Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayaram Shetti

MBBS

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Jayaram Shetti MBBS Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jayaram Shetti
Dr. Jayaram Shetti is an experienced Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Jayaram Shetti personally at Life Care Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayaram Shetti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-1 Vedant Cmplx, Thane West, Landmark:Abv ICICI Bnk Vartakngr, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

S-1 Vedant Cmplx, Thane West, Landmark:Abv ICICI Bnk Vartakngr.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayaram Shetti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old and she has flat foot problem what should I do can you please suggest me

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of flatfoot, so it can be idiopathic or it can be secondary to an underlying issue like bony coalition etc. First step is to get x rays done and rule out an underlying bony issue. If it is not then we need footwear modification, intensive physical therapy and monitoring on whether there is any issue or not. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has thick hair on her body and face at the age of 4 years there is any skin problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
She has thick hair on her body and face at the age of 4 years there is any skin problem?
Facial hair growth is hirsutism, sign of harmonal imbalance ,will go of its own in most cases after imbalance is corrected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby girl of 9 months. She is very lean. Please suggest some food to gain some weight to the baby.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Please mention the weight of your baby. Give homemade high calory diet like ghee, butter cheese banana mango. Don't give cerelac or biscuits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I gave a birth to a girl baby 3 months ago. I feed breast milk for sometimes. After sometime I feed powder milk. What kind of food that increase the lactation. And what are the other steps for it?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I am 19 years old. I gave a birth to a girl baby 3 months ago. I feed breast milk for sometimes. After sometime I fee...
No special food or medicine will increase lactation. Only your positive attitude towards breastfeeding, nutritious foods, adequate water and suckling by the baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.My son is suffering from headache every two-three days. What should i do? 2.My son is 11 years old his weight is 41 kg i want to decrease his weight what should i do? what should i give to him to eat? 3.I have acidity problem what i do? what should i eat daily?

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
So many problems: Your son has iron, vit C and protein deficiency. These days food alone is not sufficient, we have to give some supplements if we want to be perfectly fit. You have protein, vit B complex and fibre deficiency. You have to eat every 3 hours food including more fibre, sprouts, whole grains, 3-4 fruits, 6-7 veg including raw veg as salads, skim milk & curd etc and 1 hour exercise like gyming, brisk walking, sports, running, swimming, yoga, cycling, etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2.5 years old. Still she weighs 10 kgs only. We have tried all methods from giving all kind of buttery foods, protein powder, fruits, milk everything but she is growing very slowly. On weight chart she comes below all parameters. Her height is 85 cm. Please advice.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Relax, don't be too much anxious about health of the child. You should have learned by now, growth of children can not be tailor made. We have no control over it apart from giving him healthy food (not buttery) and inspiring him to play more. His weight is in lower end of normal range and hight is in the range. Enjoy what he is rather than worrying about what he should be. Play with him, love him it's a fun, god's gift.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera babu 9 month ka ho chuka Hai uske khane me Kya Kya dena chahiye. Milk and serelake sirf pita Hai.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mera babu 9 month ka ho chuka Hai uske khane me Kya Kya dena chahiye. Milk and serelake sirf pita Hai.
You have to give all homemade foods mashed well. Introduce one by one and stop bottle feed and feed from a cup
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year 5 month old daughter is passing stools 3 times a day. 2 times normal consistency and one time liquid. Is it normal? She is underweight too n has lack of immunity as she falls sick every once or twice in month. Please suggest any healthy diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My one year 5 month old daughter is passing stools 3 times a day. 2 times normal consistency and one time liquid. Is ...
Myself i ahomoeopath and actually the problem is frequent medicines.As said that she is frequently sick and so she requires medicines but it is the other way around.She is on frequent medicines,which leads weak immunity and thus frequent infections.I will sugget you to start following homoeopathic medicines and give her good healthy home diet,nothing special. Homoeopathic medicine MUNOSTIM ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 4 tab twice daily NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) drink 1 drop in 1spoon fresh water once every night for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 20 days ka hai jab bhi doodh peeta hai vomit kar deta hai koi reason aur solution batao?please

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Mera beta 20 days ka hai jab bhi doodh peeta hai  vomit  kar deta hai koi reason aur solution batao?please
Hi lybrate-user your son may be vomiting because of inadequate burping use doodh pilane ke baad kandhe se laga ke peeth pe thapki dein 15 min har baar.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months old baby boy have rashes in his neck and redness also. I am cleaning his neck with wipes and use Himalaya power but it's not work. Pls tell me what I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My 3 months old baby boy have rashes in his neck and redness also. I am cleaning his neck with wipes and use Himalaya...
Don't apply powder and don't use wipes. Clean it with water, keep the area clean and dry. Avoid milk to soil the area. Calamine lotion will help in relieving itch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of coughing is this is due to climate change. One more thing my wife eating dates from four days n those dates are taken out from fridge please suggest.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of c...
Do not worry No relation with date eating or keeping dates in fridge. The might be having cough due to climate change But be careful about viral fevers. Keep vigil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is nine month old, I can not brest feed her becouse no proper milk. She dont drink milk in bottle. I give her biscuits and cereal but it is very difficult to give her, she is very week, her weight is five kg from a long time, how should I feed her give a good segustion for my baby.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You have to give her semisolids. Eg khichri with vegetables. Dalia. Rice and dal. Egg. Do liquidise.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had boy baby on 2/11/2016. Just one month over now. I want to apply oil for body massage. Which oil is the best to apply. And also which is the best powder and soap. Kindly tell me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I had boy baby on 2/11/2016. Just one month over now. I want to apply oil for body massage. Which oil is the best...
Hello, you may go for Himalayas product for • baby masage oil, • baby powder.• soap or (•soap of sebamade) Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kids having cough problem their lungs get filled with congestion. .in that case what to do.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Zirakpur
My kids having cough problem their lungs get filled with congestion. .in that case what to do.
Most coughs and colds are caused by germs called viruses. Many different viruses can infect the nose and throat. They are passed on by coughing and sneezing the virus into the air. An average preschool and primary school child has 3-8 coughs or colds per year. Sometimes several coughs or colds occur one after the other. The common symptoms are a cough and a runny nose. The cough is often worse at night. Coughing does not damage the lungs. In addition, a child may have a raised temperature (fever), a sore throat, headache, tiredness, and be off their food. Sometimes children may be sick (vomit) after a bout of coughing. A build-up of mucus behind the eardrums may cause dulled hearing or mild earache. There is no magic cure! typically, symptoms are worse in the first 2-3 days, and then ease over the next few days as the immune system clears the virus. An irritating cough may linger for up to 2-4 weeks after other symptoms have gone. Antibiotics do not kill viruses, so are of no use for common coughs and colds. Coughs and colds often do not need any treatment. Make sure your child has enough to drink. Low body fluid (dehydration) may develop if a child has a raised temperature (fever) and does not drink much. Treatment aims to ease symptoms. Paracetamol can ease aches and pains, headaches, and fever. Ibuprofen is an alternative. Both are sold in pharmacies in liquid form for children. There are various brands - ask the pharmacist if you are unsure what is suitable. A popular treatment for a blocked nose in a baby is to put a few drops of salt water (saline) into the nose just before feeds. Some people feel that this helps to clear the nose to make feeding easier. There is little scientific evidence as to how well this works, but it may be worth a try if feeding is difficult. You can buy saline drops from pharmacies. Vapour rubs are another popular treatment. They can be applied to the chest and back (avoid application to the nostril area in small children, for safety reasons). Again, there is little scientific evidence as to how well they work. Inhaling steam can also help relieve congestion and coughing. The safest way to do this with children is to sit in the bathroom with a hot shower/hot taps running. Sucking menthol sweets can help ease sore throats in older children.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS Pediatric Dentistry
Dentist, Vadodara
Fluoride makes baby teeth caries free!
It needs 4 application per year at every 3 months interval.
2 people found this helpful

One of my friends is blessed with a baby and she has been advised to take vibact DS along with other medicines post c-section. By mistake she is been taking 3 capsules of vibact DS instead of one suggested at night. The kid is urinating a lot but she is all okay. What can she do to reverse the action of excess dosage?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
One of my friends is blessed with a baby and she has been advised to take vibact DS along with other medicines post c...
Children of three years and above and adults can take two capsules for two to four times per day. So nothing to worry , nothing needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3.5 years old. Suffering from loose motion and indigestion. What food I eat for quick recovery? Suggest medicine. Thankyou.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
For your child 3.5 years old, weighing 15 kgs, the advice is as follows: 1. Give electral Ors, Prepare as. Per instructions onthe satchet. 2. Gibe Rice items. For digestion. 3. IWould like know if child. Is having fever, stomach pain, vomiting, urination. For furthet advice GET BACK TO ME WITH DETAILs, for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo there I have a two month baby. He got an injection on the left arm at the time of birth. Now at the place of injection is somewhat hard and some old blood has come out. Please tell some cure to it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hlo there I have a two month baby. He got an injection on the left arm at the time of birth. Now at the place of inje...
It is induration and if the injection was BCG it is normal reaction to form a scar. If other injection was given it can be abscess forming and need to drain it when it is forming pus. Give local heat there and watch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an attention and anxiety issue for as long as I can remember? are there any tests that can be done to check for adhd and other issues?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please relaxed and de-stress there must be life and parenting issues. Can you elaborate a bit more of your trouble so that right treatment can be suggest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed