Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Janaki Hariharan

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Janaki Hariharan General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Janaki Hariharan
Dr. Janaki Hariharan is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr Janaki Hariharan's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Janaki Hariharan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Goregaon Medical College

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Janaki Hariharan's Clinic

#4, Shiv Sadan, Shreenagar Estate. Landmark: M.G. Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Janaki Hariharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have extreme gas problem with burping sometime I get black stool and mucus in stool I have gone through endoscopy and h pylori was negative. And I have low vitamin b12 and vitamin D And I have loss weight too And I am worried about stomach or any type of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have extreme gas problem with burping
sometime I get black stool and mucus in stool
I have gone through endoscopy a...
Alone medicine won't work permanently Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice for few days Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Take Cap wokride 15 1 on empty stomach Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1 1 Tab zentel 1 1 stat Sy sucrafil 15 ml twice a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days for further advice to prevent recurrence.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Indians generally have oil usage in their food daily. To lower Diabetes and Cholesterol, Which is the best and healthy oil to use daily? Peanut vs Sunflower vs another Please suggest. Thank you.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Indians generally have oil usage in their food daily. To lower Diabetes and Cholesterol, Which is the best and health...
Not just indians, but all nationalities use oil in their daily lives. Only the type varies. As far as indian cooking is concerned, any of the traditionally used oils, in moderation are ok. It depends on what region you are from, your tastes, style of cooking, availability & cost. Eg: here is kerala, we use quite a lot of coconut oil in our cooking, but to someone from north india, it wouldn't sound very appealing as they mostly use it for hair care! but avoid vanaspathi.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a skin problem on my pennis it becomes fuggy white skin and red dots on it. And it continuously over there what I will do?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have a skin problem on my pennis it becomes fuggy white skin and red dots on it. And it continuously over there wha...
It's fungal infection it spreads to other areas also have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently improve personal hygiene bath twice daily wear fresh cloths after bath reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area change towel frequently use seperate antifungal soap use cotton pants rather than jeans.
5 people found this helpful

I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry or in stress .Have acidity constipation or vomiting n diarrhea some times .I guess I don't have much stamina as I had in my child hood, want to overcome this easily get irritated n upset at times. Please help thank you.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry o...
go for whole body check up along with thyroid function. learn relaxation techniques,eat well and do exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am allergic to waxing. I get boils immediately after waxing and the worst thing is that it itches and keeps increasing and I have to apply a cream and take an allegra tablet to calm it down. But I have also noticed that sometimes it doesn't happen. Is it something in the wax that I am allergic to or is it the method that is not okay for me? I am really looking for a solution here.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am allergic to waxing. I get boils immediately after waxing and the worst thing is that it itches and keeps increas...
It is the method that you are doing is not right and I will suggest you to apply ice fomentation over the symptomatic lesion and tips to prevent such a lesion- first wash the hand or legs with soap and water and then dry the limb and than apply wax on the skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a 27 year old male. I'm not sure of the problem I am facing. I am not passing out my stool properly as before, but appetite is still the same as before. Comparing the intake of food with excretion, I don't feel it is normal. And I also feel dizzy and two three times yesterday. Since I feel dizzy I went to check my BP which was low. So what would be the possible health problem i'm facing and its solution? Please help. Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor, I am a 27 year old male. I'm not sure of the problem I am facing. I am not passing out my stool properl...
You felt dizzy because bp was low, but constipation has innumerable causes d most common being low fiber diet. It is not appetite which is responsible for normal stools but d fiber content of your food. Just increase fiber content in your meals plus take 3-4 liters of water daily. Take a glass of warm water on empty stomach. Try this out and inform me if the problem persists. TC.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1) have sweetened warm milk with jayphal at night. 2) apply cow ghee on soles of feet. 3) have a warm water bath before sleeping. 4) stop watching tv at least 3 hrs before sleep. 5) go to bed before 10 pm. 6) don't have tea/ coffee/ alcohol after 7 pm. 7) have early & light meals 8) go for shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last two days. Can you suggest me a reason and medicines foe it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever from last two days. Can you suggest me a reason and medicines foe it?
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks.i In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year girl. I am very skinny. I have tried everything but unable to get weight my weight is 38kg and I consult doctors also no such tb or thyroid found. Only one thing that i am anemic my hemoglobin is 6.6. No hunger of food and a indigestion always remains sometimes getting motions after having food. please suggest me to gain weight faster. Thank you

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 27 year girl. I am very skinny. I have tried everything but unable to get weight my weight is 38kg and I consult...
Weight gain is a complex process, and to gain weight its very important to have good digestive system and amla is really good to improve digestion 1.1. Take amla murabba everyday in the morning and second weight gain depends on various factors, not a single thing is going to work to gain weight, keep a check on your food intake, having a positive energy balance under the supervision of a diet expert helps you to gain weight in a healthy way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with ovarian endometrial cyst in my left ovary of size 4*3*3 cm of 18 ml Is it mandatory to go for laparoscopy or it is curable with medicines as well Will I face problem in conceiving in future? Any tips?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I was diagnosed with ovarian endometrial cyst in my left ovary of size 4*3*3 cm of 18 ml
Is it mandatory to go for la...
Laparoscopy is just a diagnostic procedure unless yu opt for surgical removal of the cyst which is only a temporary solution. Endometrial cysts are similar to follicular cysts, only difference is they are filled with blood like fluid due to presence of endometrium like cells in the cyst. Which also means that just as hormones are the reason for PCOS, it is for endometrial cysts. You can read my previous posts on PCOS for better understanding. So while you can do laparoscopy as diagnostic, it wud be wise to opt for something that will address your basic hormonal imbalance. Homeopathy addresses the cause of hormonal imbalance as well the cyst and the menses and the conception. Please find a reputed Homeopathic Physician in Mumbai and have a personal consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain at my left side after I wake up in the morning does I have any serious problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have chest pain at my left side after I wake up in the morning does I have any serious problem.
Hi Zeeshan left sided chest pain in your case may be due to any muscular problem/ acidity. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days and consult again if symptoms persist or worsen and also kindly let me know if there any history of Trauma/ burning sensation central chest/Breathing difficulty/Pounding Heart Beat
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it piles? What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it p...
Hi, It may be a cut wound due to pressurised defaecation due to constipation. Apply P-Cool ointment to the anal region. Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have an epididymis cyst in right side testes. Sometimes it gives pain. Is there any problem with it?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir I have an epididymis cyst in right side testes. Sometimes it gives pain. Is there any problem with it?
U have to take out this early as possible otherwise it will lead to azospermia( quality & quantity of sperms decreased) so show to surgeon and seek his advice, for pain we have to rule out infection, if there is infection u have take the course of antibitic and anti-inflammatory non- steroidals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my erections goes to the tip of PEnis. The PEnis can't hold the erections And make me ejaculate immediately. Suffering from 6 years. Unmarried.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When my erections goes to the tip of PEnis. The PEnis can't hold the erections
And make me ejaculate immediately. Suf...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk apples, banana. Pumpkin seeds, milk. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid phos1000-6 pills, weekly. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine & musterbation. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Apples Are One of the Healthiest Foods a Person Can Eat.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Apples Are One of the Healthiest Foods a Person Can Eat.

Delicious and crunchy, apple fruit is one of the most popular and favorite fruits among the health conscious, fitness lovers who firmly believe in the concept of 'health is wealth.' This wonderful fruit is packed with rich phytonutrients that, in the true sense, indispensable for optimal health.

They are high in fiber and vitamin C, and they are also low in calories, have only a trace of sodium, and no fat or cholesterol.

Often called a 'miracle food' and 'nutritional powerhouse,' an apple a day really may keep the doctor away.

Apples are some of the most popular and delicious fruits on the planet, and there is nothing like biting into a bright, red, juicy apple to quench your thirst and satisfy your sweet tooth, all while boosting your health in a major way.

Aside from the normal ability of fibrous fruits to make us feel full and increase satiety, thereby reducing appetite and overeating, apples have another unexplained ability to help in our weight loss aims.

Now below are mentioned the Health Benefits and Risks of regularly having Apple Fruit.

Health Benefits -

Apples are loaded with vitamin C. Almost half of an apple's vitamin C content is just under the skin, so it's a good idea to eat apples with their skins. Apples contain insoluble fiber, which provides bulk in the intestinal tract.

The bulk holds water that cleanses and moves food quickly through the digestive system.

The health benefits of apples include improved digestion, prevention of stomach disorders, gallstones, constipation, liver disorders, anemia, diabetes, heart disease, rheumatism, eye disorders, a variety of cancers, and gout.

It also helps in improving weakness and provides relief from dysentery.

Health Risks -

'Eating apples in excess will not cause any side effects,'

No side effects are generally known or expected to occur with apple fruit. However, apple seeds should not be eaten, as they contain cyanide and are poisonous.

Apple seeds, also called pips, contain a substance called amygdalin, which can release cyanide, a powerful poison when it comes into contact with digestive enzymes. Whole seeds will pass through your digestive system relatively untouched, but if you chew the seeds you may be exposed to the toxins.

One or two will not be harmful, as the body can handle small doses of cyanide, but if you or a child chews and swallows a lot of seeds, you should seek medical attention immediately. A very large helping of apple seeds may be fatal.

15 people found this helpful

I am 37 male, I have bloating problem which disturbs me a lot in daily activities and I am facing this problem since 3 years. What may be the remedy for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 37 male, I have bloating problem which disturbs me a lot in daily activities and I am facing this problem since ...
Hello, 1. Take china 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. After meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. Avoid heavy spicy and oily food, pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do? Please help as soon as you can. Thank you!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do? Please help as soon as you can. T...
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother have a burning sensation in nervous mainly at hands side can you say the reason and why it happened for this we should take any special diet.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take phosphorous 1 dose daily for 3 days and then start taking cosmos 200 2 doses in a day for a week and then revert me back. And please get her s. Electrolytes done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In recent endoscopy test lax LES is the impression. Now what are the necessary steps to be taken.

DNB, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Mumbai
avoid it spicy and oily food and eat food in small. quantities at interval for 2-2hours.....avoid lying down after eating food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have pain in my whole right body. Mainly in my jaw ear right hand. This sometimes continues the whole day and it some move to heads, ankles, knees, elbow, jaw, ear all eight side of the body. I am not able to understand the exact reason. Please help me to find a reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am have pain in my whole right body. Mainly in my jaw ear right hand. This sometimes continues the whole day and it...
in my opinion, it is due to harmonol imbalance and you are near menopause, it seems you are under depression also. please avoid lonelyness, go out of house and talk with some lady, drink a glass of water or consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed