Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Jagdish Parikh  - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Jagdish Parikh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagdish Parikh Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jagdish Parikh
Dr. Jagdish Parikh is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jagdish Parikh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jagdish Parikh

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market.Mumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdish Parikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 56. Sugar test results Morning fast - 92 After food - 159. What precautions should she take. Do's & Don'ts on what food to have and what fruits to have.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You should get a glucose tolerance test known as gtt done for her only then any dietary recommendatios can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from cold for last 2 week. Her chest pains very much whenever she cough hard. What should be done?

MBBS
General Physician,
My sister is suffering from cold for last 2 week. Her chest pains very much whenever she cough hard. What should be d...
She may have developed allergic bronchitis or acute pharyngitis. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Have lot of water by mouth.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Use olive oil to preparing food it helps in taking care of cholesterol level are use cotton seed oil its good for diabetes.
19 people found this helpful

I have pain on right hand side chest from 6 months. please tell me method about cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I have pain on right hand side chest from 6 months. please tell me method about cure it.
Hi lybrate-user, There can be many reasons which lead to the development of this condition. Identification of the cause of the disease is essential to provide proper treatment. Broadly rib pain is treated like this: / The treatment for rib cage pain primarily depends on the cause of the pain. Rest and immobilization are the best cures that are available for ribcage pain. If the pain is the result of a minor injury like a pulled muscle or so, then a cold compress will be just enough to provide the required comfort. Do not apply the cold compress directly onto your chest, but place it on your chest region after covering the compress with a clean towel. Having OTC painkillers like also helps to provide pain relief in this case. / A prescription medication will be given to you if the home remedies are not working. The prescription will also be effective in case the pain is due to a fracture in the ribs. A compression wrap, which is a tight elastic bandage wound over the chest, will also be done. This wrap splints the area of the chest and holds it in a tight manner to prevent further injury and pain. But, see that the compression doesn’t become too tight that one experiences difficulty in breathing. This will in turn lead to the condition of pneumonia. / If the condition has arisen due to bone cancer, then the physician will try to isolate the location of the cancer and then try to remove* unwanted growths surgically. If the tumor or growth is too big, then surgical removal becomes impossibility. In such a case, a chemo therapy or a radiation therapy is first performed to shrink the size of the tumor. After the tumor has shrunk, then it can be removed by using surgical means. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypertension. I feel burning sensation on the top of my head. What's the reason behind this. And what should I do for this ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from hypertension. I feel burning sensation on the top of my head. What's the reason behind this. And ...
Try crataegus (homoeopathic) and some biochemic medications. Can consult me privately for detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from primary hypertension. Taking medicine regularly. But it could not controlled and it remain at 140/90 most of the time. Advice me to maintain it at standard.

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am suffering from primary hypertension. Taking medicine regularly. But it could not controlled and it remain at 140...
You need to reduce salt intake, no alcohol, regular walking or yoga for 30-45 min everyday. And inspire these measures the BP continues to be high then increase medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain which I feel like squeezed, and please help me to avoid pimples.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain which I feel like squeezed, and please help me to avoid pimples.
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and for pain take tablet paracetamol with rantac
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 and my BP is 100/140. Is it more for me . What shall I do to control l.I am not taking any medicine.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My age 38 and my BP is 100/140.
Is it more for me .
What shall I do to control l.I am not taking any medicine.
Hello, check regularly you bp, avoid stress and do some exercise and meditation eat low salt food n use rock salt instead of iodized take 7/8 hours sound sleep, avoid to use tabasco in any form stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / maam My father is suffering from low blood pressure between (85,55) and he is a diabetic patient also. What can we do. Help me out.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Sir / maam
My father is suffering from low blood pressure between (85,55) and he is a diabetic patient also. What can...
There is no such things of low bp. If he does not feel dizziness nothing to worry. But be careful during change of posture specially from sitting from lying be slow gentle and must have a support. In chronic diabetic there is damage of autonomic nerve which cause low bp also checked by a cardiologist by ecg / echo if there is old heart attack.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yoga and Fit

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Yoga and Fit
Research shows regular yoga practice lowers risk for heart disease and hypertension. It also lessen symptoms of depression headaches diabetes some forms of cancer and pain related disease like arthritis
Yoga stimulate pressure receptors in skin which in turn ramp up brain and body's vagal activity, as it plays a role in hormone production and release
96 people found this helpful

What is loading dose for heart attack mean and what it consists of? When and whom to use this loading dose?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
What is loading dose for heart attack mean and what it consists of? When and whom to use this loading dose?
Loading dose is the initial medication given at the onset of heart attack, it consists of clopidogrel and aspirin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem related to chest pain when dry cough coming and within 1 month cough are coming. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have problem related to chest pain when dry cough coming and within 1 month cough are coming. What should I do.
you are having chronic bronchitis which may be allergic in nature. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. you can have benadryl cough syrup two tsf daily forb3to5 days.

Feeling tensed frequently. Especially after getting up. Feeling blood pressure high especially in the head region. Irregular breathing. Less concentration. Unable to calm mind. Taking thyrox 50 medicine daily. Is it bcos of the medicine?

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Noida
Feeling tensed frequently. Especially after getting up. Feeling blood pressure high especially in the head region. Ir...
Thyroid and other endocrine hormones can play a notable role in the development of headache and migraine and in their failure to respond to treatment. Check your thyroid level and adjust your thyrox medicine dose. Thyroid can cause migraine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks :

1] cholesterol 130 to 160 mg/dl 
2] triglycerides 60 to 120 mg/dl 
3] hdl cholesterol 40 to 60 mg/dl 
4] blood glucose (fasting) 70 to 100 mg/dl 
5] blood glucose (pp) below 140 mg/dl 
6] blood pressure 120/80 mg/dl 
7] maximum permissible exercises 
8] body weight in proportion to height 
9] stop smoking completely 
10] control stress 
11] oil/ghee in food is banned completely 
12] consume salads and fruits in plenty 
13] restrict consumption of milk and milk products 
14] avoid meat of any kind 

7 people found this helpful

I have hydrocele in some months, which I have like very pain and in his chest very pain? Sir please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have hydrocele in some months, which I have like very pain and in his chest very pain?
Sir please help me.
FOR HYDROCELE Avoid tight undergarment and trousers Maintain Hygiene Get USG scrotum done and review with reports you need Physical examination so consult Surgeon You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In before 3 days I am suffer with near to heart pain and left hand pain then what I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
In before 3 days I am suffer with near to heart pain and left hand pain then what I do?
Heart pain at your age happens due to acidity generally. do not take too much off chilly food. Avoid taking too much tea or coffee. take home made food. For hand pain do some streching exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, plavix, cardace, etc. And advised to go for another angio for one more block. Except at the time of overstrain, otherwise works normal everyday. Recently gone for checkup and except treadmill all other tests like ECG, Echo, Blood etc. Are normal. Is it necessary to for going for another angio or is there any additional medicine that can reduce the block. Pls advise. Tks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In Nov 2015 I have undergone angioplasty with 2 stents and prescribed with medicines such as storvas, nitrocontin, pl...
You have symptoms only when you overstrain and difficulty in doing tmt test looks like some block has developed again you can try conservative treatment like mild exercises, yoga, eating seasonal vegetables and fruits, less stress, less or no exposure to pollution, inhaling fresh oxygen through green plants in home, keeping a disciplined lifestyle all of these collectively manage to open up collateral blood vessels of heart which were lying low and unopened, collatetals start functioning and it's as good as nature doing a bypass surgery do observe and take care of nutrition, exercise and other factors.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for Off pump CABG surgery on 31/10/2006 with grafts: LIMA to LAD, RIMA to major diagonal, SVG to OM ( Anterior & posterior division ). Now I am taking the following medicines: Cognixplus, Olmezest 20, Cilacar 10, Rozavel 10, Angizem CD 90mg, allercet DC, Stresnil0.5, A-Z Tablets, Colvac, Clavix AS75 mg,, Co Q-10, fish oil 600 mg with 300 mg Omrga-3. Is there any side effects in the said medicines?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
SOME SIDE EFFECTS MAY BE THERE FOR LONGER PERIODS BUT FOR BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE, IF YOU TRUST ME JUST GO FOR ART OF LIVING WORKSHOP FOR 6 DAYS 3 HRS PER DAY WILL CURE YOUR PROBLEMS JUST EXPERIENCE AND LET ME KNOW.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me reply sir please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(136 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment