Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayshree Shah

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayshree Shah Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayshree Shah
Dr. Jayshree Shah is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Ansh Liver Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayshree Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ansh Liver Clinic

405, Morya Estate, New Link Road, Andheri West, Opposite Infinity MallMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayshree Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mai morning me daily 5 km running karta hu uske bad v mujhe gas banti h aur sahi fresh nhi ho pata hu.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Mai morning me daily 5 km running karta hu uske bad v mujhe gas banti h aur sahi fresh nhi ho pata hu.
Exercise is good for overall health,helps to keep fit. But gas formation is usually related to dietary habit. Stomach problems are mostly due to Irregular/ unhygienic food habits. Change your food habits, Eat your meals at regular intervals, avoid spicy, oily / fatty food, maida containing food items, fruit juices/ sugary drinks/excessive tea/coffee/alcohol.Dairy products (which contain lactose), legumes (such as beans), and cruciferous vegetables (such as broccoli, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, and cabbage). These foods increase intestinal gas. Avoid these things if possible Increase intake high fibre diet. Take light dinner. Drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there anything to worry. As I am an unmarried girl of 26 and I am suffering from breathing problem and as if something is stuck in throat and is it due gastric or something else.

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
Diabetologist, Pune
Is there anything to worry. As I am an unmarried girl of 26 and I am suffering from breathing problem and as if somet...
It is due to regurgitation of acid, due to gastritis at night, take Tab sompraz D for 14 days take liquid diegicaine 2tsf thrice a day Avoid spicy food, eat on time, stop smoking, alcohol or tobacco use if any. Eat salad fruits, eat in binges. Early to bed and early to rise. Walk at least 45 min after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a routine medical check up, the Alkaline phosphatase value show 136.2. Normal range shows 53-128. GGT value shows 62.8 against normal range of <55. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
High ALP found in hepatitis (infection), cirrhosis (scarring), gallstones, or a blockage in your bile ducts. Elevated levels may be due to liver diseases, such as hepatitis or cirrhosis, but they may also be due to other conditions, such as congestive heart failure, diabetes, or pancreatitis. They may also be caused by alcohol abuse or use of drugs that are toxic to the liver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood comes directly from body when go to toilet. Not mixed with stool. Firstly constipation occurs. But today blood comes after stool. What can I do?

MBBS, MD - Microbiology
Microbiologist, Bangalore
Blood comes directly from body when go to toilet. Not mixed with stool. Firstly constipation occurs. But today blood ...
Hi Thanks for the query Blood in lantrine could be due to dysentery, haemorrhoids or anal fissure. If it is not mixed with stool, then it could be due to anal fissure or piles. So you have to meet near by local General surgeon, doctor will do examination with proctoscopy for the diagnosis. Sit over hot water in a tub Drink plenty of water Avoid oily and outside food Have easily digestible food You may take duphalac solution to smoothen your stool Have food rich in fibre Have probiotics supplement If it is painful you can use xylocaine gel 2% to the anal area I hope I have cleared your query to an extent Take care Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 Yr old. 2 days before I've got my stomach some gastric problem. I smoked that day after eating rice. Now I feel very bad no Dakar. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 Yr old. 2 days before I've got my stomach some gastric problem. I smoked that day after eating rice. Now I fe...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer and gastric. What kind of diet chart should I follow? My doctor gave me neopride total capsule. Will this medicine enough to control my ulcer and gastric?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have ulcer and gastric. What kind of diet chart should I follow?
My doctor gave me neopride total capsule. Will thi...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female, I have vomiting tendency after eating and also I have a feeling of heaviness around my eyes and my head and I have trouble digesting.

Ayurveda, Jamnagar
I am 22 year old female, I have vomiting tendency after eating and also I have a feeling of heaviness around my eyes ...
According to Ayurved you have increased Vata Dosha in your body especially in Amashaya (stomach). This season is varsha rutu (monsoon). In this season vata dosha increases by seasonal effect and hampers our digestive power. Your digestion power is already weak. You should take one glass of warm water early in the morning in empty stomach and one glass warm water at going to bed. Still problem persist you can contact me through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to tell you about my problem of acidity which continue from the last four months the doctor advised me to take some medicines but no medicines were effected so please tell me the right solution.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I want to tell you about my problem of acidity which continue from the last four months the doctor advised me to take...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastrointestinal problem. I feel cramps in my stomach and bowel also. Stool examinations show undigested food particles. I'm also loosing my weight gradually, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have gastrointestinal problem. I feel cramps in my stomach and bowel also. Stool examinations show undigested food ...
Hello, take China 200 ch , 3 drops once daily. take Mag phos 6x , 5 drops thrice daily. Alpha LIV, 2 tsp , daily after dinner. Revert me after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from too much gas and breathlessness my pft is ok Ecg ok. What is the reason behind breathlessness.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from too much gas and breathlessness my pft is ok Ecg ok. What is the reason behind breathlessness.
Th gas--flatulent dyspepsia itself leads to difficulty in breathing. You need to consult a doctor to rule out other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My query is that I have a problem of indigestion. Sometimes what I eat gets over to me. I had tested thyroid as well'Tsh: 6.0' What will I do to get rid of this. please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello. My query is that I have a problem of indigestion. Sometimes what I eat gets over to me. I had tested thyroid a...
Please Go for morning and evening walk regularly for good digestion Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since the last 2 weeks, I had difficulty in passing stools. I had to give a lot of pressure for it to come out, because of which I underwent a lot of discomfort and pain. It also got ruptured with lots of blood and protruding of the intestines at the anus. I fear going to the toilet to pass stools. Doctor has prescribed me some tablets and cream, along with a laxative. I am still apprehensive about the pain.

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
You are probably having acute anal fissure. Acute pain is the prominent symptom. To relieve pain apart from the medications which the doctor has given; apply any anesthetic gel like lidocaine 2% gel before going to stool and also before applying any medicine. Take hot water tub bath twice daily and after going for stool In Ayurvedic System of medicine; the problem of Acute Anal Fissure can be effectively treated with out surgery using Kshar Karma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 22 years old. My doctor diagnosed that you have ibs. Since 7 month i'm having this problem. I'm really unhappy about this. I Can't eat anything and i'm not able to go anywhere because of my loose stool. Ibs totally ruining my life. I have lost my daily activities. My life is very tough please help me sir. Im taking all med prescribed by doctor nothing improved. Please help me sir. Or else I decide to die.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
Lybrate-user, ibs. Is toublesome disease. To get rid of it you need to understand it n that it will not be cure just in a few day. It will take time. First you need to modify your life style. That is proper sleep. Wake up early, do regular excersise, avoid vender food oily n spice food. Do take a cup of fresh curd every day. And make a list of all food items that cozs discomfert in your bowel movment. And avoid them. Its an old saying" precaution is better than cure" hpy to help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 male from Mumbai. I am 5'8 tall and weight 88 kg and have a problem from past 10 years or so even when I weighed 80 kgs and here is my brief. Everyday, I wake up feeling good. I have energy and mind is somewhat sharp and happy for half n hour. After an hour of standing or waking up, I feel crashed. I have heaviness in my eyes and feel as if I have a hangover without head ache. Very intolerant and I battle through this everyday. My basic blood tests such as cholesterol are normal. No diabetes. However vitamin d is 6. B12 is normal. I do take Antacids for my GERD and gastritis everyday which is another problem that I deal with. Blood pressure is 125/ 80. After standing up, it might variate. When I take quick 15-20 min nap, it goes away for 5-10 mins and then gradually comes back again. I also play badminton everyday and burn around 600 calories. After playing I sometimes feel better maybe because of fast blood circulation? Back in the days, l used to be fine in the evening but now, I feel like this all the time. I am looking for real diagnosis and would really appreciate if someone can help me out.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 39 male from Mumbai. I am 5'8 tall and weight 88 kg and have a problem from past 10 years or so even when I weig...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: O Cancer O AIDS O Inflammatory bowel disease O Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My i age is 19 years male i had ulcer in stomach abdomen i had gone treatment after treatment i had gone through endoscopy and confirmed that ulcer was cured and again after few months i am getting black stools again as i got again ulcer please suggest me a diet ?

Radiology
General Physician, Korba
Ice cream daily, cucumber, salad,vegetable food. Tab- Epenta DSR 1BD Ac Syp-antacid gel 2tsf tds Syp-evict 2tsf OD
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have abdominal pain (both left and right side) from almost two weeks. It is not severe pain bt little pain. please tell me what is the reason of abdominal pain?

MD Ayurveda
Pediatrician, Bathinda
I am 25 years old. I have abdominal pain (both left and right side) from almost two weeks. It is not severe pain bt l...
My dear friend, it is very difficult to say cause of the pain, specially in abdominal pain. So it will be far better to go for ultrasonography once for proper diagnosis. It may be simple gastric pain. Timely diagnosis is always better for you as well as your doctor. Hope this will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of gastric and back bone pain since two month please advice me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have problem of gastric and back bone pain since two month please advice me what should I do?
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. ...
Take antacid like ranitidine 150mg twice daily before food, drink plenty of water,take bland diet , avoid spicy food.If no relief consult doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day I became slim. Have gas problem and digestion problems. I am working as office staff. Morning take simple breakfast and noon food is taken at 2.30 pm. Then the food is taken at dinner 9.30 pm. please give remedies for slim and what is the protien foods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Day by day I became slim. Have gas problem and digestion problems. I am working as office staff. Morning take simple ...
Please note that if you are loosing weight for no reason - you are suffering from some grave diseases such as Liver disorder/Tuberculosis/cancer/AIDS etc. Until and unless otherwise proven. Do blood test for - complete blood count/liver function/Thyroid profile. Take Nux vom 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 10 days DO get back to me with the reports and blood pressure readings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, whenever I eat spicy food I suffer acidity. What will be the best medicine to cure acidity and chest burn?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, whenever I eat spicy food I suffer acidity. What will be the best medicine to cure acidity and chest burn?
Take bland diet,avoid spicy,oily and Junk food.Drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed