Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayesh M Shah

DNB, MS, MBBS

Orthopedist, mumbai

34 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayesh M Shah DNB, MS, MBBS Orthopedist, mumbai
34 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jayesh M Shah
Dr. Jayesh M Shah is a trusted Orthopedist in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 34 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed DNB, MS, MBBS . You can visit him at Eclat polyclinic in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayesh M Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DNB - Seth GS Medical college and kem hospital - 1987
MS - Seth GS Medical college and kem hospital - 1986
MBBS - University Of Bombay - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Eclat polyclinic

Eclat polyclinic, anil villa, Vallabhbhai Patel road, vile parle westmumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayesh M Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My doctor said that I am having grease problem in my knee and I am only 21 years old. The solution of this is to inject supplement in my knee which is applicable for 2 years only. Please tell me the reason, cause and another treatment of this problem (if any). Tell me about this supplement and the whole procedure. My test reports are normal like vitamin D test, rheumatoid arthritis (negative), thyroid (normal) and uric acid, blood report but in the tomorrow xray's report (skyline view) my right knee compressed and left knee normal.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My doctor said that I am having grease problem in my knee and I am only 21 years old. The solution of this is to inje...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female I have h shoulder and neck pain from last 4 month. Many time my neck get sticked. please help me out.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old female I have h shoulder and neck pain from last 4 month. Many time my neck get sticked. please hel...
hello try to stop watching TV prolong do hot fermentation daily 15 min twice a day do stretch followed by hold and relax
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it be any other thing other than that? And what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, in case of high uric acid in blood some persons get gouty arthritis, which invariably affects foot and great toe to begin with. Get your blood checked for uric acid, if it is high (above 7 mg), then what your doctor has said is right. It can be treated by different drugs called as uricosuric agents and/or nsaids. Plus you will have to avoid high purine (a type of protein) containing foods, particularly red meat, organ meet, certain fish like sardines, trout, scallops, salmon, herring and mushrooms, mussels etc. Also avoid alcohol and high fat cheese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. For past 2 days I am suffering from centre pain in the chest and severe neck pain feeling hard to breathe

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Consult a heart specialist. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got leg pain for nearly one year and for the past 3 months I have severe pain of it. I have consulted General physians but no result. This pain is not letting me sleep. I have even lost my sleep for more than 3 months. Is there any gyaeno problem. Should I consult a gynaecologist?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got leg pain for nearly one year and for the past 3 months I have severe pain of it. I have consulted General ...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY wife suffering from back pain and shoulder pain after delivery 6 month complete. What should i do to cure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
MY wife suffering from back pain and shoulder pain after  delivery
6 month complete. What should i do to cure?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30, 2 drops twice a day for 7 days and update. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and have leg pain every night. I apply cream but its not working what should I do now?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am male and have leg pain every night. I apply cream but its not working what should I do now?
For your leg pain try icing, do it for 20-30 minutes every 3 to 4 hours for 2 to 3 days, or until the pain is gone, together with reduced mileage or rest. Addressing the causes is likely to include ensuring that shoes have adequate cushioning and stability take anti-inflammatory painkillers. Do range-of-motion exercises. Go to physiotherapist to identify and treat issues in your legs or walking mechanics that may be causing pain. A therapist can also help ease the pain and guide your return to normal life. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has disk problem. Unke 4 manke back k hile hue he then wt should we do . She had a lot of pain in spinal cord due to disk problem even she cannot bent or cant do work .So please give me some suggestions what should we do please?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Start using support brace as soon as possible. Bending and lifting heavy weights is not at all advisable. She should go for regular traction to relieve stress off her disk. Ample rest and back extension exercises are required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old male. I have no diabetes and also bp. I am getting pain in my left hand shoulder, while rising the hand for more than 90 degrees, which was not so earlier, from the last about more than 3 months. The other movements of my left hand are very normal. No accident took place in the past. Please explain the reasons and advise the remedy. Regards.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 60 year old male. I have no diabetes and also bp. I am getting pain in my left hand shoulder, while rising the h...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually shoulder abduction or trying to lift the hand for more than 90 deg can lead to impingement in the affected shoulder. Also there could be some issues with rotator cuff for which an examination will be required. Sometimes periarthritis, adhesive capsulitis can also lead to shoulder symptoms but a detailed clinical examination has to be done and the only a cause can be ascribed and managed accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have picked one heavy bag from that day onwards my shoulder is paiNing a lot what is the problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have picked one heavy bag from that day onwards my shoulder is paiNing a lot what is the problem.
you must have strained your muscle. believing you dont have any sweliing and inability to do movement , i take it as a muscle or a ligament problem. keep icepacks regularly for 10 mins every hour and give rest to your shoulder. take any pain killer your doctor usually suggests and see or a day or 2. if not please consult your orthopedician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctor I am 68 i am diabetic since 14 years height 63 inch weight 75kg active I feel mild knee pain while walking do I need some medicine or excercise I walk 3/4 km every day please help.

MS Orth, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
Orthopedist, Vadodara
you must continue your level of walking. But use a hinged knee cap and soft cushion sports shoes. Take a break after each 1km walk. Apply ice pack at the end. Your knee will be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my delivery .I have back pain and I gained weight. My baby is now 8 month old. How can I do my day activities normally. Pl suggest me some exercise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
After my delivery .I have back pain and I gained weight. My baby is now 8 month old. How can I do my day activities n...
do stretching exercise and hot fomentations. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment must
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working at bring press and doing hard work my back always pain pkz give a solution.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am working at bring press and doing hard work my back always pain pkz give a solution.
Avoid heavy weight and toward bending must for you do spine extension exercise and heat fermentation twice a day if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello , I am 19 years old. My weight is 49 kg. My height is 5 foot 3 inches. Maine do din phle gym join kiya Hai and kal mera second day tha. But aaj mujhse chla nhi ja rha. Right leg Ki Calf Mai pta nhi kya ho gya. Pain Hai. Legs band krke chl pa rhi hu , sidhi krti hu to pain and khichaav hota hai. Mai kya kru. Bohot preshan hu.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello , I am 19 years old. My weight is 49 kg. My height is 5 foot 3 inches. Maine do din phle gym join kiya Hai and ...
tk muscle relaxant medicine do hot fermentation and avoid strain nw avoid gym also for 3 days. its due to overstrain of muscle. then start again gym but start in gradually process
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Pune
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
It is actually not usual for the pain relief to be permanent, although this can happen. Patients often find that after some time the pain may return, in which case, after a period of several months, the procedure may be undertaken again. There is no one single response to this procedure, it depends on various factors including the specific nerve or nerves and any damage that they have experienced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Now I have a new problem of pain in my lower back. Three days ago, I tried to lift a bottle of mineral water almost weight 20 litres. While lifting the same, I felt that some cramp in my lower back happened and since that very period I' finding difficulty in walking, sitting and leaning. Please suggest me what to do. If possible, suggest me some name of some doctors in South Delhi

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Sir, 
             Now I have a new problem of pain in my lower back. Three days ago, I tried to lift a bottle o...
For pain take tablet paracetamol and do few back exercise and Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having back pain. Is it because of big breasts and if yes then how should I reduce my breast size.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
I am having back pain. Is it because of big breasts and if yes then how should I reduce my breast size.
We can do surgical correction in form of breast reduction if your family is complete. Else liposuction of breast can be done to reduce size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1362 ratings)

Dr. Lokesh Sharoff

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist
Niron Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(98 ratings)

Dr. Hardeek N Ghundiyal

Fellowship in Knee Replacement, D.N.B. (Orthopaedics) , MBBS
Orthopedist
NuLife Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(61 ratings)

Dr. Kunal Shah

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Spine Fellowship
Orthopedist
Aarav Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh G. Nair Nair

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma in Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Zen Multi Speciality Hospital - Chembur, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Pranav Rathi

Fellowship in Shoulder and Upper Limb, Fellowship in Joint Replacement, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Dr. Pranav Rathi's Ortho-Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment