Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Joyti Dalal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Joyti Dalal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Joyti Dalal
Dr. Joyti Dalal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Joyti Dalal personally at Rajendra Nursing Home in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Joyti Dalal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 104, 1st Floor, Prabhu Kripa Building, LBS Marg, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near Sarvodaya Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joyti Dalal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I love to eat my wife's sperm and I love to kissing vagina. I want to know a wife can produce sperm or not. If I drink my wife's sperm it can be dangerous or good for my health.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Your wife can not produce sperms. You can kiss and swallow secretion but every thing must be clean and hygenic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 8 month of pregnancy. Suddenly water content from stomach came out. His husband admitted some hospital. They have informed that all the water content around baby came out. Within two days may be delivery happen. Or operation may required. We are confused. Pls explain.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My sister is 8 month of pregnancy. Suddenly water content from stomach came out. His husband admitted some hospital. ...
It depends on the amount of water leakage, condition of the mother and the baby. usually we give antibiotics and some drugs to continue pregnancy and then plan for delivery but if condition of the mother or baby is serious, we may have to deliver her urgently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is 32 Week pregnant and feeling sometime little water discharge after using washroom she feel it 2 Times in a week. We are afraid is this serious or its normal please suggest. As per our consulting doctor its not serious as its our second baby. As per 10 Days back ultrasound baby is fine and baby weight is around 1500 Gram.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi my wife is 32 Week pregnant and feeling sometime little water discharge after using washroom she feel it 2 Times i...
little watery discharge is normal during pregnancy..but we have to be reasonable sure that she is not having leaking of water bag.. for that she has to b examined locally and ultrasound monitoring for measurement of water around the baby is done (AFI monitoring).. that ll help u..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes Shaky Hands?

MBBS
General Physician, Himatnagar
What Causes Shaky Hands?
Tremor is an unintentional, rhythmic muscle movement, most often affecting the hands. In some cases, tremor can be a sign of a neurological disease but the most common type of tremor occurs in otherwise healthy people. Today's health tip will focus on this common type of tremor, known as" essential tremor.

Causes for tremor

There are a variety of causes for tremor, some serious, but most relatively benign or temporary.
Neurological diseases including multiple sclerosis, parkinson's disease, and stroke are some of the most serious causes.

A number of drugs including amphetamines, corticosteroids, antidepressants, thyroid replacement, and asthma medication can produce tremors.

While the exact cause for essential tremor is still being studied, there is some suggestion that it is related to mild degeneration of an area of the brain (cerebellum).


44 people found this helpful

How to Cope With Erectile Dysfunction and Depression

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
How to Cope With Erectile Dysfunction and Depression

Depression is considered the common cold of all mental health issues and can strike in varying levels due to causes like pressing circumstances, problems in one's personal life and relationships, hormonal changes and other long term, chronic health conditions. Your intimate relationships are also subject to dejection when physical ailments enter the picture. Erectile dysfunction is one such area that creates depression. This is basically a condition that men suffer from. Due to this condition, a man is not able to get and hold an erection long enough to enjoy the act of sex. This can be caused due to related physical problems as well as stress. It can also lead to depression and problems in one's relationship due to anger, frustration, hopelessness and sadness. Here are a few ways to deal with depression caused due to erectile dysfunction.

  1. Recognising the Symptoms: The very first thing to do is to come out of denial and recognise the symptoms that are caused by this kind of depression. Usually, any long term or chronic problem can lead a person to look at himself or herself as a hopeless case. This can cause symptoms like dejection, a negative attitude towards everything and sudden outbursts of anger and frustration which may crop up in other areas of the patient's life. Since this is an intimate problem that one cannot discuss with everyone, the problem of depression gets all the more challenging. In such cases, the best thing to do is to be aware of the symptoms.
  2. Getting help: Simply being aware of the symptoms is not enough that is merely the first step. One will need to go ahead and do something about the symptoms. Visiting a sexologist or a sex therapist is the next step. With the help of therapy and discussions, the patient and the doctor can actually reach the root cause of the issue and help in realigning the attitude and thinking of the patient to come out of stress that is creating the issue, or to deal with medical repercussions of the issue in a more stable manner.
  3. Psychotherapy: One of the foremost methods used by most therapists includes psychotherapy that can help in unravelling the cause and finding a way to cope with the problem in a way that is focussed on discussions.
  4. Cognitive Behavioural Therapy: This form of therapy examines all aspects of the person's life and reality so as to find the cause of the problematic behaviour and reprogram the brain of patient with great deliberation.
  5. Antidepressants: While some medications can affect sexual functioning, there are antidepressants that do not have major sexual side effects. Please consult a Psychiatrist and discuss about this option too.

Tackling depression and erectile dysfunction is a matter of striking a fine balance with professional help.

3594 people found this helpful

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which time is safe for sex without using protection. After period or before to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Which time is safe for sex without using protection. After period or before to avoid pregnancy.
Safe periods are not fullproof safe cause chance ovulations can occur, hwever avoid sex in day 7-17 of the cycle which is the fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am married from 3-4 months My husband put his penis in my mouth Everytime we are together From early morning or during lunch dinner, he push entire penis in my throat Please suggest how should I enjoy this act so that I can satisfy my husband I can do anything for him. Can I swallow his sperm.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. You cannot enjoy this unconventional way of sex because there is nothing enjoyable in this. Don convince your husband not to do this often. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have irregular period problem since 5 years. please guide me and my weigh s also increased how can I control my weight n period problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi I have irregular period problem since 5 years. please guide me and my weigh s also increased how can I control my ...
lybrate-user, you need to get an ultrasound done along with few blood tests, based on which we can help you to regularise your periods and advice you the manner by which you can loose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Sometimes I am having pain in my lower stomach during periods. And I took medicine. But my friend told me that in period its harmful to take medicine even I will not able to get pregnant after marriage. Is this true Dr. Please help.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor. Sometimes I am having pain in my lower stomach during periods. And I took medicine. But my friend told ...
Your troubles become a bit complex. I need some details from you. Come privately in lybrate. If not possible take pulsatilla 200 2 doses / in morning in difference of 15 mins. Before 7 days of app period date.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Describe ovulation in detail please. Exactly after how many days it starts once the MC is over, methods to identify the day of ovulation as I want to have sex on that day, please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Describe ovulation in detail please. Exactly after how many days it starts once the MC is over, methods to identify t...
Hi lybrate user if period is 30 days then ovulation is around 12-15 days of period which is characterised by midcycle pain in the abdomen. Thin cervical discharge. Sometimes increase in body temperature can be seen after ovulation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece had a cesarean baby last year ,she again conceived. Is there any way of abortion?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Ideally it should have been a three years gap after first caesarian to go for next pregnancy as uterus is still fragile and sensitive to take a risk of another stretching during pregnancy, like wise getting abortion done is equally risky as contractions do occur during the process of expulsion of foetus, however you may provide us with all the reports and do a private consultation to advise you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years. I had operation know my baby is 6 months. From last 4 months I didn't had periods. Is this a reason for weight gain ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 26 years. I had operation know my baby is 6 months. From last 4 months I didn't had periods. Is this a reason fo...
If you started having periods regularly after your baby was born and now it has stopped please do a urine pregnancy test first to exclude pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 51 feeling pain during intercourse and not agree to do so. I am 61 and till in need of intercourse within 2 weeks. What is my remedy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife 51 feeling pain during intercourse and not agree to do so.
I am 61 and till in need of intercourse within 2 w...
She may have some problems inside vagina, we need to detect it/ please get her checked by gynecologist son.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old and my periods are coming twice every month. I had gone through a medical abortion in jan. I want to get pregnant soon. What should I do to regulate my periods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Sexologist, Ambala
You should start syp m2tone first to make your cycle normal. Take it 2tsf bd for 3 months. This is easily available in market. For more query about this consult your gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have 1 problem called pcos. I want to know how it will impact on married life since I am planning to get married? also I want to know what all complications will be there. Is there are any other disease that are related to this problem like ovarian cancer or diabetes? Dr. Put me on 6 months medication (tablet name: dronis30. So after medication I will be totally cured or I have to take any other treatment. Please reply. Thanks.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Dronis 30 is not given to cure the disease. It can only regularize your cycles. You can marry but there could be problem with ovulation which can be easily treated with ovulation-induction drugs. After marriage when you plan for pregnancy you may need little help. Patient with pcos are having more chances of developing diabetes, hypertension and uterine carcinoma. The bottomline is that one should undergo lifestyle modifications in the form of diet and excersise to maintain weight and keep disease under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me and also will it effect during pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
During my periods my lower abdomen pains a lot which I can not even bear the pain please tell why this happens to me ...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from dysmenorrhoea which can be due to various reason (pathological) and functional eventhough however to rule out you need few pathological tests to be conducted. For now you can use the medicine mag phos 3x three tablets 20 minutes interval 2-3 doses with little luke warm water during pain in lower abdomen during menses. And consult back with me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 2 period in a month. What is the reason? Is it effected by intercourse or sex?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had 2 period in a month. What is the reason? Is it effected by intercourse or sex?
Periods may occur st intervals of 25 days, thus may be in beginning and end of a month. There is nothing wrong in that. Wht matters in the interval between two periods should not be less than 25 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed