Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J. V. Pandav

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. J. V. Pandav General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. J. V. Pandav
Dr. J. V. Pandav is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Swati Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. J. V. Pandav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Vileparle medical club

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, Ketayun Mansion, Shahaji Raje Marg, Landmark- Near Aggarwal Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J. V. Pandav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir, my desire for having sex with my wife slowly gradually becomes less, kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear sir, my desire for having sex with my wife slowly gradually becomes less, kindly advice.
Some time in some stage of life mostly all men according to b must b facing this. Sometime kids, or busy life, tension in life etc etc are reason for this. Proper counselling will help you. If you facing loss of libido than you need medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. I am 45 years male and frankly speaking .nowadays my sex performance is getting weak and slow. Can any ayurvedic doctor advise me please what medicine to take do that I can perform full and strong performance. Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi doctors. I am 45 years male and frankly speaking .nowadays my sex performance is getting weak and slow. Can any ay...
Yes you can take vtwo sackets once daily with water for 45 days. Also do vaccum device exercise, kegel exercises and sensate therapy. Control your lipid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat pain brutly which start always while eating from my side Of neck to ear.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
I am suffering from throat pain brutly which start always while eating from my side Of neck to ear.
This is tonsilitis.. means swelling in tonsils.. U should gargle with lukewarm water add salt in it..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 28 years old and married. He was having a lower abdominal and backpain for which doctor asked him for an appendicitis surgery. During a rapid test he came out with a positive HIV -1. Apart from his wife he never had sex with Anyone else in his life. Neither he nor his wife has any symptoms of hiv. Is it a matter to be worried upon? Should I believe that the rapid test maybe diagnosed wrong? Please suggest what should he do now as after two days he is going to have the surgery.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
My friend is 28 years old and married. He was having a lower abdominal and backpain for which doctor asked him for an...
1.always history in HIV case patient is not given correctly. 2.kindly repeat test, do PCR TEST And Western Blot TEST to confirm. 3.Kindly do the test of wife and children 4.review To ART CENTER in government hospital if all test are positive kindly review back Be Healthy Happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am 24 year old and i am getting severe headache from last one month, what should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
i am 24 year old and i am getting severe headache from last one month, what should i do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You asked · Today 11: 47 am I am having ringworm between legs. It is fungal infection. It is showing reddish mark between legs. I already used many medicines like (tube-quadriderm, fourderm, medicine-fluconazole tablet 150 mg) But still I have not get relief. It slow down and come again.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day..take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say...take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day....apply marichyadi oil on affected part ......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose my weight and for this I use to drink 1 Glass of lemon tea early in the morning before having my breakfast. Is there any defect with this lemon tea because of empty stomach.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I want to lose my weight and for this I use to drink 1 Glass of lemon tea early in the morning before having my break...
To lose weight, you have to maintain an input-output ratio. Whatever food you eat contains the input calories which gives you the output calories in the form of energy. If your input calories is too much, you are likely to put on weight. The best way to lose weight is to exercise or spend the additional calories accumulated in your body in the form of fat. The other most important thing is to eat wisely. Try to cut down the excessive calories you are eating and make sure whatever you eat is healthy. Some tips to lose weight - 1. Have more fruits and vegetables than junk food and juices. 2. Avoid sugar as much as you can 3. Exercise 3-4 times a week. 4. Have an early dinner, preferably before 8 p. M. 5. Do not starve yourself. Eat small meals 5 times a day. 6. Have barley soup in dinner and avoid rice at night. 7. Drink lots of water daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father is 80 year old. 4 months ago he gets stroke. Any treatment is there for this? It ll definitely cure? Tablets response in this age?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellow in Pain Management, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Delhi
Hello..There is improvement in Stroke weakness with medications and physiotherapy. The level of improvement depends on the size of the infarct or bleed how big it was and the area of the brain affected whether critical area is affected or not. Also within these 4 months has the patient received good physiotherapy and also if stiffness or spasticity has developed
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My problem is my cough n flu. Last night I have very pain in my neck n chest. Please advise which medicine I take for my cough. Thanks, Chander shekhar.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,
My problem is my cough n flu.
Last night I have very pain in my neck n chest. Please advise which medicine I t...
You can take SBL Stodal cough syp. / Two teaspoon thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause if a person suffers from piles? How can we control it? Is the operation necessary for a piles patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is due to raised intra abdominal pressure like chronic constipation etc. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. Sit on a bath tub containing warm water for some time.Take one packet of naturolax in the evening to soften your stool.If not relief consult doctor.operation may be required for 2nd degree piles when the piles is protruded out with severe pain,bleeding during passing stool
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sitting job and my weight has increased so much from 85 to 97 kg in a year. Also I have a big problem of higher acidity. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a sitting job and my weight has increased so much from 85 to 97 kg in a year. Also I have a big problem of hig...
Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have done test where I had found Vitamin D is 4, which seems very low, what should I do ,should I do take pills or injections and what is dose?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Recently I have done test where I had found Vitamin D is 4, which seems very low, what should I do ,should I do take ...
U need vit d supplimentation for low vit d.Take vit d rich foods eg mushrooms, cod liver oil, fatty fish, beef liver, cheese etc. Daily exposure to sunlight for 30 min is essential. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbation my penis is short approx 5 inch during sex what should I do.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am addicted to masturbation my penis is short approx 5 inch during sex what should I do.
5 inch is not less size in terms of having satisfactory sex with partner. But still potential is there by updating you dietary and exercise regime and herbal medicines.
82 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of swine flue and what all the precautions should be taken and please suggest medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of swine flue and what all the precautions should be taken and please suggest medication.
Hello symptoms of swine flu are similar to most influenza infections: fever (100 f or greater), cough, nasal secretions, fatigue, and headache, with fatigue being reported in most infected individuals. Some patients may also get a sore throat, rash, body aches, headaches, chills, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhoea. Good hygiene can help reduce the spread of a wide range of viruses, including the influenza viruses. 1. Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze. 2. Use disposable tissues instead of a handkerchief if you have a cold and throw the tissue in dustbin after use. 3. Avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth too often as this can lead to you contracting the disease. 4. Wash your hands with soap and water or an alcohol based hand rub (hand sanitizer). 5. Viruses also spread by droplet infection which might have deposited on common objects like phones, laptops, common desk, and chairs so avoid touching too many objects and wash your hands if you do. 6. Try and avoid close contact especially with people who have flu. 7. Maintain a minimum distance of 6-10 feet to avoid airborne transmission. 8. Children less than five years of age and elderly should avoid crowded places.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with tb in first week of april and start ak4 on 9 and 10april but I had severe vomiting and stomach upset. My medicine was stop and was treating food posion. But was not completely cure. On 24 april my family doctor told half medicine of ak4 for 4 days and then 1 tablet but vomiting was continously. On 30 april I went gastro specialist and he did my endoscopy and told me gastric infection. On 1may I was admitted to hospital till 6 may. Since 4 may I was taking 3 medicine isoniazid 300, pyzina 100 and thembutol 800. Then I went to chest specialist he did my bronchoscope and my smear and culture report came negative. So he stop the medicine. Then I went to another chest specialist he started on 21 may 2 tablets of forecox. So I totally I took 3 medicine since 4 may and forecox since 21may. Now my doctor told to do xray and then he will reduce medicine but I didn't complete 2 moths. And from when I should calculate 2mths as rifiampin started on 21may. And my medicine was stop twice. Also I have nodule of 2.8 2.9 in left breast nodule which I came to know after ct scan report. So I went to surgeon he saw my report and physical exam and told me I can wait for 6mths and operate after completing tb medicine but he didn't did any biscopy or fndc. Now should I do go to another doctor or wait for 6mths. Did ct scan report can reveal the actual disease.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
2 month intensive phage treatment for tb is for patient who tolerating medicine in full and recommended doses. Can go for fnac of breast nodule. Kindly follow adv of a chest phy. Any report of lft.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are wrinkles on my penis due to masturbation since childhood. Is this serious or normal situation. My penis is going inside my body. Is this normal? The length of my penis is 1 inch in flaccid state. Only glans look. please guide me I will never forget you. May god bless you!

BHMS
Homeopath,
There are wrinkles on my penis due to masturbation since childhood. Is this serious or normal situation. My penis is ...
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. To increase the size of your penis you can try the vacuum operated penis developer set available in market. You can buy it from local medical appliance store or you can order for it online. Use the penis developer set for at least 30 minutes daily. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If its a sciatica pain is it necessary to do mri? What are other treatment lines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
If its a sciatica pain is it necessary to do mri?
What are other treatment lines.
All it depends on your severity and how you want to lead your active life. Though you found ayurveda therapies are traditional and just external ones but still comparatively productive on clinical and significantly effective as well to lead you on every front of life. For that you can consult at ayurveda college hospital in your city. Yoga basti, jalaukavcharan, agni karma and nasyam therapy is choice in accordance with clinical status.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of cough and cold from last three days. please tell me what should I do to cure these. And I also want to ask how can I cure pimples on my face.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have problem of cough and cold from last  three days. please tell me what should I do to cure these. And I also wan...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have constipation problem please suggest some good medison or guide me how can I do fro this prob.

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I have constipation problem please suggest some good medison or guide me how can I do fro this prob.
Constipation can be due to any cause from dietary fibre insufficiency, to lack of excercise or some digestive problem. Eating junk food may also lead to constipation. You require change in your lifestyle so as to cure constipation. Some of the things which you can add in your routine lifestyle are- having adequate fibrous food, drinking lot of water, regular exercise. Even after all this natural things do not have any effect than you can plan for alternative therapy like homoeopathy which is safer and gives good results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed