Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagadeesh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Jagadeesh Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jagadeesh
Dr. Jagadeesh is an experienced Cardiologist in Sion, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Smt Sushilaben R Mehta & Sir Kikabhai Hospital in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagadeesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 96, Road No 31, Sion. Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagadeesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling dizziness and faintness. Also I feel sometime that my heart is pumping in my brain.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am feeling dizziness and faintness. Also I feel sometime that my heart is pumping in my brain.
Hi. You need to check your bp and pulse rate from your family doctor. Specially check while you are getting the sensation of heart pumping in your brain. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Often I get nervous and afraid while interacting with group of people. I keep on thinking what I will say in front of some group of people. It is disturbing me a lot. It looks like I am suffering from social anxiety. sometime I even feel pain in my chest. Doctor, please suggest me how to treat this. Thanks a lot.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Hi Doctor,
Often I get nervous and afraid while interacting with group of people. I keep on thinking what I will say ...
Hi, you need medication as well as psychotherapy for this. Practice mindfulness: The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them. Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing. Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year's old and I am having heart problem and I have been done angioplasty in 2003 but now I am having acidity and over weight so kindly let me know how I can reduce the my weight. I have already stopped patatos fry rice.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. 2. Drink plenty of water 3litres / day 3. Walk every day 3-4 kilometres 6 days a week. 4. Avoid all fried items only subji type of food. 5. Avoid or stop sweets completely. 6. Avoid potato and rice completely 7. Avoid all aerated drinks. 8. Eat only less oil. 9. Avoid ghee. 10. For acidity avoid coffee and tea, cocoa. Drink only milk.-- avoid chillies and spicy food. 11. Eat regularly once in four hours - no fasting and feasting.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Nashik
Sir. I am a 32 years old male. I have been suffering from white coat hypertension what should I do?
You can get your bp checked at home setting. Or 24 hour ambulatory bp recording machines are available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is karina gupta. I have high blood pressure problem. What type of activity help in this. Is yoga is really helpful dietwise what is good supplements.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hi my name is karina gupta. I have high blood pressure problem. What type of activity help in this. Is yoga is really...
High blood pressure can be controlled through measures like diet, regular exercise, yoga, stress free living. But one thing one should also rule out is any underlying causes. Therefore proper consultation necessary. If not controlled with above measures one should not shy away from medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best cholesterol lowering foods that I can have in routine life? Which diet keeps your BP in control?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
What are the best cholesterol lowering foods that I can have in routine life? Which diet keeps your BP in control?
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs. Food does not alter this. You are young. Relaaax. Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high cholesterol problem since three four years. Trygercide was 250 four years back and then I started medicines like z lip f and abana. After 6 month it was 135. I gave up medicine. After checking a few months, it was again crossed 300. And the ratio of bad and good cholesterol is also very bad. Now it is 365. I would like to ask the reason behind. Because I make walk and exercises regularly since my childhood. My age is 50, height is 5.6. Weight 70 kg male. Slim build. I take very less oily food. Likes fruits and uses saffola, olive oils in my meals. Pl suggest how can reduce it and why it is increasing.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from high cholesterol problem since three four years. Trygercide was 250 four years back and then I st...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heartbeat so fast, about 100. Can it be normal. If there is any medicine for it then please tell me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My heartbeat so fast, about 100. Can it be normal. If there is any medicine for it then please tell me?
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder 3. Fever get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in this age? Ecg normal and echo normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in...
Get a renal Doppler also done. If that is normal, then your BP is probably stress related. Do daily 40-45 mins of exercise, quit smoking and drinking, avoid junk food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
HEALTHY HEART ...HEALTHY YOU….
The World Heart Federation have found that HEART DISEASE and STROKES are the World's leading cause of death, killing 17.1 million people every year- that's more than victims of cancer, HIV and Malaria
FACTORS WHICH TRIGGER HEART DISEASE AND THREATEN OUR OWN LIVES, AND THOSE OF LOVED ONES ARE…
‪#‎ Overeating‬,
# Lack of exercise,
# Unhealthy diets
# High blood pressure,
‪#‎High‬cholesterol and
#High glucose levels are all give your body a right fuel..

KEEP YOUR HEART HEALTHY AND FIT BY HEALTHY LIFESTYLE AND FOOD HABITS..
• Quit smoking & limit alcohol
• Manage Blood pressure, cholesterol & sugar
• Maintain healthy weight
• Get more active
• Get timely medical check ups esp after 30"s
• Eat a well balanced and healthy diet
• Stay Calm.. avoid stress
Let's take pledge to eat well, healthy and wholesome and your heart will really thank you for that..
Take care..Shreni's DIET CLINIC
5 people found this helpful

I am having hypertension and taking CTD-T 40 mg along with one cholesterol lowering tablet CAAT 10 MG, pls guide me for how long this treatment will go on aa I am getting treatment for Hypertension for last 4 years. Can you suggest some natural way to treat it and also do the drugs mentioned above may have any side effect in long term.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jaipur
I am having hypertension and taking CTD-T 40 mg along with one cholesterol lowering tablet CAAT 10 MG, pls guide me f...
Treatment for hypertension and cholesterol will continue lifelong. Do yoga or exercise for 30 mins daily. Decrease salt intake by half.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. Yesterday there was party we were drinking lot's of bear's and alcohol. We were smoking marijuana and cigarettes bedeii etc. I have drink 5 bottle royalstag neat only. And smoked 20 - 30 times marijuana and cigarettes. Now I have little pain in my chest .And my stomach area.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hii.
Yesterday there was party we were drinking lot's of bear's and alcohol. We were smoking marijuana and cigarettes...
Must be severe gastritis with or without bronchitis, anyway go to the hospital and have a ECG done, and get some medicines, All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is 48 years old and suffering from heart diseases. What types of food she takes in her diet chart?

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Sir, My mother is 48 years old and suffering from heart diseases. What types of food she takes in her diet chart?
Hello. A heart disease patient should not be taking much oils. And all oils are bad. Use rise bran oil in cooking. Less sugars. Less fatty food. Consult an expert on this if you need.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Good evening. I am 61. Male.My son is abroad. I am widowed. My BP is 140/90. Known HPTN patient. Weight is 93 Kgs. Height is 6f. 1 inch. I live alone. I feel depressed. Not happy with my job. Can't get another job at this age. Don't have friends. Isolated myself after my wife's death in an hit and run accident. At the cross roads now and don't know which path to choose. What is the right path for me know? Regards.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Sir. Good evening. I am 61. Male.My son is abroad. I am widowed. My BP is 140/90. Known HPTN patient. Weight is 93 Kg...
Hi lybrate-user! I am really sorry to hear this from you, but what to do everything is over, you have to keep going on and on right, at least till when you are capable of earning you need to work, whether you like that job or not, you have got to save some amount for your future, if you have saved enough then, not a problem, but if you haven't sufficient, then definitely you need to. Try to make some good friends, when you are sure enough that they are really worthy then you can share your emotions, I do not know if you have brothers or sisters talk to them if you have, you will get some relief. Spend some time in temple, In office also you can chant God name, if you feel you are aloof, so that you can perform your job as well and you can feel relaxed, just to overcome this. There is an option if you are interested you can spend some time with old age homes, do something for them, spending time there, keep yourself busy as much as you can, this will really help you overcome this problem. Take care. Be Strong enough and face situations of loneliness into socializing. With regards, Psy. MSV.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In April I had been for endoscopy every thing is normal, in July there is slightly pain in left chest, I had been for ECG it's normal, now a days I am getting pain in liver side last 2 months, I had been for ultrasonic scan reports are normal, but little bit pain is there in liver side do the needful doctor.

M.S. (proctology)
Proctologist, Navi Mumbai
In April I had been for endoscopy every thing is normal, in July there is slightly pain in left chest, I had been for...
I think you are having symptoms related acid peptic diseases like hyperacidity if every thing is normal then not to worry because liltebit stress also causes above symptoms increase Water intake specially after 1_1/2 after good it helpful proper digestion.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep a bit. I feel my whole body is burning. Hardly I sleep for 15 minutes. And even my heart palpitates.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I can't sleep a bit. I feel my whole body is burning. Hardly I sleep for 15 minutes. And even my heart palpitates.
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals . 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale food 4) avoid coffee and tea 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem of breathing Chase pain. After some time automatically normal. What I will do sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem...
It happens due to anxiety, stress and agitation. please follow the advice given below 1.Avoid stress,strain, anxiety, depression, agitation, physical and mental exertion 2.Go for regular exercise 3.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check your BP, and if required ECG after consulting doctor 6.Take rest and drink plenty of water 7.consult for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71+, having good health all along. Recent test results are as under. Lp -130, hmg 14. 5, platelet 170, esr -8, sugar -f 96, urea -31, creatinine-0. 93, my bp range comes down at 140 -80 due to consumption of tab. Tazloc trio -80, a very costly one. May I request you, sir, kindly to advise a cheaper doze daily. Regards,

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
This combination even if given separately, will cost almost same. You need to be physically examined. To give changed bp medications again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Brief me about yoga through which I can reduce my high blood pressure and sleep apnea. Kindly explain in detail.
1. Anulom vilom pranayam: -----------alternate nostril breath----- 2. Bramari pranayam or bee breath ------------------------------- these 2 pranayams will surely help in reducing bp and sleep aponea----------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking s-numlo 5 and there was swelling in feet and legs. Since 1 month I am taking Temsan h 40 mg and there is no such problem. Recently I have been diagnosed with vit-d. Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed