Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jasmine

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Jasmine General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jasmine
Dr. Jasmine is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jasmine at Dr.Wani's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jasmine and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5 Girnar Bldg, Y Tawade Road, Opp Rly Station, Dahisar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jasmine

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.B.B.S.
General Physician, Vidisha
If you see yellowish tinge in your eyes or your fellow ones, make and think a possibility of jaundice . Drink enough glucose as a first aid even before consulting your doctor. The liver will be able to function properly and the treatment can be started even at a later day or two.
2 people found this helpful

I was suffering from high fever and cough for 8 days. What I should do to become healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was suffering from high fever and cough for 8 days. What I should do to become healthy?
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief .5. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat or drink anything, after some time gas come from my mouth with heavy sound for a long time. Please advice me for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When I eat or drink anything, after some time gas come from my mouth with heavy sound for a long time. Please advice ...
There are many remedies for aerophagia that you can use yourself and mostly this will involve altering your lifestyle and diet – i.e. consuming less chewing gum, eating more slowly, eating with your mouth closed and stopping drinking fizzy drinks. At the same time controlling your breathing and particularly when you are nervous can help to prevent the problem. Sometimes we are also prone to taking big 'gulps' of air before we start speaking so if this is a habit you are guilty of then try to stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male. I am taking medicine to control blood sugar. My fasting blood sugar level varies from 118 to 128 and post is 134 to 168. My BP is in good control. No Medicine for BP. I go regular walking 40 to 50 mints weekly 5 days. Some time I am feeling burning sensation bottom of my foot. Pl advice how to avoid this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 55 years male. I am taking medicine to control blood sugar. My fasting blood sugar level varies from 118 to 128 ...
i am not intersted in adding more medicine. it is better to control diet to some extent. icrease your walk to 1 hr morning and evening if possible. this will bring your blood sugar level to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Cantharis 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was last night unable to sleep due to cold sweating and cold fever my whole body got too cold I was in total trouble last night so I request you to help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was last night unable to sleep due to cold sweating and cold fever my whole body got too cold I was in total troubl...
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, due to sweating at waist under the belt and under arms, my friend got irritation & itching and after that skin turns black. What he should do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
It is fungal infestation, as your description suggests. You may use Candid B Cream twice daily for three weeks minimum. And Daskil 250 mg tablet 1 tab after dinner daily for 10 days. Maintain personal hygiene. Wash Under garments every day and do not wear for second time without wash even if you open it up on the same day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the common symptoms of flu! What precautions should be taken by the patient of flu? What are the best medicine for this disease? Please give me a reply as soon as possible?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the common symptoms of flu!
What precautions should be taken by the patient of flu?
What are the best medici...
Dear lybrateuser, -the common symptoms of flu are ; -fever or feeling feverish -cough -sore throat -runny or stuffy nose -muscle or bodyaches -headache -fatigue (tiredness) -some people may have vomiting & diarrhea, this is more common in children than adults precautions to be taken by person, - avoid overcrowded places -keep away from the used articles of someone infected such as linen, towel, utensils -wash hands with soap or preferably with a hand sanitizer -wear a mask when travelling in overcrowded bus or train. For the above mentioned symtoms you can use tab paracetamol. Get checked by a doctor whoafter thorough examination will prescribe medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I can't eat spicy food at all. My tongue can't tolerate normal spicy food. If I eat normal spicy food in first two three bites it feel ok but after that my mouth and tongue start burning. Is this a problem or not? If yes then please tell me a solution or some medicine to get rid of this problem or start eating normal spice. Thanks.

MDS
Dentist, Lucknow
Hi It can be a problem related to your mucosa of oral cavity if it has strated suddenly and is persistent. There can be reasons like some nutritional deficiency, oral mucosal lesions, thin mucosa. Detailed clinical examination is needed, pls consult an oral medicine specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old male. My concern is that I am having some white liquid during toilet. So please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 19 years old male. My concern is that I am having some white liquid during toilet. So please help me.
Homoeopathic medicine LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night ACID PHOS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir/madam.My mother suffering with psoriasis from past 4 years. Could you please given solution.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello. Psoriasis can be controlled with moisturisers and medicated ointments when mild and tablets when severe. So consult a dermatologist regarding the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got chhala on my tongue a week ago its still there and its skin becomes thick and white please say something what to do?

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
You can apply dologel ct over it for 3 to 5 minutes and spit after that. For a week and along with that. Take cap multivitamin b complex. Once a day for a week. Hopefully the ulcer will subside.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cold and fever since 3 days back and it starts having sore throat, what home remedies should be done to get rid of this. Help please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Cold and fever since 3 days back and it starts having sore throat, what home remedies should be done to get rid of th...
Dear lybrate-user. You should take ginger, mulahathi, giloya and tulasi leaves and boil it 250 ml. Water when remain quarter, sip it slowly morn. And even. For 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

urinary bladder: well distended . No wall thickening Post void residue :110 ml (significant) Means.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
urinary bladder: well distended . No wall thickening Post void residue :110 ml (significant)
Means.
The cause of distended bladder will best determine what treatment should be used. If distended bladder is linked with a medication, change the medication. Common causes of increased post voidal urine include impaired bladder contractility, bladder outlet obstruction, BHP. Treatment depends on the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always having a stomach problem. That is I always have acidity problem much badly. I am loosing my weight for this reason. It is much less weight of mine then other of my friends. How can I cure from it clearly?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am always having a stomach problem. That is I always have acidity problem much badly. I am loosing my weight for th...
Your diet lacks in fibre. When there is no fibre in your food it can lead to acidity or constipation. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and I want to know about is alcohol good or not to me and I also have some pain on my neck from last few days I taking pain relieffrom medical store without doctor's guidance?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Both are different thing, alcohol can not be good for health. If you are taking regularly, need moderation. For neck pain, go for xray neck AP & lateral view, then consult a doctor. COntinue pain killers whenever required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fracture in my hand and operated by doctor and now pop in my hand what precautions I should take?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dont move your hand. It should be immobilised. And take praval panchamrit bhasm two times a day with honey.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have normal diet and do exercise and then I started consume huge amount of curd and I found out my stool is very sticky I have to flush it 5-6 time and now I have constipation from a year. please help me.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have normal diet and do exercise and then I started consume huge amount of curd and I found out my stool is very st...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My semen colour is transparent, not white and sticky also, I want to know that my semen is healthy or not.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My semen colour is transparent, not white and sticky also, I want to know that my semen is healthy or not.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Don't get confused. Sperm colour, quantity and thickness changes according to physical condition and sexual intercourse / masturbation timing and related mental and physical conditions. Therefore, don't think too much about the thickness or quantity of sperm. If you want to know the quality of sperm, get your sperm checked for that. For Healthy Sperm, Eat More Vitamins.(Deficiencies in vitamin A have been linked to sluggish sperm and lowered fertility) Minerals.(Inadequate levels of zinc can cause lowered sperm counts), Fatty acids, Folic acid, Lycopen, and Drink a lot of Water. Include sprouts in your daily diet to improve sperm count and quality. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sleep more than 11 hours a day waking at 12 noon. How to wake up at 6.30 morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I sleep more than 11 hours a day waking at 12 noon. How to wake up at 6.30 morning.
Dear, you have done a great job by realizing that you have to wake early at 6.30 am. Try to make a fixed discipline. It is best not to depend on sleep medicines for sleep disturbance as in long run, they lead to dependency and increased disturbance. Never rely on alcohol for sleep. Some people use alcohol to help them sleep, but that's not a good idea. At first, drinking alcohol may make you sleepy and help you fall asleep. But when you drink alcohol, you are more likely to wake up later in the night and have a hard time falling back asleep. This can leave you feeling tired the next day. The following tips help one to easily get into sleep: a) have bath regularly in evening after coming from work or before going to bed. B) do not engage mind in active work or stressful talking at night before bed time. C) do not engage mind in too much of computer work in night before bed time (for example, do not do stock market work in night). D) do not read or view illicit or pornographic material at any time preferably. E) do not take heavy meals in night. Best is to have heavy breakfast, lighter lunch and lightest dinner to maintain stomach rhythm which affects sleep. Vegetarian diet is best for good sleep. F) do not over engage mind in television in night. G) do not smoke cigarette, chew tobacco, tobacco containing masala, or similar intoxicants which can disturb rhythm of mind and disturb sleep cycle. H) no tea or coffee in night (preferably cocoa and caffeine containing drinks should be totally avoided for best results). I) listen to relaxing music and even then if you do not get sleep, then hear soothing stories or nice talks from our rich vedic literature. You may stream audio music and talks. J) read books which not only calm the mind but also nourish the thinking process, such as from our rich oldest vedic literature.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed