Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jagdesh Parikh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagdesh Parikh Cardiologist, Mumbai
1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jagdesh Parikh
Dr. Jagdesh Parikh is a popular Cardiologist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jagdesh Parikh at Dr.Parikh's Clinic in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdesh Parikh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jagdesh Parikh

Dr.Parikh's Clinic

Naik Bldg, 36 M G Rd, Vile Parle East, Landmark:Opp.Preetham Fast Foods, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdesh Parikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

It is right or wrong. My bp is low and my heart beat pump a bit fast. And while eating sometimes feel I have problem in my breath .and sometimes at time I get up suddenly because I feel I am not able to take breath. Please advice what should i do?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Check your Serum vitamin B 12 level and vitamin D level   its very important to check it every year or twice a year   there are so many psycho somatic symptoms related to these vitamin deficiency  and we don't get these through our diet properly. And if you need further assistance then post me your reports, ill defiantly give you huge information about all these  mind it lower range of vitamins (just above normal value) is considered as deficiency means if your value of vit B comes at  200 m mo  (value ranges from 150- 1000 m mol )  then this 200 is considered as deficiency of vit B 12   Symptoms of these may ranges from, tingling and numbness of limbs, pain in limbs & muscles, general Lethargy ,cracks and soreness on tongue ,Gastritis ,constipation ,worsening of skin problems, then after few months you may develop severe Anxiety  (palpitation of heart and restlessness, lack of interest in any work) without any cause, sleep disturbances, and Depression ,and lastly you may develop paraesthesis   (numbness of limbs) and then paraplegia (blockage of limb movements,  so little ignorance may leads to cascade of symptoms, so kindly do check these duo vit specially for your Children's and Elderly, they are more and more prone to develop deficiency of  duo,(elderly means, now a days above 35) If they are less then you will need to take these supplements Tab. Cholecalciferol 60000 units once a week for 6 weeks then once a month for 4 months. Tab. Shelcal 500 mg once daily with food B complex vitamins once a day for 2 months Regular milk in diet Avoid all fatty and junk foods all types of ghee, butter and myoniese. Regular exercise at least 45 minutes & 5 times a week. Eat lots and lots of fruits and salads. 
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 62 years now He is an angioplasty patient of year 2014. Now he is recently diagnosed with low sugar .is it a big issue. Some people say its the symptom of reduction of heart function. Im very worried and Im so scared. he is my everything. Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is not a serious problem Give him jaggery after foods, regularly Arjunarishta 10 ml twice a day regularly Punarnavasav 10 ml twice a day regularly Send me details of his current medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the P.S.A. Normal Rally? I have done my test, my 1.33 is coming, can it be normal, please answer me?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
What is the P.S.A. Normal Rally? I have done my test, my 1.33 is coming, can it be normal, please answer me?
It is normal. But why the test was advice, I do not know. Generally in your age group the test is not required. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control High BP and weight. In normal course what are routine step t be follow.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
How to control High BP and weight. In normal course what are routine step t be follow.
Dear lybrate user high bp is a psychosomatic condition. Both mind & body are responsible here. Keep your mind healthy, peace and away from unwanted thots, anger, depression. Breathing exercises and meditation will help you. Avoid excess salty n spicy foods. Inorder to control your weight you need a regular healthy diet and callory burning exercises like running, swimming, rowing. Avoid day sleep. Drink plenty of water and take adequate sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my lipid profile test today, I see that my Total cholesterol is 176 mg/dl (normal range). Triglycerides is 113 mg/dl (normal range) HDL is 35.63 mg/dl (undesirable range) LDL is 118.7 mg/dl undesirable range). How can I HDL and LDL normal, I was doing lots of physical activity but stopped from 5 months. After see this result I will start the physical activity. Apart from physical activity what should I do to get the cholesterol to normal range? Thanks.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, bachelor of Bio chemistry
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kannur
I did my lipid profile test today, I see that my Total cholesterol is 176 mg/dl (normal range). Triglycerides is 113 ...
Foods to Eat for increase HDL: (foods high in mono- and polyunsaturated fats) • Fish: salmon, mackerel, tuna (high poly-unsaturated fat; specifically Omega-3) • Oils: olive, canola, safflower oil, sunflower oil (high mono- and poly- unsaturated fat) • Nuts and Seeds: walnuts, almonds, sunflower, cashew, peanut butter (mono- and polyunsaturated fats; some saturated fats as well)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what shou...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid exposure to cold weather, smoke & dust, also avoid cold fluids - do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - take tab Sinarest, 1 tab three times a day after meals with water or milk - take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water three times a day for proper hydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sleepless days. I have a BP of 150/86. I hardly sleep for 6 hours in almost 2 days. I feel lazy snd uninterested in any work.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am having sleepless days. I have a BP of 150/86. I hardly sleep for 6 hours in almost 2 days. I feel lazy snd unint...
Reduce your stress and avoid gadgets at bedtime and go to bed early create a atmosphere for sleep also avoid coffee at night and do meditation and yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level is high. Total cholesterol 227. triglyceride 286 ldl 129. Vldl 57 HDL 40.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My cholesterol level is high.
Total cholesterol 227.
triglyceride 286
ldl 129. Vldl 57
HDL 40.
Your cholesterol is ok. Your triglycerides are high, (VLDL is just triglycerides divided by 5,) it is not another measurement. HDL is low. These numbers show that your diet is restricted with too much modern foods like sugar, starch etc or alcohol. It is not very helpful to measure lipids, although it is very popular. For sensible advice on diet, talk to biochemistry graduates, don't believe newspapers and don't trust everything you are told. Please discuss on phone if you require more details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old having 155 160 Blood pressure, but feel normal Is there anything dangerous.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I'm 23 years old having 155 160 Blood pressure, but feel normal Is there anything dangerous.
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(174 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment