Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni
Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr. Kulkarni Shyam Vaman in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop #41, Row House, Sector 17, Koparkhairane, Navi Mumbai, Kalwa,Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jyothi Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 32. My husband age is 33. I got married in the month of may. I want to become pregnant. He wil come only on Saturday and sunday. We have intercourse on that time only. I had constipation problem. Last month I checked haemoglobin, thyroid, pressure,sugar. All normal. We have tried in so many ways. All things got failure. Some people are saying after the period you should not take sweets, egg etc. My doubt is wat food have 2 take for getting pregnant. Another is constipation avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My age is 32. My husband age is 33. I got married in the month of may. I want to become pregnant. He wil come only on...
constipation/ taking sweets after periods are myths. But including nuts, green, yellow leafy vegetables in diet help in fertility. However programmed sex only on weekends will not help. At least alternate day sex during fertile period is absolutely necessary
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?

BHMS
Homeopath,
How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?
With patience!! I can understand that it is stressful but one has to wean gradually.you have to start by gradually allowing the baby to taste and try all the different types of foods available.first try with bland potatoes sweet potatoes, boiled carrots and peas.then you can spice up bit gradually.if he is not eating try to blend everything and then offer in a liquid or pasty manner.and try to feed him after he has played a while or when he has just woke up from his sleep.the times when they are actually hungry. don't offer food after the baby has been fed with breast milk. It is a very gradual process. It will be alarming only if the child starts showing signs of malnutrition, until then you just keep trying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am miscarriage 2 month baby now I try but I not going to conceive so it can be blockage blockage problem please tell me all that related to this.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I am miscarriage 2 month baby now I try but I not going to conceive so it can be blockage blockage problem please tel...
A miscarriage can lead to blocked tubes which can be diagnosed by hsg or laprosocopy. However you also need to investigate as to why you miscarried, because if there is any cause which can lead to recurrent miscarriages, you might face this problem again and again. I hope your gynec has done the list of all investlgations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken i-pill within 24 hours of having sex. Though we use condom. Is there is chance of being pregnant still?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have taken i-pill within 24 hours of having sex. Though we use condom. Is there is chance of being pregnant still?
Dear, your pregnancy chances are very less, how ever it's not nil & 100% effective. Need to take further care & monitoring.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have had abortion 5 weeks back, but no periods yet had sex only once with pull out method about 2 weeks back from today, negative pregnancy test, bloaty stomach and cramping from last week but no periods yet, kindly suggest me I can be pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Have had abortion 5 weeks back, but no periods yet had sex only once with pull out method about 2 weeks back from tod...
Hello after miscarriage, first period may be irregular, heavy or scanty. You may be going to have your period in a shortwhile. If not, go for a pregnancy test again archana gupta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir maine apne boy friend ke sath first time sex kiya tha. Jb hum dono sex kr rahe bina condom ke uske baad mujhe pta nhi mere boyfriend ka sperm under gira ya nhi. Phir bhi maine unwanted 72 tablet first time khaya tha. Uske baad 8 ghante ke baad mera sir dard or pet dard hone lga. Uske baad pura sarir dard krta hai kabhi kabhi ulti type ka bhi hota tha per hota nhi tha. Or ab mujhe 15 din pahle hi mera mc aagaya or jb mai pad dekha to wo black color ka tha. Mai bahut tension me hun please help me immediately.

MBBS
General Physician,
Don't worry dear. You are alright. The medication has helped you and having periods suggests that you are not pregnant. Still if you are tense, you can test urine for pregnancy with the help of simple kit easily available in medical stores or free of charge in government hospitals. Other symptoms may be treated apart from that mishap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my girlfriend had sex with protection. After 11-12 days, she had her periods. Is there a chance she could still get pregnant as we know protections aren't 100 percent successful.

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I and my girlfriend had sex with protection. After 11-12 days, she had her periods. Is there a chance she could still...
No. She got her cycles so changes of pregnanacy is not there if a proper cycle has come on expected date.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mother of 7 month baby, my period is irregular after my delivery, my baby born by seceriyen, please suggest me getting regular period.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am mother of 7 month baby, my period is irregular after my delivery, my baby born by seceriyen, please suggest me g...
Hello, Lybrate user, generally, after giving birth ,return of period is delayed of women, specially who do not breastfeed her baby. It takes 10 weeks to restore period. Moreover, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 161 days pregnant, she's 26 years, first pregnancy, in her scan report everything was normal, but amniotic fluid is 21.7, mentioned as increased, we were worried about this situation.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 161 days pregnant, she's 26 years, first pregnancy, in her scan report everything was normal, but amniotic...
Have a detailed anomaly scan done and her sugars tested. Sometimes increased amniotic fluid is idiopathic, ie, no cause. but it's necessary to rule out diabetes and fetal defects
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother of two aged 30 years suffering from leucorrhea and vaginal loosening as if body will prolapse

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
May be you are having uterine prolapse that cause leucorrhoea and vaginal loosening. Depending on severity, you may be benefitted from simple measures or even surgery may be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month 6th I get period. But nw may 10. Still I did not get my period. I have regular period. But this mnth is delayed. And I am worrying about that am getting pregnant or not. Help me to getting periods soon. Suggest me any home made items, foods etc.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Last month 6th I get period. But nw may 10. Still I did not get my period. I have regular period. But this mnth is de...
Hi lybrate-user. Please do a home pregnancy test and check whether you are pregnant or not. Depending upon the result will I be able to help you out. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife done preganews test last day and it was positive. Would you please suggest what precautions we should take care of and please tell me about healthy diet for my wife during every day.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife done preganews test last day and it was positive. Would you please suggest what precautions we should take ca...
Congratulations .... She should start taking folic acid tablet daily and avoid excessive coffee, coke etc ... Abstain from alcohol, smoking.....eat lots of fruits and vegetables..... If there is excessive nausea and vomiting .. Do let me know ... I can prescribe her medicines for the same
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was pregnant almost 9 months this time I can do with her sex?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
Dear friend, having sex during the last three months of pregnancy is not advisable as it may not be safe. It is better to avoid. Since your wife is almost nine months pregnant, she will deliver the baby soon. Two-three weeks after delivery you can start your sexual activity again.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My loved one get periods on every 13 of the month. This time we had sex on 5th of may but this time her period is still pending. Is there any chances for pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes there is a chance of pregnancy. Pls do a blood test called serum b-hcg from any nearby lab. Otherwise you can do a home pregnancy test using kit and check.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.
Hi lybrate user, yes definitely you should go for IVF as you are 38years your egg reserve must be on lower side. Before planning IVF cycle make sure that your sugar and thyroid levels are under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After intercourse with my husband my vagina start paining and outer surface of vagina gets reddish plzz help me in this doctors.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Use CANESTEN cream daily after shower inside and outside of vagina for ten days. Have good foreplay to get better lubrication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the Best day to do sex and to get pregnant, got periods on 15th Sep.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please suggest the  Best day to do sex and to get pregnant, got periods on 15th Sep.
Pregnancy can occur when intercourse occurs around ovulation day, which is 14 days prior to next expected period. Means in woman having regular 28 days cycle on 14 th day counting from 1st day of menstruation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married soon, my wedding date and menstrual cycle is coinciding. I want to prepare my period by a week. Wedding is in march, I want to start medication in this month and alter the dates so that I needn't take pills in Feb. My last period was on Dec 1st. please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am getting married soon, my wedding date and menstrual cycle is coinciding. I want to prepare my period by a week. ...
Hello, You can opt for postponement of menses ideally by starting progesterone pills from day 22 of your cycle and then continuing it till as long as you wish to delay your menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Om Sai Baba Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1300 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotsna Patel

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Umang Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment