Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jitesh Hasija

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Jitesh Hasija General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jitesh Hasija
Dr. Jitesh Hasija is an experienced General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jitesh Hasija at Bahl Nursing Home & Polyclinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jitesh Hasija on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bahl Nursing Home & Polyclinic

Jaydeep Apartment,Kharodi, Malwani, Malad West. Landmark:- Near Malwani Fire Brigade, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jitesh Hasija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 year old boy. When I go to college for taken the lecture a headache has been developed. What can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 year old boy. When I go to college for taken the lecture a headache has been developed. What can I do?
check your BP, check your eye sight.take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 year old female back pain and both Limb tingling and numbness and pain since 1 year diabetic and b. P. Mild vertigo (laboratory report (r. F. T. Hi level) other no history.help me

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to lumbar spondylitis.Take X Ray limbo sacral spine and consult orthopaedic specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. is it good to masturbate 4 times in a week or does it had any bad effect on human health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dr. is it good to masturbate 4 times in a week or does it had any bad effect on human health?
Masturbation is not good for any body if you continue first decrease your body weight I am giving you some tips follow them 1 leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar so should I have to do and what type of medicine should I take please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from sugar so should I have to do and what type of medicine should I take please help me.
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I get head ache which is un bearable is there any cure for this I really need this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Some times I get head ache which is un bearable is there any cure for this I really need this.
take tab. paracetamol for headache. take plenty of water .avoid stress,oily food, there are many causes for headache.to find out causes do few tests cbc,lipid profile, blood sugar.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I do not masturbate for about a week I feel fatigue behind my left testicles and due to this there is pain in my lower stomach and in left leg.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
If I do not masturbate for about a week I feel fatigue behind my left testicles and due to this there is pain in my l...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user Masturbation is not worthy that's why you have stop masturbating now other wise you will be perfectly impotent in future and after your marriage you will be stressed more about your sex with your wife. Even then you want to masturbate you do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problems of sex and in a day I always want to do sex with someone and I want to talk about sex to girls. please sir tell me how I can remove my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have problems of sex and in a day I always want to do sex with someone and I want to talk about sex to girls. p...
Please Do meditation three times a day Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for jogging daily Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symtomps for malaria and what are the precautions to be taken, and can you suggest the medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symtomps for malaria and what are the precautions to be taken, and can you suggest the medicines.
Fever with chills and headache are few symptoms of malaria and we have to give anti malarial drugs after clinical examination and see to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from Migraine for the last 6 months. What should I do now? I have been taking regular doses of Prodep 20mg.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get headaches 5 hours after masturbations. It persists for 2 days. Also I feel dry mouth and constipation. Currently I am taking sertline. But it's not working.PLease tell.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I get headaches 5 hours after masturbations. It persists for 2 days. Also I feel dry mouth and constipation. Currentl...
Hello- excessive masturbation some times lead to the symptoms mentioned above and can be the reason of any serious disease in the future. Semen is the utmost precious thing in the body which is responsible for internal immunity. The whole life revolves around semen (according to ayurveda), so in any circumstances it can not be wasted. Ayurvedic aphrodisiacs medicines can help curing your symptoms and can also increase your sex power.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is regular walking has any negative effect on sexual life. I am facing some erection problems after I started walking. And also I want to ask. Does low temperature days during winter has any effect on sex desires.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is regular walking has any negative effect on sexual life. I am facing some erection problems after I started walking...
Both are harmless. 1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At day 1st temperature is 102' platelet count is 142000 day 2nd temp 104' platelet count is 76000 dengue ,tifide, malaria test are negative then why it happens.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
At day 1st temperature is 102' platelet count is 142000 day 2nd temp 104' platelet count is 76000 dengue ,tifide, mal...
your platelets are decreasing means some infection is prevailing. To maintain and increase your platelets count take juice of DESI PAPAYA leaves 1/2 cup daily morning after breakfast, if possible twice daily.This will certainly increase your platelets count. Take Tab Cefolac-- O 200 mg + Tab Crocin Advance twice daily for10 days. Also take Syrup Polybion 1 Tsf twice daily after meals. After 10 days let me know response for further advice on Lybrate paid consultation service.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with minor accident my feet touched the steel gate there was more pain in left feet I consulted orthopedic he said there is no fracture he prescribed cap altraday and a gel but even after 7 days still there is a pain and swelling what to do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. You have been diagnosed as a case of soft tissue injury of foot region. Normally it takes anywhere between 2-3 weeks for even sti to heal but you need proper treatment for ti. I can advise you on that once I see your x rays. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache. Because studying from 3 days continuously. And not sleep from 3 days.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
I am suffering from headache. Because studying from 3 days continuously. And not sleep from 3 days.
Studying continuously will make your head spin and the very purpose of studies will go waste as you will not be in a position to reproduce whatever you may have learnt over three days. For best output, give yourself short breaks which both you and your body deserve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon. Please suggestion. How to penis enlargement. My penis small . Any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Good afternoon. Please suggestion. How to penis enlargement. My penis small . Any medicine.
There are no medicine for penis enlargement but some ways which can improve your size take healthy nutritious diet do exercise and yoga daily and you do need to take ayurvedic remedies if you want significant improvement on size.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently took a haemoglobin test and it is at 8.2 (normal female range is 12-14). What should I do to increase the levels? I'm 21.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I recently took a haemoglobin test and it is at 8.2 (normal female range is 12-14). What should I do to increase the ...
start eating beet root daily ...hb will raise within 1 month... Along with this Good Homeopathic meds help in anaemia which are safest & effective... consult privately for any query. take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. name the lubricant which is use during in intercourse for vagina and anal sex.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Both water based and oil based lubricants can be used together during sexual play. Silicone based lubricants last a very long time, are great for fun in the water and are safe for use with latex condoms. However, they are not suitable to use on silicone sex toys because they will damage the surface.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds the prostate is steady. My PSA is 0.742 and I do not get up in night fort passing urine. I have slight irritation while passing urine and he has asked me to take syrup cital with water thrice a day. Please let me know the side effect of Dynapres. 4 mg.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds ...
Side effects headache, infection, asthenia, back pain, dizziness, insomnia, rhinitis, cough, sinusitis, nausea, abnormal ejaculation. Postural hypotension, vertigo, malaise, diarrhoea, prispism, blurred vision. Orthostatic hypotension. Caution when used in patients with sulfa allergy. May cause priapism (rare).
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm feeling cold, have a headache temperatures at 101 also I have pain between my chest in the bone.
Dear Lybrate user, You may rake Eup. Purf 200 thrice a day five drops in water for two days and for next course of medicine call back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed