Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jitendra Ajmira

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Jitendra Ajmira MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jitendra Ajmira
Dr. Jitendra Ajmira is an experienced General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Jitendra Ajmira personally at Parakh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jitendra Ajmira on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

1st Floor, Khokhani Lane, Saibaba Nagar, Pant Nagar Landmark: Opposite Ghatkopar Railway Station, Near Police Quarters, Next to Parekh HospitalMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old guy. My pulse rate is 106. Is it normal or I am on chance of getting tachycardia or mayo cardiac infraction. I got anxious very soon.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 27 years old guy. My pulse rate is 106. Is it normal or I am on chance of getting tachycardia or mayo cardiac in...
it is good to know that you get anxious very soon and this is the reason of tachycardia. this pulse is resting or after exercise ? may be you are leading a sedentary lifestyle , in athletic personalities the pulse is on lower side. you have to go by associated symptoms , write back if you have any , otherwise you do not have be get anxious about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly tell me agar family me kisi ko viral fever ho to konsi precautions le taki wo baki members ko na ho.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kindly tell me agar family me kisi ko viral fever ho to konsi precautions le taki wo baki members ko na ho.
Please wash your hands thoroughly before eating or touching your face, nose and eyes. Please do not share towel with patient. Stay away from patient as far as possible. Pt should cover his nose while coughing and sneezing and dispose of the towel hygienically. Use hand sanitizer ventilate your house properly. Keep the house dry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m. Suffering from hepatitis b since last. 5. Year. Can you tell me that it can be totally cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Chronic HBV infection as is attributed to your condition has the potency of complications like Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), Cirrhosis of liver. Or. Liver failure. In general, for HBeAg-positive patients with evidence of chronic HBV disease, treatment is advised when the HBV DNA level is at or above, 2, 000 IU/mL) and when serum alanine aminotransferase (ALT) is elevated for 3-6 months. Risk factors for progression of chronic HBV include the following: Persistently elevated levels of HBV DNA and, in some patients, alanine aminotransferase (ALT), as well as the presence of core and precore mutations Male sex Older age Family history of HCC Elevated alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) Coinfection with hepatitis D (delta) virus (HDV), hepatitis C virus (HCV), or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) A synergistic approach of suppressing viral load and boosting the patient’s immune response with immunotherapeutic interventions is needed. The NIH also indicates that immediate therapy is not routinely indicated for patients who have the following: Chronic hepatitis B with high levels of serum HBV DNA but normal serum ALT levels or little activity on liver biopsy (immune-tolerant phase) Low levels of or no detectable serum HBV DNA and normal serum ALT levels (inactive chronically infected/low replicative phase) Positive serum HBV DNA but not HBsAg (latent HBV infection). Currently, pegylated interferon alfa (PEG-IFN-a), entecavir (ETV), and tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) are the first-line agents in the treatment of hepatitis B disease. These are the main treatment drugs approved globally for this disease, although ongoing trials are investigating new types of medications, such as tenofovir disoproxil in combination with emtricitabine (FTC).  Liver transplant under cover of antivirals is an option as well. Interferon Alfa may cause substantial reduction of viral load in 30 - 40% of cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had undergone CABG surgery on 1st of December. Can you please suggest whether I can consume couple of pegs of Whiskey in a Corporate party. If not now then when can I consume moderate intake of Alcohol?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I had undergone CABG surgery on 1st of December. Can you please suggest whether I can consume couple of pegs of Whisk...
I suggest you must not take alcohol. It is bad for your health. Even at corporat parties you should not take it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years of age I am suffering from severe throat infection due to which I am not able to eat any cold thing can you please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 17 years of age I am suffering from severe throat infection due to which I am not able to eat any cold thing can...
throat infection may be due to exposure to cold,viral or bacteria. gargling with warm salt water drinking plenty of warm fluids, such as teas, soup, and water avoiding allergens and irritants, such as smoke and chemicals taking throat lozenges Don’t share drinking glasses or utensils with others. Use hand sanitizers whenever soap and water aren’t available. Limit contact with commonly touched surfaces. Reduce exposure to allergens, such as pollen, dust, and mold. Avoid cigarette smoke. Keep a humidifier in your house to eliminate dryness. to prevent throat infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 23 year old female. I'm conceived for 2 months. I'm not getting sleep at night. Is there anything that can help me in pregnancy. and due to which I'm getting gastric pain which is unbearable. please suggest something.

DGO, Advanced Infertility, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
I'm a 23 year old female. I'm conceived for 2 months. I'm not getting sleep at night. Is there anything that can help...
You can eat a proper diet and take chamomile tea at night to help you sleep. It is a herbal tea easily available at most food stores.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HER AGE 72, DIABIETES FROM 15 YEARS, TAKES ORAL MEDICINE SINCE 14 YEARS, RECENTLY STARTED INSULIEN 8/6 UNITS AS SUGGESTED BY DOCTOR, NOW SUFFERING FROM CHEST BURNING AND VOMITING PROBLEM CONTINUE AFTER STARTING INSULEINE, EATING AND DIGESTING IS MAIN PROBLEM. KINDLY SUGGEST.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Check your diet. Take fresh fruits. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,junk foods, consult your doctor for tablet domperidon + rabeprazole -daily 1/2 hour after food. Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old male and facing problem of severe bad breath from last few months. I also visited dentist but it was not a dental problem. Kindly help me out to rectify my problem.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Oral And Maxillofacial Surgeon, Parbhani
Hi
I am 31 years old male and facing problem of severe bad breath from last few months. I also visited dentist but it...
Do morning exercise regularly. Do gargle with warm saline for 4 times a day. Do rince after every food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started insulin from 22 January two times. My blood urea was 53 & creatinine was 1.67 at that time. My urea is 45 & creatinine is 2.02 now. I have started loosing my memory 2-3 times a day. Is this side effects of insulin or shall I approach a neuro physician? I have been suffering from high sugar for last 18-20 years.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear madam, - it is side effects of allopathic medicines. - it will be better, if you replace these drugs with herbal drugs, for your long life. -today you r at a critical stage, but still it is possible to cure/ improve, and a little wrong step-- will cost you very much in future. - -its remedy course may need 4-6 months and its packagings are available @ 1500--3000--5000/- rs pm - any query you can consult me privately here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very fatigue after hard work I am 26 years only what will be the best medicine prescribe me?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
in general, most cases of fatigue \weakness \ laziness may be attributed to three areas: lifestyle factors, medical conditions or psychological problems. A thorough assessment is needed in all three factors to get to the actual cause of weakness. Your diet and day to day life style also is very crucial for right diagnosis I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and what preventions should be taken to get infected?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What is the symptoms of dengue and what preventions should be taken to get infected?
Hi, symptoms of dengue are high grade fever, headache, bodyache, retro orbital pain, skin rashes, v0mitting, abdominal pain, fatigue and restlessness. Avoid mosquito bites by using mosquito curtain, repellents and odomos cream. Avoid stagnated water in and around the house to stop breeding of mosquitoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a fever around 101 degree every 20 days. And when I took a tablet its get cured by next afternoon or nearby that. Further it seems that it is due to the gym which I have joined 6 months ago. Pls suggest me wat to do. Bcos when I come from gym. I went to shop after one hour. May be I didn't get rest. Pls help.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I got a fever around 101 degree every 20 days. And when I took a tablet its get cured by next afternoon or nearby tha...
Yes Harpreet it can be reason..take high protein high fibre diet after back to gym may be its due to your body weakness....but once consult to any doctor...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleeping problem. Go to bed 1am but sleep coming 4 am.

General Physician,
Sleeping problem. Go to bed 1am but sleep coming 4 am.
Avoid day time sleep. Go for early dinner. avoid tea/coffee/cola in evening.consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have small size of penis so how to increase a size please Help No alcohol & cigarette Age 24 height 178 weight 71.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi sir I have small size of penis so how to increase a size please Help No alcohol & cigarette
Age 24 height 178 weig...
Here is an best remedy for you which will surely give you relief Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe headache and my eyes are paining from a long ago can you give me a suggestion for the decrease of my eyesight and headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a severe headache and my eyes are paining from a long ago can you give me a suggestion for the decrease of my ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbation after drinking ashwagandha with milk is there any side effects with this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am doing masturbation after drinking ashwagandha with milk is there any side effects with this.
You can take ashwagandha don't worry try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my parents are diabetic. So l want to know that in future can I suffering from diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Sir my parents are diabetic. So l want to know that in future can I suffering from diabetes.
Chances are high as diabetes is a heriditary disease you have high risk to get diabetes pls look that you are not obese you waist circumference must be below 90 cms and you must workout or must go for a walk daily lot of carbohydrates avoid consuming these can prevent you from diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I lost my weight day by day. And my health is going down on. Due to problem of stomach. Gastrology. Please advice me what should I do.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir, I lost my weight day by day. And my health is going down on. Due to problem of stomach. Gastrology. Please advic...
Hi. First check your hemoglobin levels. Low levels can lead to fatigue. Instead of heavy meals have small frequent meals. Have at least 2 - 3 litres of liquids including water, buttermilk, nimboo pani, coconut water. You may also be deficient in protein, certain vitamins and minerals that's why your stamina seems to be low. Try and have well balanced meals every 2 to 3 hours. Increase your intake of fresh seasonal fruits and vegetables and have protein rich sources in diet like milk and milk products, pulses and dal, egg chicken fish if you are non vegetarian. Reduce intake of junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a stomach problem from last 2 month. In the morning I can't properly fresh. So what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have a stomach problem from last 2 month. In the morning I can't properly fresh. So what can I do.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed