Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jitesh Hasija

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jitesh Hasija General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jitesh Hasija
Dr. Jitesh Hasija is an experienced General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jitesh Hasija at Bahl Nursing Home & Polyclinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jitesh Hasija on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bahl Nursing Home & Polyclinic

Jaydeep Apartment,Kharodi, Malwani, Malad West. Landmark:- Near Malwani Fire Brigade, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jitesh Hasija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If a person is suffering from depression. How can he get rid of poor sleeping habits and constant rumination. What about exercises and proper diet.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
If a person is suffering from depression. How can he get rid of poor sleeping habits and constant rumination. What ab...
Hi lybrate-user, depression is not a serious problem, most individuals have depression from mild to severe. Depression can be solved depending upon individual's confidence and emotional balance. He can get rid of depression, poor sleeping habits and constant rumination due to some incident. First should bring him out from his own world, he should see, feel, perceive everything the way a normal person feels, perceives, sees. First find out what he likes the most, each and every individual has got an habit or an hobby that can become crazy, should make him addictive to such an habit like reading, watching or hobbies like swimming, gardening should praise or encourage them to perform such actions slowly trying to divert them. You can of course send them to gym or aerobics it is an good approach to bring out depression or remove depression within him. You allow him to outburst his depression by allowing him to cry, shout or scream aloud in a room, it is an other way to bring out depression away from him. Slowly he will heal as time goes on within an month or two months definitely. Suggest you make him follow these steps one by one slowly and make him occupied with good entertainment and then he will be fine. Hoping for good. Best wishes and regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu? Is it causes death of people? Give me the sufficient answer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of flu? Is it causes death of people? Give me the sufficient answer?
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: Fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from fever and having pain in body joints may be it's chickengunia? Suggest some medicine.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mother is suffering from fever and having pain in body joints may be it's chickengunia?
Suggest some medicine.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Ferrum phos 200x +Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 years old male, I am suffering from gastritis since 4 years, I need to take pantaprazole d twice weekly, is it safe? I get chest burn and sometimes regurgitation, if I take pan D I will be fine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 44 years old male, I am suffering from gastritis since 4 years, I need to take pantaprazole d twice weekly, is...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. *Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old nd suffering from sleeping disorder please help me find some solution for it as it is not good for me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 18 year old nd suffering from sleeping disorder please help me find some solution for it as it is not good for me.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea/coffe/ cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm 6 am is good timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 23 years old female. 2-3 weeks onwards headache happens. So please suggest me.?

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
Hi doctor, I am 23 years old female. 2-3 weeks onwards headache happens. So please suggest me.?
Is this headache related with indigestion? any gastric trouble? is this headache related with menses? more common cause for headache in this case are digestive problems or hormonal imbalance or excessive stress. For all this detail history is necessary. You can consult privately also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and fever from past 5 days. I think it's viral fever because the place where I live was attacked by viral fever mostly. What can I do to maintain my health.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough and fever from past 5 days. I think it's viral fever because the place where I live was...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of scabies. And how we know that this person is suffering from scabies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Generalised intense itching with redness and blister formation between fingers, wrist, waist line, armpit, genital area
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, have bilateral sub-total eardrum perforation with dry ears. Only once in a while right ear discharge that lasts only few hours without any pain past year the hearing and tinnitus was worse but now can hear well except that I miss hearing 1-2 words in a sentence or misunderstand a word or two sometimes and mild tinnitus mostly at night. Is it necessary to get the eardrum fixed or leave it as it is for the mean time. Also, can the hearing deteriorate? thanks.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
First of all get an audiometry (hearing test) done that will give an idea about type and amount of hearing loss. And I am telling if you are having bilateral subtotal perforation then it is useless to take any medication bcz nothing can cure this. You should go for surgery otherwise your condition and hearing will worse with time on recurrent infection.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got fever. She is suffering for 10 days once. She have all treatment. But there is no use. What will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She got fever. She is suffering for 10 days once. She have all treatment. But there is no use. What will do?
What about her widal test, malarial parasite test, kft test, lft test, urine routine and micro test. Tell me reports as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right testicle pain from almost 10 days, used medicine zithromax and tramol, age is 24.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Right testicle pain from almost 10 days, used medicine zithromax and tramol, age is 24.
Homoepathic treatment clematis 200 4pills 2 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment for complete cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my sexual organ it's not erect for long time & it's also become loose after having sex only one time a day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem with my sexual organ it's not erect for long time & it's also become loose after having sex only one t...
Erectile Dysfunction occurs due to 1.Fatigue, stress, depression, 2.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3.Alcohol consumption, Smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4.Obesity, Diabetes, Hypertension, Heart disease, 5.Thyroid,Kidney problem, ,enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6.Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7.Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8.stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9.Take good nourishing diet ,plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress12. Topical Androgel/Testosterone replacement/ Zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been suffering from body ache from last month also it is quite difficult for me to even sleep. Please do needful answer or suggest remedy for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I have been suffering from body ache from last month also it is quite difficult for me to even sleep. Please do n...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old and unmarried. My penis has smaller girth. What to do for increasing girth? Is it fine If I massage regularly with virgin olive oil or sandalwood oil and exercise regularly?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 23 year old and unmarried.
My penis has smaller girth. What to do for increasing girth? Is it fine If I massage ...
Hello- Relax, meditate or practice yoga for a better sex life. Relaxation helps improve blood circulation in the body, thereby stimulating penis growth. Warm up: Cold temperature shrinks the size of the penis, so take a warm shower and keep your body warm to increase the blood flow to the body and the penis. These will help improving the girth of your penis surely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of pain in chest which increases after exercise and running why this happens and what can I do to remove it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem of pain in chest which increases after exercise and running why this happens and what can I do to re...
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos, take rest. If no relief check your Bp and take ECG after consulting doctor
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering through constipation since last 3 days. There is a pain in bowel movement and stool is hard. I drink 2 liters of water everyday. Please suggest me a remedy.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
Dermatologist, Meerut
I am suffering through constipation since last 3 days. There is a pain in bowel movement and stool is hard. I drink 2...
Increase your fibre intake and water intake upto 4 litres. You can dilute isabgol powder two spoons in one litre water and drink it throughout the day. Take green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid fried food and junk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennies is too small. Skin is not getting out at the face of pennis. Pls let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My pennies is too small. Skin is not getting out at the face of pennis. Pls let me know.
It could be due to phimosis or tight frenulum. Get it examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having joint pain and foot swelling problem. What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, I am having joint pain and foot swelling problem. What should i do? Please advise.
pain is complex phenomenon, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed