Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jithendra

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Jithendra Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jithendra
Dr. Jithendra is an experienced Alternative Medicine Specialist in Khar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Jithendra personally at Menon Polyclinic in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jithendra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Alternative Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

15th Road, Near Digambar Jain Mandir, Khar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 54 years old, how I can cure gas trouble and constipation.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old, how I can cure gas trouble and constipation.
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
2 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old male. I have headache for a month. Headache starting from one side the head and eye is itching. So please advise me what should I do? I have checked my eye through eye specialist but they told me that it's a symptoms of migraine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old male. I have headache for a month. Headache starting from one side the head and eye is itching. So ...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we have to examine you for further guidance

I was accident on December 4 2014 and my leg was broken after that I felt so lazy and also pain in my head s please sugest me some solution,

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I was accident on December 4 2014 and my leg was broken after that I felt so lazy and also pain in my head s please s...
Hello, take Arnica 200 CH, 5 drops twice daily. five phos 6X , 5 tabs twice daily. BC No 12 , 6 tabs , thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days.

My age 45. My hair dry. & with dandruff also. I have used many ayurvedic shampoo and condition. But sorry no result good. PLS. Suggest me what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
My age 45. My hair dry. & with dandruff also. I have used many ayurvedic shampoo and condition. But sorry no result g...
There are various reasons behind dandruff - stress, hygiene issues, excessive oil secretion etc. It may be seborrhoeic dermatitis, psoriatic scalp, fungal infection. Wash hair 3time in a week, oiling 3time in week at night.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria.
High fever with chills and shivering are the chief symptoms. other symptoms are headache, abdominal fullness. lethargy, loss of appetite etc.

I have been suffering from headache at the left side of my head every time and it has affected to my sleep also. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from headache at the left side of my head every time and it has affected to my sleep also. Plea...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful

It have headache when it studying. How to solve this problem.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
It have headache  when it studying. How to solve this problem.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.

My hubby is having initial symptoms of asthma. He is coughing continue. Neck is also chowk.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Es. There is very good results of ayurveda on asthama & cough start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication. Like appetite, acidity, gastric trouble, constipation, diet, life style etc.
2 people found this helpful

Headache fron last 3 days.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Headache fron last 3 days.
take tab. paracetamol for headache. take plenty of water .avoid stress,oily food, there are many causes for headache.to find out causes do few tests cbc,lipid profile, blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

Age- 25,mere sir me bahut dino se dard h my kre please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Age- 25,mere sir me bahut dino se dard h my kre please help.
kindly follow following advises: 1.Tablet Crocin pain relief (Paracetamol 650 mg +Caffeine 50 mg) one tablet when required for headache after food for 2-3 days ( maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day ) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. get your BP checked 6. regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga and kindly give me complete history of your headache for further Management like like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks and also from fever can give treatment on it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks and also from fever can give treatment on it?
Dear lybrate user, take, homoeo medicines: @ tuberculinum 200-6 pills, wkly. @ rumax30-6 pills, thrice a day. Drink lukewarm water. Gargle with hot saline water, twice. Your diet b easily digestible, non irritant, on time. Please, report, wkly. Take, care,
1 person found this helpful

My BP is 140/90 and I am taking telma h for it once a day in morning. what should i do to control my bp

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My BP is 140/90 and I am taking telma h for it once a day in morning. what should i do to control my bp
Continue your medicines for high b. P. Eat as whole grain foods, green veg. Juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, sweat foods. Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i. E cycling, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.

Hi. My face is getting so dull, lots of pimples are growing and when they go they leave spots.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. My face is getting so dull, lots of pimples are growing and when they go they leave spots.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Kali Brom 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week 2. Berberis Aquifolium Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert Follow the tips: *clean your skin gently with a mild face wash removing all dirt or make-up. Wash many times a day with plain water. *Get an adequate amount of sleep. *Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. *Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Avoid harsh skin products.
5 people found this helpful

My father is 69 years old. He is suffering from Depression since many years. We went to many doctors But we are not able to find a permanent solution for his mental illness. Please help.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My father is 69 years old. He is suffering from Depression since many years. We went to many doctors But we are not a...
I suspect that he is one of many who have been taking medicines but not working with a counselor in tandem. He needs both counseling and medical intervention. The combination is ideal for the cure to be complete. In fact counseling will need to go on for a long time to develop skills and techniques to cope with everyday challenges of his life. If he remains episode-free for three years at least, he can be weaned off of the medication. So I assume that for all of these many years he has been letting the medicine do all the work on his depression and very little effort from his side. This will not do at all. So please start him on counseling immediately. In the meantime please get him to do the following that can be done all by himself as he desires: he must be active and work towards his reformation. Many lifestyle changes need to be made to progress away for the condition. When he is depressed, he will feel lazy though I would like to call it lethargy. There is an inertia and lack of energy to even think, let alone act. He is required to literally do the opposite of what he feels like doing. Depression makes one want to withdraw, lie down, sleep, become lethargic, slow down, make one too lazy to even think etc. So when I suggested doing the opposite, he will need to fight this disease. He must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, eat more of proteins and vegetables, attend yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on tv or comedies and cheer himself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose himself to some sunlight every day, at least 30 minutes but not in the scotching heat. Whatever happens, he needs to incorporate these three important adaptations in his life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If he did these three things, lots of things will go well in life. Have him pray and have faith in god to alleviate his sufferings. He should not wait for others to help. Use his own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but if he perseveres he will win this battle. The doctor and counselor are there only to facilitate him, all the hard word must come from him, and his cooperation with them is very critical for his success.
7 people found this helpful

I have fever for last five days I am suffering from house bleed as well, tell me solutions.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have fever for last five days I am suffering from house bleed as well, tell me solutions.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:- cbc, mp, widal start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. Every 3 hourly. Revert with the reports.

How we reduce belly fat? how I reduce cholesterol level?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How we reduce belly fat? how I reduce cholesterol level?
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. go walk daily. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

Hello Dr. myself ashraf and I am 21 years old my problem is that why I don't know this pimples comes on my face and it takes much time to get rid off and leaves marks which doesn't goes please help me to sort out this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. myself ashraf and I am 21 years old my problem is that why I don't know this pimples comes on my face and i...
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap..you can take my 'acne treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages...
1 person found this helpful

Hello. During or before sex what are the precautions should taken for good results. She should be pregnant in first attempt. Any one suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Before sex you should do foreplay for long period and after sex get relax. Keep your back portion on taqia to get the early pregnancy.

Every morning after get up I suffer from headache. It tooks 10-15 mins to get up from bed.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Every morning after get up I suffer from headache. It tooks 10-15 mins to get up from bed.
Hi, Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take adequate rest. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food (as and when required). Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed