Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jairam Jagiasi

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jairam Jagiasi Orthopedist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jairam Jagiasi
Dr. Jairam Jagiasi is a renowned Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Criti Care Multispeciality Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jairam Jagiasi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Criti Care Multispeciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No. 38/39, Main Gulmohar Rd., JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Andheri (W), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jairam Jagiasi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe headache and neck pain and pins and needles in my arms and legs what could this be I feel awful?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have severe headache and neck pain and pins and needles in my arms and legs what could this be I feel awful?
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical pain in my neck and shoulders, please suggest me some remedies to get rid of this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have cervical pain in my neck and shoulders, please suggest me some remedies to get rid of this?
.this cervical pain is due to no cervical exercise.... due to this muscle get stiff .... when suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start..... in ayurved there is mentioned one procedure KATI BASTI ....DO THIS FOR FIVE DAYS WITH MEDICATED OIL if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation .... so consult ayurvedic doctor near you ... you will definitely get good result ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having the pain in the right hand in shoulder n as said by doctor that having cervical spine problem so what exercise should I do to remove my pain please suggest its pain is unbearable.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Faridabad
I am having the pain in the right hand in shoulder n as said by doctor that having cervical spine problem so what exe...
Avoid lifting heavy weights. Raise both your shoulders upwards such that tips of the shoulders almost touch your ears. Hold for a count of 3 seconds and gradually let your shoulders fall back. 20 repetitions twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical problem n b.p. Low. Vertigo is very common to me. What should I do.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have cervical problem n b.p. Low. Vertigo is very common to me. What should I do.
Cervical issues could be solved. Due to over and unlimited sexual activities of intercourse these problem happened. You should Consult me for your needs. Thanks.

I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.
During menses many females experience pain in abdomen / back for first 2-3days. Slowly this pain will go. Lower back pain during your period, or primary dysmenorrhea, is caused by contractions in the uterus. Every month your body builds up a thick uterine lining (called endometrium) in preparation for a fertilized egg. When estrogen and progesterone levels drop and cue your body to break down and detach the lining, and it does that by contracting. If your uterus contracts too strongly, it can press on nearby blood vessels, cutting off the supply of oxygen to the nearby muscles, which is the reason pain occurs in the abdomen and radiates to the lower back and even to the thighs. Have warm fluids during your menses and take mag phos 6x 4 tabs 4 hourly for abdonimal and back pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, my wife is suffering from swelling and pain at knee joints. She worked hard during our house shifting she does have the orthorities indications and joint pains. But was in control by doing yoga and. Walking. Kindly advice what can be done to reduce swelling at knee joints at home. Thanks.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Visit specialist knee surgeon if you want cure for her problem. If you want home remedy, there are lot of products which are being advertised on tv. Try whichever you like at your own risk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Waking up with neck, back and body pain, feeling pain in right upper chest and right upper back whole day. Please advice he remedy.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Waking up with neck, back and body pain, feeling pain in right upper chest and right upper back whole day. Please adv...
Backache /pain has several reasons like muscle spasm, spine issue, injury etc. Condition may get worst if it keep untreated. Ayurveda is one of most popular treatment for joint pain & backache. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity . ayurvedic treatment not only gives complete relief from pain it also improves bone strength as well calcium absorption which is essential for all 206 bones & joint . You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I CANNOT WALK MORE THAN 50 YARDS, MY LEGS START PAINING AND THEN IF I CONTINUE ,MY HIPS PAIN. IF I STOP FOR A MINUTE OR SO, I CAN WALK FOR ANOTHER 50 YARDS. THERE IS NO INJURY TO MY LEG I AM 86 YRS OLD.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello sir, You may be suffering from chronic fatigue syndrome, please see a doctor for further evaluation and start doing exercises in a proper manner with adequate rests between sessions and exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 45, her both leg was pain continuous. And pain increase day by day. Thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother age 45, her both leg was pain continuous. And pain increase day by day. Thank you.
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Popping sound in my knee, it feels as if some misalignment, after 2,3 simultaneous moment knee gets back to position, sometimes I even feel pain. Had visited doc he suggested physiotherapy which I undergone for 2 consecutive weeks. No relief till now, Doc than asked for Vita d tablets even having them for one month, still popping sound, pain and misalignment feeling.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Pune
Popping sound in my knee, it feels as if some misalignment, after 2,3 simultaneous moment knee gets back to position,...
Hi. If you have popping sound that does pain or swelling, it can be a sign of meniscus tears.(it is rubber like c shape disc that cushions your knee and acts as a shock absorber) or may be cartilage injury. As you said doctor gave you vit. D tablets, take for more 1-2 months. It will give you result.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I haven't been able to walk since 2 days and I am having a facture in left leg knee, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
You are young. Why do you want to damage your knee with home remedies when it's fractured. Visit orthopaedic surgeon and take opinion. If you delay your treatment, only person to get affected will be you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female, I had a backache since long time. I also have low calcium n iron. Please suggest homoepathy medicine.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 48 years old female, I had a backache since long time. I also have low calcium n iron. Please suggest homoepathy...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera age 19 years hai. Mera knee pain about 2 years se hai. Maine mri bhi krwayaa but report me kuch nhi nikla. Please advice me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lots of pain in my body, sir please help me how can release this pain, please tell me as early as possible.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Lots of pain in my body, sir please help me how can release this pain, please tell me as early as possible.
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain will you please suggest me some exercise which a can use at home.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain will you please suggest me some exercise which a can use at home.
Avoid prolonged sitting and practice kati uttanasan, bhujangasan, shalbhasan, makarasan, markatasan and chakrasan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was suffering from pain in the left leg since 1 year. She is a diabetic. She suffered a massive heart attack and collapsed in the hospital after a day of admission. She was 88 years old. Angioplasty was suggested but due to her age it was deferred. Please let me know if the leg pain would have been a pad or dvt which caused the acute MI. Her lipids were within normal a month back before her death. If pci was done would she be saved.

MBBS, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, Visceral manipulation
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
My mother was suffering from pain in the left leg since 1 year. She is a diabetic. She suffered a massive heart attac...
Every rule don't apply to everyone. Sometimes despite of all test, procedure & even medicine we are helpless. So pray to God to give the peace to departed soul. Take care of yourself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs old working in pvt. Company. Now a days I am feeling very tired after doing small household works. Legs pain after climbing few steps. Reach home after climbing 2 flrs sit for 15-20 mins by taking long breathing, sometimes cant even talk immediately.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear there may be many reasons. You may please, go for some basic blood tests like cbc, esr, crp, thyroid etc. If you are in delhi ncr can visit in person. Kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat for this to control.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a regular backache upper side below neck and backache problem since 2 years which exercise n food should I eat...
No protein rich food and breathing exercise plus pushup will help you along with streching of scapular msl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed