Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jj Jain

Cardiologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Jj Jain Cardiologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jj Jain
Dr. Jj Jain is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr JJ Jain Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jj Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharda Co-Operative Housing Society, Shop No-9, Ganesh Nagar Amboli landmark:-Gelnal Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jj Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a diabetic and high blood pressure. Everything is normal. I'm 53 years old. Give me a suggestions to have food for erection. Dysfunction. I am having a penegra 100 .in sexual time. Any side effect in penagram suggest me.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm a diabetic and high blood pressure. Everything is normal. I'm 53 years old. Give me a suggestions to have food fo...
Your sex related problem are part of your diabetic complications. Diabetes has a profound impact on the nerves - if it remains uncontrolled. Hence, try to keep your diabetes under control at all times for better nerve rejuvenation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am taking green tea from last 3 days twice a day after it my heartbeat gone too faster m too worried about it please suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Actually I am taking green tea from last 3 days twice a day after it my heartbeat gone too faster m too worried about...
Two cup of green tea is advisable. It does not cause problem. If heart beat increases after taking green tea,you can atop taking green tea. Do an ECG to exclude heart disease
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of heart stroke How to avoid getting sugar What are symptoms of sugar.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
What are symptoms of heart stroke
How to avoid getting sugar
What are symptoms of sugar.
Dear lybrate-user to avoid diabetes and heart disease, do not be overweight. Be active. Avoid stress. Start yoga, meditation and walking. You are overweight, avoid sweets, fats and too many carbohydrates. Eat nutritious food like more salads and fruits. Drink plenty of water and lose weight. The symptoms of developing diabetes are being thirsty, being hungry, frequency of urine and losing weight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sudden pain in heart and sometimes feel numbness and fatigue. What happened to me exactly?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I feel sudden pain in heart and sometimes feel numbness and fatigue. What happened to me exactly?
you must do ECG, consult cardiologist or physician. it may be simple thing but rule out any heart pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 6 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard and my voice is so hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from dry cough for last 6 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard and my voice is so hard. C...
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She originally was diagnosed in childhood with a whole in heart, then itself vsd was got closed, now she is 11 years old and her weight is 27 kgs. Doing well. She is shuttle badminton player, she is strong enough but she is lien, which food can be given to her to become a little stout.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
She originally was diagnosed in childhood with a whole in heart, then itself vsd was got closed, now she is 11 years ...
If she is active no need for tonics. She is cured now. Donn worry. Give regular diet rich in protein. Dry fruits. Etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 year old, I sometimes feel I have high bp problem can I take the medicines without consulting any doctor?

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 29 year old, I sometimes feel I have high bp problem can I take the medicines without consulting any doctor?
No you should not start self medication . It may be harmful . Try non drug method first . Change your lifestyle . Run , exercise , low salt diet , reduce weight and consult a doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done preventive blood check up by thyrocare. They resulted bold in our lipid test as, Total cholesterol-249, Ldl cholesterol direct-157 TC/hdl cholesterol ratio-5.9 Ldl/hdl rstio-3.7 Non hdl cholesterol-207 Sir, I want to know what precautions or medication required suggest me pls.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have done preventive blood check up by thyrocare. They resulted bold in our lipid test as,
Total cholesterol-249,
L...
Hi, Welcome. I have gone through report which shows that you have deranged lipid profile. Please tell me whether you have associated hypertension, diabetes or any heart disease. If yes than you will need medicine, otherwise it could be managed by dietary restrictions & exercise. Dietary restrictions include: Stop fat rich diet, Stop junk food, If fat is to be used, use olive oil. Exercise regularly for at least 30 minutes for 5 days in a week. If you want to decrease it by medication, we generally prescribe a medication Prelipid twice daily. This will reduce your cholesterol in 3 months. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I have some breathing problem and same time my heart is also some problem what can I do sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 24 years old I have  some breathing problem and same time my heart is also some problem what can I do sir.
avoid stress, oily foods, less cholesterol foods, checkup B.P., LIPID PROFILE, BLOOD SUGAR, X RAY CHEST, TAKE tab. sinarest twice a day. after tests consult again,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing chest pains from past 7 years from last one year it has been became more severe. Now last week I felt a strangling pain in centre of the chest for 40 seconds it was very hard pain. My ecg, echo, tmt are normal I have a bit high cholesterol. I have consulted two cardiologists and they said that my heart is fine. My question is should I go for ct angiography my parents are restricting me from the test saying I have become hypochondriac. Please help me what to do. I am 28 age old.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I have been facing chest pains from past 7 years from last one year it has been became more severe.  Now last week I ...
Though you are so young to think for cardiac disease when your all reports are normal, I still think for angiography, my experience is all investigations even normal angio gives actual pathology. Not only that if is negative you will be over sure that you have nothing, otherwise something will prick to your mind.
6 people found this helpful

I have a High Blood Pressure, Due to which I can't sleep at Night, Is there any medical or therapy which could help me with this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a High Blood Pressure, Due to which I can't sleep at Night, Is there any medical or therapy which could help m...
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get head pressure on the left side of my head. When stressed due to work it is severe otherwise mild. This is since last 2 years. It started with a crawling sensation in the left side of face, temple and head. Now crawling is not felt but heaviness and pressure is constant. It goes only when I am deeply relaxed. My doctor gave me Ciplar LA 20 to have one pill daily in February so I am having it regularly but it hardly helps. Please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I get head pressure on the left side of my head. When stressed due to work it is severe otherwise mild. This is since...
Your symptoms are suggestive of tension type of headache. This usually occurs due to unresolved stress and increased muscle tension in head. Relaxation exercises like deep breathing, yoga and meditation can surely help. Medications may also be required at times. However if your current medications are not helping you much you could consult a psychiatrist or your treating doctor. You can also consult me for any further queries or assistance with treatment thereof.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old man, Last day I written exam at the time of exam my heart getting pain and chest pain also after exam I drunk water then the pain was little bit decreased. What is the reason and tips to that solution.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old man, Last day I written exam at the time of exam my heart getting pain and chest pain also after ex...
It looks like acidity, pain got alright after water, drink some warm liquids more frequently. If pain does not stop, do write again, you will be suggested basic tests for heart.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old male. I have slight pain in my chest from past one week. Specially in Centre of the chest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 19 year old male. I have slight pain in my chest from past one week. Specially in Centre of the chest.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult me for further management
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About Stroke

BDS, Master of Hospital Administration
Dentist, Patna
About Stroke

Stroke has a new indicator! read and pass on.
 
Stroke has a new indicator 
Stroke - they now have a fourth indicator, the tongue

Stroke: remember the 1st three letters.
S. T. R. 
Stroke identification:

During a bbq, a woman stumbled and took a little fall - she assured everyone that she was fine (they offered to call paramedics. She said she had just tripped over a brick because of her new shoes.

They got her cleaned up and got her a new plate of food. While she appeared a bit shaken up, jane went about enjoying herself the rest of the evening.

Jane's husband called later telling everyone that his wife had been taken to the hospital - (at 6: 00 pm jane passed away.) she had suffered a stroke at the bbq. Had they known how to identify the signs of a stroke, perhaps jane would be with us today. Some don't die. They end up in a helpless, hopeless condition instead.
It only takes a minute to read this.

A neurologist says that if he can get to a stroke victim within 3 hours he can totally reverse the effects of a stroke. Totally. He said the trick was getting a stroke recognized, diagnosed, and then getting the patient medically cared for within 3 hours, which is tough. 

Recognizing a stroke

Thank god for the sense to remember the'3' steps, str. Read and learn!

Sometimes symptoms of a stroke are difficult to identify. Unfortunately, the lack of awareness spells disaster. The stroke victim may suffer severe brain damage when people nearby fail to recognize the symptoms of a stroke.

Now doctors say a bystander can recognize a stroke by asking three (3) simple questions:
S *ask the individual to smile.
T *ask the person to talk and speak a simple sentence (coherently)
(i. E. Chicken soup)
R *ask him or her to raise both arms.

If he or she has trouble with any one of these tasks, call emergency number immediately and describe the symptoms to the dispatcher.
New sign of a stroke -------- stick out your tongue!

Note: another'sign' of a stroke is this: ask the person to'stick' out his tongue. If the tongue is
'crooked, if it goes to one side or the other that is also an indication of a stroke.

A cardiologist says if everyone who gets this e-mail sends it to 10 people; you can bet that at least one life will be saved.

I have done my part. Will you also?

You found this helpful

How to control High Blood Pressure with Home Remedies Naturally

MD
Acupuncturist, Chennai
How to control High Blood Pressure with Home Remedies Naturally
High Blood Pressure:
Mudras practice will improve and enhance our physical and mental strength. Mudras are easy to perform at anytime, although sitting in the lotus position and focusing on the healing can be an advantage. Mudras mentioned below are very much effective to get releief from High Blood Pressure. Practice each mudras minimum 10-15 minutes to improve our healing process in efficient manner.

1.Take one glass warm water. Add two tsp of lemon juice and two tsp honey mix it well and drink daily on an empty stomach in morning.
2.Take two tsp of cumin seed powder, mix it with one tsp of honey and ginger juice and make it a paste and eat twice a day.
3.Take basil juice and honey in equal amounts and have it daily in morning on an empty stomach. 4. Take two tsp fenugreek seeds and boil it in water for about 2-3 minutes and make it a paste and eat the paste twice a day morning and evening.
5. Eat raw onion small one or two pieces, or mix one tsp onion juice with one tsp of honey and take it twice a day morning and evening.
6. Daily add garlic and small onion in your diet. Never skip morning breakfast.
7. Eat one or two bananas daily.
8. Drink one glass coconut water or one glass orange juice, or Amla juice or Blueberry juice daily one time.
9. Reduce sodium (salt) in your food and take more fruits and vegetables.
10. Drink 3 liters of water daily and avoid constipation.
11. Avoid alcohol, tobacco, fried junk food and limit the amount of coffee you drink.
12. Take one cup water add ½ tsp ginger powder, 1 tsp cardamom powder and cinnamon powder each and boil it for 5 minutes and add 1 tsp lemon juice and add 2-3 tsp honey mix it well and drink daily morning and evening.
13.Take one glass warm water add 2 tsp Apple Cider vinegar and one tsp honey mix it well and drink daily in morning on empty stomach.
70 people found this helpful

Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low density lipoprotein 20.20 I am a diabetes.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 38 years old my cholesterol is 158 triglycerides 101 HDL 34 direct LDL 115 HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL 3.4 very low...
Your lipid profile is niormal followw the following instructions exercise daily for 45 minutes a day brisk walk daily at a speed not less then 5.1 km /hr daily for 15 minutes eat low salt food add fibres to you diet reduce your weight don't take ghee or butter use saffola or olive oil instead. Take low fat food avoid dairy produ1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be Done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am running low pressure. 100/60. My normal pressure is 110/70. Currently I am feeling very weak and energy loss. Is it due to low pressure. I have fasting blood sugar 75. Is it the reason for weakness and loss of energy. How can I increase my blood pressure. Thanks.

Ph. D - Cardiology, FACC, DM - Cardiology, FRCP, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Kanpur
I am running low pressure. 100/60. My normal pressure is 110/70. Currently I am feeling very weak and energy loss. Is...
100/60 is not low if you are passing uridine and the body is warm. Your symptoms are not related to your blood sugar and bp.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 year old 118 kg male with height approx 165 cm. I ahve man boobs since my adolescence. My hdl is bit low, rest other blood profioes are normal. What should I do?

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
The treatment for gynecomastia (man boobs) is plastic surgery. By this you can get normal male chest.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed