Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J P Jadwani

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. J P Jadwani General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. J P Jadwani
Dr. J P Jadwani is a renowned General Physician in Bandra West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J P Jadwani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 24. My hands are shivering while doing sensitive works. What should I do give some suggestions to improve my energy levels.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. Firstly improve your diet. Eat healthy diet like all green veges and fresh pulpy fruits. Include salad in your diet. Its rich in fiber which keep energy level high and gives energy for daily work. Eat dry fruits also because its high in fiber and antioxidents and omega. Drink plenty of water. It also keep you energetic. You can take glucose powder also. Avoid fast food and cold drinks. Take 8 hrs good sleep to make you refresh for daily activities. All these will help you to cope up in daily life. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful

I am 60 year old male now a days from last 4 to 5 months my sugar level comes between 100 to 110 fasting what should I do please suggest

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Just try to take early dinner and start doing moprning walk. Avoid extra sweets in daily routine although your sugar levels r normal and at border line, so just be calm, no need to panic, just take the above extra precautions.
2 people found this helpful

Am 83 years; diabetic too; yesterdays self testing showed BSF 102, & BSPP 142. Have severe vertigo takes 1 vertin in the morning & for sugar GLUCOBAY Ts 1 each after BF & lunch, 1 Amaryl ts & some vits. Vertigo is uncontrollable inspite of regular morning yogabhyasa and evening walk. Can you ADVISE any further?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Do visit our center for proper vertigo work up .Dont do unsupervised yoga .Pls see and Ent ! U mite need a good maneuver fr helping u ! Get in touch .

Iam getting pain right side of stomach near kidney, I consulted hospital and ultrasound was done and no stones normal they said. But iam getting pain around there but not severe. And over heat sometimes I go to toilet 3 to 4times a day wat is the problem sir?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi As you are ruled out out with appendicitis and kiney stones it must be a mild urine infection of stomach upset. Drink plenty of water Take rest Avoid oily foods Drink tender coconut water . If it is not coming down at all Please see a gynaecologist. Thank you.

When I masturbate after a day something start happen in penis. I do not know is this happen in pennis or penis nerve. It is like. A sudden current pass through penis and I masturbate again like within 2 days after first masturbation. Problem gets worse now it feels like my nerves of penis is constricted which I can't tolerate. Then after a week or two week it become normal slowly and slowly. This thing happen only and only when it is not erect. When erect nothing happen but after erection it gets worsen. I already masturbate with the gap of two months now. Blood, urine, culture and scrotum ultrasound all are negative. There is nothing. please PLZ HELP ME I'M VERY DEPRESSED ABOUT MY FUTURE LIFE. which IS NEAR TO ME please plz suggest something.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
When I masturbate after a day something start happen in penis. I do not know is this happen in pennis or penis nerve....
Well too much of everything is bad. Normal for people to masterbate when young and unmarried. Normal frequency is 1 - 2 times a week. Along with this you need to go for morning jogging for one hour and eat fresh fruits and fresh vegetables. Nerves do not constrict and what ever length of penis you have at maturity will stay with you. If you have negative thoughts or are depessed then filling in penis is less so less erection. If desires are good then good erection. You might be having some urine infection so irritation. Get it checked again with a doctor. Think positive and consult a doctor - urologist. Relaxxxx.
8 people found this helpful

I am a 28 years old male. Recently at a private party I received unprotected oral sex from, what seemed like an escort. Now I am worried of contracting HIV or STD. Pls help.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry for single attempt. Anyway do routine hiv test after month. If it is negative also repeat same test after 3months if negative then ignore completely.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, When I am talking with my gf one type of liquid look like water coming in my penis. Ii is bad effect of body or not pls suggest sir. If it is a bad effect pls tell the medicine name. How it is stop.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir,
When I am talking with my gf one type of liquid look like water coming in my penis.
Ii is bad effect of body or ...
This liquid is actually lubricant. The pipe inside penis from which semen and urine come out: urethra, is very delicate. It needs protection. If you do not have saliva or tears then your mouth or eyes will become dry, develop cracks. Similarly if this liquid is not there then the urethra will become dry, develop cracks. It is not harmful.
5 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my brother age is 10 years old. He is really aggressive and hyper child. He is good in studies but he get hyper very fast and start beating or throwing thing to other. He always play games on tv and moreover he always used to fight in school. Nowdays I am really fedup with his behavior. Every teacher complain about him. Please suggest me how to tackle him and how to counsel him.

Masters in counseling psychology, Counseling psychologist, Rational Emotive Behavioral Therapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
He may be emotionally disturbed due to some reason, or may be going through some other problem, emotional or developmental. Please consult a professional as he needs to be evaluated properly.
4 people found this helpful

What are the best vitamins of a, c and e ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi. There is no best vitamin but vitamin a and c are probably more useful when compared to vitamin e.

I hv married for past 18 mnts .planning for a kid . When ever I try for sex my penis does nt get hard . Other time it vill be hard .

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I hv married for past 18 mnts .planning for a kid . When ever I try for sex my penis does nt get hard . Other time it...
Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel excercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! in order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.

I have fungal infection in my back from the hip to thighs. I have been very careless without caring for it and now the infection has spread wide. It is a white layer like thing which is to itched all the time. Please help me to get cured. I have dandruff too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have fungal infection in my back from the hip to thighs. I have been very careless without caring for it and now th...
Keep effected area dry and clean use candid dusting powder take tab- fluka 150 weekly, cap- soevex 2 cap twice a day and oint psoramin twice a day.
3 people found this helpful

How can I recover from massive neck pain?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.

Hello. I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed along urine. Nd these burns are seriously vry painful. Pls suggest something gud.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello.
I hd a sexual contact wid my bfnd aftr dat I found vry burning conditions in my vagina. Also blood passed alon...
Hi, if the sexual relationship between you both was for the first tym, of course there will be pain, burning and blood occurring, which also named as honeymoon cystitis.

I have a problem with itching near my private place. It is long periods problem please give solution. .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem with itching near my private place. It is long periods problem please give solution. .
Take a homeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (4 pills) 3 times/ day for 8 days. After 8 days revert me for further treatment for complete cure.
1 person found this helpful

Can a Diabetic person eat Banana every day? Will it not increase the sugar levels in the body?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can a Diabetic person eat Banana every day? Will it not increase the sugar levels in the body?
being a diabetologist this is the most common question people ask..answer is yes but you have to decide the portion size.extra small banana i.e 6 inch or less contain 18.5 gm of carbohydrate.medium (7-8inch) 27 gm of carbohydrate and large banana (8-9) 31 gm of carbohydrate....the portion size depends on how your blood sugar responds to eating banana or other fruits..good luck

Hi. I am hasi. I want to knw about the problems of daily masturbation. Is that affect the body strength and stamina. I am not married.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am hasi. I want to knw about the problems of daily masturbation. Is that affect the body strength and stamina. ...
Yes. Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc
9 people found this helpful

Is it better to have split sleeping hours like 3 hours in night and 3 hours in the evening rather having 6 hours of sleep in one go?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is it better to have split sleeping hours like 3 hours in night and 3 hours in the evening rather having 6 hours of s...
Never. 7- 8 hours in the night is the only way to get good health. All other timings are unhealthy and can cause stress.

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from jaundice and I am on treatment .But my another problem is erection problem. I have weak erection.So I am worried what do sir .Please help me. Suggest me any medicine ?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
In jaundice your glucose metabolism is disturbed you feel tired and fatigued. As jaundice will decline you gain health hope everything will be fine.
View All Feed