Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jyothsna

BHMS

Homeopath, Mumbai

8 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jyothsna BHMS Homeopath, Mumbai
8 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jyothsna
Dr. Jyothsna is a trusted Homeopath in Mulund East, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 8 years of experience as a Homeopath. She has completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. Jyothsna personally at Dr. Sujata Naiks Homeopathy clinic in Mulund East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyothsna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - YMT Homeopathic Medical College Navi Mumbai - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sujata Naiks Homeopathy clinic

Neelam Nagar, Building No 7, Near Gavanpada, Mulund EastMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyothsna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My wife's left Breast has a gut below the nipple in side her breast I am afraid it may be breast cancer. Hoe and while do I confirm this. mean which specialist do I consult.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
You can consult a surgical oncologist. The lump (gaath) can be evaluated and if required a mammography and /or biopsy can be done to check. In young patient, it's usually a simple lump (benign) but we need to evaluate the patient properly to confirm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling sleepy for last two days and when I am closing my eyes it's burns. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am not feeling sleepy for last two days and when I am closing my eyes it's burns. What should I do?
Put fresh coriander juice in eyes twice a day. At night wash eyes with triphala water, do pranayam, meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I swallowed a teeth bridge while having my lunch yesterday afternoon. I took an xray and saw the bridge is in stomach, its made of ceramic and NO METAL IS USED. I do not feel any health issue , I am as normal. Will this become a issue , please let me know.

BDS, MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Gurgaon
I swallowed a teeth bridge while having my lunch yesterday afternoon. I took an xray and saw the bridge is in stomach...
Take lot of bananas and laxatives with water. Then repeat x-ray after a week. It should come out. If not then consult a gi surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old in have skin problems know as psoriasis I have treated in hospital my problem is that my lesions come and go back.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 18 years old in have skin problems know as psoriasis I have treated in  hospital my problem is that my lesions c...
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you permanent cure, medicines should be selected based on symptom similarity and minimum dose only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor most of the time I am feeling drowsiness and I am feeling weak some time and I am suffering with soar strokes and heavy stomach and vomiting sensation kindly suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor most of the time I am feeling drowsiness and I am feeling weak some time and I am suffering with soar st...
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some moles on my eye lashes and on my back too so how could I can come over them.

MD - Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
You can get it removed either by surgical treatment or by laser treatments. But moles are recurrent in nature
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pigeon in my balcony who is just standing there and it has weird outgrowth or blister or maybe some insect bite all over his beak and near his eyes. It looks ill. What should I do? Should I go near it or not? And how can I help it?

MBBS
General Physician,
I think being a bird and appears to be sick and blisters around the body of the bird so there i'd a possibility of having some sort of viral infection which! may be infectious. So it is better not to touch it you should inform the bonadafter for the evacuation and needed treatment for animals and bird theyb will come and collect the pegeon. For further necessary action.

I am 25 years old and having ringworms on my back from past 3-4 years. They appear and disappear seasonally. I had consulted a doctor. They disappear when I started taking medicine but when I stopped they appeared again.

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello, thanks for the question, it is multi drug resistant ringworm. Can you share your previous treatment record in private chat. I will cure it!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many sexual feelings. Most of d time. I can't control. So what I I'll do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have so many sexual feelings. Most of d time. I can't control. So what I I'll do?
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots on my face, I have used many creams but not got rid of it. Please suggest anything.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have black spots on my face, I have used many creams but not got rid of it. Please suggest anything.
there is in ayurveda mention pinda swed ..it is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner .. 1.boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2.apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night .. by doing above thing you will get good result
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Elumalai my age is 24 I am very lean and my weight is only 46 kgs I want become fat within 1/months any solutions for me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi, I am Elumalai my age is 24 I am very lean and my weight is only 46 kgs I want become fat within 1/months any solu...
1. Start exercising. Start working out if you are not active. Begin with body weight exercises like push up, pull up and squats. Weight training proves to be really helpful if you want to gain good quality weight. Train each body part twice a week. For example: Monday/Thursday: Chest + Triceps Tuesday/Friday: Back + Biceps Wednesday/Saturday: Legs + Shoulders Don't forget to warm up for at least 10 - 15 minutes. Warm up includes jumping, rope skipping, treadmill, cycling, stair climbing, etc. 2. Eat Healthy. Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food and any form of sugar. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 2 - 3 hours. Some of the recommended food items are boiled chicken and eggs, brown rice, brown bread, peanut butter, olive oil (extra virgin), green tea, dry fruits etc. 3. Consume good amount of fruits and vegetables. Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. 4. Eat whole grains. Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats are best sources of healthy carbohydrates but do not include these items in your dinner. 5. Increase protein intake. Protein proves to be the most essential nutrient when it comes down to gaining strength or building muscle. Therefore, consume all types of protein from both veg and non veg food items. Boiled chicken and eggs are the best sources of fat free protein. Sprouts are also rich in protein. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much semen must enter for fertilization after sexual intercourse into the fallopian tube through vagina becoz I feel return of most of semen towards vagina after ejaculation n orgasm. And what is the time limitation for premature ejaculation?

MBBS
General Physician,
How much semen must enter for fertilization after sexual intercourse into the fallopian tube through vagina becoz I f...
only single drop of seamen is sufficient. what comes out is excessive amount don't worry about it. proper ejaculation time is the time until both the partners get satisfied. no specific time limit for it. differs individualy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 19 years old I always have pain in my joints especially after I wake up in the morning.My knee it pains most of the times and gets worse during winters please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
You are too young. These symptoms should not be ignored. Stiffness & pain in joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the name of best sun tan removing cream for my extremely tanned forehead.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It usually the tan resolves in 2 to 4 months. Use sunscreen with SPF of 30 whenever you are outdoors and during day hours. Use face wash ,mild one in the night. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some red spots on the skin. The doctor says it is jerry angioma. Now a days it is spreading to more areas. What shall I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have some red spots on the skin. The doctor says it is jerry angioma. Now a days it is spreading to more areas. Wha...
HI…. A) Take 30 ml of audumbaravleha after meals, B) take 1 tsf of nimbadi churna before meals, C) take 1 tablet of gandharwa-haritaki vati at night before sleep…do all these things for 15 days it gives you good result…THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, I'm 25 years old I usually go out for my work so in sun ray my face being dark even now my body and face not matching skin I think it's tan. Covering my face n being dark so please do help me and give me good suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hey, I'm 25 years old I usually go out for my work so in sun ray my face being dark even now my body and face not mat...
Use a good quality sunscream with high spf. you can also use Bakson's sun care cream. For the tanned skin you can use this home remedy:- Besan and Turmeric Face Pack: This face pack for tanned skin is a combo of bleaching and scrubbing with the wonder ingredient: Turmeric, It is not only important for its amazing medicinal properties, but also for its amazing effects on the skin. Turmeric adds a healthy glow to the skin and helps in reducing pigmentation and tan. Bengal gram works as a natural scrub for exfoliating the skin and removing dead cells. Mix 2 tablespoons of besan, a pinch of turmeric, 1 tablespoon of milk, and 1 tablespoon of crushed orange peel in a bowl with cold rose water. Apply on clean face and let it dry for 20 minutes. Moist the dried areas by sprinkling water on it and slowly remove the pack by scrubbing gently in clockwise and anti-clockwise direction. Apply this pack once in two days for effective exfoliation and tan removal.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal. HDL is 44 Triglyceride 126 VL DL. 25.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal.
HDL is  44
Triglyceride 126 
VL DL. 25.
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have nodule acne, as far many doctors have told me. I have been eating isotroin 20 mg from an allopathic doctor for more than one year. Then I have switched to homeopathic for about 5 months but the condition is not much of different. It really hurts and I feel bad showing my face to others. I have tried natural methods as well but still situation doesn't gets much better. Can anyone please help me? I have dandruff. a lot.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am have nodule acne, as far many doctors have told me. I have been eating isotroin 20 mg from an allopathic doctor ...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female. I have right knee pain for last 2 month. So what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 34 years old female. I have right knee pain for last 2 month. So what should I do?
Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1691 ratings)

Dr. Pallavi Mehta

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Neelam Nagar Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Mulund, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Mulund, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(356 ratings)

Dr. Madhuri Tetgure

BHMS, PGDEMS, Diploma in Cosmatology
Homeopath
Dr. Madhuri Tetgure, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora's Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Roopesh Singh

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Singh's Advanced Homeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment