Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagdish Lawangare

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Jagdish Lawangare General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jagdish Lawangare
Dr. Jagdish Lawangare is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Shree Samarth Medical centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdish Lawangare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Kandivali Medical Assosiation
Malad Medical Assosiation
Asosiation Of Allopathic Practitioners

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Samarth Medical centre

#437/43, Sector-4, Charkop, Kandivali (W), Landmark: Near Saraswat Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdish Lawangare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have a big problem related to sex, I want to ask you my sex timing is very short. so, can you please tell me what are the best way to get long time.?

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Doctor I have a big problem related to sex, I want to ask you my sex timing is very short. so, can you please tell me...
Take tablet sova (dermacos) twice daily. Further if you want any more advice consult me privately on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate very regularly (once in 2 days on average). But, I feel bad about doing it. I want to reduce the practice completely. So, please let me know what is considered as a healthy frequency of masturbating. Also, I have acne problem. Is it because of the excessive masturbation that I indulge in?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I masturbate very regularly (once in 2 days on average). But, I feel bad about doing it. I want to reduce the practic...
Once in two three days is ok but better if you do running yoga pranayam and don't use masturbation as stressbuster.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you get an STI from oral sex if one person has a fever blister? Also, if a person has an STI, is oral sex still OK?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
You may get the infection if other person is infected and oral mucosa is not intact then there is a chance. In this condition oral sex is not safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tibial condyle fracture before 2 months which is treated with surgery with 2 plates and screw. Now I can walk properly with walker and even slowly with cane. When can I walk normally without support?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I had tibial condyle fracture before 2 months which is treated with surgery with 2 plates and screw. Now I can walk p...
gain confidence in you, you walk daily as you can, gradually you will gain confidence may take 1-3 months, it will help .welcome
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a backpain for the past 2-3 years and its kind of stiff and now I also have a pain in my neck if I bend it for sometime. Moreover there seems to be a tingling sensation in my hands if I fold them. And for the back pain it stays for almost 24 hours and I cannot lay on my back for a long time.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have a backpain for the past 2-3 years and its kind of stiff and now I also have a pain in my neck if I bend it for...
It seems you are likely to be suffering from spondylosis of the spine. See a good orthopedic surgeon. After a couple of tests, he should be able to prescribe treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 2 months. I had pain in my whole body. how can it be treated? Like back pain, neck, shoulder and all. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Since last 2 months. I had pain in my whole body. how can it be treated? Like back pain, neck, shoulder and all.
Plea...
For pain take tablet paracetamol and start with tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A blood vessel on my right leg gets pumped out whenever pressure is applied on legs during daily activities and its swell up 1/2 inches of bulb, it causes no pain as it appears nearly about to burst. Please let me know what might possibly it be, I'm worried a lot.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, you have varicose veins in the legs. Please follow these tips: - wear varicose veins stockings while moving about to prevent further dilatation of the veins. - go for color doppler study of the affected limb to know the severity of the disease. - do not stand and work for long hours - consult a vascular surgeon and get yourself examined thoroughly. - perform leg raising exercises regularly. - keep your foot end elevated while sleeping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I have back head ache but doctors say it's heredity I want to get rid of it but I can't how can I get rid of it is there any treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 years old I have back head ache but doctors say it's heredity I want to get rid of it but I can't how can I g...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis from last few years and its panic I have consulted many doctors but it is still not cure. please suggest some thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. Wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje bhukh sahan nahi hoti hai aur sir dard hota hai kabhi kabhi aur gas ban jati hai.kya karu

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Muje bhukh sahan nahi hoti hai aur sir dard hota hai kabhi kabhi aur gas ban jati hai.kya karu
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for more than a month what to do I don't understand what to do please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, As you are having cough, get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Sputum examination, Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me back with the reports for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam. When I touch my penis forehead I will strong pain. Everyday I remove a white layer from my penis. A large no. Of white dots are increasing day by day on my penis. Also my penis skin is not moving back. Please help me. I am in big problem. Please.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir/mam. When I touch my penis forehead I will strong pain. Everyday I remove a white layer from my penis. A large no...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is the reasn for all of your problem. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years women I was suffering from headache and eye plain. I also have low bp.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Low bp, and myopia or hypermetropia are included in one of the main causes of headache. Apart from that you are also suffering from migraine. In my opinion drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day and ors sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water sos to avoid low bp situation thus avoiding headache. For migraine pain, whenever you feel that pain has started, start taking tablet brufen twice a day for 3 days, tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days, tablet ondem sos if pain is associated with vomiting. To reduce it's duration and frequency ask your nearest physician for tablet like beta cap plus which can be given after thorough examination, and also get screened up for eye disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have patchy arm. Not sunburn n not leukoderma. But I don't know what it is. I have it since many years. It doesn't spread. I've tried medication. But it didn't worked. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear lybrate user. You not wrote colour of patches. Tell me full details about patches i. E colour, sensation, itching, burning etc. And about med. You have tried. After it any opinions may give to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic symptoms of dengue can you please tell me how can I prevent to dengue if I will get suffered.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the basic symptoms of dengue can you please tell me how can I prevent to dengue if I will get suffered.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 13 years, an autistic and epilectic patient, doctor prescribed him to take famocid 40, addwize, lamitor dt, velparine syrup to prevent seizures for 3 and 1/2 years. Please advise me how to cure completely my son forever ? pradip lahiri, siliguri, west bengal, india.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Epilepsy needs to be treated for long time may be years. Prophylactic antiepileptics are the mainstay of therapy. Autism is a pervasive developmental disorder of children which needs continuous training and graded environmental stimulation under guidance of professionals. Medicines does not help much in autism but repetitive behavior and self harming behaviour may be controlled. You should get your child trained in a special school for disabled children.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed