Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagadish

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Jagadish Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jagadish
Dr. Jagadish is one of the best Gynaecologists in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Malad Maternity & Surgical Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagadish and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

113, S V Road, Malad West,Landmark:Above Metro Shoes, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi! Doc. I am 6 months pregnant witj low lying placenta. So what precautions should I take to have everything normal. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi! Doc. I am 6 months pregnant witj low lying placenta. So what precautions should I take to have everything normal....
Hello, first and foremost you must avoid intercourse till delivery. Secondly avoid travelling in buses, cars and two wheelers. Rest adequately and watch for any ominous vaginal bleeding which shall need immediate doctor's opinion and evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for the check up 3 days before. because the movement of the baby was less then expected. My doctor checked the heartbeat n growth. Everything was fine but she said to have an ultrasound so as to know the blood supply of the baby. that day I dint get the ultrasound cz the movement started. So tell me should I still go for the ultrasound?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I went for the check up 3 days before.
because the movement of the baby was less then expected.
My doctor checked the...
Yes its better to do it once. It will enable you to know whether the foetus is getting adequate blood supply or not. No harm in getting it done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My colleague from the previous organization is married for 5 years but does not have any children. The couple has gone through all the required test but nothing to worry came out of the report. The couple are very worried and have lost hope. Please do suggest something which can be help full to them.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
When all the reports are normal, we call it' unexplained infertility" where chance of having pregnancy is very good after treatment (my personal experience). So, ask them not to lose hope and start treatment asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If after 40 days menstrual cycle is not going. What would be the reason but pertinent to mention that pregnancy test is negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If after 40 days menstrual cycle is not going. What would be the reason but pertinent to mention that pregnancy test ...
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 15 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. In the meantime, keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get periods please tell me immediately home remedy.

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
How to get periods please tell me immediately home remedy.
There is no immediate solution. If you have missed your periods and have had unprotected sex you need to do a urine pregnancy test to exclude pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife has itching around the vulva and vagina. She does not have itching inside her vagina, its more like on the sides, the labia and also the clitoris. This itching problem is giving her the tendency to masturbate frequently. Please advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, my wife has itching around the vulva and vagina. She does not have itching inside her vagina, its more like on...
1. Let he apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for few days 2. Take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time 3. Consult skin specialist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 35 year old. Gap between me and her is 7 years. Is it possible of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Females can get pregnant till the age of 40 years without any treatment. Age should not be the issue here, but if you do not get pregnancy in 6 months of marriage, you should seek treatment for getting pregnant. Normally we ask for 1 year of regular sex to get pregnant. For your case because of wife's age, you should seek treatment after 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much water to be sufficient in a day

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How much water to be sufficient in a day

Its not on external measurements.
It depends on your urine out put colour it should be pale yellow normal
If turns dark--- drank less
If turns watery--- drank more
Its for healthy person.
If any has medical conditions.It has to communicated with Dr.

1) Water before food makes u lean
2) During food by sips makes u healthy
3) After food makes u fatty
4) After completion of Digestion boosts energy.
5) If u feel indigestion have it warm it'll enhance digestion
6) If had before bed may give u common cold.
7) 3-5 sips in early morning advisable for health.
Over all who wants to be fit n fine needs to built his physiology at lower water need(like military training).

During Oct-heat n May-heat u can use abundantly by adding Gulab/khas/jai/jui/Ushir/mustak/nagarmotha.
40 people found this helpful

I am 42 years old lady. 4 days back doctor diagnosed me fungal infection in my vagina. She prescribed Zocon 150 mg weekly for three weeks , Secnil forte -one tablet daily for two days and ginclac v for insertion for four days. As a result my urine is very very dark. What should I do? Another doctor skin specialist prescribed LCZ for my face skin allergy. Can I take this anti allergic with the above medicine? My urine is very very dark. Kindly suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 42 years old lady. 4 days back doctor diagnosed me fungal infection in my vagina. She prescribed Zocon 150 mg we...
Dear lybrate user, do not worry, take plent ful of water around 4-5 liters per day, and see if this still persist, if it is there even after taking water, you can visit a doctor near you who can guide you with change in medicine or addition in medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She also have the problem of plastic ovaries. Kindly help whether she can be pregnant in future or not since she had sex for more than 20 times. She was forcefully had sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why dont u take action if forcefully ur not taking it means its voluntarily beeing done even one can concieve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old married. Not having baby I have irregular periods my period due date was 21st Aug. Since 5 days I'm eating pineapple, jaggery and gingelly seeds but period not come what should I do? Is this possible to getting pregnant? I'm doubt above this pls help me asap!

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old married. Not having baby I have irregular periods my period due date was 21st Aug. Sinc...
U need to do a usg of lower abdomen to rule out any disease related to pelvic organs. U need some hormonal assay. Thyroid,prolactic. Oestrogen-progesterone level. And also need some test of your husband to rule out any problem he is having or not. With proper homeopathic treatment your menses can b regulate. Soo you can contact me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor am 7th month pregnant and my babies head is upward and legs are downwards as doctor said. Is it affects to my baby. How would be my babies condition after delivery why it's is like so. Will it change the position. Please respond to my question thanks doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor am 7th month pregnant and my babies head is upward and legs are downwards as doctor said. Is it affects ...
Baby may change position on its own, some obstetricians try to change position by physical push at 32 weeks (i do), if it persists there is problem only for delivery does not affect baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I have this problem of PCOD since 2 years. I want a permanent solution to this as I don't want to be on medicine for my lifetime.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 18 year old and I have this problem of PCOD since 2 years. I want a permanent solution to this as I don't want t...
1) proper healthy veg diet 2) min 45 hard exercise 3) stress free life 4) meditation like aum chant for 10 min . u should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female. I had oral sex without condom. Can I get pregnant? can pre cum make me pregnant? he rubbed his penis near my vagina and little inside it but did not ejaculate inside me.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear , oral sex cant lead to pregnancy. Pregnancy is possible only with vaginal sex with inside ejaculation. If your partner not ejaculated inside your vagina, no need to fear. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years girl, Before a week from my period n after dat my sex feeling are very high I feel very aroused cnt cntrl myself evrytym n I start doing fingering ,still I sleep unsatisfied, but m unmarried girl so what to do, I really wanted a hard core sex during dat tym, is dis good signal or bad.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 25 years girl, Before a week from my period n after dat my sex feeling are very high I feel very aroused cnt cnt...
Hello, Females experienced a rise in their sexual urge near their menses and it is normal but it the urges are uncontrolled thn it might be due to watching porn or habit of masturbating in the past. It should be treated with deep breathing exercises nad meditation. Use of shavasana also reduces un natural urges. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor recommended next scan (Anomaly scan) on 19 weeks. Here my question is do I need to start any vitamin tablet now. Also can anyone tell me what are all other scan and medication I need to take for normal pregnancy and followed by natural delivery. Thanks, Tapaswini.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have completed 14 weeks of pregnancy and my first combined test (First trimester test+ NT scan) looks fine. Doctor ...
Take healthy diet. Folic acid vitamin is required in normal doses. You can start taking iron and calcium tablets. Anomaly scan at 18-20 weeks, then growth scan at around 28-32 weeks. Get your gtt test done at 24-28 weeks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir, my wife has a back pain and excess bleeding during periods ,whether their is fibroid in her uterus if yes what test shall confirm fibroid and medicines can be taken to eliminate the fibroid. She is also not conceiving. Shall be glad if reply me.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dr. sir,
my wife has a back pain and excess bleeding during periods ,whether their is fibroid in her uterus if yes wh...
Hello. 1. You can start following medicines for heavy bleeding during menses. Ashokarista 2 tablespoons twice a day with warm water before food 2. To rule out the reason please do usg pelvis. It will reveal pathology like fibroid, cyst etc of uterus. Proper treatment can b given accordingly after getting usg report. You can revert back for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed