Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni

MD - Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

27 Years Experience
Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni MD - Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
27 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni
Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni is a popular General Physician in Borivali West, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 27 years. He has done MD - Medicine . You can visit him at Digestive Diseases Clinic in Borivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - Mumbai University - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B 1/100 Hariom Apartment S V Road Borivali West Mumbai - 400092Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayesh Mohan Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which fruit is more sugar can I take one fruit everyday I am a sugar patient how to reduce my sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which fruit is more sugar can I take one fruit everyday I am a sugar patient how to reduce my sugar level.
Mr. Lybrate-user, fruits which are very sweet or excess in sugar are mango, grapes, banana and chikkoos. Rest of the the fruits are good but only 100 g a day, that too when blood sugar is - fasting around 100 mg and pp 160 mg or so. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have the problem of pile since last 6 years. My age is about 26 years. I never have fried and spicy food. I face the problem of bleeding frequently without pain and it automatically becomes normal nest day. Please give me some suggestions so that I can avoid the problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir, I have the problem of pile since last 6 years. My age is about 26 years. I never have fried and spicy food...
Home Remedy- 1-Boil 1 ripe banana in 1 cup of milk, mash well. Take 3-4 times a day. 2-Make an ointment by mixing an equal amount of powdered long pepper and turmeric with milk (preferably cow’s milk). Apply this on the external piles. Treatment- 1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. 5-if motions are not clear then take pranacharya virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Diet-take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Take slitz bath. Note-you can take my 'piles treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nerve pains as my some veins are pressed between lower vertebral column.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
You need proper diagnosis of your problems, need to rule out the exact location. Spinal manual therapy, swd, ust. In physiotherapy may help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why milk affects sinusitis patient? Is there some remedy for this or I gotta quit milk.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello Waking up with a headache, and on top of it a blocked nose is a rough start to the day. If this becomes a routine occurrence and even the face hurts with general heaviness in the head, it’s a medical condition called Sinusitis. Sinuses are air-filled cavities within the skull bone. These hollow spaces in the skull are situated in cheek bones, forehead, behind the bridge of the nose and between the eyes. Another set is situated in the upper region of the nose and behind the eyes. All the sinuses have the same lining that is present in the nose. This lining produces mucus, which is drained out of the sinuses through an opening in the nose. When a person has cold or allergy, swelling in the nose and sinuses can cause the drainage to get blocked. This results in the mucus being trapped in the sinuses, leading to the growth of bacteria and viruses. The inflammation of these sinuses is referred to as Sinusitis. The Homeopathic mode of treatment can completely cure Sinusitis, though it does take time. The Homeopathic remedies for sinus infections, are made of natural substances and have zero side effects, which rebuild the body’s immunity to Sinusitis. Symptoms of Sinusitis The symptoms of Sinusitis depend upon the sinus that gets affected. The symptoms include morning headache, blocked sensation in the nose, and heaviness and pain in the facial bones. Inflammation in the sinuses behind the bridge of the nose and in between the eyes can lead to swelling in the eyelids and the tissues around the eyes. Inflammation in the maxillary sinuses can result in pain in the upper jaw and teeth. Symptoms of severe sinus infection may be accompanied by nasal congestion, running nose, fever, tiredness and cough that may aggravate at night. Post-nasal dripping of mucus can cause problems in the throat too. Homoeopathy for sinus problems:- Homeopathic medicines can be of great help in the treatment of Sinusitis. The natural Homeopathic mode of treatment aims at rebuilding the body’s immunity to Sinusitis. The Homeopathic treatment for sinusitis can completely cure the chronicity and recurrence of Sinusitis, though it may take some time. I dont think milk has any adverse effects on sinus problems. Thanks Any queries pls ask
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have been suffering mild pain in my stomach on left side since 4-5 months, but since one month I am having uneasiness due to gas formation most of the time. But the pain in the left is still there. Whenever I eat egg or drink milk or have anything spicy I have pain in lower stomach and it becomes very stiff. This problem mainly arises early morning when I wake up. But the pain in left side is always there. Please suggest if there is any diet change or change in routine to help me get rid of the pain. Since it has been prolonging from very long I am worried.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor, I have been suffering mild pain in my stomach on left side since 4-5 months, but since one month I am h...
Hi. You are having two problem simultaneously. One is dyspepsia and other is IBS. Nothing to worry. You require medications for 2 - 3 wks. Avoid spicy/ oily / outside food. Avoid milk. You can take curd and paneer. For medications please consult online on chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi.Psoriasis aane ka kaarann kya hai.Isko rokne k liye kya karna chahiye. Mujhe 15 saal se hai.Treatment karwane par khatam hojata hai. Fir se shuru hojata hai. Specially summer min. Aap pleas bataiye k kya kare. Isko kaise roke.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old boy I have pain in my stomach after having some food. What can I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 23 years old boy I have pain in my stomach after having some food. What can I do please tell me.
You are most likely having hyperacidity you should have regular meal timings do not keep the stomach empty for long because the stomach mucosa may be damages by the acid like hcl have milk at regular interval milk is a good antacid have leafy vegetables, cereals and fruit regularly and lot of water by mouth. Otherwise it may lead to duodenal or peptic ulcer.
You found this helpful

Any herbal medicine to take regular so that sex stamina and other sex problem not arise so that no problem of s.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Any herbal medicine to take regular so that sex stamina and other sex problem not arise so that no problem of s.
you can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 Dry Dates (KHURMA KHAJUR) in a cup of lukewarm milk & keep that mixture in refrigerator before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked Dry Dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering face right and left deflections and lower lip shifter slightly towards right due to spinodal which results into regular cold and nose blockage. What should be done to cure face right and left differences?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Your findings are suggestive of bells palsy and so I will suggest you to get your vital parameters of the body checked
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After masturbation I feel very very drain and very tired that even I can not walk properly. please tell me is there any problem in me? And before I used to do it 3 times a day but now after doing it only one time I get tired very much. I am going to marry soon please advise. thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
After masturbation I feel very very drain and very tired that even I can not walk properly. please tell me is there a...
You have two options either to continue or to stop. If you are addicted than continue & face the consequences.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have nightfall problem for last five years. I had treatments but it start again. Due to nightfall problem my penis and testis shrink. Please tell how to cure nightfall problem permanently and get the size of penis normal again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I have nightfall problem for last five years. I had treatments but it start again. Due to nightfall problem my pe...
Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got infected by common cold I didn't ate any thing or drank anything so please tell me some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day.Take B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbation 3 in a week will it causes any problem to my sexual capacity in future.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am doing masturbation 3 in a week will it causes any problem to my sexual capacity in future.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity? My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ? I have low sensitivity Ian 19 years old MALE.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity?
My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ?
I have low ...
No it is not like that if you want to good overall and good sexual health. Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily take cap ashwagandha regularly 1 1 avoid masturbation totally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old female. From the past few days I haven't been able to sleep. I have got a severe headache from the sleeplessness. Tried a lot of home remedies but nothing worked. Please advice as to what I should do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 23 years old female. From the past few days I haven't been able to sleep. I have got a severe headache from th...
Hi, your headaches may be the cause of your insomnia, or the lack of sleep may be the cause of your headaches. Avoid any caffeine or alcohol at night. Avoid tv shows before you sleep. Try taking a warm bath followed by hot milk at bed time. Listen to soothing music as you sleep. Meditation is a great answer to insomnia as well. If these do not work, consult a homoeo doc for medicines. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I intercourse several girls without any protection then there is any possibility to infected by hiv virus? And what are the symptoms of hiv.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, yes you may catch HIV infection if you come in contact with any HIV infected girl. HIV is spread when blood, semen, or vaginal fluids from an infected person enter another person's body, usually through sexual contact, from sharing needles when injecting drugs, or from mother to baby during birth. Most people who have become recently infected with HIV will not have any symptoms. They may, however, have a flu-like illness within a month or two after exposure to the virus, with fever, headache, tiredness, and enlarged lymph nodes (glands of the immune system easily felt in the neck and groin). These symptoms usually disappear within a week to a month and are often mistaken for those of other viral infections. During this period, people are very infectious, and HIV is present in large quantities in blood, semen, and vaginal fluids. More severe HIV symptoms—such as profound and unexplained fatigue, rapid weight loss, frequent fevers, or profuse night sweats—may not appear for 10 years or more after HIV first enters the body in adults, or within two years in children born with HIV infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old I am getting sever pain sometime while passing stool I am feeling difficult sit even it last for 5 to 6 days. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 33 year old I am getting sever pain sometime while passing stool I am feeling difficult sit even it last for 5 t...
R you having constipation? have bleeding in stool? start cap novaclox 500mg 3times/day 5 days. Can ask privately with details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(2238 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(24632 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment