Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagdish R Chopda

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Jagdish R Chopda General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jagdish R Chopda
Dr. Jagdish R Chopda is a renowned General Physician in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Chopda Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdish R Chopda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Neelkanth Nagar, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother age 82 years having oedema over lower limbs since 1 year she also complains breathless in mornnig she is mild hyper tenssive with diabtes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother age 82 years having oedema over lower limbs since 1 year she also complains breathless in mornnig she is mi...
what is she taking for htn..if nothing ..then it is a manifestation of uncontrolled bp...otherwise kidney function tests are required to be done
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having finasteride from 3 months for hair loss. I am having little watery sperm while ejaculation. Is it normal or something abnormal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having finasteride from 3 months for hair loss. I am having little watery sperm while ejaculation. Is it normal ...
Hello- Finasteride, even at low doses, may cause reduced sperm counts in some men. It should be discontinued in subfertile men with oligospermia, and used with caution in men who desire fertility.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth smells and throat get drys with pain kindly suggest me a solution.

Better consult your dentist earlier than later & try to do following things. Drink plenty of water each day. However, try to limit your intake of coffee, soft drinks and alcohol, which can dry up your mouth. Chewing sugarless gum and sucking candies can be helpful, as this stimulates saliva production.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All You Need To Know About Heart Attack Symptoms

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
All You Need To Know About Heart Attack Symptoms
Symptoms of heart attack

A heart attack (myocardial infarction) should not be confused with stroke or heart failure. It is the condition which causes major damage to heart muscles because of sudden blockage by a blood clot. The most common symptom of heart attack happens to be chest pain. Heart failure and ventricular fibrillation are probably the most common complications in this condition.

Clear symptoms of heart attack are:

1. Feeling vaguely ill - very vague feeling of illness is one symptom. You cannot really put your finger on what is wrong with you, but you do feel unwell.

2. Pain in left arm - pain in the arm, mainly the left arm is also one of the symptoms of an impending heart attack.

3. Sweating and heartburn - a lot of people have reported experiencing sweating, indigestion and heartburn before a heart attack. If you are sweating profusely and without any particular reasons, or having an unbearable heartburn, consult a medical specialist immediately.

4. Chest pain - feeling of fullness or tightness in the chest followed by pain is also a symptom of a heart attack. A lot of people have reported to ignore it; kindly don't.

5. Breathlessness - sudden shortness of breath and inability to do a lot of work at one point of time is not a good thing. This could be an indication of a heart attack.

6. Silent attack - the scariest of all is silent heart attack. At times, it comes with no symptoms at all. A person could be visibly physically fit, and suddenly have an attack. This usually happens with those who are suffering from diabetes mellitus.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
4351 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old male. I have difficulty breathing due to excessive accumulation of cough throughout the year. It has been there for a couple of years now. I have visited specialists still no respite. How to get cured from this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. syp. brozedax 10 ml thrice a day. if not ok checkup cbc, x-ray chest, and consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem if penis skin is closed. Will it be a problem for sexual intercourse and sexual pleasures.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is there any problem if penis skin is closed. Will it be a problem for sexual intercourse and sexual pleasures.
May problem will create in future now take a massage with olive oil pull up or down your penis properly and wash penis under the shower daily pull up or down.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From january 2016 I start corex and I take one bottle 100ml in one time daily in night and I stop it in march now I have one month to stop it but I have pain on my leg and little stress in brain so I take 2tablet Tromanil extra daily sir please give me a permanent treatment so I recover my body and brain so fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
From january 2016 I start corex and I take one bottle 100ml in one time daily in night and I stop it in march now I h...
It's not very long since you have started these drugs please stop them as soon as possible switching over to tablets is equality bad just stop it immediately you may get withdrawal symptoms for sometime for a few days and then you will recover from it please bear that otherwise this drug addiction will spoil your life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seafaring from hyperacidity. Ever day I am having daly 1 pantakind DSR tab. How could I control this?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am seafaring from hyperacidity. Ever day I am having daly 1 pantakind DSR tab. How could I control this?
Some changes in diet and lifestyle will help u recover from acidity problem. Continue with your medication. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and fatty / processed foods. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat fresh food. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid coffee. Maintain a healthy lifestyle and exercise daily. If overweight, reduce your weight. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder, Schizophrenia Disorder and Psychosis

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder, Schizophrenia Disorder and Psychosis

Bipolar disorder: Also known as manic-depressive disorder, bipolar disorder is the sudden change in mood, which might take a swing from depression to mania. It is a very severe disorder and can bring about unstable and precarious behavior. The risk of having suicidal tendencies is also quite high. Bipolar disorder is usually treated with medicines alongside therapy.

Symptoms:

  1. Bipolar mania
  2. Hypomania
  3. Depression
  4. Mood swings

The mood swings do not follow any particular pattern.

Schizophrenia Disorder: Schizophrenia is a chronic mental disorder which affects the general behavior and lifestyle of a person. Schizophrenics might face a difficulty in distinguishing between the real and the imaginary.

Contrary to public belief, schizophrenia is neither split personality nor multiple personalities. It is not an after effect of any previous traumatic experience. It might be genetic or a result of chemical imbalance in the brain chemicals.

Symptoms:

  1. Paranoia
  2. Senseless talking
  3. Feeling apathetic
  4. Insomnia
  5. Personality change
  6. Hallucinations
  7. Delusions
  8. Withdrawal from society
  9. Attention deficit disorder or add

No specific medicine is available for schizophrenia. Usually, rehabilitation is advised to regain confidence and recover skills required for a productive life.

Psychosis: Similar to schizophrenia, psychosis is another mental disorder which is characterized by hallucinations and delusions. Psychosis is extremely dangerous and harmful as it might spur you to cause self-inflicted wounds and pain. It is of utmost importance to consult a doctor immediately after experiencing psychotic symptoms.

Symptoms:

  1. Hallucinations
  2. Delusions
  3. Depression
  4. Anxiety
  5. Suspicion
  6. Insomnia or hypersomnia
  7. Withdrawal from society
  8. Attention deficit disorder or add
  9. Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder or ADHD

The only available diagnosis for psychosis is a psychiatric evaluation. Certain medical tests and x-rays may also be executed along with it to detect the underlying cause. Psychosis may be caused due to Parkinson's disease, Huntington's disease, brain tumors, Alzheimer's disease, epilepsy, etc.

Although there aren't any medical complications in psychosis, it should not be left untreated due to its harmful effects. Medication and therapy are the known cures of psychosis.

4930 people found this helpful

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old got married beginning of this year. I currently have a very low sex drive. I don't feel like having sex as I am feeling very tired after whole day in office. Please suggest what to do?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 30 years old got married beginning of this year. I currently have a very low sex drive. I don't feel like having...
Hese kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress relationship issues performance anxiety alcohol consumption. 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got married last year, my sexual life is good, but I am having an habit of seeing porn videos, without seeing that am not getting interest in sex so kindly give me solution for this, waiting to your reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I got married last year, my sexual life is good, but I am having an habit of seeing porn videos, without seeing th...
Please Avoid listening erotica, porns etc It causes sexualy over excitement leading to non satisfaction of females Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often getting headache. Because of thinking about a lot of things. How to control myself. And how I wil get back to my original character.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I often getting headache. Because of thinking about a lot of things. How to control myself. And how I wil get back to...
Sir, check BP Do yoga, meditation, breathing exercises. Sleep well Go for walks listen to music Contact me for any clarification and advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and it is not in control. What are the food items should I take to control it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have diabetes and it is not in control. What are the food items should I take to control it.
Kindly mention the tablets u r taking for diabetes ..as u may need to increase/change certain medications...what is exact level of fasting/pp sugar and hba1c levels??regarding food items ..there is a whole diet chart that can be prescribed but plz provide above required details first...till then just take ur meals regularly on time daily and u can take fruits like guava /mausami/jamun etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year girl. I sleep for very long hours and always feel sleepy. When I am asleep if someone tries to wake me up I do not wake up at any cost. I do not do any kind of hard work still I get so much sleep. Don't know what to do. What is the problem and what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 year girl. I sleep for very long hours and always feel sleepy.  When I am asleep if someone tries to  wake me...
pl. checkup vit.b12, cbc, thyroid profile, try to take interest in work. take plenty of water. avoid oily foods. take protein diet. after tests consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have extreme pain in my stomach what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have extreme pain in my stomach what should I do.
Immediately take tablet buscopan sos. But remember as there are numerous causes of stomach ache like indigestion, giardiasis, amoebiasis, colicky renal or gall stone pain, worm infestation so it is better to consult a nearby physician as soon as possible if problem persist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my mother is a diabetic patient yesterday when we went for check up my mother sugar levels are very high 580 so what she eat for normal sugar levels.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello my mother is a diabetic patient yesterday when we went for check up my mother sugar levels are very high 580 so...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that your mother is suffering from diabetes. It could had been better had you provided us with latest fasting sugars, hba1c levels and any other recent relevant investigations along with the complete medication list if she is taking any. For the successful treatment of diabetes it is advised if you can start exercising on a regular basis preferably 30-45 minutes, diet modifications with low carbohydrate and high fibre diet along with medications as advised. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes type ll, I am taking tripride 2 mg before brake fast even then after two hours sugar comes 225 to 250, protein in urine plus two, SR creatinine 1.60.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes type ll, I am taking tripride 2 mg before brake fast even then after two hours sugar com...
U need to change your medication and start with medicines for diabetic nephropathy start tab. Nephrosave forte twice a day and please consult regarding further medication which can be added after thorough examination.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Each time i turn sides, I get a vertigo on the right side. It Happens also when i sit up from a lying position . Whats happening ? Thanks

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
This could be due to a condition called BPPV. It results from the displacement of particles in the inner ear in a certain position of the head. The vertigo is precipitated by certain positions of the head & it typically lasts for a few seconds. Nevertheless, you should consult an ENT surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year male. I got an accident and got injured badly. My left leg got a cut and having pain. How it will recover lastly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 20 year male. I got an accident and got injured badly. My left leg got a cut and having pain. How it will reco...
Take injection TT, apply antiseptic dressing,take pain killer and antibiotic after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed