Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jangir

MBBS, MS - ENT

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Jangir MBBS, MS - ENT Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jangir
Dr. Jangir is one of the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in Andheri East, Mumbai. He has over 28 years of experience as a Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist. He has completed MBBS, MS - ENT . You can consult Dr. Jangir at Prashant ENT Clinic in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jangir on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1989
MS - ENT - Nair hospital,mumbai - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 2, Ground Floor, Aztec Apartments Marol Maroshi Road Andheri East Landmark:- Behind N K Foot WearMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Reviews

Jan 8, 2017

Happy with what he has suggest

Jul 9, 2016

We are very happy with his treatment as my wife's ear perforation was cured without any surgery.

View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have dry cough since last night and have pain in tonsils. Chest pain when I caught. Pl advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
I have dry cough since last night and have pain in tonsils. Chest pain when I caught. Pl advice.
Stop mouth breathing stop eating sour and spicy items have vocal rest as much possible have steam inhalation at bed time by adding tulsi leaves 2 or 3 and haldi to it take tab septilline two tablets twice a day for 15 days. It will increase your immunity as well also relive you from cough and sore throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my throat is continuing pain from 2 weeks. I have taken medicine bt not getting any relief. Can you help me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir my throat is continuing pain from 2 weeks. I have taken medicine bt not getting any relief. Can you help me?
1. for how long you are having this problem and Is throat pain associated with cough ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose 4. Any medicine you are taking? And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough after personal consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having nasal infection .I hav used spray also bt it didn't heal me completely .still my nose get closed alternately .its nt wet bt it get closed .its been so long more Dan 3 years .and I feel some sticky mucus like thing in my throat. Because of it I cnt speak properly also. Doctor advised me to use but bt it didn't work long. I guess these two r connected to each other .please help me . Thnk you.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Imphal
I'm having nasal infection .I hav used spray also bt it didn't heal me completely .still my nose get closed alternate...
Yes you are right this two are connected. From your duration of disease and symptoms it looks like you might be suffering from ch. Rhinosinusitis. If you have already used medications and not improving then we should go for ct scan of nose & pns. So please get it done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from small nose on my head for past one year some Dr. says it's because of leak calcium or impure blood and etc but can someone please explain what is this and how to get rid of this problem what medicines should I take.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am suffering from small nose on my head for past one year some Dr. says it's because of leak calcium or impure bloo...
Good morning my Lybrate frnd, you take a medicine Calc. fl. - 3X/ 4 tabs thrice daily for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old I am suffering from throat pail for 3 days please give me answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 19 year old I am suffering from throat pail for 3 days please give me answer.
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sinus problem from 4 years what to do how to get rid.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my nose bulged slightly and sensing some pain since 4 days what do I do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi Your description sounds like nasal vestibulitis. There may be pus collecting beneath. You will need to see an ent to evaluate if pus is there, it may need to be evacuated. Antibiotic medications and local antiseptic ointments are indicated after pus removal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is feeling rough and taken medicine from more than 15 days. Now also not feeling well. I have no taste any food also.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in one teaspoon of water four times a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21+ years old girl. And frequently suffer from throat infection and cold allergy and fir this I am suffering from side effects of PREDNISONE. I was on 10mg allergic medication and now my FACE, NECK, BELLY and BACK are swelled badly. I guess this is not swelling, I think its watery FAT deposits. I am on my way to get married but I don't want to marry with my swollen face and neck. Please help me to get out if this as soon as possible.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kurukshetra
I am 21+ years old girl. And frequently suffer from throat infection and cold allergy and fir this I am suffering fro...
You need to stop your allergy medication y tapering. I would advise you to start homoepathic treatment for the allergy. It will take some time to get rid you of side effects of allopathy and also for allergy, but the wait is worth it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering from tonsil since past 1 year. What is the solution? Before I have used amoxciline cap 500 and amox tab for one month.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Saline gargles, oral hygine and avoid cold drinks and sour foods. No relief get assessed for need of surgery
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two ear problem that means itching my two inside the ear. I used various drops but no improvement.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
My two ear problem that means itching my two inside the ear. I used various drops but no improvement.
Apply sofradex/betnovate ointment inside the outer portion of ear canal three times a day. You will feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter suffering from sinus problem since two years, using homieo treatment, but not yet recovery. Please advice me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Do x ray and get treated by ent after infection settled then do yoga jal netri and sutar netri under expert guidance first time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus with headache. Ct scan shows. Normal report with elrgy. What should I do.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I have sinus with headache. Ct scan shows. Normal report with elrgy. What should I do.
Hi, following are a few things, I would advise you to do on a day to day basis - (a) avoid cold, hot, spicy drinks & foods (b) restrict tea, coffee, carbonated beverages et al. (c) avoid pollution, smoke, dusty areas (d) avoid direct blast of hot/ cold air. (e) follow regular lifestyle with adequate room for relaxation/ de-stressing (f) have a balanced diet, drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water daily and ensure that the episodes of acidity/ indigestion are kept to a minimum (g) consume fruits/ vegetables rich in vit a & c. (h) amongst vegetables, onion, garlic, bitter gourd, carrot, beetroot, spinach et al help in this condition. Amla helps improve immunity and protects against infections. (i) do luke warm saline gargling at least thrice daily. (j) inhale plain steam/ medicated vapors (herbal). (k) saline nasal spray 2 to 3 times daily helps clear the nasal passage & drain the mucous out. (l) yogasanas & pranayams like anulom vilom help in this condition (s).
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 month old. She is pre term baby (32 week. She is on breast feeding and formula feeding. From 7-8 day she bring out milk through her mouth nd sometime through nose. She also have too much Gas problem nd cry badly nd when gas pass she keep calm. Pls suggest me what should I do for these problems.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 2 month old. She is pre term baby (32 week. She is on breast feeding and formula feeding. From 7-8 day...
Keep her on breast milk feed exclusively till 6 months of age. By now she must have gain weight to about 3 kg which is if she is born at normal time of 40 weeks in womb. Bringing out milk is usually normal regurgitaion. Burping is solution for regurgitation and gas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dizzy head at almost any time. While sleeping also when I suddenly get up or take turns I need time to get stable. In between of walking also I feel like I will fall down at times. The feeling comes very frequently and lasts for about 1-2 minutes each time. I have done CT scan, MRI, heart check-up. Everything, doctor has not detected anything and has just given some pills. Please suggest me what should I do? Whom to consult or what medication should I take. I am having this problem mildly since 2 years. But this has become frequent since about last 1 month. Eagerly waiting for your suggestion.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am having dizzy head at almost any time. While sleeping also when I suddenly get up or take turns I need time to ge...
Tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Get ct scan of ears and audiological profile also done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some nose ailment, what actually happens is. My nose gets blocked every night till the morning and I cant even breathe properly and even pain in my chest

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This could be because of some bone being bent inside your nose, some swelling or a polyp in the nose. This will need further evaluation. However, it should be easy to treat once the cause is established. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I feel giddiness so I want to reason and cur of it And I use to take 3 capsule of spasmodic provision daily how to get rid of it . Please send proper suggestions for both the reason.Please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir
I feel giddiness so I want to reason and cur of it
And I use to take 3 capsule of spasmodic provision daily how t...
Take homeopathic medicine argentum niricum 200 and aconite 200 tend drops each morning and evening and revert after 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The last 2-3 months, when my wife is having ear pain when she talks on the phone. Without phone she is well. Please suggest the simple treatment of ear.

Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (D.O.R.L), M.B.B.S
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Pune
By phone do you mean mobile phones? if yes then limited use of mobile phones, use land lines as much as possible, if cannot avoid mobile. Use speaker phone, do not use mobile phones when battery very low or signals very bad.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed