryo vaccine (PDEV)
You found this helpful

What are the symptoms for typhoid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
symptoms usually include high fever, headache, abdominal pain, and either constipation or diarrhea. For prevention the dehydration take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, avoid oily meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 years old and I qm feeling tired today I think I have some fever so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 18 years old and I qm feeling tired today I think I have some fever so what should I do.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********For Fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from last 15 days. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am suffering from headache from last 15 days. What should I do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mouth ulcers from last 3 days. What should I do? Please tell me right and beneficial solution.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Eat lot of fruits & green leafy vegetables & drink plenty of water. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with t. Rebagen 10, morning one tab & one at night for 5 days, c. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals. Hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash after every meals. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of malaria? Please help me.
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite.The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells. Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection.like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma Dragging heavy sensation in abdomen(Enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with P. Vivax or P. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria. P. falciparumdoes not usually cause a regular, cyclic fever.Infection with this species is more serious and life threatening.. Treatment drug choice and duration depends on the strain you are infected with..treatment options include chloroquine/primaquine/quinine/artesunate based on your body weight to be taken under strict medical supervision. To prevent mosquito bites, follow these guidelines: Stay inside when it is dark outside, Wear protective clothing (long pants and long-sleeved shirts). Use insect repellents with DEET (N,N diethylmetatoluamide). Use bed nets (mosquito netting) Use flying-insect spray indoors around sleeping areas. Avoid areas where malaria and mosquitoes are present A single or multiple blood smears are prepared by lab to diagnose it.Rapid test to diagnose malaria are also available.Other tests that may be required include: liver function tests, to check for liver damage or CBC to check for anemia .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's 14th day I have chicken pox. Almost all dried up but all of sudden few new blisters sort of things appear on my arm. I have attached the pics in other documents. Could anybody can see and tell me what's is that and why it's dere now? What to do next? Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
It's 14th day I have chicken pox. Almost all dried up but all of sudden few new blisters sort of things appear on my ...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has developed some kind of black material (dried up skin) on his body (at few places on chest and back) from the age of 3years and now he is 12 years. There is no itching n pain. Doctors told us it is birth mark only. I have pictures and can send them if email I'd is given by any doctor. Please advise, Thank you.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Please send pictures in Lybrate. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Narasimhalu C.R.V" below to consult privately with the doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have a problem of skin I am getting red patches on my body on the lower side below waist (starting from lower waist till my corner of my genital) on both sides I had applied betnovate G M it worked but it started again please suggest me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr. I have a problem of skin  I am getting red patches on my body on the lower side below waist (starting from lower ...
It is due to fungal I nfectionm continue betnovate GM, avoid using soap in the affected area, keep it dry and avoid sweat accumulation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I eat in lunch dinner and breakfast to improve my health, I was suffering from hepatitis?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Some dietary advisrs for hepatitis patient are- Stop alcohol consumption. Have gluten free diet initially and the slowly come to normal diet. Avoid processed foods. Have fruits and vegetables a lot. Avoid junk foods.drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(181 ratings)

Dr. Tina Singh

MD - Medicine
General Physician
Siddhi Poly Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(1830 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(23992 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(331 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment