Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jatin Kothari

Nephrologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Jatin Kothari Nephrologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jatin Kothari
Dr. Jatin Kothari is a trusted Nephrologist in Khar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Hinduja Healthcare Surgical Hospital in Khar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jatin Kothari on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#724, 11th Road, marvalla buliding, Khar West. Landmark: Near Khar Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jatin Kothari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 yrs female, had high fever 15 days back due to urine infection. But still I am feeling very weak, unable to do basic home tasks also. Is it normal? Or do I need to consult a gynaecologist. Thanks

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please give details about investigations performed. And consult for details. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine culture report is alkaline (ph 7.5), pus cells 4-6/hhpf, epithelial cell 15-20/hpf, r. B. C. 2-4, bacteria, others amorphous ohosphate present.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
This seems to be a urinary tract infection. Take tab.norflox 400mg two times a day and syp.alkasol three times a day for 7 days. If problem persists,visit a nearby physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28years old male. I am getting suffering from kidney stone from 2years I am using ayurvedic medicines. Now I am getting pain. What I have do now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 28years old male. I am getting suffering from kidney stone from 2years I am using ayurvedic medicines. Now I am ...
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching while urinating and it's very much irritating please suggest any medications.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have itching while urinating and it's very much irritating please suggest any medications.
It could be due to fungal infection. Take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time for 2-3 days. If no relief, get your urine examined and consult Gynecologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav kidney stone pain right now. Pain is increasing and out of control. Please suggest me some pain killer medicines.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I hav kidney stone pain right now. Pain is increasing and out of control. Please suggest me some pain killer medicines.
Dear lybrate user. A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with audumbaravleha. C) take 1 tsf of black cumin seeds and 1 tsf of jaggery after meals. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with stones in kidney of size 4.5mm and 4mm. I look very lean, please suggest a diet plan for me to gain weight so that size the stones won't increase.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am suffering with stones in kidney of size 4.5mm and 4mm. I look very lean, please suggest a diet plan for me to ga...
Increase water intake to 3.5litres daily. Stop consuming junk food, bakery products, namkeens, alcohol, tobacco. Soft drinks, chocolates, excessive coffee, tea, paan-masala.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had a kidney transplant 14 years back, now since last 4 month, his feet are swollen and now even the legs. His uric acid is 9. 60.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Please consult your nephrologist. I do not know why you think uric acid is significant when he is having a breathing problem and swollen leges which is progressing. First, kidney function and heart checkup have to be done immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and last 5 & 6 years I am suffering from kidney stone. Please advise.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 28 year old and last 5 & 6 years I am suffering from kidney stone. Please advise.
Be on follow up. Increase daily water intake to 3-3.5litres. Stop consuming alcohol, tobacco, paan-masala.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I urinate frequently only during night My sugar is normal and no prostrate what may be the other causes?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I urinate frequently only during night My sugar is normal and no prostrate what may be the other causes?
Worm infestation, adequate liquids before sleeping and not going to washroom before going to bed. Off course if you do not have prostatism or high blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 TIPS FOR KIDNEY STONES

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
6 TIPS FOR KIDNEY STONES

1) Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only.

2) Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal,

3) Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cups of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on an empty stomach.

4) Do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to the bladder.

5) Drink sugarcane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible.

6) Duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, the number of stone, position (kidney urethra).

4 people found this helpful

I'm 28 years old I have stone problem in my both kidney I have gone through operation also again this problem arises what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 28 years old I have stone problem in my both kidney I have gone through operation also again this problem arises ...
Hi. You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine (if the size of the stone is less than 7mm) - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 years old boy. And I have a problem of urge for urine passage continously after a food. So I will be so tired. And I have go outside without having my lunch breakfast etc. Is there any remedy for the disease.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You have overactive bladder. Get complete hemogram, kft, urine tests, ultrasound kub done. Start tab oxybutynin 2. 5mg daily at night. Take isapgol if having constipation. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, excessive tea, coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 13 kidney stones in both. I had pain for 1 week after that no pain. Now my urine is always in yellow colour. What the sign it. And what should I do for treatment?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD (AM), PGDPPHC, ACLS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I have 13 kidney stones in both. I had pain for 1 week after that no pain. Now my urine is always in yellow colour. W...
We need to know the size of your stones to think about the treatment options. If the size is the stones is small enough to pass through the mayoral urinary passage then the medical management should be given a try provided there is no obstruction in the passage. Plenty of fluids with restrictions of seeded vegetable is a general advice which can be given without fitter information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have creatinine is 5.2 n bun is 30. What stage of ckd ? How to reduce it naturally.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have creatinine is 5.2 n bun is 30. What stage of ckd ? How to reduce it naturally.
Your creatinine is very high a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are main reasons of kidney problem. Now the kidney problem is increasing day by day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are main reasons of kidney problem. Now the kidney problem is increasing day by day.
It is basically due to urinary tract infection and kidney stone. It can be prevented by drinking lots of water (8-10 glas) daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big problem. Every night I am doing urine in my pant automatically. What can I do to stop this?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a big problem. Every night I am doing urine in my pant automatically. What can I do to stop this?
To treat the incontinence of urine- *Take very less ampunt of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * Do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * During daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * Sit in the possition of PADMASANA or SIDHASANA in morning for 8-10 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Evening snacks for early CKD patients. Like what can I give to my dad, chips or biscuits or savory snacks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Evening snacks for early CKD patients. Like what can I give to my dad, chips or biscuits or savory snacks.
Few tips on diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc) - can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream, coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed